Lockdown Protocol
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 67 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 31 | 37 | 45 | 62 |
| 1440p QHD | 43 | 59 | 68 | 96 |
| 1080p Full HD | 61 | 80 | 92 | 130 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, In-Depth Analysis
The pairing of AMD’s Ryzen 7 5700 with NVIDIA’s GeForce GTX 1070 produces a familiar bottleneck dynamic in Lockdown Protocol: the CPU is rarely the limiting factor, while the GPU’s age shows clearly at higher resolutions. The data indicates a system that can deliver smooth 1080p gameplay, but one that requires careful settings management to remain playable at 4K.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows show a clear hierarchy across the four presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 129.8 FPS, which is exceptionally fluid for a fast-paced FPS. The Medium preset still holds at 91.5 FPS, and High drops to 79.8 FPS. Ultra is the only 1080p setting that falls below the 60 FPS threshold, averaging 61.2 FPS.
For most users on a 1080p display, the Medium preset is the sweet spot. It maintains an average well above the refresh rate of typical 60Hz monitors, while offering a significant visual upgrade over Low. The jump from Low to Medium costs roughly 38 FPS (from 129.8 to 91.5), but the jump from Medium to High costs only 12 FPS (from 91.5 to 79.8). This suggests diminishing returns are not severe until Ultra, which sacrifices another 18.6 FPS for marginal gains.
At 2560x1440, the recommendation shifts. The Low preset averages 96.2 FPS, which is still very playable, but Medium drops to 68.3 FPS. High sits at 59.1 FPS, and Ultra falls to 43 FPS. For 1440p, the High preset is the best balance: it stays just under the 60 FPS line, and the visual fidelity is substantially better than Low. Users with adaptive sync displays could also consider Medium for a smoother experience at 68.3 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the GTX 1070 is clearly overextended. The Low preset averages 61.6 FPS, which is the only 4K setting that clears 60 FPS. Medium drops to 45.3 FPS, High to 37.1 FPS, and Ultra to 31.4 FPS. For 4K, the Low preset is the only viable option for competitive play. The data shows a steep penalty for visual upgrades at this resolution, with a 16.3 FPS loss from Low to Medium.
How This Combo Ranks
The Ryzen 7 5700 + GTX 1070 combination ranks 1398th out of 1637 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the bottom 15% of all tested systems, which is expected given the GPU’s age. The GTX 1070 sits at the 51st percentile among all GPUs, meaning half of the tested graphics cards perform better in general benchmarks. The CPU, however, is far stronger: the Ryzen 7 5700 lands at the 84th percentile among all CPUs.
This rank disparity explains the bottleneck. The CPU is a modern 8-core, 16-thread part with Zen 3 architecture, while the GPU is a Pascal-era card from 2016. In CPU-bound scenarios, the system performs well, but the GTX 1070’s 6.463 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 256.3 GB/s memory bandwidth cap the overall frame rate. The combo’s low rank is almost entirely attributable to the GPU dragging down the average.
The nearest rivals for the GPU include the NVIDIA Quadro K4200 (0.7% slower), the GeForce GTX 880M (1.3% faster), and the GTX 1650 SUPER (1.4% faster). These deltas are small, indicating the GTX 1070 is still competitive with mid-range cards from later generations, but it is clearly outclassed by modern high-end parts. The CPU’s nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-9900K (0.7% faster), Core i7-12700H (0.8% faster), and Core i7-1370P (0.8% faster), which shows the Ryzen 7 5700 is holding its own against much newer silicon.
FAQ
*Q: Can this combo run Lockdown Protocol at 60 FPS on a 1440p monitor?*
A: Yes, but only at Low or Medium settings. The data shows 96.2 FPS at Low and 68.3 FPS at Medium for 2560x1440. High settings fall just short at 59.1 FPS, and Ultra is not playable at 43 FPS.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this system?
A: The GPU is the clear bottleneck. The Ryzen 7 5700 ranks at the 84th percentile among all CPUs, while the GTX 1070 ranks at the 51st percentile among GPUs. The frame rate drops heavily from 1080p to 4K, indicating the graphics card cannot keep up with the CPU’s output.
