Lockdown Protocol
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 125 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 64 | 82 | 95 | 133 |
| 1440p QHD | 95 | 126 | 139 | 160 |
| 1080p Full HD | 133 | 149 | 154 | 175 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows for Lockdown Protocol reveal a consistent hierarchy across all three resolutions, with Low settings delivering the highest frame rates and Ultra the lowest. At 1920x1080, the spread from Low to Ultra is relatively narrow—174.6 FPS down to 133.4 FPS—which suggests that even the heaviest preset leaves substantial headroom for this pairing. The Medium preset at 1080p produces 154.4 FPS, a 20.2 FPS drop from Low but still comfortably above high-refresh territory.
Moving to 2560x1440, the pattern shifts. Low delivers 160 FPS, Medium drops to 138.7 FPS, and High lands at 126.1 FPS. Ultra at this resolution falls to 94.5 FPS, which is exactly the same figure as Medium at 3840x2160—an interesting coincidence that hints at where the GPU begins to feel the load. At 4K, the gaps widen dramatically: Low produces 133 FPS, Medium 94.5 FPS, High 81.9 FPS, and Ultra just 63.7 FPS.
The data suggests that Medium is the sweet spot for most users. At 1080p, Medium's 154.4 FPS is only 20.2 FPS behind Low but likely offers noticeably better visual fidelity. At 1440p, Medium's 138.7 FPS remains above the 120 FPS threshold many competitive players target. Even at 4K, Medium's 94.5 FPS is playable on high-refresh displays, whereas Ultra's 63.7 FPS starts to feel sluggish for a fast-paced FPS. High settings at 4K (81.9 FPS) sit in a middle ground, but the jump from High to Medium at 4K represents a 12.6 FPS gain for what may be a minimal visual sacrifice. The data points to Medium as the best experience-per-frame choice across the board.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is the dominant component in this pairing, and its specifications explain much of the measured behavior. With 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus, the card delivers 672.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The base clock sits at 2325 MHz with a boost of 2512 MHz, and the GPU houses 6144 shading units alongside 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores. The FP32 throughput of 30.87 TFLOPS gives it substantial raw compute for rasterization-heavy titles like Lockdown Protocol.
The VRAM allocation is particularly relevant at higher resolutions. At 4K, the difference between Low and Ultra is a 69.3 FPS gap (133 vs 63.7 FPS), which is far larger than the 41.2 FPS gap at 1080p (174.6 vs 133.4 FPS). This widening delta as resolution increases points to the GPU's memory subsystem and shading throughput becoming the limiting factor. The 12 GB capacity appears sufficient for this game at 4K Ultra—there is no indication of VRAM overflow—but the sheer pixel count drives the performance cliff.
The RTX 5070's benchmark percentile of 83 places it above most GPUs in the database, and its nearest rivals include the RTX 3090 with a deltaPct of 0.6, meaning the 5070 scores slightly higher. This context matters: the GPU is not a weak link. The 4K Ultra result of 63.7 FPS is a GPU-bound outcome, not a memory capacity failure. The card's 201.0 GPixel/s pixel rate and 482.3 GTexel/s texture rate are being fully exercised at 4K Ultra. The data indicates that Lockdown Protocol's Ultra preset at 4K is simply a very heavy load for any GPU in this class.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 ranks 545th out of 1637 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the 33rd percentile of all combos—not a top-tier result, but far from the bottom. Given that the GPU alone sits in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs, the combo's lower overall rank suggests the CPU is holding back the system's potential.
This ranking discrepancy is telling. The RTX 5070's nearest rival, the RTX 3090, has a deltaPct of 0.6—essentially a tie in synthetic benchmarks. Yet the combo rank of 545/1637 indicates that in this specific game, the pairing does not reach the heights the GPU alone would suggest. The Ryzen 5 2600, with its 77th percentile standing among CPUs, is the likely bottleneck. The CPU's nearest rivals include the Core i5-1345U (deltaPct -0.4) and Ryzen 5 7530U (deltaPct 0.6), both of which are mobile-class chips—context that reinforces the 2600's age relative to modern desktop parts.
What does the 545th rank mean in practice? The data shows the combo can still deliver strong frame rates, particularly at 1080p where all presets exceed 133 FPS. But the rank suggests that many other pairings—likely those with newer CPUs—achieve higher average FPS in this game. The Ryzen 5 2600's 6 cores and 12 threads from the Zen+ architecture, with a boost clock of 3.90 GHz, may struggle to feed the RTX 5070 in CPU-light scenes. The measured results are solid, but the rank implies untapped GPU headroom.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the full settings sweep shows a tight band of performance. Low leads with 174.6 FPS, followed by Medium at 154.4 FPS, High at 148.7 FPS, and Ultra at 133.4 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 41.2 FPS, but even the lowest figure remains well above 120 FPS. This resolution is clearly GPU-constrained only at Ultra; the other presets likely leave the CPU as a partial limit.
At 2560x1440, the ordering remains identical but the spread narrows slightly. Low produces 160 FPS, Medium 138.7 FPS, High 126.1 FPS, and Ultra 94.5 FPS. The 65.5 FPS difference between Low and Ultra is larger than at 1080p, signaling that the GPU is taking on more work. High at 1440p (126.1 FPS) is only 7.6 FPS behind Medium at 1080p (154.4 FPS), which shows how resolution scaling impacts the GPU.
