Hard West
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 42 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 14 | 18 | 24 | 29 |
| 1440p QHD | 26 | 35 | 45 | 55 |
| 1080p Full HD | 41 | 55 | 71 | 87 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Hard West with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X paired with the Intel Arc B390 delivers a playable, though constrained, experience in Hard West, a 2015 turn-based tactics title. The benchmark data shows a system where the integrated graphics solution is the definitive bottleneck, with the capable eight-core CPU largely idle in terms of frame rate limitation. The measured FPS across resolutions and settings paints a clear picture of a combo that is best suited for 1080p gaming at medium presets, struggling significantly as pixel count and graphical fidelity increase.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate data reveals a steep performance cliff as resolution scales from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At the High preset, the average FPS drops from 55 at 1080p to 35 at 1440p, and finally to 18 at 4K. This represents a 36% reduction in performance when moving from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 49% reduction when moving from 1440p to 4K. The cumulative effect is a 67% drop in average FPS from the lowest to the highest resolution tested, indicating a severe strain on the graphics processor.
The scaling pattern is consistent across all quality presets. With the Low preset, the system achieves 87 FPS at 1080p, which falls to 55 FPS at 1440p and 29 FPS at 4K. Similarly, the Medium preset starts at 71 FPS, drops to 45 FPS, and then to 24 FPS at the respective resolutions. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, showing 41 FPS at 1080p, 26 FPS at 1440p, and a nearly unplayable 14 FPS at 4K. The uniformity of this decline across all settings is a hallmark of a GPU-bound scenario, where the rendering workload is the primary factor limiting frame output.
This behavior strongly suggests that the limiting component is the Intel Arc B390 GPU, not the CPU. The consistent proportional drops in performance relative to the number of pixels being rendered indicate that the graphics processor's fillrate and shading capacity are being exhausted. The fact that the frame rate nearly halves from 1440p to 4K, a doubling of pixel count, is a classic signature of a system where the GPU's pixel processing throughput is the ceiling. The CPU is not the constraint here; it has ample headroom to feed the GPU, but the GPU simply cannot render frames fast enough at higher resolutions.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X is a high-end desktop processor from 2019, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads. Its architecture is Zen 2, built on a 7 nm process, with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. This is a powerful multi-threaded part, as evidenced by its benchmark scores: it achieves 2092 points in Cinebench R15 multicore and 8899 points in Geekbench multicore. Its single-thread performance is also respectable, scoring 204 in Cinebench R15 singlecore and 1593 in Geekbench singlecore.
For a turn-based tactics game like Hard West, which relies more on logical processing and game state updates rather than continuous high-frequency simulation, the CPU load is typically moderate. The 3700X's 8 cores and 16 threads provide substantial processing power, and its 32 MB of L3 cache helps with data locality. Given that the GPU is clearly the bottleneck at all resolutions, the CPU's role is to maintain a stable frame delivery pipeline. The data shows that it does this successfully at 1080p, where the GPU can produce higher frame rates, but the CPU's influence on the final average FPS is negligible.
The processor's performance relative to its peers is strong. Its average benchmark score of 34260 places it in the 84th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 and the AMD EPYC 4244P, which are a mere 0.1% behind in average score, and the Intel Core i5-13450HX, which is 0.2% behind. This indicates the 3700X is a very capable processor that would not hold back a more powerful discrete GPU. In this specific combo, however, its potential is untapped, as the Arc B390's performance ceiling is reached long before the CPU's processing capabilities are stressed.
How This Combo Ranks
In the grand scheme of tested hardware combinations for Hard West, this pairing of the Ryzen 7 3700X and Intel Arc B390 ranks in the lower tier. The combo achieves a rank of 2614 out of 2949 total combos, placing it in the bottom 11% of all tested systems. This ranking is a direct consequence of the GPU's low performance ceiling, despite the CPU's high standing.
The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated graphics processor (IGP) with a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of just 1482. This score places it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, highlighting its position as an entry-level graphics solution. Its nearest rivals in the GPU benchmark are all older, low-end discrete parts like the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710, which it narrowly outperforms by 1.3% and 2.7%, respectively. This context is crucial: the CPU is a top-tier component from its generation, but the GPU is a bottom-tier part, and the combination's overall rank reflects the weaker link.
The rank of 2614 is not a reflection of the CPU's capabilities, but rather proof of the GPU's limitations in a gaming workload. A system with this CPU and a high-end discrete GPU would rank significantly higher. As it stands, the combo is positioned for basic 1080p gaming at low-to-medium settings, not for high-refresh-rate or high-resolution play. The data confirms that the "combo" is only as strong as its weakest component, and in this case, the Arc B390 is a significant bottleneck.
FAQ
*Q: Can this system run Hard West at 4K resolution?*
A: While technically possible, the experience is not recommended. At 4K with the Low preset, the average frame rate is 29 FPS. At the Medium preset, it drops to 24 FPS, and at High and Ultra, it falls to 18 and 14 FPS, respectively. These frame rates are below the threshold for smooth, responsive gameplay.
Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for a smooth experience?
