Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
134
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 134 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 57 76 87 123
1440p QHD 89 118 135 191
1080p Full HD 121 161 185 260

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 123
3840x2160 Medium 87
3840x2160 High 76
3840x2160 Ultra 57
2560x1440 Low 191
2560x1440 Medium 135
2560x1440 High 118
2560x1440 Ultra 89
1920x1080 Low 260
1920x1080 Medium 185
1920x1080 High 161
1920x1080 Ultra 121

Lockdown Protocol with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT delivers a high-refresh-rate experience in Lockdown Protocol, with performance scaling predictably as resolution and settings increase. The combination of a 24-core processor and a 16 GB graphics card produces frame rates that range from a smooth 123 FPS at 4K Low to a demanding 57 FPS at 4K Ultra, indicating a system that is well-balanced for competitive play at lower settings and visually rich gameplay at higher presets.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor built on the Arrow Lake Refresh architecture. It operates with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, providing substantial compute headroom for Lockdown Protocol's game logic and physics. The CPU's 36 MB of shared L3 cache and 115.2 GB/s of dual-channel DDR5 memory bandwidth ensure that data flows efficiently to the cores, which is critical for maintaining consistent frame pacing in a fast-paced FPS.

In this game, the CPU's role is evident in the high frame rates achieved at lower resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the system produces 260 FPS, a figure that far exceeds the refresh rates of most monitors. This result indicates that the 270K Plus is not the bottleneck at this configuration; the processor has enough single-thread performance, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2439, to feed the GPU with draw calls and game state updates. The CPU's 96th percentile ranking among all tested processors reinforces its top-tier status for gaming workloads.

The processor's multi-threading capabilities, highlighted by a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253, are particularly relevant for Lockdown Protocol's background tasks, such as AI pathing for enemies and network synchronization in multiplayer scenarios. The data suggests that even with many threads active, the CPU does not introduce stutter, as the minimum FPS figures for Medium settings at all resolutions (157 FPS at 1080p, 115 FPS at 1440p, 74 FPS at 4K) remain high. The 3 nm process node from TSMC allows the chip to maintain these high clock speeds without excessive power draw, though the 125 W TDP indicates that a capable cooling solution is necessary for sustained performance.

Comparing the CPU to its nearest rivals, the average benchmark score of 93785 places it essentially level with the Intel Xeon 6520P, which scores 93786. It trails the AMD EPYC 4564P by a narrow 1.5 percent margin, and the AMD EPYC 9175F by 1.9 percent. These are server-class chips, so the fact that the 270K Plus is competitive with them in synthetic benchmarks while offering a consumer-focused feature set, such as a 5.50 GHz boost clock and integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics, is notable. The processor's PassMark single-thread score of 5068 and multithread score of 68574 confirm that it excels in both lightly-threaded and heavily-threaded scenarios, making it a versatile foundation for the game.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT is the primary driver of visual fidelity in Lockdown Protocol. Built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture with the Navi 48 chip, this GPU features 4096 shading units, 64 ray-tracing cores, and 128 ROPs. Its memory subsystem is robust: 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus provides a bandwidth of 644.6 GB/s, which is ample for high-resolution textures and modern game assets. The core clock speeds are aggressive, with a base of 1660 MHz, a game clock of 2400 MHz, and a boost clock reaching 2970 MHz.

The GPU's performance profile is clearly visible in the frame rate scaling across settings. At 4K Ultra, the card delivers 57 FPS, which is a demanding workload that pushes the RX 9070 XT to its limits. The 48.66 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power is substantial, but the game's Ultra preset likely includes heavy post-processing and shadow effects that stress the ROPs and memory bandwidth. The 16 GB VRAM capacity prevents any potential memory overflow issues at this resolution, as evidenced by the playable frame rates.

At lower settings, the GPU's raw throughput shines. The jump from 4K Ultra to 4K High results in a 33 percent improvement to 76 FPS, while dropping to 4K Low yields 123 FPS. This scaling pattern indicates that the RX 9070 XT is efficient at adjusting its workload, and the high boost clock of 2970 MHz helps maintain responsiveness when the render load decreases. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 26795 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 7260 are consistent with a high-performance part, though its overall percentile ranking of 55th suggests that there are faster cards available.

Interestingly, the GPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database are much older parts, such as the AMD Radeon HD 7770M and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570. The RX 9070 XT's average benchmark score of 13543 is only 0.1 percent higher than the HD 7770M and 0.2 percent higher than the GTX 570. This data point is an anomaly, as those legacy GPUs do not possess the architectural features or memory capacity of the RX 9070 XT, but it underscores that synthetic averages can be skewed by the mix of tests. In Lockdown Protocol, the measured frame rates clearly demonstrate the RX 9070 XT's capability, particularly its ability to sustain 260 FPS at 1080p Low, which relies on the GPU's pixel rate of 380.2 GPixel/s to fill the screen efficiently.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate data across resolutions reveals a classic pattern where the GPU becomes the limiting factor as pixel count increases. At 1080p High, the system achieves 161 FPS, which drops to 118 FPS at 1440p High, a 26.7 percent reduction. Moving to 4K High yields 76 FPS, a further 35.6 percent decrease from 1440p. This steep decline indicates that Lockdown Protocol is highly GPU-bound at higher resolutions, as the CPU has ample headroom to keep up with the frame generation.

The scaling at Low settings is even more revealing. At 1080p Low, the system hits 260 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's practical limit for the game's engine. At 1440p Low, the frame rate drops to 191 FPS, and at 4K Low, it falls to 123 FPS. The gap between 1080p and 1440p Low (69 FPS) is larger than the gap between 1440p and 4K Low (68 FPS), which is counterintuitive. This suggests that at very high frame rates, the CPU's single-thread performance becomes a factor, as the game logic must be processed for each frame. The 270K Plus's boost clock of 5.50 GHz helps mitigate this, but the data implies that even this powerful CPU cannot fully saturate the GPU at 1080p Low.

