Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
97
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 97 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 41 57 66 92
1440p QHD 63 86 100 136
1080p Full HD 90 116 131 191

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 92
3840x2160 Medium 66
3840x2160 High 57
3840x2160 Ultra 41
2560x1440 Low 136
2560x1440 Medium 100
2560x1440 High 86
2560x1440 Ultra 63
1920x1080 Low 191
1920x1080 Medium 131
1920x1080 High 116
1920x1080 Ultra 90

Lockdown Protocol with Intel Core i5-12600KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis

# Lockdown Protocol with Intel Core i5-12600KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

The Intel Core i5-12600KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 delivers a capable Lockdown Protocol experience across the tested resolution range, with the combo ranking 959th out of 1637 tested combinations. The data shows a system that comfortably handles 1080p and 1440p gameplay, while 4K requires careful settings management to maintain smooth frame rates. This analysis walks through the measured results, component roles, and settings recommendations based solely on the benchmark data.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Lockdown Protocol?

A: Based on measured FPS, 1920x1080 provides the strongest experience, with average frame rates ranging from 89.7 FPS at Ultra settings to 190.8 FPS at Low settings. The 2560x1440 resolution also performs well, with averages between 62.6 FPS (Ultra) and 136.2 FPS (Low).

Q: Can this system run Lockdown Protocol at 4K?

A: Yes, but with limitations. At 3840x2160, the combo achieves 57.3 FPS on High settings and 66 FPS on Medium, but drops to 40.9 FPS on Ultra. Low settings at 4K yield 91.8 FPS, indicating that 4K gameplay is possible with reduced graphical fidelity.

Q: How does the RTX 4060 compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The GPU's average benchmark score is 23181, placing it at the 66th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6600M, scores 23321, which is 0.6% higher. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti scores 23338 (0.7% higher), while the Intel Arc B580 scores 23021 (0.7% lower) and the AMD Radeon 760M scores 22999 (0.8% lower).

Q: What is the CPU's performance standing relative to other processors?

A: The i5-12600KF sits at the 84th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 27827. Its closest competitor, the Intel Core i9-10900K, scores 27829 (0% difference). The Intel Core i5-12600K scores 27851 (0.1% higher), and the Intel Core Ultra 5 125H scores 27872 (0.2% higher).

Q: Which settings preset offers the highest frame rate at 1080p?

A: Low settings at 1920x1080 produce the highest measured average at 190.8 FPS. Medium settings follow at 131.4 FPS, High at 116.1 FPS, and Ultra drops to 89.7 FPS.

Q: Is the frame rate gap between 1080p and 1440p significant?

A: Yes. At High settings, the average drops from 116.1 FPS at 1920x1080 to 86.2 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of roughly 30 FPS. At Ultra settings, the drop is from 89.7 FPS to 62.6 FPS, showing a similar relative decline.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-12600KF is a 10-core, 16-thread processor from the Alder Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz. Its 20 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel memory support for DDR4 and DDR5 provide the foundation for handling Lockdown Protocol's computational load. The CPU scores 23444 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 3309 in single-core tests, with a PassMark multithread score of 27575 and a single-thread score of 3925.

In the context of Lockdown Protocol, an FPS title, single-thread performance often drives moment-to-moment gameplay logic, while multi-core headroom supports background tasks and physics calculations. The 3dmark results show a progression from 1995 in the 2-thread test to 7956 in the 16-thread test, indicating strong scaling across thread counts. The 8-thread score of 6128 suggests the processor handles moderately threaded workloads efficiently.

The CPU's 84th percentile ranking places it above the average processor, and its nearest rivals demonstrate consistent performance. The Intel Core i9-10900K matches the i5-12600KF's average score of 27827 versus 27829, a negligible difference. The i5-12600K and Core Ultra 5 125H are within 0.2% higher, while the i7-13700H trails by 0.4%. This indicates the 12600KF delivers competitive processing power for modern gaming, though Lockdown Protocol's measured frame rates suggest the GPU often becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its Ada Lovelace architecture includes 3072 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 48 ROPs, with a base clock of 1830 MHz and a boost clock of 2460 MHz. The GPU's 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores support ray tracing and DLSS features, though the measured data does not isolate those effects. The 15.11 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 118.1 GPixel/s pixel rate indicate solid rasterization capability.

