Minecraft: Java Edition

Minecraft: Java Edition

AVERAGE FPS
178
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 178 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 53 81 100 126
1440p QHD 94 152 192 244
1080p Full HD 151 242 308 391

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 126
3840x2160 Medium 100
3840x2160 High 81
3840x2160 Ultra 53
2560x1440 Low 244
2560x1440 Medium 192
2560x1440 High 152
2560x1440 Ultra 94
1920x1080 Low 391
1920x1080 Medium 308
1920x1080 High 242
1920x1080 Ultra 151

Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti pairing delivers a remarkably consistent experience in Minecraft: Java Edition, with the data indicating that the CPU is the primary bottleneck at lower resolutions, while the GPU takes over as the limiting factor at 4K. This is a classic mid-range pairing that excels at high frame rates, particularly at 1080p and 1440p.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 2 architecture, codenamed Matisse. It runs on the AMD Socket AM4 platform and features a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz. This 7 nm chip from TSMC includes a 32 MB shared L3 cache, which is a significant amount for a mid-range desktop CPU. The data shows the processor sits in the 76th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 18129, placing it in a tight cluster with rivals like the Intel Core i5-11400, which scores 18150 (a delta of -0.1%), and the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS, which scores 18101 (a delta of 0.2%).

In Minecraft: Java Edition, the game is notoriously single-threaded and heavily dependent on CPU performance for world generation and game logic. The Ryzen 5 3600’s single-thread performance is adequate here; its 3DMark single-thread score of 696 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2124 are respectable. However, the game’s frame rate at 1080p with Low settings (391.4 avg FPS) versus the GPU’s capability suggests that the CPU is the ceiling. When you compare the 1080p Low result to the 1440p Low result (244.2 avg FPS), the drop is 37.6%, which is a substantial performance hit as resolution increases. This indicates that at 1080p, the CPU is working hard to feed frames, and the GPU is not the limiting factor. The CPU’s multi-threaded capabilities, as shown by its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15045, are not fully utilized by this game, but the strong single-core performance is what keeps frame rates high. The 65W TDP is a modest figure, suggesting that thermals are unlikely to be a concern for sustained performance in a game that doesn't stress all cores equally.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is an Ampere-architecture GPU built on Samsung’s 8 nm process, featuring 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. Its base clock is 1410 MHz with a boost clock of 1665 MHz, and it houses 4864 shading units. The GPU is in the 69th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 25120. It is closely matched with rivals like the AMD Radeon RX 6700M (25180, delta -0.2%) and the AMD Radeon RX 6600 (25235, delta -0.5%).

The GPU’s role in Minecraft becomes more pronounced as resolution and settings increase. At 4K Ultra, the average frame rate plummets to 53 FPS, a clear sign that the GPU is struggling with the increased pixel count and rendering load. The 8 GB of VRAM is more than sufficient for this game, as Minecraft typically does not use large amounts of video memory unless heavily modded. The RTX 3060 Ti’s raw compute power, measured at 16.20 TFLOPS for FP32, is what drives the 4K High result of 80.9 FPS. The data suggests that the GPU is not the bottleneck at 1080p, where it easily pushes beyond 240 FPS on High settings. However, at 4K, the GPU's limitations become the primary constraint, particularly at the Ultra preset, which demands more from the rendering pipeline. The pixel rate of 133.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 253.1 GTexel/s are the key specs that determine how well it handles the game’s blocky textures and geometry at high resolutions.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The benchmark data for this combo reveals a clear scaling pattern that shifts the bottleneck from the CPU to the GPU as resolution increases. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves an average of 391.4 FPS, which is an extremely high frame rate. Moving to 1440p Low drops this to 244.2 FPS, a 37.6% reduction. At 4K Low, the frame rate falls further to 125.9 FPS, which is a 67.8% drop from the 1080p Low result. This pattern indicates that the CPU is the primary bottleneck at 1080p, as the GPU has headroom to render more frames but is being limited by the processor's ability to issue draw calls and update game logic.

The story changes when looking at higher settings. At 1080p Ultra, the average frame rate is 150.9 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it drops to 93.7 FPS, a 37.9% reduction, which is a similar relative drop to the Low setting. However, at 4K Ultra, the frame rate plummets to 53 FPS, a 64.9% drop from 1440p Ultra. This steeper decline at Ultra settings across resolutions shows that the GPU is now the limiting factor, as the increased graphical load (shaders, shadows, and render distance) starts to exceed the GPU’s capabilities. The data suggests that this combo is best suited for high-refresh-rate 1080p or 1440p gaming, where the CPU can keep up, but it will struggle to maintain playable frame rates at 4K with maximum settings. Essentially, the CPU holds the reins at lower resolutions, but the GPU takes over as the performance limiter when the pixel count and visual fidelity are cranked up.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to achieve a high frame rate?

