Lockdown Protocol
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 126 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 55 | 71 | 82 | 115 |
| 1440p QHD | 84 | 113 | 126 | 183 |
| 1080p Full HD | 114 | 151 | 173 | 246 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + AMD Radeon RX 9070, In-Depth Analysis
Lockdown Protocol is a fast-paced FPS that demands both high CPU throughput for game logic and strong GPU rasterization for rendering. This analysis examines the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and AMD Radeon RX 9070 combination, using measured frame rate data to understand how each component contributes to the final experience across different resolutions and settings.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, built on TSMC's 7 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, with a 105 W TDP. The processor features a 32 MB L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth. In synthetic benchmarks, the chip scores 23,571 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 3,327 in single-core, placing it in the 84th percentile of all CPUs.
For Lockdown Protocol, the CPU's role is most evident at lower resolutions and settings where the GPU is not the limiting factor. The benchmark data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the combo achieves 245.9 FPS, which is more than double the 4K High result of 71 FPS. This substantial gap indicates that at lower graphical loads, the Ryzen 7 5800X can feed frames to the GPU rapidly. The processor's 16 threads help maintain smooth performance in scenes with multiple enemies or complex physics, while its high single-thread score (3,327 in Cinebench R23) ensures that the primary game thread is not a bottleneck.
The CPU's 3DMark scores provide additional context: 7,586 in the 16-thread test and 943 in single-thread. These numbers suggest balanced performance that scales well with thread count, which is beneficial for a modern FPS that may offload audio, networking, and AI tasks to separate threads. In the context of Lockdown Protocol, the 5800X's capability is sufficient to push the RX 9070 to high frame rates, especially when the resolution drops below 4K.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
Q: What is the average frame rate at 1440p with Ultra settings?
A: The measured average FPS at 2560x1440 with Ultra settings is 84.2 FPS. This is significantly lower than the 182.7 FPS seen at 1440p Low, indicating that Ultra presets impose a heavy load on the GPU.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival in average benchmark score?
A: The Ryzen 7 5800X has an average benchmark score of 27,606. Its closest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800, scores 27,535, which is a 0.3% difference. The Intel Core i5-12600KF scores 27,827, placing the 5800X 0.8% behind that chip.
Q: Is the GPU's average frame rate at 1080p High suitable for competitive play?
A: Yes, the data shows an average of 151.2 FPS at 1920x1080 with High settings. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold and provides a smooth experience for fast-paced gameplay, though the 245.9 FPS at Low settings offers an even higher ceiling for competitive players.
Q: What is the frame rate drop from 1080p Low to 4K Low?
A: The combo drops from 245.9 FPS at 1080p Low to 115.1 FPS at 4K Low. This represents a reduction of 130.8 FPS, or approximately 53%, as the resolution increases from 1080p to 2160p.
Q: How does the GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad score relate to its performance class?
A: The RX 9070 scores 6,290 in the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test. This result places the GPU in the 79th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 34,780. The nearest rival, the NVIDIA A2, scores 34,866, a difference of just 0.2%.
Q: Does the combo rank high among all tested combinations?
A: The combo ranks 537 out of 1,637 tested combinations. This places it in the top third of all combos, indicating strong overall performance for Lockdown Protocol.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of resolution scaling. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 245.9 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops this to 182.7 FPS, and at 4K Low the average falls to 115.1 FPS. This scaling behavior demonstrates that the GPU becomes progressively more stressed as pixel count increases.
Looking at High settings, the trend continues: 151.2 FPS at 1080p, 113.1 FPS at 1440p, and 71 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 38.1 FPS, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is 42.1 FPS. This relatively consistent reduction suggests that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions, as the CPU's frame generation capability remains constant while the GPU's rendering workload increases.
