Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
90
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 90 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 39 51 59 83
1440p QHD 60 80 91 128
1080p Full HD 81 109 124 175

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 83
3840x2160 Medium 59
3840x2160 High 51
3840x2160 Ultra 39
2560x1440 Low 128
2560x1440 Medium 91
2560x1440 High 80
2560x1440 Ultra 60
1920x1080 Low 175
1920x1080 Medium 124
1920x1080 High 109
1920x1080 Ultra 81

Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + AMD Radeon RX 9060, In-Depth Analysis

Lockdown Protocol with the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and AMD Radeon RX 9060 presents a clear picture of a system where the graphics card is the primary constraint at higher resolutions, while the processor provides ample headroom for high frame rates at 1080p. The data shows a predictable scaling pattern across the four tested presets, with performance dropping significantly as resolution increases. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS, the role of the CPU, and how this specific combination ranks against other tested hardware.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data for this combo reveals a classic GPU-bound scaling curve. At 1080p, the system is capable of delivering very high frame rates, with the Low preset hitting an average of 175 FPS. Moving to 1440p, that same Low preset average drops to 128 FPS, a reduction of 47 FPS. At 4K, the Low preset average falls further to 83 FPS. This steep decline from 1080p to 4K indicates that the Radeon RX 9060 is the limiting factor in this configuration; the workload at higher resolutions becomes increasingly demanding on the GPU's rendering capabilities, while the CPU has enough performance to feed it frames.

The scaling pattern holds across all settings presets. For High settings, the average FPS drops from 109 at 1080p to 80 at 1440p and then to 51 at 4K. The Medium preset shows a similar trend: 124 FPS at 1080p, 91 at 1440p, and 59 at 4K. The Ultra preset, which is the most demanding, sees averages of 81, 60, and 39 FPS at 1080p, 1440p, and 4K, respectively. The consistency of this drop-off suggests that the game's engine scales predictably with resolution, and the GPU's performance is the bottleneck. The percentage decrease from 1080p to 4K is substantial across all presets, reinforcing that this is not a CPU-limited scenario.

The data also shows that the gap between settings presets widens as resolution decreases. At 4K, the difference between Low (83 FPS) and Ultra (39 FPS) is 44 FPS. At 1080p, that same difference expands to 94 FPS (175 FPS Low vs. 81 FPS Ultra). This is typical behavior for a GPU-bound system: at lower resolutions, the CPU can push more frames, but the GPU's pixel processing power becomes the ceiling. The min and max FPS data points for the Medium preset at each resolution (50 min/68 max at 4K, 77 min/105 max at 1440p, 106 min/143 max at 1080p) show that frame times are relatively stable, with no major stuttering indicated in the averages, though the 4K Medium min of 50 FPS suggests occasional dips below the average.

FAQ

Q: Can this combo run Lockdown Protocol at 4K smoothly?

A: At 4K, the system is marginal for smooth gameplay. The High preset averages 51 FPS, and the Medium preset averages 59 FPS with a minimum of 50 FPS. For a consistent 60+ FPS experience, the Low preset is required, which averages 83 FPS. The Ultra preset is not viable for smooth play at 4K, as it averages only 39 FPS.

Q: What is the best resolution for high refresh rate monitors?

A: For high refresh rate displays, 1080p is the clear choice. The Low preset achieves an average of 175 FPS, and the High preset reaches 109 FPS. At 1440p, the Low preset can hit 128 FPS, but the High preset averages 80 FPS, which may be acceptable for a 75Hz or 100Hz monitor but not ideal for 144Hz+.

Q: How does the CPU's core count affect performance here?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800X has 8 cores and 16 threads. In this game, its performance appears sufficient to avoid being a bottleneck at all tested resolutions, as evidenced by the significant FPS drops when resolution increases. The CPU's benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15476 and a single-core score of 1574.5, indicate strong processing power that is not limiting the GPU.