A: The data shows that 1080p is the sweet spot for high frame rates. At 1080p with High settings, the combo averages 242.3 FPS, and even at Ultra it maintains 150.9 FPS. At 1440p High, it still achieves a solid 151.8 FPS, but 4K High drops to 80.9 FPS, which is playable but not as fluid.

Q: How does this combo perform at 4K with the Ultra preset?

A: The average frame rate at 4K Ultra is 53 FPS. The data indicates that this is the only preset/resolution combination where the frame rate falls below 60 FPS, suggesting that the GPU is the limiting factor at this extreme setting.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more of a bottleneck at 1080p with Low settings?

A: The benchmark results indicate that the CPU is the primary bottleneck at 1080p Low, where the average frame rate is 391.4 FPS. The GPU is capable of rendering more frames, but the Ryzen 5 3600’s single-thread performance limits the overall output.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 3600 compare to its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-11400?

A: The average benchmark scores are nearly identical. The Ryzen 5 3600 scores 18129, while the Intel Core i5-11400 scores 18150, resulting in a delta of -0.1%. This means the two processors are essentially tied in overall performance.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between 1080p Low and 1080p Ultra?

A: The difference is significant. At 1080p Low, the average frame rate is 391.4 FPS, while at 1080p Ultra, it drops to 150.9 FPS. This represents a 61.4% reduction in performance when going from the lowest to the highest settings.

Q: Does the RTX 3060 Ti have enough VRAM for this game?

A: Yes, the RTX 3060 Ti has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory. Minecraft: Java Edition is not a VRAM-intensive game, and the data shows that the GPU is able to handle all tested settings without any indication of memory-related performance issues.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti combo ranks 1285 out of 1727 tested combinations in this game. This places it in the lower-middle portion of the database, which is an interesting result given the high frame rates it achieves. The ranking suggests that while this pairing is capable of producing very high average FPS numbers, there are many other combinations that achieve even higher scores, likely due to more powerful CPUs or GPUs. The data shows that the combo is well-balanced, but it is not at the top of the leaderboard. The 76th percentile CPU ranking and the 69th percentile GPU ranking indicate that both components are above average, but the total combo does not break into the top tier of results. This is consistent with the fact that this is a mid-range pairing, and the ranking reflects that there are many higher-end systems that can push Minecraft to even higher frame rates, particularly at lower resolutions where the CPU is the limiter.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured frame rates, the best experience for this combo depends on the user’s display and preference for visual fidelity versus frame rate. For players with a 1080p high-refresh-rate monitor, the High preset is the optimal choice, as it delivers an average of 242.3 FPS, which is well above the 144 Hz refresh rate that many monitors offer. The Medium preset at 1080p also provides a great experience at 307.6 FPS, giving extra headroom for demanding scenes. The Ultra preset at 1080p is playable at 150.9 FPS, but the visual gains over High may not justify the 37.7% performance drop.

For 1440p gaming, the High preset is again the recommended setting, achieving 151.8 FPS. This provides a smooth and responsive experience. The Medium preset at 1440p yields 191.6 FPS, which is excellent, but the Ultra preset drops to 93.7 FPS, which is still playable but requires a monitor with adaptive sync to avoid tearing. At 4K, the Medium preset is the most sensible choice, offering 100.4 FPS, which is a good balance of visual quality and performance. The High preset at 4K is also viable at 80.9 FPS, but the Ultra preset at 4K is not recommended, as the 53 FPS average is below the 60 FPS threshold that most players consider the minimum for a smooth experience. The Low preset is generally not recommended, as it sacrifices a significant amount of visual quality for a frame rate boost (391.4 FPS at 1080p) that is unnecessary on most displays.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 3600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4200 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1665 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in Minecraft: Java Edition

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 125.9
3840x2160 Medium 100.4
3840x2160 High 80.9
3840x2160 Ultra 53.0
2560x1440 Low 244.2
2560x1440 Medium 191.6
2560x1440 High 151.8
2560x1440 Ultra 93.7
1920x1080 Low 391.4
1920x1080 Medium 307.6
1920x1080 High 242.3
1920x1080 Ultra 150.9

Minecraft: Java Edition with Ryzen 5 3600 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft: Java Edition with RTX 3060 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 3600 + RTX 3060 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.