Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
67
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 67 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 31 37 41 63
1440p QHD 45 62 68 98
1080p Full HD 59 79 92 133

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 63
3840x2160 Medium 41
3840x2160 High 37
3840x2160 Ultra 31
2560x1440 Low 98
2560x1440 Medium 68
2560x1440 High 62
2560x1440 Ultra 45
1920x1080 Low 133
1920x1080 Medium 92
1920x1080 High 79
1920x1080 Ultra 59

Lockdown Protocol with Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, In-Depth Analysis

Lockdown Protocol presents a demanding workload for the Intel Core i3-12100F and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 combination, with the data showing a system that is firmly balanced between its two primary components depending on the resolution and settings selected. The benchmark results indicate that this pairing is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it can achieve playable frame rates, but it struggles to maintain smooth performance at 4K with higher graphical presets. The measured data places this combo in the 1392nd position out of 1637 tested combinations, underscoring that while it is a functional entry-level setup, it does not rank highly against the broader spectrum of hardware configurations.

Resolution Scaling

The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial, revealing a clear shift in the bottleneck. At 1080p with Low settings, the system produces an average of 132.9 FPS, which is a strong result that suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU effectively at lower resolutions. However, when moving to 4K with the same Low settings, the average frame rate falls to 63.1 FPS, a reduction of approximately 53%. This significant decrease indicates that as resolution increases, the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor, as the pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth of the GTX 1070 are insufficient to maintain the same level of throughput.

The scaling from 1440p to 4K is even more punishing. At 1440p High, the combo achieves 61.5 FPS, but at 4K High, it drops to 37 FPS. This 40% performance hit demonstrates that the GTX 1070, with its 8 GB of GDDR5 memory and 256-bit bus, is struggling to handle the increased pixel count. The data suggests that the CPU has headroom at higher resolutions, but the GPU’s 256.3 GB/s bandwidth and 107.7 GPixel/s pixel rate are not sufficient to keep up with the demands of 4K rendering. The pattern is consistent across all settings, with the gap between 1080p and 4K widening as the graphical fidelity increases, confirming that this is a GPU-bound scenario at 4K.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i3-12100F is a 4-core, 8-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. Its benchmark results show a strong single-thread performance, with a 3dmark_single_thread score of 893 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2224. This single-thread capability is crucial for Lockdown Protocol, an FPS title that likely relies on a few primary threads for game logic and physics. The CPU’s performance in multi-threaded tests, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11912, is adequate but not exceptional, placing it in the 72nd percentile of all CPUs.

The data indicates that the i3-12100F is not the primary constraint at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 132.9 FPS, which is a high frame rate that suggests the CPU can handle the game’s simulation without becoming a bottleneck. However, the processor’s 12 MB of shared L3 cache and 8 threads may limit performance in more complex scenes with many entities or AI actors. The nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-7700K, has a similar average benchmark score (13280 versus 13280 for the i3), with a deltaPct of 1.8, indicating that the i3-12100F is competitive with older quad-core designs but does not offer a significant advantage in raw processing power.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 is a Pascal architecture GPU with 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 256.3 GB/s. Its boost clock of 1683 MHz and 1920 shading units give it a theoretical FP32 performance of 6.463 TFLOPS. In the context of Lockdown Protocol, the GPU is the dominant factor at higher resolutions and settings. The benchmark results show a clear correlation between GPU load and frame rate, with the GTX 1070’s 64 ROPs and 120 TMUs being taxed heavily at 4K.

At 1080p Ultra, the combo produces 58.9 FPS, which is a playable but not smooth experience for a fast-paced FPS. Moving to 1440p Ultra drops this to 44.9 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it falls to a marginal 30.8 FPS. These numbers suggest that the GTX 1070’s memory bandwidth is a limiting factor, as the 8 GB of VRAM is likely being fully utilized at higher resolutions, but the 256.3 GB/s bandwidth cannot keep pace with the data requirements of 4K textures. The GPU’s percentile ranking of 51 places it in the middle of the pack, and its nearest rival, the GTX 1650 SUPER, has a similar average score (12504 versus 12331) with a deltaPct of -1.4, confirming that the GTX 1070 is slightly above entry-level but far from high-end.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core i3-12100F and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 ranks 1392 out of 1637 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the bottom 15% of all configurations. This low ranking is indicative of the system’s limitations, particularly at higher resolutions. The CPU is in the 72nd percentile of all CPUs, and the GPU is in the 51st percentile, but together they form a pairing that is not well-optimized for this game’s demands. The data shows that the combo is more competitive at 1080p, where it can achieve frame rates above 90 FPS on Medium settings, but it falls behind at 1440p and 4K, where the GPU’s limitations become apparent.

