Lockdown Protocol
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 110 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 47 | 63 | 72 | 101 |
| 1440p QHD | 73 | 97 | 111 | 157 |
| 1080p Full HD | 99 | 133 | 152 | 214 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination delivers a high-refresh-rate experience in Lockdown Protocol at 1080p and 1440p, while maintaining playability at 4K. This pairing ranks 1,588th out of 3,714 tested combos, placing it in the upper half of all configurations. The data indicates a system that is well-balanced for competitive FPS play, where the CPU’s strong multi-threaded performance and the GPU’s ample bandwidth create few bottlenecks at standard resolutions. The benchmark results show a clear progression from 1080p to 4K, with the RTX 3070’s 8 GB of VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth becoming the primary constraint at the highest resolution. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS, resolution scaling, and the specific roles of the CPU and GPU in shaping the gaming experience.
How This Combo Ranks
The Ryzen 9 5900X with the RTX 3070 achieves a rank of 1,588 out of 3,714 tested combinations in Lockdown Protocol. This places the pairing in the 57th percentile of all tested combos, indicating that while it is not a top-tier enthusiast setup, it outperforms a majority of systems. The ranking reflects a balance between the CPU’s 87th percentile standing among all CPUs and the GPU’s 61st percentile among all GPUs. The CPU is clearly the stronger component in this pairing, but the system’s overall rank suggests that for this specific game, the GPU’s performance is adequate to leverage the CPU’s capabilities without being a severe limiting factor at lower resolutions.
Examining the CPU’s nearest rivals shows a tight cluster of performance. The Ryzen 9 5900X has an average benchmark score of 41,376, which is 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H and 0.4% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H. It is also 0.4% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440. Conversely, the Intel Core i7-14650HX edges it out by 0.5%. These sub-1% deltas confirm that the 5900X is squarely in a competitive mid-range performance tier for CPUs. For the GPU, the RTX 3070’s average score of 17,208 is 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, and 1% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690. This marginal lead over its closest rivals means the GPU’s performance is highly competitive within its class.
The combo’s overall rank of 1,588 suggests that the limiting factor in Lockdown Protocol is not the CPU, which has ample headroom, but rather the GPU’s ability to maintain frame rates as graphical demands increase. The data shows that the system is capable of very high FPS at 1080p, with the average exceeding 200 FPS on Low settings, which indicates the CPU can feed the GPU efficiently. The ranking is a product of the GPU’s mid-range positioning, and the results show that while it can handle high refresh rates at lower resolutions, it struggles to maintain ultra-high settings at 4K.
FAQ
Q: How does this combo perform at 1080p for competitive play?
A: At 1920x1080, the system delivers an average of 214 FPS on Low settings and 133 FPS on High settings. The Medium preset yields 152 FPS with a minimum of 129 FPS and a maximum of 175 FPS, indicating a smooth experience even during intense action.
Q: Is the Ryzen 9 5900X a bottleneck for the RTX 3070 in this game?
A: No, the data suggests the CPU is not a limiting factor. The Ryzen 9 5900X has 12 cores and 24 threads, and its benchmark scores show it ranks in the 87th percentile of all CPUs. The high FPS at 1080p, such as 214 FPS on Low, indicates the CPU can keep up with the GPU’s output.
Q: What is the best resolution to play at for a balance of quality and performance?
A: The 2560x1440 resolution with High settings provides an average of 97 FPS, which is a good balance. For a higher refresh rate, the Medium preset at 1440p yields 111 FPS, while the Low preset reaches 157 FPS. This shows the system can comfortably handle 1440p gaming.
*Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Lockdown Protocol?*
A: Yes, but with compromises. At 3840x2160, the High preset averages 63 FPS, which is playable. However, the Ultra preset drops to 47 FPS, which may be less desirable for fast-paced FPS gameplay. The Low preset at 4K averages 101 FPS, showing the game can run well if settings are reduced.
Q: How does the RTX 3070’s VRAM affect performance at higher resolutions?