A: The data indicates that 1920x1080 with the Medium preset offers the best balance, delivering an average of 71 FPS with a minimum of 61 FPS. This is the highest quality setting that maintains an average above 60 FPS. The Low preset achieves 87 FPS, but the Medium setting provides a significant visual upgrade for a modest performance cost.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its closest GPU rivals?
A: In the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 benchmark, the Arc B390 scores 1482. This is 1.3% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463 score) and 2.5% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM (1446 score). It is a marginal victory over these older, low-end parts, indicating it is in a similar performance class.
Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 3700X a strong processor for this game?
A: Yes, the processor is more than capable. It scores in the 84th percentile of all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 34260. Its 8 cores and 16 threads provide ample processing power for a turn-based tactics game. The performance bottleneck in this system is the GPU, not the CPU.
Q: What is the performance difference between the Low and High presets at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 87 FPS, while the High preset averages 55 FPS. This represents a 37% reduction in average frame rate for the higher quality settings. The Medium preset sits in between at 71 FPS.
Q: What does the combo's rank of 2614 out of 2949 indicate?
A: It indicates that this specific combination of CPU and GPU is in the lower 11% of all tested system configurations for Hard West. This low ranking is primarily due to the Intel Arc B390's status as an integrated graphics processor with performance in the 9th percentile of all GPUs.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390 is the decisive factor in this system's gaming performance. It is an integrated graphics processor based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, built on Intel's 3 nm process. The GPU has a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz. It features 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 raster output units. Its compute capabilities are rated at 7.680 TFLOPS for FP32 operations.
The Arc B390's memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it utilizes a portion of the system's main DDR4 memory rather than having its own dedicated VRAM. This shared memory architecture often results in lower performance compared to discrete GPUs with dedicated high-speed memory. The memory bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent," which further underscores its reliance on the overall system configuration.
The GPU's benchmark performance is modest, scoring 1482 in the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test. This places it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, confirming its position as an entry-level solution. In Hard West, this translates to the observed frame rates. At 1080p, it can handle the game at Low and Medium settings, but the Ultra preset, which likely increases shadows, textures, and post-processing effects, pushes the GPU to its limits, resulting in an average of 41 FPS. The performance degradation at higher resolutions is a direct result of the GPU's limited pixel throughput and memory bandwidth.
The GPU's low performance is the primary reason for the system's overall rank. While the CPU is a high-percentile performer, the GPU anchors the system's gaming capabilities. The data shows that the GPU is the limiting component in every scenario, as performance scales almost perfectly with the resolution and quality settings, which are both GPU-centric workloads.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal experience for this hardware combination is at 1920x1080 resolution. The Medium preset provides the best balance of visual quality and performance, with an average frame rate of 71 FPS and a minimum of 61 FPS, ensuring a smooth and consistent experience. This is the recommended starting point for players.
For users who prioritize frame rate above all else, the Low preset at 1080p delivers an average of 87 FPS, which is excellent for a game of this genre. However, the visual fidelity is noticeably reduced. The High preset at 1080p, averaging 55 FPS, is still playable but may exhibit occasional stutters in more demanding scenes, as it lacks a reported minimum FPS figure.
Moving up to 1440p is not recommended for a high-quality experience. The Medium preset at this resolution averages 45 FPS with a minimum of 38 FPS, which is borderline playable. The High preset drops to 35 FPS, and the Ultra preset falls to 26 FPS, both of which are below the threshold for a fluid experience. 4K resolution is not viable for serious gameplay, with even the Low preset struggling to maintain 30 FPS. For the best experience, users should stick to 1080p and choose the Medium preset as the default, adjusting down to Low if higher frame rates are desired.
Measured FPS Breakdown
1920x1080:
- Ultra: Average FPS is 41.
- High: Average FPS is 55.
- Medium: Average FPS is 71, with a minimum of 61 and a maximum of 82.
- Low: Average FPS is 87.
2560x1440:
- Ultra: Average FPS is 26.
- High: Average FPS is 35.
- Medium: Average FPS is 45, with a minimum of 38 and a maximum of 52.
- Low: Average FPS is 55.
3840x2160:
- Ultra: Average FPS is 14.
- High: Average FPS is 18.
- Medium: Average FPS is 24, with a minimum of 20 and a maximum of 27.
- Low: Average FPS is 29.
The data shows a clear progression of performance. At 1080p, the system can handle the game well at medium settings. The step up to 1440p cuts performance by roughly a third across all settings, and the step to 4K cuts it by more than half again. The minimum FPS values for the Medium preset at each resolution (61 at 1080p, 38 at 1440p, and 20 at 4K) provide a good indicator of the worst-case performance, which is the most important factor for a smooth experience. The substantial gap between the Low and Ultra presets at every resolution highlights the significant rendering cost of high-end graphical features for this integrated GPU.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + Intel Arc B390 in Hard West
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 29.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 24.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 18.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 14.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 55.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 45.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 35.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 26.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 87.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 71.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 55.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 41.0 |
Hard West with Ryzen 7 3700X + Other GPUs
See how Hard West performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Hard West with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Hard West performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 3700X + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.