Lockdown Protocol
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 204 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 90 | 119 | 136 | 189 |
| 1440p QHD | 136 | 183 | 208 | 288 |
| 1080p Full HD | 187 | 247 | 280 | 382 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with Intel Core Ultra X9 388H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
# Lockdown Protocol with Intel Core Ultra X9 388H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
This combo delivers a predominantly GPU-limited experience across all tested resolutions, with the RTX 4080's 16 GB GDDR6X frame buffer and 716.8 GB/s bandwidth proving sufficient for high-refresh 1440p gaming, while the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H's 16 cores and 5.10 GHz boost clock keep frame pacing consistent even at 1080p where CPU overhead becomes more relevant. The data shows a clear performance hierarchy: 1080p Low hits 239 FPS average, while 4K Ultra drops to 53 FPS — a 78% reduction that underscores the GPU's dominance at higher fidelity settings.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS across resolutions reveals a textbook GPU-bound scaling pattern, with the RTX 4080 being the primary limiting component as pixel count rises. At 1080p High, the combo produces 148 FPS average; moving to 1440p High drops that to 109 FPS (a 26% reduction), and 4K High further reduces it to 70 FPS (a 53% reduction from 1080p). This scaling curve is steeper than what a CPU-bound system would exhibit, confirming that Lockdown Protocol's rendering load at higher resolutions saturates the GPU's 48.74 TFLOPS FP32 throughput before the CPU's 16 threads become a bottleneck.
The pattern intensifies at Ultra settings, where 1080p yields 111 FPS, 1440p drops to 81 FPS (27% lower), and 4K falls to 53 FPS (52% lower than 1080p). Notably, the gap between Low and Ultra settings widens dramatically as resolution increases: at 1080p, the difference between Low (239 FPS) and Ultra (111 FPS) is 128 FPS (54% reduction), while at 4K the same comparison shows only 60 FPS difference (53% reduction from Low's 113 FPS to Ultra's 53 FPS). This suggests that at 4K, the GPU is so heavily loaded that even dropping to Low settings cannot fully recover performance — the 113 FPS at 4K Low is still 126 FPS below the 1080p Low result.
The 1440p Medium result (124 FPS average, with min 106 and max 143) provides the most balanced scaling point, showing only a 27% drop from 1080p Medium's 170 FPS, while maintaining a comfortable margin above 60 FPS. Meanwhile, 4K Medium (80 FPS average, min 68, max 92) demonstrates that the RTX 4080 can handle 4K gaming at moderate settings, but the 12 FPS gap between min and max frames indicates some variance under load. The data suggests that 4K Ultra (53 FPS) is only viable for players who prioritize visual fidelity over smoothness, while 1080p Low (239 FPS) is clearly targeting esports-style responsiveness.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for competitive play with this combo?
A: Benchmark results show 1080p Low achieves 239 FPS average, which is 64 FPS higher than 1080p Medium (170 FPS) and 128 FPS higher than 1080p Ultra (111 FPS). For maximum frame rates, 1080p Low is the clear choice, though 1440p Low at 175 FPS offers a strong compromise between visual clarity and speed.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Lockdown Protocol?
A: Yes, but with caveats. The measured data shows 4K Medium averages 80 FPS (min 68, max 92), which is playable, while 4K High drops to 70 FPS and 4K Ultra falls to 53 FPS. Players seeking 60+ FPS at 4K should stick to Medium settings; Ultra requires accepting sub-60 performance.
Q: How does the CPU affect performance at lower resolutions?
A: At 1080p, the Core Ultra X9 388H's 16 cores and 5.10 GHz boost clock keep the system ahead of the GPU's output — evidenced by 239 FPS at Low settings. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 18911 and single-core score of 2200.5 indicate sufficient headroom, as frame rates at 1080p scale more with settings than with resolution changes.
Q: What settings provide the most stable frame pacing?
A: The only measured rows with min/max values are Medium settings. At 1080p Medium, frames range from 144 to 195 (51 FPS spread), at 1440p Medium from 106 to 143 (37 FPS spread), and at 4K Medium from 68 to 92 (24 FPS spread). This suggests Medium settings offer more predictable performance than Low or Ultra, which lack min/max data.