The Medium settings provide the most complete data with min and max FPS figures. At 1080p Medium, the average is 185 FPS with a minimum of 157 FPS and a maximum of 212 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 135 FPS with a range of 115 to 156 FPS. At 4K Medium, the average is 87 FPS with a range of 74 to 100 FPS. The minimum FPS figures are crucial for understanding the experience: the 74 FPS minimum at 4K Medium indicates that the system can occasionally dip below the average, but it remains above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The tight range between min and max at each resolution suggests that the combination of the CPU and GPU provides stable frame delivery without significant spikes or drops.

The Ultra preset shows the most significant impact from resolution scaling. The 1080p Ultra average is 121 FPS, which falls to 89 FPS at 1440p Ultra and 57 FPS at 4K Ultra. The 32 FPS drop from 1080p to 1440p is substantial, and the further 32 FPS drop to 4K Ultra highlights the GPU's struggle with the highest settings. This pattern confirms that for 4K Ultra gameplay, the RX 9070 XT is the limiting component, and users would need to either lower settings or resolution to achieve higher frame rates.

How This Combo Ranks

In the benchmark database, this specific combination of CPU and GPU ranks 639th out of 2828 tested combos for Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the top 22.6 percent of all systems, which is a strong showing given the breadth of hardware tested. The rank reflects a system that is capable of high refresh rates at 1080p and playable frame rates at 4K, but it is not among the absolute elite configurations that might feature more powerful GPUs or newer CPUs.

The rank is a composite measure that considers the performance across all resolutions and settings. The system's ability to exceed 200 FPS at 1080p Low (260 FPS) and maintain over 120 FPS at 4K Low (123 FPS) contributes positively to its position. However, the 57 FPS result at 4K Ultra likely drags the rank down, as other combos with more powerful GPUs may achieve higher scores in that specific test. The data indicates that this combo is best suited for users who prioritize high frame rates over maximum visual fidelity, as the performance at High and Medium settings is excellent.

Comparing to other combos, the 270K Plus's CPU performance is a significant asset. The processor's 96th percentile ranking means it outperforms the vast majority of CPUs in the database, which helps the combo maintain a high rank even when paired with a GPU that has a lower percentile ranking (55th). This asymmetry suggests that the CPU is not the bottleneck in most scenarios, and the combo's rank is primarily determined by the GPU's performance ceiling. The deltaPct values against rival CPUs (0% vs Xeon 6520P, -1.5% vs EPYC 4564P) show that the processor is competitive with server-class parts, which is unusual for a consumer chip and bodes well for longevity.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the system's performance across all settings. At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 260 FPS, which is exceptional for competitive play. Medium settings yield 185 FPS on average, with a minimum of 157 FPS and a maximum of 212 FPS, ensuring smooth gameplay even in intense firefights. High settings average 161 FPS, while Ultra settings drop to 121 FPS, which is still high enough for most high-refresh-rate monitors.

At 2560x1440, the performance remains strong. Low settings average 191 FPS, providing a smooth experience for fast-paced action. Medium settings average 135 FPS, with a range of 115 to 156 FPS, which is ideal for users who want a balance between visual quality and performance. High settings average 118 FPS, while Ultra settings average 89 FPS, which is playable but below the threshold for 144 Hz monitors. The minimum FPS at Medium (115 FPS) indicates that the system rarely drops below 100 FPS at this resolution, which is a positive sign for consistency.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary constraint. Low settings average 123 FPS, which is surprisingly high for 4K and indicates that the RX 9070 XT is efficient at lower graphical loads. Medium settings average 87 FPS, with a minimum of 74 FPS and a maximum of 100 FPS, providing a mostly smooth experience with occasional dips. High settings average 76 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for competitive play. Ultra settings average 57 FPS, which is on the edge of playability for a single-player experience but likely too low for a competitive FPS. The data shows that for 4K Ultra, users would need to accept reduced performance or consider lowering settings to achieve higher frame rates.

FAQ

*Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combo achieves in Lockdown Protocol?*

A: The highest average FPS is 260, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This indicates the system is highly capable for competitive play at lower graphical presets.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has an average benchmark score of 93785, which is effectively tied with the Intel Xeon 6520P at 93786. It is 1.5 percent behind the AMD EPYC 4564P and 1.9 percent behind the AMD EPYC 9175F.

Q: Is the combo capable of 4K gaming?

A: Yes, the combo can run Lockdown Protocol at 4K, but performance varies by settings. At Low settings it averages 123 FPS, at Medium 87 FPS, at High 76 FPS, and at Ultra 57 FPS. For smoother 4K play, Medium settings are recommended as they stay above 74 FPS minimum.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 644.6 GB/s. This is sufficient for high-resolution textures and modern game assets.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?

A: This CPU and GPU combination ranks 639th out of 2828 tested combos for Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the top 22.6 percent of all tested systems.

Q: What is the frame rate range at 1440p Medium settings?

A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the combo achieves an average FPS of 135, with a minimum of 115 FPS and a maximum of 156 FPS. This provides a smooth and consistent experience for most players.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2970 MHz MHz
TDP 304 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 123.0
3840x2160 Medium 87.0
3840x2160 High 76.0
3840x2160 Ultra 57.0
2560x1440 Low 191.0
2560x1440 Medium 135.0
2560x1440 High 118.0
2560x1440 Ultra 89.0
1920x1080 Low 260.0
1920x1080 Medium 185.0
1920x1080 High 161.0
1920x1080 Ultra 121.0

Lockdown Protocol with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with RX 9070 XT + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RX 9070 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.