Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
100
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 100 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 46 57 68 95
1440p QHD 68 87 104 144
1080p Full HD 93 119 140 172

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 95
3840x2160 Medium 68
3840x2160 High 57
3840x2160 Ultra 46
2560x1440 Low 144
2560x1440 Medium 104
2560x1440 High 87
2560x1440 Ultra 68
1920x1080 Low 172
1920x1080 Medium 140
1920x1080 High 119
1920x1080 Ultra 93

Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB delivers a distinctly GPU-bound experience in Lockdown Protocol, with frame rates that scale predictably across resolutions and presets. The dataset shows a system that can hit high refresh rates at 1080p with moderate settings, but which surrenders significant performance at 4K, particularly under Ultra presets. This combination ranks in the 55th percentile of tested configurations, indicating a mid-pack standing that is constrained more by the processor than the graphics card in several scenarios.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS rows show a clear hierarchy across presets, with Low settings providing the only path to triple-digit frame rates at 4K. At 3840x2160, the Low preset achieves 94.8 FPS, which is 38.7% higher than the High preset’s 57.4 FPS and more than double the Ultra preset’s 46 FPS. For players prioritizing smoothness over visual fidelity at 4K, Low is the only viable option, as Medium (68.4 FPS) and High both fall below the 60 FPS threshold that competitive FPS titles typically demand.

At 2560x1440, the situation improves considerably. The Low preset delivers 144.4 FPS, which is 65.7% faster than High (87.2 FPS) and 112% faster than Ultra (68.1 FPS). Medium at 104.2 FPS offers a balanced compromise, but the data suggests that High at 87.2 FPS is still playable for most users, while Ultra should be avoided unless a 60 FPS cap is acceptable. The 1080p results reinforce a similar pattern: Low hits 172.4 FPS, Medium achieves 140.3 FPS, High reaches 118.6 FPS, and Ultra drops to 92.7 FPS.

The optimal experience per the measured rows is the Medium preset at 1920x1080. This configuration yields 140.3 FPS, which is 18.3% higher than High at the same resolution and only 18.6% below Low. The jump from Medium to High costs 21.7 FPS (a 15.5% reduction), while the jump from High to Ultra costs another 25.9 FPS (a 21.8% reduction). Medium represents the point of diminishing returns where visual quality gains do not yet exact a disproportionate performance penalty. At 1440p, Medium at 104.2 FPS is the sensible choice, as it maintains a comfortable margin above 60 FPS while avoiding the steep drops seen in High and Ultra.

GPU Role

The Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB is the dominant performance driver in this pairing, as evidenced by the steep FPS declines when moving from 1080p to 4K. The GPU’s 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides 322.3 GB/s of bandwidth, which appears sufficient for Lockdown Protocol at lower presets but becomes a limiting factor at Ultra settings. The boost clock of 3130 MHz and game clock of 2530 MHz are high for a 150 W TDP part, yet the data shows that the card’s raw throughput is what matters most.

At 1920x1080, the GPU delivers a 172.4 FPS peak on Low, but this drops to 92.7 FPS on Ultra—a 46.2% reduction. The 4K results amplify this trend: Low produces 94.8 FPS while Ultra falls to 46 FPS, a 51.5% reduction. This scaling pattern indicates that the GPU’s 2048 shading units and 64 ROPs are being saturated by the higher resolution and more demanding preset, with the 8 GB frame buffer likely causing additional pressure at 4K Ultra. The 25.64 TFLOPS FP32 throughput is adequate for 1080p gaming but struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K, particularly when texture quality and shadow detail increase memory consumption.

The GPU’s 50th percentile standing among all graphics cards places it in the middle of the pack, and the benchmark results confirm this positioning. The card excels at 1080p Medium and below, where it can leverage its high boost clock to maintain 140+ FPS, but it lacks the memory bandwidth and capacity to sustain similar performance at higher resolutions. The 322.3 GB/s bandwidth is notably lower than what competing high-end cards offer, and this directly impacts 4K performance, where the gap between Low and Ultra settings is most pronounced.

CPU Role

The Ryzen 5 2600, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, does not appear to be the primary bottleneck in most scenarios, but its age is visible in the data. The processor’s base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 3.90 GHz are modest by modern standards, and its Zen+ architecture from the 2000 series is now several generations old. The 16 MB shared L3 cache and 46.9 GB/s memory bandwidth are sufficient for this game, but the CPU’s single-thread performance—evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1579—limits how high frame rates can go in CPU-bound situations.