Q: Is the RX 9060 more comparable to a specific rival GPU?

A: According to the benchmark data, the RX 9060's average benchmark score is 16014. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, which has an average score of 16129, a difference of -0.7%. This makes the RX 9060 essentially a performance peer to the RTX 3060 Ti in general compute benchmarks, though in-game results can vary.

Q: What is the performance difference between the Low and Ultra presets at 1080p?

A: The difference is substantial. At 1080p, the Low preset averages 175 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 81 FPS. This is a performance advantage of 94 FPS for the Low preset, or more than double the frame rate. The visual quality trade-off is significant, but for competitive play, the higher frame rate is often preferred.

Q: Does the combo's rank indicate it is a top-tier setup for this game?

A: The combo ranks 1647 out of 2828 tested combinations. This places it in the bottom half of all configurations tested for Lockdown Protocol. While it is not a top-tier setup, it is not a low-end one either, and the measured FPS shows it is capable of playable frame rates at most settings, particularly at 1080p and 1440p.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is a Zen 3 architecture processor on the AM4 socket. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. Its cache configuration includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and a 32 MB L3 cache. While the game's specific CPU usage is not detailed in the data, the measured FPS strongly suggests that this processor is not the primary bottleneck in this system. The consistent and significant FPS drops when moving from 1080p to 1440p and then to 4K are the classic signature of a GPU-bound scenario.

The CPU's benchmark performance supports this conclusion. Its 3DMark max threads score is 7578, and its Cinebench R23 multicore score is 15476. These scores indicate robust multi-threaded capability that can handle modern game engines. The single-thread performance is also strong, with a Geekbench single-core score of 2032 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1574.5. This is crucial for game logic and physics, which often rely on single-thread performance. The processor's percentile ranking of 81 among all CPUs further confirms that it is a high-performing part, well above average.

In the context of Lockdown Protocol, an FPS title, the CPU's job is to handle the game's simulation and draw calls. With 16 threads available, it can accommodate the game's background tasks while keeping the main game thread fed. The fact that the average FPS at 1080p Low is 175 FPS shows that the CPU can process and submit frames to the GPU at a very high rate. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would see the FPS plateau at lower resolutions, with little to no change when increasing from 1080p to 1440p. Instead, the FPS drops consistently, confirming the GPU is the performance ceiling. The Ryzen 7 5800X provides a solid foundation that will not hold back the RX 9060 in this title.

How This Combo Ranks

In the comprehensive database of tested hardware combinations for Lockdown Protocol, this pairing of the Ryzen 7 5800X and the Radeon RX 9060 holds a rank of 1647 out of 2828 total combos. This places it in the 42nd percentile of all tested systems, meaning roughly 58% of the other combinations performed better in this specific game. This is a mid-pack ranking, which is consistent with the hardware's individual performance metrics: the CPU is in the 81st percentile, but the GPU is in the 59th percentile, pulling the overall combo ranking down.

The combo rank is a holistic score that considers the measured FPS across all resolutions and settings. The GPU's lower percentile is the main drag on the combo's overall position. While the CPU is a strong performer, the RX 9060's performance is more modest. It is important to note that this ranking is specific to Lockdown Protocol and does not necessarily reflect performance in other games. A combo's rank can vary significantly depending on the game's engine and whether it is more CPU-intensive or GPU-intensive.

Compared to other combinations, this setup is not at the top of the charts, but it is far from the bottom. The data shows that for a 1080p gamer, this combo would provide a satisfying experience, with the ability to max out settings and still achieve high frame rates. For a 1440p gamer, it would require some settings adjustments to hit high refresh rates, and for 4K, it is only suitable for less demanding presets. The ranking reflects this versatility, but also the lack of extreme high-end performance. It is a balanced, mid-range combination that prioritizes overall value over raw top-tier performance in this particular game's benchmark suite.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of the system's performance across a matrix of three resolutions and four settings presets. Here is the exact breakdown:

1080p (1920x1080):

  • Low: Average 175 FPS.
  • Medium: Average 124 FPS, with a minimum of 106 FPS and a maximum of 143 FPS.
  • High: Average 109 FPS.
  • Ultra: Average 81 FPS.

