Minecraft: Java Edition

Minecraft: Java Edition

AVERAGE FPS
292
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 292 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 91 143 181 226
1440p QHD 172 272 343 429
1080p Full HD 268 421 455 500

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 226
3840x2160 Medium 181
3840x2160 High 143
3840x2160 Ultra 91
2560x1440 Low 429
2560x1440 Medium 343
2560x1440 High 272
2560x1440 Ultra 172
1920x1080 Low 500
1920x1080 Medium 455
1920x1080 High 421
1920x1080 Ultra 268

Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT delivers a benchmark profile in Minecraft: Java Edition that is dominated by the CPU at lower resolutions and heavily influenced by the GPU at 4K. The data indicates a system capable of extremely high frame rates, yet the scaling patterns reveal a clear bottleneck shift that dictates the optimal settings for different display targets.

Settings Recommendations

The measured rows show a consistent hierarchy across all resolutions: Low, Medium, High, and Ultra, in ascending order of graphical demand. At 1080p, the differences between presets are compressed, with Low producing 499.6 FPS, Medium at 455.3 FPS, and High at 420.6 FPS. The step to Ultra, however, drops the average to 267.8 FPS, a significant reduction of roughly 36% compared to High. This suggests that Ultra introduces effects that disproportionately tax the GPU even at 1080p, while the lower presets are all hitting a ceiling imposed by the processor.

For a 1440p display, the pattern shifts. High runs at 272.2 FPS, while Low reaches 429.1 FPS and Medium sits at 343.4 FPS. Ultra falls to 172.1 FPS. The data indicates that High at 1440p provides a balanced experience, still exceeding 240 FPS, which is suitable for high-refresh-rate monitors. At 4K, the presets separate more dramatically: High yields 142.6 FPS, Medium 181.4 FPS, Low 226 FPS, and Ultra drops to 91 FPS. Given that Ultra is the only preset that fails to maintain a 100 FPS average at 4K, the analysis suggests that High is the optimal preset for 4K gaming on this combo, offering a 57% improvement over Ultra while remaining visually demanding. For users targeting 1080p or 1440p, High is the recommended choice because it delivers frame rates well above 250 FPS without the steep performance penalty associated with Ultra.

GPU Role

The Radeon RX 7900 XT, with its 20 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 320-bit bus and 800.0 GB/s of bandwidth, provides substantial headroom for Minecraft's asset streaming. The GPU's 5376 shading units and 192 ROPs, running at a boost clock of 2394 MHz, are more than sufficient for this title. The benchmarks show that the GPU’s raw compute capability, evidenced by a Passmark G3D score of 29009, is not the limiting factor at 1080p or 1440p. In those resolutions, the frame rate differences between Low and High are relatively small (e.g., 499.6 FPS vs 420.6 FPS at 1080p), which implies the GPU is idling relative to the CPU’s output.

The GPU's role becomes decisive at 4K, where pixel throughput demands scale quadratically. The transition from 1440p High to 4K High sees the average FPS drop from 272.2 to 142.6, a 48% reduction, which aligns with the doubling of pixel count. The GPU’s 51.48 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 459.6 GPixel/s pixel rate are what allow the system to still exceed 140 FPS at 4K High, but the data indicates that the card is working much harder here. The Ultra preset at 4K, producing 91 FPS, is the only configuration where the GPU appears fully saturated, as the performance penalty from Medium to Ultra (181.4 to 91 FPS) is a 50% drop, far steeper than the 25% drop seen from Medium to Ultra at 1440p. This confirms that the RX 7900 XT’s memory bandwidth and compute are the primary drivers of the 4K results, while at lower resolutions, its capabilities are underutilized.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable scaling pattern across the three resolutions. Moving from 1080p to 1440p at High settings, the average FPS drops from 420.6 to 272.2, a 35% reduction. The subsequent move from 1440p to 4K at High causes a further drop to 142.6 FPS, another 48% decrease. This non-linear scaling is a classic sign of a CPU bottleneck at lower resolutions that gradually transitions to a GPU bottleneck at higher ones.