Q: What is the best preset for 1080p competitive play?
A: Medium is recommended for 1080p. It averages 91.5 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS target and provides a better visual experience than Low. Ultra is the only 1080p preset that dips below 60 FPS, so it should be avoided.
Q: How does the GTX 1070 compare to its nearest rivals in this game?
A: The GTX 1070 performs within 1.7% of its closest competitors. The GTX 1650 SUPER is 1.4% faster, the GTX 880M is 1.3% faster, and the Quadro K4200 is 0.7% slower. These are marginal differences in a benchmark context.
Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this hardware?
A: Only at Low settings, which averages 61.6 FPS at 3840x2160. Medium drops to 45.3 FPS, High to 37.1 FPS, and Ultra to 31.4 FPS. For a playable 4K experience, the Low preset is the only option.
Q: Does the Ryzen 7 5700 hold back the GTX 1070 in any scenario?
A: The data does not indicate CPU limitation. The Ryzen 7 5700’s benchmark scores (e.g., 20,655 in Cinebench R23 multi-core) are strong, and the frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K follows a GPU-bound pattern. The CPU is not the constraint.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The full measured FPS table shows a consistent pattern: lower resolutions and lower settings yield dramatically higher averages.
At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves 129.8 FPS, which is the highest score in the entire dataset. Medium follows at 91.5 FPS, High at 79.8 FPS, and Ultra at 61.2 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 68.6 FPS, a 53% reduction in performance.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 96.2 FPS, a drop of 33.6 FPS from 1080p Low. Medium falls to 68.3 FPS, High to 59.1 FPS, and Ultra to 43 FPS. The Ultra setting at 1440p is 18.2 FPS slower than the High preset, showing a steep penalty for the highest quality settings.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 61.6 FPS, which is barely above the 60 FPS target. Medium drops to 45.3 FPS, High to 37.1 FPS, and Ultra to 31.4 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is 30.2 FPS slower than Low at 4K, and it is 98.4 FPS slower than Low at 1080p.
The data shows that the GTX 1070’s performance scales almost linearly with resolution. From 1080p Low to 4K Low, the frame rate drops from 129.8 to 61.6 FPS, a 52.5% reduction. From 1080p Ultra to 4K Ultra, the drop is from 61.2 to 31.4 FPS, a 48.7% reduction.
Resolution Scaling
The resolution scaling data reveals a GPU-bound system. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at the same settings costs roughly 25-30% of the frame rate. For example, High settings drop from 79.8 FPS at 1080p to 59.1 FPS at 1440p, a 25.9% reduction. Low settings drop from 129.8 to 96.2 FPS, a 25.9% reduction as well. This consistency indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck, as the CPU can handle the increased pixel count without much additional load.
The jump from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 is even more punishing. High settings drop from 59.1 to 37.1 FPS, a 37.2% reduction. Low settings drop from 96.2 to 61.6 FPS, a 36% reduction. This steeper decline at 4K is typical of a GPU running out of memory bandwidth; the GTX 1070’s 8 GB of GDDR5 memory and 256.3 GB/s bandwidth are simply not enough for the pixel throughput demanded by 4K.
The scaling pattern strongly suggests the Ryzen 7 5700 is not the limiting component. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect the frame rate to remain flat as resolution increases, since the CPU would be unable to feed more frames regardless of pixel count. Instead, the FPS drops proportionally with resolution, which is the signature of a GPU-bound scenario.
At 1080p, the system can deliver high frame rates, but the GTX 1070’s limits become apparent as resolution increases. The 129.8 FPS at 1080p Low is excellent, but the 31.4 FPS at 4K Ultra is unplayable. Users with 1440p or 4K monitors will need to aggressively lower settings to maintain playable frame rates. The data shows that the GTX 1070 is best suited for 1080p gaming, with 1440p possible at reduced settings and 4K only viable at the lowest preset.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 61.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 45.3 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 37.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 31.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 96.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 68.3 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 59.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 43.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 129.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 91.5 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 79.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 61.2 |
Lockdown Protocol with GTX 1070 + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + GTX 1070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.