Minecraft: Java Edition

Minecraft: Java Edition

AVERAGE FPS
187
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 187 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 56 85 104 132
1440p QHD 101 161 204 253
1080p Full HD 160 257 322 404

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 132
3840x2160 Medium 104
3840x2160 High 85
3840x2160 Ultra 56
2560x1440 Low 253
2560x1440 Medium 204
2560x1440 High 161
2560x1440 Ultra 101
1920x1080 Low 404
1920x1080 Medium 322
1920x1080 High 257
1920x1080 Ultra 160

Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT pairing delivers a deeply playable Minecraft: Java Edition experience, but the data reveals a fascinating imbalance. The CPU, a 6-core, 12-thread Zen part, is clearly the anchor in this relationship, yet the GPU’s raw speed is what unlocks the highest frame rates. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS across resolutions and settings, showing exactly where each component’s role shifts.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 2000 series, built on the Zen architecture and codenamed Pinnacle Ridge. It operates at a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 3.90 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. This is a chip that relies on its multi-threading capabilities, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11186 versus a single-core score of 1579. In Minecraft: Java Edition, which is notoriously single-thread-bound for world generation and entity logic, this single-core performance is critical. The data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the combo reaches 403.9 FPS, which is a staggering number. However, this is where the CPU’s limits become apparent; it is feeding the GPU so fast that the frame rate is no longer a measure of graphics power but of the CPU’s ability to issue draw calls.

The processor’s Passmark single-thread score of 2239 places it in the 77th percentile of all CPUs, meaning it is above average but not elite. Its nearest rivals in average benchmark score are the Intel Core i5-1345U (with a deltaPct of -0.4) and the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U (with a deltaPct of 0.6). This suggests the Ryzen 5 2600 is competitive with modern mobile chips in synthetic tests, but its real-world gaming performance is more nuanced. In this game’s measured FPS, the CPU’s influence is most visible at lower settings and resolutions. When the GPU is not the bottleneck, the Ryzen 5 2600’s 6 cores and 12 threads must work harder. The data shows a significant drop from 403.9 FPS at 1080p Low to 257.1 FPS at 1080p High, indicating that the CPU is still keeping up, but the frame rate is highly sensitive to settings changes.

The architecture’s 16 MB of shared L3 cache and 96 KB of L1 cache per core are relevant here. Minecraft’s Java runtime often benefits from cache locality, and the processor’s design helps mitigate some of the single-thread bottleneck. However, the benchmark results indicate that this is not a CPU that will push past the 400 FPS mark with ease; it is the GPU that allows 1080p Low to hit that ceiling. The data implies that while the Ryzen 5 2600 is capable, its Zen+ architecture (12 nm process) is not the primary driver of the highest frame rates; it is the supporting actor that enables the GPU to shine.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT is a RDNA 2.0 graphics card with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 280.3 GB/s. Its boost clock is 2635 MHz, and its game clock is 2410 MHz. This is a mid-range card that punches well above its weight in this specific title. The GPU’s Passmark G3D score of 17166 places it in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs, and its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6800M (deltaPct of 0) and the AMD Radeon RX 470 (deltaPct of 0.1). This means the RX 6650 XT is effectively tied with a high-end laptop GPU and an older desktop card in synthetic benchmarks, but the measured FPS tells a different story.

In Minecraft: Java Edition, the GPU’s role is to render the scene, and its 2048 shading units and 64 ROPs are more than sufficient for the game’s blocky geometry. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the combo still manages 55.9 FPS, which is playable but not smooth. This is where the GPU becomes the limiting factor, as the resolution increases the pixel count, demanding more from the 8 GB VRAM and the memory bandwidth. The 280.3 GB/s bandwidth is adequate, but the 128-bit bus is a constraint at 4K. The GPU’s performance is also visible in the scaling: from 1080p High (257.1 FPS) to 1440p High (161 FPS), there is a significant drop, but the card still delivers a fluid experience. The RX 6650 XT’s 10.79 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is the engine that allows these frame rates, but it is not a top-tier card.

The GPU’s TDP of 176 W and suggested PSU of 450 W indicate it is an efficient card, but its role here is clear: it is the workhorse that turns the CPU’s instructions into pixels. The data suggests that the RX 6650 XT is the dominant component for most settings above Low, as the frame rate drops are more pronounced when resolution increases. For instance, at 4K Low, the combo hits 131.8 FPS, which is a 67% drop from 1080p Low (403.9 FPS), showing that the GPU is struggling to keep up with the pixel count. This is a card that excels at 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, it requires settings adjustments to maintain high frame rates.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo in the measured data?

A: The highest average FPS is 403.9, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: How does the combo perform at 4K resolution with the lowest settings?

A: At 3840x2160 with Low settings, the combo achieves an average FPS of 131.8, which is still smooth for most gameplay.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to be the bottleneck at 1080p?

A: At 1080p Low, the frame rate of 403.9 FPS suggests the CPU is the primary driver, as the GPU is not under heavy load. The CPU’s single-thread performance is critical here.

Q: What is the biggest FPS drop when moving from 1080p to 4K at High settings?

A: At High settings, the FPS drops from 257.1 at 1080p to 85.3 at 4K, a reduction of 171.8 FPS, indicating the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested configurations?

A: The combo ranks 1096 out of 1727 tested combos, placing it in the middle of the pack for this game.

Q: What is the average FPS at 1440p with Ultra settings?

A: At 2560x1440 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 101, which is the lowest for that resolution, showing the GPU’s limits under heavy load.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 1096 out of 1727 tested combinations, putting it in the 63rd percentile of all tested systems. This is a solid, mid-tier ranking, but the data suggests that the pairing is not optimal for maximizing Minecraft: Java Edition performance. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 19616 and the GPU’s average benchmark score of 29024 are both respectable, but the combination does not push into the top tiers. The rank indicates that there are 631 other combos that perform better, likely due to more balanced pairings or higher-end components.

