Fortnite
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 49 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 14 | 21 | 27 | 39 |
| 1440p QHD | 26 | 40 | 51 | 73 |
| 1080p Full HD | 41 | 63 | 81 | 115 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fortnite with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
Fortnite on the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D paired with the Intel Arc B390 presents a stark study in component imbalance. The data shows a configuration where the CPU is capable of delivering high frame rates, but the integrated-class GPU consistently caps the experience, particularly at higher resolutions and quality settings. This analysis breaks down the measured performance metrics to illustrate exactly where this bottleneck occurs and what it means for playability.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a dramatic and consistent decline in performance as resolution increases, clearly identifying the Intel Arc B390 as the primary limiting factor. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 115 FPS. Moving to 1440p drops that average to 73 FPS, a 36.5% reduction. At 4K, the average plummets to 39 FPS, representing a 66.1% drop from the 1080p baseline. This scaling pattern is a classic symptom of a GPU-bound scenario; the rendering workload increases exponentially with pixel count, and the Arc B390's throughput simply cannot keep pace.
The trend is consistent across all quality presets. For High settings, the average FPS falls from 63 at 1080p to 40 at 1440p (a 36.5% decrease) and then to 21 at 4K (a 66.7% decrease from 1080p). The Medium preset shows a similar trajectory: 81 FPS at 1080p, 51 at 1440p, and 27 at 4K. Even the Ultra preset, which starts at a playable 41 FPS at 1080p, collapses to 26 FPS at 1440p and a mere 14 FPS at 4K. The consistency of these percentage drops across presets indicates that the resolution scaling is independent of the graphical workload complexity; it is purely a function of pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth, both of which are severely constrained on this GPU.
What is particularly telling is the frame time data available for the Medium preset. At 1080p, the average FPS is 81, with a minimum of 69 and a maximum of 93. This shows a relatively stable frame pacing. At 1440p, the average drops to 51, with a minimum of 44 and a maximum of 59. At 4K, the average falls to 27, with a minimum of 23 and a maximum of 31. The variance between minimum and maximum FPS remains proportionally similar across resolutions, suggesting that the GPU is consistently saturated and not experiencing sporadic hitches, but rather a steady state of low performance. This data reinforces the conclusion that the Intel Arc B390 is the absolute bottleneck; the CPU is not causing frame drops, it is the GPU's inability to process the increasing pixel data in real-time. The scaling is smooth and predictable, but the absolute performance levels at 1440p and 4K are too low for a satisfactory competitive experience.
How This Combo Ranks
In the grand scheme of tested hardware configurations for Fortnite, this specific combo ranks near the bottom. The data places it at rank 2417 out of 2740 tested combos. This puts it in the 12th percentile, meaning that roughly 88% of all tested CPU-GPU pairings deliver higher average frame rates in this game. This low ranking is almost entirely attributable to the GPU. The processor, as detailed in the FAQ, is a high-performance part, but the combination is dragged down by the integrated graphics solution.
The GPU's individual benchmark score reinforces this. The Intel Arc B390 has an average benchmark score of 1482, which places it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals, according to the data, are the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, GeForce 800M, GeForce GT 625 OEM, and GeForce GT 710. The deltaPct between the Arc B390 and these rivals is very small: 1.3%, 1.5%, 2.5%, and 2.7% respectively. This indicates that the Arc B390's raw graphics compute performance is on par with a generation of entry-level discrete GPUs that are well over a decade old. These are not gaming-class parts by modern standards, and their presence in the competitor list underscores the fundamental performance ceiling of the Arc B390.
It is important to contrast this with the CPU's ranking. The Ryzen 5 7500X3D sits in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 44573. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (deltaPct 0.2%), Intel Core i9-13950HX (0.5%), and AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 (0.6%). This shows that the CPU is a top-tier performer, capable of feeding even the most powerful GPUs. The fact that this powerful CPU is paired with a GPU that ranks in the 9th percentile creates a massive imbalance. The combo's rank of 2417 is a direct result of the GPU's low standing, proving that the overall experience is dictated by the weakest link in the chain. In this case, the weak link is overwhelmingly the graphics processor.
Settings Recommendations
Given the measured data, the recommended settings for this combo are heavily dependent on the target resolution and the user's priorities for frame rate versus visual fidelity. At 4K, the data shows that no preset is capable of delivering a smooth experience. The highest average FPS at 4K is 39 with Low settings, which is below the threshold for comfortable play, and High, Medium, and Ultra settings yield averages of 21, 27, and 14 FPS respectively. These are all unplayable for a fast-paced battle royale. Therefore, 4K is not a viable option for this configuration.
At 1440p, the situation improves but remains marginal. The Low preset delivers an average of 73 FPS, which is the only preset at this resolution that approaches a playable level. The Medium preset averages 51 FPS, which might be acceptable for a more relaxed gaming session, but the High (40 FPS) and Ultra (26 FPS) presets are too sluggish for competitive play. The data suggests that 1440p Low or possibly Medium is the ceiling for this combo if a user insists on this resolution, but it requires significant graphical compromises.
The optimal experience for this hardware pairing is at 1080p. The Low preset delivers an excellent average of 115 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play where high frame rates are paramount. This is the clear recommendation for players who prioritize responsiveness and a competitive edge. For those who prefer better visual quality, the Medium preset offers a solid 81 FPS average, which remains smooth and playable. The High preset provides 63 FPS, which is acceptable, but the jump to Ultra drops the average to 41 FPS, which introduces noticeable stutter and is not recommended for a game like Fortnite where quick reactions are critical. The data points to 1080p Low or Medium as the "sweet spot," balancing frame rate and visual fidelity. The measured minimum FPS of 69 on the Medium preset at 1080p confirms that even in demanding scenes, the frame rate stays reasonably high, providing a stable experience.