However, the CPU's influence is evident at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the 245.9 FPS result indicates that the CPU can sustain very high frame rates, but the GPU is still able to keep up. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a drop from 245.9 to 113.7 FPS, which is a 132.2 FPS difference driven entirely by GPU load. This suggests that the Ryzen 7 5800X is not the limiting factor in this combo; the RX 9070's rasterization performance is what defines the frame rate ceiling.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
In the database of tested combinations for Lockdown Protocol, this specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and AMD Radeon RX 9070 ranks 537 out of 1,637 combos. This places the setup in the upper portion of all tested configurations, indicating that it delivers above-average performance for this game.
The rank reflects the balance between the CPU and GPU. The 5800X's position in the 84th percentile of CPUs and the RX 9070's position in the 79th percentile of GPUs combine to create a system that is well-matched. The 537th rank suggests that there are many combos with more powerful components, but this pairing still outperforms the majority of tested systems.
The data shows that this combo is not at the very top of the rankings, which would require a more recent CPU or a higher-tier GPU. However, the measured frame rates at 1440p and 1080p indicate that the combo is more than capable of delivering smooth gameplay. The rank of 537 out of 1,637 also implies that this setup is positioned in the top third, which is a solid result for a mid-range to high-end configuration.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Radeon RX 9070 is built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture with the Navi 48 chip, manufactured on TSMC's 4 nm process. It features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 644.6 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU has a base clock of 1330 MHz, a boost clock of 2520 MHz, and a game clock of 2070 MHz. With 3,584 shading units, 224 TMUs, and 128 ROPs, the card delivers 36.13 TFLOPS of FP32 compute performance.
In Lockdown Protocol, the GPU's memory capacity and bandwidth are crucial for handling high-resolution textures and complex scenes. The 16 GB VRAM ensures that even at 4K Ultra settings, the game does not exceed available memory, as evidenced by the playable 54.5 FPS result at that configuration. The 644.6 GB/s bandwidth supports the high frame rates seen at lower resolutions, allowing the GPU to quickly feed texture data to the shaders.
The GPU's benchmark scores reinforce its capabilities. The PassMark G3D score of 25,381 and the 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 6,290 indicate strong rasterization performance. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 165,532 shows that the GPU handles API-level workloads efficiently. These metrics translate directly to the measured FPS: at 1080p High, the combo hits 151.2 FPS, and at 1440p High it maintains 113.1 FPS, both of which are smooth experiences for a fast-paced FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The measured data provides a comprehensive view of performance across three resolutions and four settings levels.
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 245.9 FPS, while Medium drops to 172.8 FPS. High settings yield 151.2 FPS, and Ultra reduces the average to 113.7 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 132.2 FPS, demonstrating the significant impact of graphical settings on performance at this resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates decrease as expected. Low settings average 182.7 FPS, Medium achieves 125.9 FPS, High reaches 113.1 FPS, and Ultra falls to 84.2 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 98.5 FPS, which is smaller than at 1080p but still substantial. The 1440p results show that the combo can handle high refresh rate gaming at Medium and High settings, with Ultra still providing playable performance.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is pushed to its limits. Low settings average 115.1 FPS, Medium drops to 81.9 FPS, High further declines to 71 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 54.5 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K shows a 60.6 FPS reduction, indicating that the GPU's raw throughput is the primary constraint at this resolution. While 4K Ultra is playable at 54.5 FPS, it is not ideal for competitive play, and users seeking higher frame rates would need to reduce settings.
The data across all resolutions shows that the combo performs best at 1080p and 1440p, where it can maintain high frame rates even with demanding settings. The 4K results are respectable but indicate that the RX 9070 is not a 4K Ultra powerhouse for this game. Overall, the measured FPS breakdown confirms that this combination of a Ryzen 7 5800X and Radeon RX 9070 is well-suited for high-refresh-rate gaming at 1080p and 1440p, with 4K available for less demanding settings.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
AMD Radeon RX 9070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + AMD Radeon RX 9070 in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 115.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 81.9 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 71.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 54.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 182.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 125.9 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 113.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 84.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 245.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 172.8 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 151.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 113.7 |
Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 7 5800X + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RX 9070 + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X + RX 9070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.