Compared to other tested combos, this pairing is likely outperformed by systems with more modern GPUs or higher-core-count CPUs. The i3-12100F’s nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX, have similar average scores but offer more cores, which could provide better performance in CPU-intensive scenarios. The GTX 1070’s position in the 51st percentile means that many GPUs, including newer models, will offer better frame rates in this game. The overall rank of 1392 suggests that this combo is best suited for budget-conscious gamers who prioritize 1080p gaming over higher resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive look at the combo’s performance across three resolutions and four settings. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 132.9 FPS on Low, 92.1 FPS on Medium, 79 FPS on High, and 58.9 FPS on Ultra. These results show a clear progression, with the Ultra preset reducing performance by 56% compared to Low. At 2560x1440, the frame rates are 97.5 FPS on Low, 67.5 FPS on Medium, 61.5 FPS on High, and 44.9 FPS on Ultra. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is significant, with the Low preset losing 27% of its performance, and the Ultra preset losing 24%.

At 3840x2160, the performance is substantially lower. The system manages 63.1 FPS on Low, 41.4 FPS on Medium, 37 FPS on High, and 30.8 FPS on Ultra. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 51%, indicating that the GPU is heavily taxed even at the lowest settings. The data shows that the combo can deliver a smooth 60 FPS experience at 1080p on Medium and High settings, and at 1440p on Low settings. However, for a consistent 60 FPS at 1440p, the user must select Medium or lower, as High only achieves 61.5 FPS, which is marginal.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured rows, the best experience for this combo is at 1080p with Medium settings, which yields an average of 92.1 FPS. This setting provides a good balance between visual fidelity and performance, offering a frame rate that is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. For users with a 1440p monitor, the Low preset at 97.5 FPS is the only setting that guarantees a comfortable frame rate above 60 FPS, but it sacrifices visual quality. The High preset at 1440p (61.5 FPS) is playable but close to the edge, and any demanding scene could cause noticeable dips.

At 4K, the data suggests that only the Low preset (63.1 FPS) is viable for a playable experience, but it still requires a significant reduction in graphical fidelity. The Medium preset at 4K (41.4 FPS) is borderline, and the High and Ultra settings are not recommended for competitive play. The optimal configuration for most users would be 1080p Medium or High, as this provides a stable and responsive experience without pushing the hardware to its limits. For those who prioritize frame rate over visuals, 1080p Low offers the highest performance at 132.9 FPS, but the visual trade-off may not be worth it for all players.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to achieve a consistent 60 FPS?

A: The data shows that 1920x1080 with Medium settings achieves 92.1 FPS, and High settings achieve 79 FPS, both above 60 FPS. At 2560x1440, only the Low preset (97.5 FPS) is comfortably above 60 FPS, while Medium (67.5 FPS) and High (61.5 FPS) are close to the threshold.

Q: How does the CPU benchmark compare to its nearest rival?

A: The Intel Core i3-12100F has an average benchmark score of 13516, which is 0.1% lower than the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX (13534) and 0.6% higher than the Intel Core i3-10105 (13430). This indicates that the i3-12100F is competitive with other mid-range CPUs.

Q: Is the GTX 1070 a limiting factor at 4K?

A: Yes, the data shows a significant performance drop at 3840x2160. At Ultra settings, the average FPS is 30.8, and at High it is 37, both of which are below the 60 FPS target. The GPU’s 256.3 GB/s bandwidth and 8 GB of VRAM are likely insufficient for 4K rendering.

Q: What settings should be used for a 1440p monitor?

A: The Low preset at 1440p provides the best performance at 97.5 FPS. Medium (67.5 FPS) and High (61.5 FPS) are playable but may experience frame drops in intense scenes. Ultra (44.9 FPS) is not recommended for smooth gameplay.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested combinations?

A: This combo ranks 1392 out of 1637 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the bottom 15%. This low ranking is due to the GPU’s mid-range performance and the CPU’s limited core count.

Q: What is the highest frame rate achievable with this setup?

A: The highest average FPS recorded is 132.9, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is the only configuration that approaches high-refresh-rate gaming, while other settings and resolutions yield significantly lower frame rates.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i3-12100F

Cores / Threads 4 / 8
Base Clock 3300 MHz
Boost Clock 4300 MHz
TDP 58W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR5
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1683 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 63.1
3840x2160 Medium 41.4
3840x2160 High 37.0
3840x2160 Ultra 30.8
2560x1440 Low 97.5
2560x1440 Medium 67.5
2560x1440 High 61.5
2560x1440 Ultra 44.9
1920x1080 Low 132.9
1920x1080 Medium 92.1
1920x1080 High 79.0
1920x1080 Ultra 58.9

Lockdown Protocol with GTX 1070 + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii3-12100F + GTX 1070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.