The RTX 4060's PassMark G3D score of 19545 and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 2302 place it in the 66th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival comparisons show tight competition: the RX 6600M is 0.6% faster, the GTX 780 Ti is 0.7% faster, while the Arc B580 and Radeon 760M trail by 0.7% and 0.8% respectively. This clustering suggests the RTX 4060 sits at a competitive performance tier, though it is not a top-tier card.

In Lockdown Protocol, the GPU's role becomes apparent in the resolution scaling of frame rates. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 190.8 FPS on Low settings, but this drops to 116.1 FPS on High and 89.7 FPS on Ultra. At 3840x2160, the same settings yield 91.8, 57.3, and 40.9 FPS respectively. These results show the 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus handle the game's demands, but Ultra settings at 4K push the GPU to its limits.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the i5-12600KF and RTX 4060 ranks 959th out of 1637 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the database. This ranking reflects a system that is functional but not exceptional for this specific game, given the measured frame rates across all tested settings.

Breaking down the ranking, the CPU's 84th percentile and GPU's 66th percentile both contribute to the overall position. The CPU performs well above the median processor, but the GPU sits closer to the middle of the distribution, which likely caps the system's ceiling in a GPU-intensive FPS. The measured data supports this: at 1080p Ultra, the combo reaches 89.7 FPS, which is playable but not high-refresh territory, while at 1440p Ultra it falls to 62.6 FPS.

The nearest rival data for each component provides context for the combo's standing. The CPU matches the i9-10900K and i5-12600K within fractions of a percent, while the GPU trades blows with the RX 6600M and GTX 780 Ti. This suggests the combo's performance is consistent with systems built around these component tiers, and its 959th rank reflects the broad range of hardware configurations tested rather than a specific weakness.

Settings Recommendations

For 1920x1080, the High preset at 116.1 FPS offers the best balance of visual quality and performance, as it remains well above the 60 FPS threshold while providing richer detail than Medium at 131.4 FPS or Low at 190.8 FPS. Players prioritizing maximum smoothness on high-refresh monitors could opt for Medium, which delivers 131.4 FPS, but High is the recommended default.

At 2560x1440, High settings produce 86.2 FPS, which is comfortable for most displays. Medium at 100.2 FPS provides additional headroom, while Ultra at 62.6 FPS is borderline for competitive play. Low at 136.2 FPS remains an option for esports-oriented users. The recommended preset is High, given its strong frame rate and presumably better visual fidelity.

For 3840x2160, no settings preset achieves a smooth 60 FPS at Ultra (40.9 FPS), but Medium at 66 FPS and High at 57.3 FPS approach the target. Medium is the recommended choice for 4K, as it exceeds 60 FPS average, while High is acceptable for those willing to tolerate slightly lower frame rates. Low at 91.8 FPS is the best performance option but sacrifices significant visual quality.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS across settings shows a clear progression: Low delivers 190.8 FPS, Medium drops to 131.4 FPS, High follows at 116.1 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 89.7 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is 59.4 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is 26.4 FPS, indicating diminishing returns at higher settings.

At 2560x1440, the same settings pattern emerges with lower absolute numbers: Low hits 136.2 FPS, Medium achieves 100.2 FPS, High reaches 86.2 FPS, and Ultra produces 62.6 FPS. The relative drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across settings, with about a 30% reduction in frame rate, though the exact percentages vary.

At 3840x2160, the frame rates compress significantly: Low yields 91.8 FPS, Medium reaches 66 FPS, High achieves 57.3 FPS, and Ultra falls to 40.9 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 50.9 FPS, showing the substantial cost of high-fidelity rendering at this resolution. The data indicates that the RTX 4060's 8 GB VRAM and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p at most settings, but Ultra at 4K exceeds the GPU's comfortable envelope.

Across all resolutions, the scaling from Low to Ultra is non-linear, with the largest jumps occurring between Low and Medium, and smaller reductions from High to Ultra. This pattern suggests the game's rendering workload increases disproportionately at the highest settings, and users targeting 60 FPS should prioritize Medium or High presets depending on their resolution.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-12600KF

Cores / Threads 10 / 16
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4900 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2460 MHz MHz
TDP 115 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-12600KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 91.8
3840x2160 Medium 66.0
3840x2160 High 57.3
3840x2160 Ultra 40.9
2560x1440 Low 136.2
2560x1440 Medium 100.2
2560x1440 High 86.2
2560x1440 Ultra 62.6
1920x1080 Low 190.8
1920x1080 Medium 131.4
1920x1080 High 116.1
1920x1080 Ultra 89.7

Lockdown Protocol with ii5-12600KF + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-12600KF + RTX 4060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.