At 3840x2160, the picture changes decisively. Low delivers 133 FPS—still respectable—but Medium drops to 94.5 FPS, High to 81.9 FPS, and Ultra to 63.7 FPS. The Ultra figure barely clears 60 FPS, which is marginal for a competitive FPS. The 69.3 FPS gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is the largest of any resolution. Interestingly, Low at 4K (133 FPS) matches Ultra at 1080p (133.4 FPS) almost exactly, demonstrating how settings and resolution trade off against each other.
Resolution Scaling
The transition from 1080p to 4K reveals a clear GPU-bound scaling pattern. At Low settings, FPS drops from 174.6 at 1080p to 160 at 1440p (a 14.6 FPS reduction) and then to 133 at 4K (a further 27 FPS reduction). The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K at Low is approximately 23.8%. At Ultra, the drop is more severe: from 133.4 at 1080p to 94.5 at 1440p, then to 63.7 at 4K—a 52.2% reduction from 1080p to 4K.
This asymmetric scaling is the signature of a GPU-limited system. When the GPU is the bottleneck, increasing resolution proportionally increases pixel count, and the FPS drop should be roughly linear with pixel count. The data roughly matches this expectation: 4K has 4 times the pixels of 1080p, and the Ultra FPS drops by about half, not by a factor of four. This suggests the GPU is not fully saturated at 1080p Ultra—there is headroom that the CPU cannot exploit.
The Ryzen 5 2600's role becomes clearer in this analysis. At 1080p Low (174.6 FPS), the CPU is likely near its limit for feeding frames. At 1440p Low (160 FPS), the GPU takes on more work, but the CPU still keeps up. At 4K Low (133 FPS), the GPU is clearly the limiter. The fact that 4K Low (133 FPS) is higher than 1080p Ultra (133.4 FPS) is a strong indicator that the CPU can sustain roughly 133-175 FPS in this game, and the GPU takes over beyond that point.
FAQ
Q: What is the best settings preset for this CPU-GPU combo at 1440p?
A: Medium at 2560x1440 produces 138.7 FPS, which is the second-highest measured at that resolution and only 21.3 FPS behind Low. Given the visual quality uplift from Medium over Low, this preset offers the best balance for the data shown.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Lockdown Protocol?
A: Yes, but with caveats. At 4K Low, the combo delivers 133 FPS, which is excellent. At 4K Medium, it drops to 94.5 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 63.7 FPS. For competitive play, Low or Medium is recommended; Ultra is only suitable for slower-paced modes.
Q: How does the RTX 5070 compare to its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RTX 5070's nearest rival is the RTX 3090, with a deltaPct of 0.6, meaning the 5070 scores 0.6% higher on average. It also edges out the Radeon Pro 5300 by 0.2% and trails the Tesla M40 by 0.5%.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 2600 a bottleneck for the RTX 5070 in this game?
A: The data suggests partial bottlenecking. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 174.6 FPS, but the GPU's 83rd percentile ranking implies it could do more. The combo rank of 545/1637—well below the GPU's percentile—indicates the CPU limits performance in CPU-light scenes.
Q: What is the FPS difference between High and Ultra at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160, High produces 81.9 FPS while Ultra produces 63.7 FPS—an 18.2 FPS difference. This is the largest gap between consecutive presets at any resolution, suggesting Ultra imposes a significant additional load.
Q: How does the combo's in-game rank compare to its component percentiles?
A: The combo ranks 545th of 1637, placing it in the 33rd percentile. The CPU is in the 77th percentile of all CPUs, and the GPU is in the 83rd percentile. The combo's lower percentile reflects the pairing's real-world performance in this specific game, which is below what the components' individual standings imply.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the Zen+ architecture, built on a 12 nm process at GlobalFoundries. Its base clock is 3.40 GHz with a boost of 3.90 GHz, and it features 16 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU's single-thread performance, as measured by Cinebench R23, is 1579 points, while its multi-core score is 11186. These figures place it in the 77th percentile of all CPUs, with nearest rivals like the Core i5-1345U (deltaPct -0.4) and Ryzen 5 7530U (deltaPct 0.6) showing near-identical synthetic scores.
In Lockdown Protocol, the CPU's role is most evident at lower resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 174.6 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's practical ceiling for this game. The fact that 4K Low (133 FPS) is only 41.6 FPS lower than 1080p Low—despite 4 times the pixel count—indicates that the CPU can sustain high frame rates even when the GPU is heavily loaded. However, the CPU's age shows in the combo's 545th rank. The Ryzen 5 2600's memory bandwidth of 46.9 GB/s (dual-channel DDR4) and PCIe Gen 3 interface may limit data transfer to the RTX 5070, which supports PCIe 5.0.
The CPU's multi-threaded capabilities are less relevant here, as Lockdown Protocol is an FPS that likely scales primarily with single-core performance. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1579 is modest by modern standards, and this explains why the combo cannot fully exploit the RTX 5070's 83rd-percentile GPU power. The data suggests that upgrading to a newer CPU with higher single-thread performance would improve FPS at 1080p and 1440p, particularly at Low and Medium presets where the CPU is more likely to be the limiter. At 4K Ultra (63.7 FPS), the GPU is clearly the bottleneck, and the CPU's role diminishes.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 2600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 133.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 94.5 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 81.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 63.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 160.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 138.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 126.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 94.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 174.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 154.4 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 148.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 133.4 |
Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RTX 5070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.