Inside
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 141 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 60 | 63 | 101 | 127 |
| 1440p QHD | 96 | 101 | 161 | 202 |
| 1080p Full HD | 134 | 140 | 225 | 281 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Inside with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
Inside is a 2016 puzzle platformer that leans heavily on atmosphere and precise timing, and the benchmark data for the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT shows a combination that is thoroughly capable of dominating this title at every resolution tested. The measured frames per second (FPS) reveal a system that is rarely stressed by the game’s visual demands, with the CPU and GPU both having ample headroom to deliver smooth, high-refresh-rate gameplay even at 4K. The data indicates that this pairing is far more powerful than Inside requires, making it a prime example of a hardware setup that will not be a bottleneck for this specific experience.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS data across the three tested resolutions — 1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160 — shows a predictable decline as pixel count increases, but the magnitude of that decline tells a clear story about the limiting component. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 281 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 202 FPS, a reduction of approximately 28%. At 4K Low, the average falls to 127 FPS, which is another 37% drop from the 1440p figure. This scaling pattern is typical for a GPU-bound scenario at lower settings, where the rendering workload increases sharply with resolution.
However, the picture changes dramatically when looking at higher settings. At 1080p Ultra, the average FPS is 134. At 1440p Ultra, it drops to 96 FPS, a 28% decrease. At 4K Ultra, the average is 60 FPS, which is a 37.5% drop from the 1440p result. The consistency of these percentage drops across Low and Ultra presets suggests that the scaling is primarily driven by the GPU’s fill rate and pixel processing capabilities, not by a CPU limitation. The Ryzen 5 7500X3D, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, is clearly not the bottleneck here, as the frame rate declines are directly proportional to the increase in resolution.
The most telling data point for determining the limiting component is the gap between Low and Ultra at each resolution. At 1080p, the difference between Low (281 FPS) and Ultra (134 FPS) is 147 FPS, meaning Ultra is roughly 52% slower. At 1440p, the gap is 106 FPS (202 vs 96), and at 4K, the gap is 67 FPS (127 vs 60). This shrinking absolute gap with higher resolutions is a classic sign of GPU saturation. The GPU is working progressively harder to fill the larger frame buffers, and the relative cost of the Ultra preset’s extra effects becomes more pronounced. The fact that even at 4K Ultra the combo still manages 60 FPS average indicates that the RX 6600 XT is a capable partner for this game, but it is clearly the component that dictates the scaling curve.
Another key observation is the performance at Medium settings, which is the only preset with min and max FPS data. At 1080p Medium, the average is 225 FPS with a minimum of 191 and a maximum of 258. At 1440p Medium, the average is 161 FPS with a minimum of 137 and a maximum of 186. At 4K Medium, the average is 101 FPS with a minimum of 86 and a maximum of 117. The minimum FPS values remain well above 60 at all resolutions, indicating that the gameplay experience is consistently smooth without significant hitches. This data reinforces the conclusion that the limiting factor is the GPU’s raw throughput, as the CPU is able to feed it frames without causing dips that would be visible as stutter.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with High settings for this CPU and GPU combo?
A: The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with High settings is 140. This is a very high frame rate that easily exceeds the refresh rate of most standard monitors, indicating a smooth and responsive experience.
Q: How does the combo perform at 4K resolution with Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 60. This is exactly at the threshold for a 60Hz display, meaning the game will run at its intended smoothness, but there is no headroom for higher refresh rates or variable refresh rate dips without lowering settings.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the main bottleneck when playing Inside?
A: The data suggests the GPU is the limiting component. The FPS drops are directly proportional to the increase in resolution, which is a classic sign of GPU-bound performance. The CPU’s performance, as indicated by its benchmark scores, is more than sufficient to keep up with the GPU’s output in this game.
Q: What is the difference in average FPS between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset delivers an average of 202 FPS, while the Ultra preset delivers an average of 96 FPS. This represents a significant performance cost of over 100 FPS for the highest visual quality settings.
Q: Does the combo maintain a playable frame rate at 4K with Medium settings?
A: Yes, at 3840x2160 with Medium settings, the average FPS is 101, with a minimum of 86 and a maximum of 117. This indicates that the combo is not only playable but also provides a smooth experience well above 60 FPS at this resolution and preset.
Q: How does the combo’s performance at 1080p Low compare to its performance at 4K Low?
A: At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 281. At 4K Low, the average FPS is 127. This means that moving from 1080p to 4K at the same settings reduces performance by more than half, highlighting the heavy load that 4K rendering places on the GPU.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark results for this combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT in Inside show that the game is not a demanding title for this hardware. The primary consideration for settings is the target display resolution and refresh rate. For a 1080p display with a high refresh rate (144Hz or above), the Ultra preset is the clear choice. The measured 134 FPS average at 1080p Ultra is sufficiently high to take advantage of such displays, offering the best visual fidelity without sacrificing the smoothness that high-refresh gaming provides. Even the most demanding preset at this resolution is far from being a problem for this combo.
For 1440p users, the decision is between High and Ultra. The High preset at 1440p delivers an average of 101 FPS, while the Ultra preset delivers 96 FPS. The difference of only 5 FPS is negligible, making the Ultra preset the better recommendation for 1440p gaming. The slight performance cost is worth the visual improvements, and the frame rate remains well within the range for a smooth experience on most 1440p monitors, which typically have a 144Hz or 165Hz refresh rate. The Medium preset, at 161 FPS, is only useful if a gamer is targeting a very high refresh rate (e.g., 240Hz) and wants to maximize frames, but the visual compromise is unnecessary given the High and Ultra performance.