Q: How does this combo rank against other tested systems?
A: The combo ranks 867th out of 2828 tested combinations in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the top 31% of all combos. This rank reflects the RTX 4080's 86th percentile standing among GPUs and the CPU's 88th percentile among all processors, though the GPU is clearly the stronger component.
Q: Is the RTX 4080's 16 GB memory sufficient for Lockdown Protocol?
A: The measured data shows no memory-related performance cliffs across any resolution or settings combination, from 4K Ultra (53 FPS) to 1080p Low (239 FPS). The 716.8 GB/s bandwidth and 16 GB GDDR6X capacity appear adequate for this game's demands, as frame rates scale consistently with resolution and settings rather than showing sudden drops.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H provides the computational backbone for this combo, with 16 cores and 16 threads running at a 2.10 GHz base clock and 5.10 GHz boost. Its Panther Lake architecture on a 3 nm process delivers strong single-thread performance — evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2200.5 — which is crucial for Lockdown Protocol's frame pacing at high FPS. The CPU's 18 MB of shared L3 cache and 153.6 GB/s memory bandwidth on LPDDR5X help maintain consistent data flow to the GPU.
Benchmark data shows the CPU sits at the 88th percentile versus all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 44466. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D, scores 44573 (a 0.2% difference), while the Intel Core i9-13950HX trails at 44342 (0.3% behind). This places the X9 388H in elite company, though its performance is effectively identical to these rivals — the deltas are within measurement noise. The CPU's Passmark single-thread score of 4280 and multithread score of 36811 indicate strong per-core efficiency, which matters more in games like Lockdown Protocol that rely on a few primary threads.
At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 239 FPS, which suggests the CPU is not the limiting factor — if it were, we would expect frame rates to plateau regardless of GPU settings. Instead, the 128 FPS difference between 1080p Low and 1080p Ultra (239 vs 111 FPS) indicates the GPU's workload scales with settings while the CPU maintains headroom. The 16-thread configuration (no hyperthreading) is notable: each core handles one thread, which can reduce contention in gaming workloads but limits parallel processing. However, the 5.10 GHz boost clock compensates, delivering the single-thread speed needed for high-FPS scenarios.
The CPU's Cinebench R20 scores (13101 multicore, 1849 single-core) and R15 scores (2955 multicore, 309.5 single-core) reinforce its mid-high range positioning. Passmark data compression (361763) and encryption (28490) scores show strong general-purpose performance, but these are less relevant to gaming than the physics score of 3226, which directly impacts game logic simulation. The X9 388H's 25W TDP is remarkably low for a 16-core part, suggesting efficient power delivery that could benefit laptop thermals — though the RTX 4080's 320W TDP dominates the system's power envelope.
How This Combo Ranks
In Lockdown Protocol specifically, this combo ranks 867th out of 2828 tested combinations, placing it in the 69.3rd percentile of all combos (i.e., better than 69.3% of systems). This rank is somewhat lower than the individual component percentiles (CPU 88th, GPU 86th) might suggest, indicating that Lockdown Protocol's optimization favors certain hardware pairings or that the mobile CPU's 25W TDP limits sustained performance in gaming scenarios.
The GPU's nearest rival, the RTX 4080 SUPER, scores 54209 (0.1% higher), while the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828 (1.1% higher) — these are essentially equivalent GPUs. The CPU's nearest rival, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D, scores 44573 (0.2% higher), again a negligible difference. This means the combo's rank is not held back by either component being significantly outclassed; rather, the 2828-combo field likely includes many desktop systems with higher-power CPUs that sustain boost clocks longer.
The rank of 867 out of 2828 means roughly 1961 combos perform worse, placing this system in the upper-middle tier. For context, the GPU's 86th percentile and CPU's 88th percentile suggest they individually outperform most components, but the combination's rank indicates Lockdown Protocol may not fully utilize the CPU's 16 threads — many games benefit more from higher single-core performance than from additional cores. The X9 388H's single-core R23 score of 2200.5, while strong, does not lead the field, and the game's frame rates at 1080p (148 FPS High, 239 FPS Low) show there is ceiling beyond which the CPU cannot push.