The ranking is particularly telling when considering the CPU’s nearest rivals. The Ryzen 5 2600 is within 0.7% of the Intel Core i7-10700F and the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U in average score, yet the measured FPS in this game is heavily influenced by the GPU. The RX 6650 XT, with its nearest rival being the RX 6800M (deltaPct of 0), is a capable card, but it is not a top-tier GPU. The data implies that the combo’s rank is dragged down by the CPU’s older architecture, which limits the frame rates at lower settings where the GPU could otherwise excel. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 403.9 FPS, which is competitive, but the rank shows that other combos with newer CPUs can push even higher. This is a pairing that performs above average, but it is not a benchmark leader.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a clear pattern: the GPU becomes the bottleneck as resolution increases. At Low settings, the combo drops from 403.9 FPS at 1080p, to 253.4 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 131.8 FPS at 4K. This is a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K, which is a massive hit. The data indicates that the RX 6650 XT is not powerful enough to maintain high frame rates at 4K, even with the lowest settings. The GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus are the limiting factors here, as the pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K.

At High settings, the scaling is even more drastic: 257.1 FPS at 1080p, 161 FPS at 1440p, and 85.3 FPS at 4K. This is a 67% drop again, showing that the GPU’s workload scales linearly with resolution. The CPU’s role diminishes as resolution increases, because the frame rate is no longer limited by the processor’s ability to issue commands, but by the GPU’s ability to render pixels. The data suggests that the CPU is the bottleneck at 1080p, where the FPS is above 250 for all settings except Ultra, but the GPU is the bottleneck at 4K, where even Low settings only achieve 131.8 FPS. This is a classic example of a balanced pairing that becomes unbalanced at extreme resolutions.

The scaling also shows that the combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming. At 1440p, the FPS ranges from 101 (Ultra) to 253.4 (Low), which is a wide range that allows for flexible settings. At 4K, the highest FPS is 131.8 (Low), which is playable but not ideal for competitive play. The data implies that the limiting component shifts from the CPU to the GPU as resolution increases, and this is a key factor in understanding the combo’s performance profile.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the combo’s performance. At 3840x2160 (4K), the average FPS values are as follows: High settings yield 85.3 FPS, Low settings yield 131.8 FPS, Medium settings yield 103.6 FPS, and Ultra settings yield 55.9 FPS. This shows a clear trend: higher settings significantly reduce frame rates at 4K, with Ultra being the only setting that drops below 60 FPS.

At 2560x1440 (1440p), the performance is much stronger. High settings achieve 161 FPS, Low settings hit 253.4 FPS, Medium settings reach 203.5 FPS, and Ultra settings manage 101 FPS. This resolution is the sweet spot for this combo, offering high frame rates across all settings. The jump from 4K to 1440p is substantial, with the FPS nearly doubling for most settings.

At 1920x1080 (1080p), the combo shines. High settings produce 257.1 FPS, Low settings yield a massive 403.9 FPS, Medium settings deliver 321.7 FPS, and Ultra settings still achieve 160.3 FPS. This is the resolution where the CPU’s limitations are less apparent, and the GPU’s power is fully utilized. The data shows that the combo can handle 1080p with ease, even at Ultra settings, which is impressive for a mid-range pairing.

The breakdown reveals that the combo’s performance is highly scalable, with the largest FPS differences occurring between 1080p and 4K. The data also shows that the GPU is the primary driver of performance at higher resolutions, while the CPU becomes more relevant at lower resolutions. This is a well-rounded pairing that delivers playable frame rates at all tested settings, but the best experiences are clearly at 1080p and 1440p.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the best experience for this combo depends on the resolution and the desired frame rate. At 1080p, the data shows that High settings (257.1 FPS) offer a smooth experience that is well above the 144 Hz refresh rate of most monitors. For players with high refresh rate displays, Low settings (403.9 FPS) provide a competitive advantage, but the visual quality is reduced. Medium settings (321.7 FPS) are a good middle ground, offering a balance between visual fidelity and performance. Ultra settings (160.3 FPS) are also viable, but the FPS drop is noticeable, making High or Medium the recommended choice for most players.

At 1440p, the data suggests that High settings (161 FPS) provide the best balance, as they are smooth and visually appealing. Medium settings (203.5 FPS) are also excellent, offering even higher frame rates with a slight reduction in visual quality. Low settings (253.4 FPS) are overkill for most players, but they are useful for competitive play. Ultra settings (101 FPS) are playable but not ideal for fast-paced gameplay, so they are only recommended for players who prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate.

At 4K, the data indicates that Low settings (131.8 FPS) are the best choice for a smooth experience, as they are the only settings that consistently exceed 120 FPS. Medium settings (103.6 FPS) are also playable, but High settings (85.3 FPS) and Ultra settings (55.9 FPS) are not recommended for most players due to the low frame rates. The data implies that for the best overall experience, players should stick to 1080p or 1440p with Medium or High settings, as these offer the best combination of visual quality and performance without pushing the GPU to its limits.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 2600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 3900 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2635 MHz MHz
TDP 176 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT in Minecraft: Java Edition

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 131.8
3840x2160 Medium 103.6
3840x2160 High 85.3
3840x2160 Ultra 55.9
2560x1440 Low 253.4
2560x1440 Medium 203.5
2560x1440 High 161.0
2560x1440 Ultra 101.0
1920x1080 Low 403.9
1920x1080 Medium 321.7
1920x1080 High 257.1
1920x1080 Ultra 160.3

Minecraft: Java Edition with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft: Java Edition with RX 6650 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RX 6650 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.