At 4K, the situation changes. The Ultra preset produces an average of 60 FPS, which is acceptable for a 60Hz display but leaves no margin for error. The High preset at 4K yields an average of 63 FPS, which is nearly identical to Ultra. The Medium preset, however, jumps to an average of 101 FPS, with a minimum of 86 FPS. For 4K gaming, the Medium preset is the recommended choice. It provides a substantial performance boost over High and Ultra, ensuring a consistently smooth frame rate well above 60 FPS, and the visual difference between Medium and High in this stylized puzzle platformer is likely to be minimal. The data shows that the Medium preset is the sweet spot for 4K, balancing visual quality with the performance headroom needed for a stable experience.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations, this specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT is ranked 1998 out of 2887 combos for Inside. This places it in the middle of the pack, which is a notable position given the game’s low system requirements. The rank is likely influenced by the fact that many other combinations, potentially with more powerful GPUs, can achieve similarly high frame rates at these resolutions, making the relative performance less differentiated. The combo’s percentile for the GPU is 70, meaning it performs better than 70% of all GPUs in the database, but this rank is game-specific.
When looking at the CPU’s standing, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D has a percentile of 89 against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 44573. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, which has an average score of 44466 and a delta of 0.2%, and the Intel Core i9-13950HX, with a score of 44342 and a delta of 0.5%. This shows the 7500X3D is positioned just ahead of these powerful processors in CPU-bound tests. For the GPU, the RX 6600 XT has a percentile of 70, with an average benchmark score of 24442. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER, which has a score of 24170 and a delta of 1.1%, and the Intel Arc A350M, with a score of 24647 and a delta of -0.8%.
The rank of 1998 out of 2887 suggests that while this combo is fully capable of running Inside at high frame rates, there are many other hardware pairings that can do the same. The game is not GPU-intensive enough to show a major performance separation between mid-range and high-end graphics cards. The limiting factor for the rank is likely the GPU’s performance relative to other GPUs in the database, as the CPU is more than adequate. The combo’s performance in this game is not a reflection of its overall capability in more demanding titles, but rather an indication that Inside is a title that is easily handled by most modern hardware.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT is a critical component in this pairing, and its specifications directly correlate with the measured performance in Inside. The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, with a memory bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s. This memory configuration is sufficient for a game like Inside, which does not have massive texture requirements, allowing the GPU to operate without memory-related bottlenecks at 1080p and 1440p. At 4K, the increased resolution demands more memory bandwidth, but the 256.0 GB/s figure still proves adequate, as evidenced by the playable frame rates.
The GPU’s clock speeds are also relevant to the results. The base clock is 1968 MHz, the boost clock is 2589 MHz, and the game clock is 2359 MHz. These high clocks, combined with 2048 shading units, allow the GPU to process the game’s graphics efficiently. For a title with simple geometry and lighting effects, the RX 6600 XT’s raw compute power is more than enough. The measured FPS at 1080p Low (281 FPS) reflects the GPU’s ability to render simple frames at very high speed when not constrained by complex shaders or high resolution.
The GPU’s role in limiting performance is most apparent at 4K Ultra, where the average FPS falls to 60. This is a direct result of the GPU’s pixel throughput. The pixel rate of 165.7 GPixel/s and texture rate of 331.4 GTexel/s are the metrics that determine how quickly the GPU can fill the 3840x2160 frame buffer with detailed textures and effects. The data shows that the GPU is working at its limit at this resolution and preset, but it still manages to deliver a smooth experience. The fact that the GPU is end-of-life production status does not diminish its ability to run this game well, as the benchmark results confirm.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following is a detailed breakdown of the measured average FPS for the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT combination in Inside, across all tested resolutions and settings.
At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves an average of 281 FPS. The Medium preset yields an average of 225 FPS, with a minimum of 191 FPS and a maximum of 258 FPS. The High preset delivers an average of 140 FPS. The Ultra preset provides an average of 134 FPS. The performance is exceptionally high at this resolution, with even the most demanding preset maintaining an average above 130 FPS, indicating a completely fluid experience.
Moving to 2560x1440, the Low preset produces an average of 202 FPS. The Medium preset has an average of 161 FPS, with a minimum of 137 FPS and a maximum of 186 FPS. The High preset yields an average of 101 FPS. The Ultra preset brings the average down to 96 FPS. The performance at 1440p remains very strong, with all presets staying above 90 FPS, which is ideal for high refresh rate monitors. The difference between High and Ultra is minimal, making either a viable option.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset achieves an average of 127 FPS. The Medium preset delivers an average of 101 FPS, with a minimum of 86 FPS and a maximum of 117 FPS. The High preset has an average of 63 FPS. The Ultra preset provides an average of 60 FPS. This is the only resolution where the combo begins to show strain on the highest presets, but it still manages to hit the 60 FPS mark for a standard 60Hz display. The Medium preset at 4K is the standout performer, offering a high average FPS and a minimum that never dips below 86, ensuring a smooth experience without any stutter.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D
AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT in Inside
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 127.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 101.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 63.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 60.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 202.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 161.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 101.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 96.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 281.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 225.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 140.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 134.0 |
Inside with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Inside performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Inside with RX 6600 XT + Other CPUs
See how Inside performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RX 6600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.