Microsoft Flight Simulator
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 65 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 36 | 40 | 49 | 66 |
| 1440p QHD | 49 | 54 | 70 | 88 |
| 1080p Full HD | 65 | 64 | 87 | 110 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Microsoft Flight Simulator with Intel Core i7-13700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i7-13700K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER delivers a highly capable, though not top-tier, experience in Microsoft Flight Simulator. The data reveals a system where the CPU provides ample headroom, while the GPU becomes the primary constraint at higher resolutions and settings, resulting in a solid 1080p and 1440p performer that struggles to maintain smooth 4K visuals on the highest presets.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-13700K is a 16-core, 24-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. This high-core-count, high-frequency configuration is more than sufficient for the demands of Microsoft Flight Simulator, which is known to be heavily reliant on single-thread performance for its core simulation logic. The CPU's strong showing in synthetic benchmarks, such as a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 5505 and a multi-core score of 39000, indicates that it is not the bottleneck in this system for most scenarios.
Benchmark results place the i7-13700K in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs tested, with an average benchmark score of 47282. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-13700KF, scores 47334, a negligible delta of -0.1%, confirming that the K-series chip is performing exactly as expected for its class. The data suggests that in this specific game combo, the CPU's role is to provide consistent frame delivery, ensuring that the GPU has a stable stream of data to render. The performance gap between the CPU and GPU is significant; the CPU's high scores imply that even at lower resolutions where the GPU has less work, the processor can keep up, allowing the frame rate to scale until the graphics card is saturated.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER, based on the Turing architecture (TU104 chip), is the definitive limiting factor in this pairing. It features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. Its boost clock of 1770 MHz and a base clock of 1605 MHz define its processing capacity. In the benchmark hierarchy, this GPU sits in the 65th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 22206. Its closest competitor, the NVIDIA RTX A400, scores 22307, which is a delta of -0.5%, showing the 2070 SUPER is performing within a tight margin of its expected performance envelope.
The GPU's specifications directly explain the frame rate caps observed in the game. With 8 GB of VRAM, it is adequate for 1080p and 1440p at most settings, but the shift to 4K resolution increases memory pressure and pixel fill-rate demands. The 9.062 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is the raw compute power available, and the measured FPS data indicates that this power is insufficient to maintain high frame rates at 4K Ultra settings. The GPU is the component that dictates the ceiling for performance in this setup, and its capabilities are clearly reflected in the average FPS figures across the different resolution and settings combinations.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases, which is a classic indicator of a GPU-bound system. At 1080p Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 109.5 FPS. This drops to 88.4 FPS at 1440p Low and further to 65.6 FPS at 4K Low. While the drop from 1080p to 1440p is a 19.3% decrease, the drop from 1440p to 4K is a more substantial 25.8% decrease, highlighting the increasing pixel workload on the RTX 2070 SUPER.
This scaling pattern is even more pronounced at higher settings. At Ultra settings, the average FPS goes from 64.6 at 1080p, to 48.9 at 1440p, and finally to 36.3 at 4K. The difference between 1080p and 4K at Ultra is a 43.8% reduction, whereas the difference at Low settings is a 40.1% reduction. This indicates that while the resolution is the primary driver of the FPS drop, the settings level compounds the issue. The data suggests that the limiting component is the GPU, as the CPU's performance is consistent and high across the board. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see a smaller difference between resolutions, but the steep decline in FPS with increasing resolution points directly at the graphics card's pixel throughput and memory bandwidth as the constraining factors.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The benchmark data provides a comprehensive look at performance across three resolutions and four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the system is highly playable. The average frame rates are 109.5 FPS at Low, 86.7 FPS at Medium, 63.6 FPS at High, and 64.6 FPS at Ultra. It is noteworthy that the High and Ultra settings yield nearly identical average FPS, suggesting a potential performance cliff where the settings are not scaling linearly with visual fidelity.