FAQ
Q: Is this combo capable of running Fortnite at 4K?
A: The data indicates no. The best average FPS at 3840x2160 is 39 on Low settings, with Ultra settings dropping to an average of 14 FPS. None of the tested presets at this resolution provide a smooth, playable experience.
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU-GPU pairing?
A: Based on the measured FPS, 1920x1080 is the optimal resolution. It is the only resolution where the combo achieves consistently high frame rates, with an average of 115 FPS on Low and 81 FPS on Medium settings.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B390's performance compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Arc B390's average benchmark score is 1482. Its nearest rivals, such as the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX and GT 710, have scores that are only 1.3% to 2.7% lower. This places its raw compute performance in the same tier as those older entry-level discrete GPUs.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 7500X3D a high-performing processor?
A: Yes. The CPU's benchmark data shows it ranks in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, with an average score of 44573. It outperforms rivals like the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H by 0.2% and the Intel Core i5-14600 by 0.7%.
Q: Why is the overall combo ranking so low if the CPU is so powerful?
A: The combo ranks 2417 out of 2740 due to the GPU's low performance. The Intel Arc B390 ranks in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, and its limited rendering power becomes the primary bottleneck, preventing the high-performing CPU from translating its power into high frame rates.
Q: What is the best settings preset for competitive play?
A: For competitive play, the 1080p Low preset is the best choice, delivering an average of 115 FPS. This provides the highest frame rate and lowest input latency, which are crucial for a fast-paced game like Fortnite.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390 serves as the definitive performance limiter in this configuration. Its specifications, including a boost clock of 2500 MHz and a base clock of 300 MHz, are not indicative of a high-performance gaming part. More critically, its memory configuration is "System Shared," which means it relies on the system's main memory rather than dedicated VRAM. This shared memory architecture is a significant disadvantage in a game like Fortnite, which requires rapid access to textures and geometry data. The "System Dependent" bandwidth further compounds this issue, as the data transfer rate is constrained by the system's memory bus rather than a dedicated high-speed VRAM interface.
The GPU's raw compute capabilities are limited as well. With 1536 shading units, 48 TMUs, and 24 ROPs, the Arc B390 has a pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 120.0 GTexel/s. These figures are extremely low for modern gaming. While it supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) and has 12 ray tracing cores, the raw fill rates are insufficient to handle the rendering load at higher resolutions and quality settings. The FP32 performance of 7.680 TFLOPS provides a theoretical ceiling for its compute work, but the data shows that this ceiling is very low in practice, as evidenced by the 3DMark Steel Nomad benchmark score of 1482. This score, which places it in the 9th percentile, confirms that the GPU is not designed for demanding 3D workloads.
In Fortnite, the GPU's role is to render every frame, from geometry to lighting to post-processing effects. The measured FPS data shows that the Arc B390 struggles with this task. The significant drop in FPS from 1080p to 4K demonstrates that the GPU is overwhelmed by the increasing pixel count. The fact that even the Low preset at 4K only yields 39 FPS shows that the bottleneck is not just about detail settings, but the fundamental inability to fill pixels quickly. The GPU's shared memory and low fill rate are the primary reasons for the sub-60 FPS averages at 1440p and 4K, making it the sole component preventing this system from being a capable gaming machine for Fortnite at higher resolutions.
CPU Role
In stark contrast to the GPU, the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a powerhouse that is underutilized due to the graphics bottleneck. The CPU's architecture is based on Zen 4 (Raphael) and features 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. This processing power is substantial, and its benchmark results confirm its high standing. With an average benchmark score of 44573, it ranks in the 89th percentile of all CPUs. Its performance is tightly clustered with top-tier rivals, being 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H and 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i9-13950HX, while being 0.7% behind the Intel Core i5-14600. This indicates that the 7500X3D is a top-tier processor capable of handling any modern game's CPU demands.
The CPU's cache configuration is a key strength. It features a large 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is a massive amount of high-speed memory dedicated to feeding the cores with data. This is particularly beneficial for games like Fortnite, which often have complex game state logic and physics calculations that benefit from large, fast caches. The 5 nm process node and 65W TDP also indicate high efficiency. The CPU's PassMark scores are robust, with a multithread score of 25047, a single-thread score of 3494, and strong scores in integer math (70774) and floating-point math (43594). These scores show a balanced and powerful processor that excels in both single-threaded and multi-threaded tasks.
In this specific pairing, the CPU's role is to prepare frames for the GPU to render. The data shows that the CPU is more than capable of this task. At 1080p Low, the average FPS of 115 is likely close to the limit of what the CPU can feed the GPU, but the frame rate is limited by the GPU's rendering speed at all other settings and resolutions. For example, at 4K, the CPU is likely idle waiting for the GPU to finish rendering each frame. The CPU's high performance means that it is not the source of any performance issues in Fortnite; rather, it is the unutilized potential of this system. The combo's low rank is not a reflection of the CPU's capability, but a direct consequence of pairing it with a graphics processor that is several tiers below its class.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Intel Arc B390 in Fortnite
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 27.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 21.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 14.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 73.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 51.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 40.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 26.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 115.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 81.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 63.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 41.0 |
Fortnite with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fortnite with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.