At 1080p Low, the system achieves 172.4 FPS, which is likely approaching the CPU’s ceiling for this title. The fact that 4K Low produces 94.8 FPS—a 45.0% reduction from 1080p Low—indicates that the GPU is still the limiting factor, as a purely CPU-bound scenario would show smaller resolution scaling. However, the 1440p Low result of 144.4 FPS versus 1080p Low’s 172.4 FPS shows a 16.2% drop, which suggests the CPU is beginning to constrain performance at lower resolutions where the GPU has more headroom.

The Ryzen 5 2600’s 77th percentile standing among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 19616, places it slightly below the Intel Core i5-1345U (19691, -0.4% delta) and Intel Core i5-11600KF (19740, -0.6% delta), while marginally above the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U (19508, 0.6% delta) and Intel Core i7-10700F (19485, 0.7% delta). These rivals are all close in aggregate performance, but the 2600’s older architecture means it relies on higher thread counts to compensate for weaker single-core throughput. In Lockdown Protocol, this translates to frame rates that are respectable but not exceptional, particularly in the 118.6 FPS High preset at 1080p, where the CPU’s 12 threads are likely being utilized but its 3.90 GHz boost cannot push higher.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination ranks 909th out of 1637 tested configurations, placing it in the 55.5th percentile of all combos in the database. This mid-pack standing is consistent with the component mix: the GPU is a modern mid-range part, while the CPU is a budget processor from 2018. The data indicates that this pairing performs better than the GPU’s 50th percentile standing alone would suggest, implying that the CPU is not severely hampering the GPU in most scenarios.

The rank of 909 means that roughly 728 tested combinations outperform this setup, while 909 configurations perform worse. This positions the combo in the upper-middle tier of the database, which is a reasonable outcome for a system built around a 6-core/12-thread CPU and an 8 GB GPU. The benchmark results show that the combo excels at 1080p Medium (140.3 FPS) and 1440p Low (144.4 FPS), but falls behind in 4K scenarios, where the 46 FPS Ultra result is below the 60 FPS threshold that many users consider playable.

Compared to systems with newer CPUs, this combo’s 1080p High result of 118.6 FPS is respectable, but the gap widens at lower presets where the CPU’s single-thread limitations become more apparent. The 172.4 FPS at 1080p Low is likely near the ceiling for this processor, and systems with faster single-core performance would pull ahead in this scenario. Overall, the rank reflects a balanced but aging platform that can still deliver a solid experience at 1080p, but which struggles to compete at higher resolutions.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drops from 1080p to 4K reveal a system that is predominantly GPU-limited. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 on the High preset reduces average FPS from 118.6 to 87.2, a 26.5% decrease. The subsequent jump to 3840x2160 High drops FPS further to 57.4, a 34.2% decrease from 1440p. This compounding reduction is characteristic of a GPU that runs out of both compute throughput and memory bandwidth as pixel count increases.

The Low preset shows a similar but slightly less severe pattern: 1080p Low produces 172.4 FPS, 1440p Low drops to 144.4 FPS (a 16.2% reduction), and 4K Low falls to 94.8 FPS (a 34.3% reduction from 1440p). The smaller drop from 1080p to 1440p on Low suggests that the CPU is providing more relative headroom at this preset, but the 4K result still points to the GPU as the primary constraint. The Ultra preset demonstrates the most dramatic scaling: 1080p Ultra at 92.7 FPS drops to 68.1 FPS at 1440p (a 26.5% reduction) and then to 46 FPS at 4K (a 32.5% reduction from 1440p).

The resolution scaling data indicates that the limiting component shifts depending on resolution. At 1080p, the CPU’s 3.90 GHz boost clock and 6 cores are sufficient to feed the GPU, allowing it to reach 172.4 FPS on Low. At 4K, the GPU’s 8 GB memory capacity and 322.3 GB/s bandwidth become the bottleneck, as evidenced by the sharp FPS drops across all presets. The 46 FPS Ultra result at 4K is particularly telling—it shows that the GPU cannot maintain playable frame rates at maximum settings even with a capable CPU, confirming that the graphics card is the limiting factor at higher resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 2600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 3900 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 3130 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 94.8
3840x2160 Medium 68.4
3840x2160 High 57.4
3840x2160 Ultra 46.0
2560x1440 Low 144.4
2560x1440 Medium 104.2
2560x1440 High 87.2
2560x1440 Ultra 68.1
1920x1080 Low 172.4
1920x1080 Medium 140.3
1920x1080 High 118.6
1920x1080 Ultra 92.7

Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with RX 9060 XT 8 GB + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RX 9060 XT 8 GB

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.