At 1080p Low, the system achieves 499.6 FPS, which appears to be near the practical ceiling for the Ryzen 5 4600G’s single-thread performance in this game. The fact that 1080p Medium (455.3 FPS) and 1080p High (420.6 FPS) are only 9% and 16% slower, respectively, than Low, indicates that the CPU is the limiting component; the GPU can handle the increased load without significant frame rate loss. However, at 4K, the scaling is starkly different. 4K Low (226 FPS) is 55% faster than 4K High (142.6 FPS), showing that the GPU is now the bottleneck. The data suggests that for every resolution, the frame rate is constrained by the slower of the two components: the CPU's ability to issue draw calls at 1080p, and the GPU's ability to rasterize pixels at 4K.

How This Combo Ranks

Within the benchmark database, this specific combination of the Ryzen 5 4600G and Radeon RX 7900 XT ranks 419th out of 1727 tested combos for Minecraft: Java Edition. This placement, in the top 24% of all combinations, is respectable but not outstanding, given the high-end nature of the GPU. The ranking suggests that the CPU is holding back the overall performance potential of the GPU in this title. For context, the CPU itself sits at the 75th percentile among all tested processors, while the GPU is at the 82nd percentile. The combo rank of 419 is lower than what either component’s individual percentile might suggest, reinforcing the idea that the pairing is unbalanced for this specific game.

The data from the nearest rivals for the CPU shows that the Ryzen 5 4600G is competitive with its direct peers. It is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE, showing a 0% deltaPct, and only 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core i5-12450H. It lags slightly behind the Intel Core i3-14100T by 0.8% and the Intel Core i3-13100F by 1%. These small deltas indicate that the CPU’s performance is average for its class, and its 6 cores and 12 threads provide adequate multi-threaded throughput, but the single-thread performance is what matters most for Minecraft. The GPU’s nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile (0% deltaPct) and the NVIDIA CMP 70HX (0.3% faster), placing its raw score in a similar tier, but the actual in-game performance is dictated by the CPU pairing.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 2 architecture, running at a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz. Its 8 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support (with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth) are relevant to Minecraft’s world generation and chunk loading. The benchmark data shows that the CPU’s single-thread performance, as measured by a Passmark single-thread score of 2653, is the primary determinant of frame rates at 1080p. The 1080p Low result of 499.6 FPS is likely near the maximum frame rate this CPU can produce, regardless of the GPU attached.

The CPU’s multi-threaded capabilities, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 13593, do not significantly influence the average FPS in this game, as the workload is predominantly single-threaded. The data supports this: at 4K, where the GPU is the bottleneck, the frame rates (142.6 FPS High) are still high, but they are not limited by the CPU. Conversely, at 1080p, the frame rates are high, but the GPU is not the limiting factor. The 12 threads are not a hindrance, but they are not the reason for the performance levels seen. The CPU’s 65 W TDP and 7 nm process node are characteristics that define its efficiency, but the in-game results are governed by its per-core speed and cache latency. The boost clock of 4.20 GHz is the relevant figure for Minecraft’s primary thread, and the data indicates that this clock speed, combined with the Zen 2 architecture, is sufficient to push frame rates past 400 FPS at 1080p High, making the GPU largely redundant at that resolution.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 4600G

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4200 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

VRAM 20 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2394 MHz MHz
TDP 300 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT in Minecraft: Java Edition

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 226.0
3840x2160 Medium 181.4
3840x2160 High 142.6
3840x2160 Ultra 91.0
2560x1440 Low 429.1
2560x1440 Medium 343.4
2560x1440 High 272.2
2560x1440 Ultra 172.1
1920x1080 Low 499.6
1920x1080 Medium 455.3
1920x1080 High 420.6
1920x1080 Ultra 267.8

Minecraft: Java Edition with Ryzen 5 4600G + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft: Java Edition with RX 7900 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 4600G + RX 7900 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.