A: The RTX 3070 has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory with a 256-bit bus and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 47, suggesting that the VRAM capacity and bandwidth are stressed by the high-resolution textures, making the GPU the primary limiting component.
Q: Are the benchmark results measured or estimated?
A: The data is marked as measured, meaning the FPS figures are the result of direct testing rather than theoretical calculations. This provides a reliable basis for the performance analysis.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, with a total L3 cache of 64 MB. These specifications position it as a high-end desktop CPU that excels in multi-threaded workloads. Its benchmark scores reflect this: the Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 16,262, and the Geekbench multi-core score is 14,118. The CPU’s 87th percentile ranking among all CPUs confirms its strong performance for gaming and productivity.
In Lockdown Protocol, the CPU’s role is to handle game logic, physics, and frame generation. The data indicates that the Ryzen 9 5900X is more than capable of these tasks, as evidenced by the high FPS at lower resolutions. At 1080p with Low settings, the system averages 214 FPS, which is a demanding scenario for the CPU due to the high frame rate. The fact that the system can achieve this suggests the 12 cores and high boost clock prevent the CPU from becoming a bottleneck. The 3dmark single-thread score of 941 and the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,527 show that even single-threaded performance is sufficient for the game’s primary thread.
The CPU’s 64 MB of L3 cache is another factor that helps in gaming, as it reduces the latency of data access from memory. When comparing to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 9 5900X’s average score of 41,376 is virtually identical to the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H (41,263) and Intel Core Ultra 7 356H (41,215), with a delta of 0.3% and 0.4% respectively. This means that in CPU-bound scenarios, the 5900X performs on par with these recent mobile processors, but its desktop-oriented design with a 105 W TDP ensures sustained performance. The data shows that the CPU is not a limiting factor in this combo, as the FPS scales well with resolution changes, indicating the GPU becomes the bottleneck at higher settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a detailed look at how the combo performs across different resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the system excels across all presets. On Low settings, the average FPS is 214, which is exceptionally high and suitable for competitive play. The Medium preset averages 152 FPS, with a minimum of 129 FPS and a maximum of 175 FPS, showing stable performance. High settings reduce the average to 133 FPS, while Ultra settings bring it down to 99 FPS. This pattern shows that even at the highest quality settings, the system maintains near-100 FPS, which is above the standard 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains strong. The Low preset delivers an average of 157 FPS, which is still high enough for high-refresh-rate monitors. Medium settings result in 111 FPS on average, with a minimum of 95 FPS and a maximum of 128 FPS, indicating consistent frame times. The High preset averages 97 FPS, and the Ultra preset drops to 73 FPS. This shows that at 1440p, the system can handle high-quality settings while remaining above 60 FPS, making it a viable resolution for this pairing.
At 3840x2160, the GPU’s limitations become more apparent. The Low preset averages 101 FPS, which is still respectable. The Medium preset averages 72 FPS, with a minimum of 61 FPS and a maximum of 83 FPS, placing it right at the edge of playability. The High preset averages 63 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for fast-paced FPS action. The Ultra preset averages only 47 FPS, which is below the preferred threshold for competitive gaming. This breakdown shows that the system’s sweet spot is at 1080p and 1440p, where it can deliver high frame rates, while 4K requires a significant reduction in settings to maintain fluid gameplay.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the relationship between the CPU and GPU in this system. At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 214. When moving to 1440p Low, the FPS drops to 157, a 26.6% decrease. At 4K Low, the average is 101, which is a further 35.7% decrease from 1440p. This significant drop indicates that the GPU is becoming the primary limiting factor as the pixel count increases. The CPU, with its strong multi-threaded performance, is likely able to maintain frame generation rates, but the GPU’s rendering throughput cannot keep up with the increased load.
For the High preset, the scaling is similar but with lower absolute frame rates. At 1080p High, the average is 133 FPS. At 1440p High, it drops to 97 FPS, a 27.1% decrease. At 4K High, the average is 63 FPS, a 35.1% decrease from 1440p. This pattern suggests that the GPU’s fill rate and memory bandwidth are the constraints at higher resolutions. The RTX 3070’s 448.0 GB/s bandwidth and 165.6 GPixel/s pixel rate are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, the demands on the memory subsystem become too great, leading to a more pronounced FPS drop.
