Lockdown Protocol
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 121 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 53 | 71 | 77 | 113 |
| 1440p QHD | 81 | 107 | 121 | 174 |
| 1080p Full HD | 112 | 147 | 167 | 233 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with Intel Core i7-13700K + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT, In-Depth Analysis
Lockdown Protocol on the Intel Core i7-13700K and AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT delivers a strong 1080p and 1440p experience, with 4K requiring some setting compromises. The data indicates a system that is well-balanced for competitive play, though the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor as resolution climbs. This combination sits in the 597th position out of 1637 tested combos, placing it in the upper-middle tier of the database.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark data shows that the "High" preset provides the most consistently strong experience across all three tested resolutions. At 1080p, High yields 147 FPS, which is a substantial 35.4 FPS advantage over the Ultra preset’s 111.6 FPS. The jump from High to Ultra costs 35.4 FPS, a 24% reduction, for what is typically a marginal visual improvement in a fast-paced FPS. At 1440p, High maintains a very playable 106.6 FPS, while Ultra drops to 80.5 FPS. Even at 4K, High manages 70.6 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold many consider the minimum for smooth play.
For players prioritizing maximum frame rates, the "Low" preset is the clear winner. At 1080p, Low reaches 233.1 FPS, and at 1440p it still delivers 173.9 FPS. This preset would be ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors, offering a significant competitive edge. The "Medium" preset is a reasonable middle ground, offering 166.9 FPS at 1080p and 120.6 FPS at 1440p, but High provides a better balance of visual fidelity and performance for most users. The data suggests skipping Ultra unless you have a 60Hz display and prioritize image quality above all else, as the performance cost is steep across every resolution.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT is the primary driver of performance in this combo, and its 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus with 624.1 GB/s of bandwidth ensures it is not starved for data at any setting. The GPU’s boost clock of 2430 MHz and game clock of 2124 MHz are key to its output, and the benchmark results show a clear scaling pattern tied to this hardware. The card’s 76th percentile ranking among all GPUs and its average benchmark score of 32619 indicate a solid mid-to-high-end part.
The most telling data point is the performance delta between Low and Ultra settings. At 1080p, the RX 7800 XT produces 233.1 FPS on Low but only 111.6 FPS on Ultra. This 121.5 FPS gap shows that the GPU’s compute units are heavily taxed by the higher graphical fidelity settings. The card’s 3840 shading units and 96 ROPs are working hard, but the frame rate halving suggests that Ultra settings introduce effects that are particularly demanding on this RDNA 3.0 architecture. In practical terms, the RX 7800 XT is more than capable for high-refresh 1080p and 1440p gaming, but it is not a 4K Ultra card for this title.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is significant and reveals a GPU-bound scenario. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 147 FPS at 1080p to 106.6 FPS at 1440p, a 40.4 FPS reduction, and then to 70.6 FPS at 4K, a further 36 FPS drop. This represents a 52% reduction in performance from 1080p to 4K. The scaling is consistent, indicating that the RX 7800 XT is the limiting component; the CPU’s performance headroom is not the bottleneck.
This pattern is even more pronounced at Ultra settings, where the frame rate drops from 111.6 FPS at 1080p to 80.5 FPS at 1440p and finally to 53.1 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is the only one in the entire dataset that falls below 60 FPS, highlighting that this resolution and preset combination is too demanding for the GPU. The data suggests that the i7-13700K has ample processing power to feed the GPU at all resolutions, but the RX 7800 XT’s raw fill rate and shader performance are what ultimately dictate the frame rate. For 4K gaming, users should stick to High settings or lower to maintain a smooth experience.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i7-13700K and AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT combination ranks 597th out of 1637 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the 63rd percentile of tested systems, meaning it outperforms a majority of configurations in the database. This is a respectable position for a high-refresh-rate gaming setup, indicating it is better suited for 1080p and 1440p competitive play than for 4K maxed-out gaming.
This ranking is a reflection of the balance between the two components. The CPU is a top-tier performer, sitting in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU, in the 76th percentile, is slightly less dominant. The combo’s overall rank is dragged down by the GPU’s relative standing, but the measured FPS data shows that this pairing is more than adequate for the game’s core experience. When compared to other combos in the database, this system is positioned well for its intended purpose, offering a high level of performance without being at the absolute current-generation.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-13700K provides a robust foundation for this gaming system. With 16 cores (8 performance and 8 efficiency) and 24 threads, it offers substantial parallel processing capability. Its boost clock of 5.40 GHz is crucial for gaming, where single-threaded performance often dictates the frame rate ceiling. The CPU’s 30 MB of shared L3 cache and support for PCIe Gen 5 also ensure it can handle the data throughput required by the RX 7800 XT.
In Lockdown Protocol, the CPU’s role is to maintain a high minimum frame rate and keep the GPU fed. The benchmark results show that the CPU is not the bottleneck, as the FPS scales consistently with resolution and settings. The CPU’s 3DMark single-thread score of 1136 and multi-thread score of 12412 indicate strong per-core performance. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 39000 further confirms its capacity for heavy workloads. In this game, the i7-13700K ensures that even with a powerful GPU, the system will not be held back by processing overhead, allowing the RX 7800 XT to operate at its full potential.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to achieve high frame rates?
A: The data shows 1080p is the sweet spot, with High settings reaching 147 FPS and Low settings hitting 233.1 FPS. 1440p is also strong, with High settings maintaining 106.6 FPS, making it viable for high-refresh monitors.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Lockdown Protocol?
A: Yes, but with compromises. At 4K High settings, it achieves 70.6 FPS, which is playable. However, at 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 53.1, which is below the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay.
Q: How does the i7-13700K compare to its closest rivals?
A: The i7-13700K has an average benchmark score of 47282. It is essentially tied with the Intel Core i7-13700KF, which is -0.1% slower. It is 0.3% faster than the AMD EPYC 4364P and 0.4% faster than the Intel Core i9-12900F.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings?
A: The difference is substantial. At 1080p, Low produces 233.1 FPS while Ultra produces 111.6 FPS, a 121.5 FPS difference. This gap highlights the heavy load Ultra settings place on the GPU.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU the main limiting factor in this game?
A: The GPU is the limiting factor. The frame rate scales predictably with resolution, dropping from 147 FPS at 1080p to 70.6 FPS at 4K on High settings. This indicates the RX 7800 XT is fully utilized, while the CPU has headroom.
Q: Is this a good combo for competitive play?
A: Yes, the data suggests it is. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 233.1 FPS, and at High settings it still reaches 147 FPS. These frame rates are well above the refresh rates of most high-end gaming monitors, providing a smooth and responsive experience.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-13700K
AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-13700K + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 113.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 76.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 70.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 53.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 173.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 120.6 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 106.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 80.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 233.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 166.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 147.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 111.6 |
Lockdown Protocol with ii7-13700K + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RX 7800 XT + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-13700K + RX 7800 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.