Moving to 2560x1440, the average FPS figures are 88.4 (Low), 70.4 (Medium), 53.5 (High), and 48.9 (Ultra). This resolution presents a good balance, with all settings except Ultra remaining above the 60 FPS threshold. At 3840x2160, the system's limitations become apparent. The average FPS are 65.6 (Low), 49.1 (Medium), 39.8 (High), and 36.3 (Ultra). The 4K results show that only the Low preset provides a consistently smooth experience, while the higher presets fall below the ideal range for a flight simulator, which often benefits from higher frame rates for smooth panning and camera movement.
How This Combo Ranks
In the overall ranking for Microsoft Flight Simulator, this specific combination of the Intel Core i7-13700K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER ranks 1092 out of 1795 tested combos. This places it in the lower-middle portion of the performance spectrum, which is consistent with the analysis of its individual components. The CPU is a high-end part, but the GPU is a mid-range offering from its generation, and the combination's rank reflects this balance.
The 1092nd position out of 1795 combos means that a significant number of other systems, likely those pairing high-end CPUs with more modern GPUs, will outperform this setup. This ranking is a direct consequence of the GPU's limitations, as the data shows that the CPU is capable of supporting a much faster graphics card. For context, the ranking is not a measure of failure but rather a positioning within a large field of diverse hardware configurations. It indicates that while this combo is competent, it is not designed to lead the charts in this particular game, especially at higher resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
For an optimal experience with this hardware combination, the benchmark data suggests a tiered approach based on resolution. At 1920x1080, the High preset at 63.6 FPS is the recommended starting point, as it provides a solid balance of visual quality and smoothness. The Ultra preset offers nearly the same performance (64.6 FPS), but with potentially diminishing returns in visual clarity for the added computational load. For users prioritizing maximum smoothness, the Medium preset at 86.7 FPS is a strong option.
At 2560x1440, the High preset delivers 53.5 FPS, which is a playable but not ideal frame rate for a simulator. The Medium preset at 70.4 FPS offers a much more fluid experience and is the best choice for most users. The Low preset at 88.4 FPS is available for those who want the highest possible frame rates. At 3840x2160, the data recommends the Low preset at 65.6 FPS as the only viable option for a consistently smooth experience. The Medium preset at 49.1 FPS is playable but may exhibit noticeable stutter, while the High and Ultra settings at 39.8 and 36.3 FPS respectively are best avoided for a fluid experience. The data shows a clear diminishing return on investment for setting quality at 4K with this GPU.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Microsoft Flight Simulator at 4K resolution?
A: Yes, but only comfortably at Low settings, where it averages 65.6 FPS. At Medium settings, the average drops to 49.1 FPS, and at High and Ultra, it falls to 39.8 and 36.3 FPS, respectively, which may not be smooth enough for all users.
Q: Is the Intel Core i7-13700K or the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER the main limiting factor?
A: The GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU's high synthetic scores and the significant FPS drops observed when moving from 1080p to 4K indicate that the graphics card's performance ceiling is reached before the CPU's.
Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p gaming?
A: The Medium preset provides the best balance, averaging 70.4 FPS. High averages 53.5 FPS, which is lower but still playable. Low is the fastest at 88.4 FPS if maximum frame rate is the priority.
Q: How does this combo's performance compare to other tested systems?
A: It ranks 1092nd out of 1795 tested combos for this game, placing it in the lower-middle tier. This is due to the RTX 2070 SUPER's mid-range status, which holds back the high-performance CPU.
Q: How much faster is the Low preset compared to Ultra at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 109.5 FPS, which is 44.9 FPS higher than the Ultra preset's 64.6 FPS. This represents a 69.5% increase in average frame rate.
Q: Is the 8 GB of VRAM on the RTX 2070 SUPER sufficient for this game?
A: The data suggests it is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p at all settings, but the performance at 4K drops significantly. While the VRAM is not explicitly cited as the cause, the substantial FPS reductions at 4K are consistent with the GPU struggling to manage the higher resolution's memory and bandwidth demands.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-13700K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-13700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER in Microsoft Flight Simulator
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 65.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 49.1 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 39.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 36.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 88.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 70.4 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 53.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 48.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 109.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 86.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 64.6 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 63.6 |
Microsoft Flight Simulator with ii7-13700K + Other GPUs
See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Microsoft Flight Simulator with RTX 2070 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-13700K + RTX 2070 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.