1440p (2560x1440):

  • Low: Average 128 FPS.
  • Medium: Average 91 FPS, with a minimum of 77 FPS and a maximum of 105 FPS.
  • High: Average 80 FPS.
  • Ultra: Average 60 FPS.

4K (3840x2160):

  • Low: Average 83 FPS.
  • Medium: Average 59 FPS, with a minimum of 50 FPS and a maximum of 68 FPS.
  • High: Average 51 FPS.
  • Ultra: Average 39 FPS.

At 1080p, the system is clearly capable of high-refresh-rate gaming. Even the Ultra preset, which is the most demanding, maintains an average of 81 FPS, which is smooth on most monitors. The Low preset's 175 FPS average is excellent for competitive play on 144Hz or 165Hz displays. At 1440p, the system offers a good balance. The High preset's 80 FPS average is playable, and the Low preset's 128 FPS is great for high-refresh monitors. The Ultra preset's 60 FPS average is right at the standard for 60Hz displays.

At 4K, the system begins to struggle with higher settings. The Low preset is the only one that provides a comfortable margin above 60 FPS, with an average of 83 FPS. The Medium preset is borderline, with an average of 59 FPS and a minimum of 50 FPS, which could lead to noticeable dips in fast-paced action. The High and Ultra presets are not recommended for 4K gaming, as they fall below the 60 FPS threshold, with the Ultra preset averaging a mere 39 FPS. The data indicates that for a 4K experience, users will need to compromise heavily on visual quality to achieve smooth gameplay.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend heavily on the target resolution and frame rate priority. For users with a 1080p monitor, the High preset is the recommended starting point, as it averages 109 FPS and provides a substantial visual upgrade over Medium without a massive performance cost. For those seeking the absolute smoothest experience for competitive play, the Low preset, with its 175 FPS average, is the best choice. The Ultra preset, while visually impressive at 81 FPS average, offers diminishing returns for the performance hit compared to High.

At 1440p, the High preset is the sweet spot for a balance of visual fidelity and performance, averaging 80 FPS. This is suitable for a 75Hz or 100Hz monitor. For users with a 144Hz monitor, the Low preset, with an average of 128 FPS, is the only way to fully utilize the display's refresh rate. The Medium preset is also viable at 91 FPS, but the jump to High is only a 11 FPS loss, making High the better value for the quality increase. The Ultra preset, at 60 FPS, is only recommended for those who prioritize visuals over frame rate and have a 60Hz display.

For 4K gaming, the recommendations are more constrained. The Low preset is the only option that delivers a consistently smooth experience, with an average of 83 FPS. This should be the default choice for 4K. The Medium preset is playable, but its 59 FPS average and 50 FPS minimum mean it will not be a stable 60 FPS experience, which can be jarring in a fast-paced FPS. The High and Ultra presets are not recommended for 4K, as their average FPS of 51 and 39, respectively, will feel sluggish. In summary, to get the best experience from this combo, prioritize resolution and settings based on the refresh rate of your monitor, favoring lower settings at higher resolutions to maintain a playable frame rate.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2990 MHz MHz
TDP 132 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + AMD Radeon RX 9060 in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 83.0
3840x2160 Medium 59.0
3840x2160 High 51.0
3840x2160 Ultra 39.0
2560x1440 Low 128.0
2560x1440 Medium 91.0
2560x1440 High 80.0
2560x1440 Ultra 60.0
1920x1080 Low 175.0
1920x1080 Medium 124.0
1920x1080 High 109.0
1920x1080 Ultra 81.0

Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 7 5800X + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with RX 9060 + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X + RX 9060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.