The scaling from Medium to Ultra settings also shows the GPU’s strain. At 4K, the difference between Low (101 FPS) and Ultra (47 FPS) is a 53.5% reduction, which is more severe than at 1080p, where the difference is 53.7% (214 FPS to 99 FPS). This indicates that the GPU is consistently the bottleneck when settings are raised, as the CPU has enough headroom to handle the increased draw calls and physics simulations. The data points to a system where the CPU is overqualified for the GPU at lower resolutions, but the balance tilts towards the GPU as the resolution increases.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the user’s resolution and refresh rate priorities. For competitive play at 1080p, the Low preset offers the highest average FPS at 214, which is ideal for maximizing frame rates on a 240 Hz monitor. However, for a better visual experience while maintaining high performance, the Medium preset at 1080p is recommended, as it averages 152 FPS with a minimum of 129 FPS, ensuring no dips below the 120 FPS threshold. The High preset at 1080p also provides a smooth experience at 133 FPS, making it a good choice for players who prefer better graphics without sacrificing too much speed.
At 1440p, the best balance of quality and performance is achieved with the High preset, which averages 97 FPS. This is sufficient for a 100 Hz display. For users with a 144 Hz monitor, the Medium preset at 1440p, with an average of 111 FPS and a minimum of 95 FPS, is the recommended choice to ensure frames stay within the refresh rate window. The Low preset at 1440p is also viable for competitive players, offering 157 FPS, but the visual fidelity is reduced.
For 4K, the data shows that the High preset is the maximum playable option, averaging 63 FPS. This is suitable for a 60 Hz display, but the minimum FPS is not recorded, so stability is uncertain. The Medium preset at 4K provides a safer option with an average of 72 FPS and a minimum of 61 FPS, ensuring consistent frame times. The Ultra preset at 4K, averaging 47 FPS, is not recommended for Lockdown Protocol due to its fast-paced nature, as the lower frame rate can hinder gameplay responsiveness. The Low preset at 4K is an alternative for those who prioritize frame rate over visuals, offering 101 FPS.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is the primary driver of visual output in this combo, and its specifications dictate the system’s performance at higher resolutions. It is based on the Ampere architecture, with a GA104 chip manufactured on an 8 nm process. The GPU has 5,888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 96 raster operation units, along with 46 ray tracing cores and 184 tensor cores. Its base clock is 1500 MHz, with a boost clock of 1725 MHz. The GPU’s memory subsystem consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s.
In Lockdown Protocol, the GPU’s role is to handle the rendering of the game’s environments and effects. The data shows that the RTX 3070 performs well at 1080p and 1440p, but its limitations emerge at 4K. The 8 GB VRAM capacity is a key factor, as high-resolution textures at 4K can exceed this amount, leading to performance drops. The 47 FPS average at 4K Ultra is evidence of this, as the GPU is likely swapping textures from VRAM to slower system memory. The GPU’s 61st percentile ranking among all GPUs places it in the mid-range, and its average benchmark score of 17,208 is close to its rivals, such as the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (17,083), which is 0.7% behind.
The GPU’s memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s is a critical specification for this game. At 1080p, the bandwidth is sufficient to feed the rendering pipeline, allowing for high frame rates. However, at 4K, the increased pixel count requires more data to be transferred, and the bandwidth becomes a bottleneck. The texture rate of 317.4 GTexel/s and the FP32 performance of 20.31 TFLOPS are also factors, but the data suggests that the memory subsystem is the first limiting factor when moving to higher resolutions. The GPU’s boost clock of 1725 MHz is relatively high, but it cannot compensate for the memory constraints at 4K, leading to the significant FPS drops observed in the measurements.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 101.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 72.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 63.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 47.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 157.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 111.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 97.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 73.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 214.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 152.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 133.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 99.0 |
Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 9 5900X + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 5900X + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.