Data indicates the combo is best suited for 1440p gaming, where it ranks more favorably in practice: 1440p High (109 FPS) and 1440p Medium (124 FPS) are both well above 60 FPS, making this resolution the sweet spot for balancing visual quality and performance. At 4K, the combo still delivers playable frame rates (70 FPS High, 80 FPS Medium), but the 867 rank reflects that many systems with comparable GPUs achieve higher scores — likely due to desktop CPUs with higher sustained clocks.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete measured FPS dataset across three resolutions and four settings tiers provides a detailed performance profile:
1920x1080: Low averages 239 FPS (no min/max recorded); Medium averages 170 FPS with a range of 144 to 195 FPS; High averages 148 FPS; Ultra averages 111 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 128 FPS drop (54% reduction), with the largest single-step decline occurring from Medium to High (22 FPS drop).
2560x1440: Low averages 175 FPS; Medium averages 124 FPS with a range of 106 to 143 FPS; High averages 109 FPS; Ultra averages 81 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra spread is 94 FPS (54% reduction), consistent with the 1080p pattern. The Medium setting's min of 106 FPS ensures it never drops below the 100 FPS threshold.
3840x2160: Low averages 113 FPS; Medium averages 80 FPS with a range of 68 to 92 FPS; High averages 70 FPS; Ultra averages 53 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra spread is 60 FPS (53% reduction). At 4K, even Low settings cannot reach 120 FPS, confirming the GPU is the binding constraint.
The Medium settings across all resolutions show consistent frame pacing: 1080p Medium's 51 FPS spread (144-195), 1440p Medium's 37 FPS spread (106-143), and 4K Medium's 24 FPS spread (68-92). This narrowing spread at higher resolutions indicates that as GPU load increases, frame times become more consistent — likely because the GPU's work queue stays fuller, reducing idle bubbles that cause frame hitches.
Settings Recommendations
For players prioritizing maximum frame rate, 1080p Low at 239 FPS is the definitive choice — this setting is 69 FPS faster than 1080p Medium and 128 FPS faster than 1080p Ultra. However, the 1440p Low result of 175 FPS offers a better visual experience while still maintaining well above 144 Hz refresh rates, making it the recommended competitive setting for players with 1440p monitors.
For balanced visual quality and performance, 1440p Medium (124 FPS average) provides the best overall experience. It maintains a 106 FPS minimum, ensuring no drops below 100 FPS during intense scenes, while the 37 FPS frame spread (106-143) indicates acceptable variance. This setting also represents only a 27% performance cost versus 1080p Medium (170 FPS), making it the most efficient use of the RTX 4080's capabilities.
For 4K gaming, Medium settings (80 FPS average) are the highest playable tier, with the 68 FPS minimum ensuring the frame rate stays above 60 FPS. 4K High (70 FPS) is technically playable but offers no min/max data, and 4K Ultra (53 FPS) falls below the 60 FPS threshold that most players consider the minimum for smooth gameplay. The data suggests 4K Medium as the only recommended 4K preset for this combo.
Ultra settings are only viable at 1080p (111 FPS), where the RTX 4080 can still push above 100 FPS. At 1440p Ultra (81 FPS) and 4K Ultra (53 FPS), the visual fidelity gains do not justify the frame rate sacrifices, especially when High settings at 1440p deliver 109 FPS — a 34% improvement over Ultra with presumably marginal visual differences. Ultimately, the measured data points to 1440p Medium or 1080p Low as the optimal configurations, depending on whether the player prioritizes resolution or frame rate.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra X9 388H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 90.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 119.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 136.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 189.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 136.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 183.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 208.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 288.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 187.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 247.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 280.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 382.0 |
Lockdown Protocol with iUltra X9 388H + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra X9 388H + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.