Fortnite

Fortnite

AVERAGE FPS
45
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 45 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 13 19 25 35
1440p QHD 24 36 46 66
1080p Full HD 37 57 73 104

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 35
3840x2160 Medium 25
3840x2160 High 19
3840x2160 Ultra 13
2560x1440 Low 66
2560x1440 Medium 46
2560x1440 High 36
2560x1440 Ultra 24
1920x1080 Low 104
1920x1080 Medium 73
1920x1080 High 57
1920x1080 Ultra 37

Fortnite with AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 paired with the Intel Arc B370 produces a highly constrained Fortnite experience, with benchmark results that place this combination at rank 2517 out of 2740 tested combos. The data reveals a system where the integrated GPU is the decisive bottleneck, and the CPU’s six-core architecture is largely underutilized across all tested settings and resolutions.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 brings six cores and twelve threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, running on the AMD Socket AM4 platform. Its base clock of 3.60 GHz can boost up to 4.20 GHz, and the processor carries 16 MB of L3 cache alongside 512 KB of L2 per core. This is a 7 nm part from TSMC with a transistor count of 10,700 million on a 180 mm² die. In broader CPU benchmarks, this chip sits at the 73rd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 19593.

Looking at the nearest rivals in the CPU benchmark database, the Ryzen 5 5500 scores 0.1% below the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 (which averages 19617), 0.4% below the Intel Core i5-12500 (19668), 0.5% above the Intel Core i7-10700F (19499), and 0.7% below the Intel Core i5-11600KF (19723). These are extremely tight margins, indicating that the Ryzen 5 5500 sits in a competitive mid-range cluster for raw compute performance. For Fortnite, however, the game’s frame rates are so heavily limited by the GPU that the CPU’s standing among these rivals has minimal practical impact on the measured results.

The CPU’s multi-threaded capabilities are evident in synthetic tests: Cinebench R23 multi-core reaches 16429 points, while single-core hits 2319. Geekbench multi-core scores 7976 with a single-core score of 1730. Passmark multi-thread testing yields 19330, and single-thread performance is 3058. These numbers suggest a processor that can handle demanding workloads, but in Fortnite at the settings and resolutions measured, the GPU becomes the limiting factor well before the CPU’s threads are saturated.

Notably, the Ryzen 5 5500 supports DDR4 memory with a dual-channel bus and 51.2 GB/s theoretical bandwidth. While memory bandwidth can influence frame pacing in some titles, the measured FPS data here shows that even at 1080p Low, where the GPU load is lightest, the average of 104 FPS is far below what this CPU could theoretically push in a less GPU-bound scenario. The 3dmark single-thread score of 836 and 2-thread score of 1645 indicate reasonable per-core strength, but Fortnite’s frame generation is not waiting on the CPU in this configuration.

The data implies that the Ryzen 5 5500 is essentially idling relative to its potential. The CPU’s percentile of 73 and its close rivalry with processors like the Core i5-12500 and Core i7-10700F suggest that if paired with a stronger GPU, frame rates would scale substantially higher. But with the Arc B370, the CPU role is reduced to feeding frames that the GPU can only partially render.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated graphics solution based on the Panther Lake chip and Xe3-LPG architecture, built on Intel’s 3 nm process. Its base clock is 300 MHz, boosting to 2400 MHz, and it contains 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 raster operation pipelines. The GPU also includes 10 ray tracing cores, though Fortnite’s measured settings do not appear to leverage RT given the low frame rates. The pixel rate is 48.00 GPixel/s, texture rate is 96.00 GTexel/s, and FP32 compute is 6.144 TFLOPS.

Crucially, the Arc B370 uses system shared memory for both its VRAM and memory bus, with bandwidth listed as system dependent. This means the GPU relies on the same DDR4 memory as the CPU, which is a significant limitation for a game like Fortnite that benefits from dedicated high-bandwidth memory. The GPU’s power envelope is just 25 W, and it occupies an IGP slot width with no power connectors, reinforcing its integrated nature.

In GPU benchmarks, the Arc B370 scores 1184 on 3dmark Steel Nomad DX12, placing it at the 5th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are all older discrete or mobile parts: the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, 0.2% faster), ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, 0.5% faster), AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192, 0.7% faster), and AMD FirePro M2000 (1168, 1.4% slower). This places the Arc B370 firmly in legacy-level performance territory, which directly explains the sub-60 FPS averages at most settings.

The GPU’s 300 MHz base clock and 2400 MHz boost are respectable for an integrated part, but the system shared memory architecture chokes bandwidth. In Fortnite, this manifests as dramatic FPS drops when resolution or settings increase. The 5th percentile ranking means the vast majority of tested GPUs outperform it, and the data shows that even at 1080p Low, the Arc B370 only manages 104 FPS average, which is playable but far from competitive. At higher settings, the GPU’s limited shading units and ROPs become the hard ceiling.

The lack of dedicated VRAM is particularly damaging. Fortnite’s high-resolution textures and draw distances require substantial memory throughput, and system shared memory creates a bottleneck that no CPU speed can overcome. The 25 W TDP also means thermal headroom is minimal, but the integrated design already limits sustained performance.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

Examining the measured FPS across resolutions reveals a clear pattern of GPU-bound scaling. At 1080p Low, the average is 104 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops the average to 66 FPS, a 36.5% reduction. At 4K Low, the average falls to 35 FPS, which is 66.3% lower than 1080p Low. This steep decline with resolution is a hallmark of a GPU that lacks both shading power and memory bandwidth.

The Medium settings tell a similar story. At 1080p Medium, the average is 73 FPS with a minimum of 62 and maximum of 84. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 46 FPS (min 39, max 53), and at 4K Medium, it falls to 25 FPS (min 21, max 28). The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is a 37.0% drop, and from 1080p to 4K is a 65.8% drop. These percentages closely mirror the Low settings, indicating that the GPU is equally strained regardless of preset.

High settings show a similar trajectory: 1080p High averages 57 FPS, 1440p High averages 36 FPS (36.8% lower), and 4K High averages 19 FPS (66.7% lower). Ultra settings are the most punishing, with 1080p Ultra at 37 FPS, 1440p Ultra at 24 FPS (35.1% lower), and 4K Ultra at 13 FPS (64.9% lower).

The consistency of these percentage drops—roughly 35-37% from 1080p to 1440p and 65-67% from 1080p to 4K—strongly suggests that the GPU is the sole limiting component. If the CPU were bottlenecking, the scaling from 1080p to 4K would be more pronounced at lower settings where CPU load is higher relative to GPU. Instead, the nearly uniform scaling across all settings indicates that the Arc B370’s fill rate and memory system are saturated at every resolution.

The data also shows that no resolution achieves consistently high frame rates. Even the best-case scenario of 1080p Low only reaches 104 FPS average, which is below the 144 Hz refresh rate common on gaming monitors. At 4K, every setting produces averages below 35 FPS, making the game nearly unplayable. This scaling pattern confirms that upgrading the GPU would yield the most significant FPS gains, while the CPU has ample headroom.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

This particular combination of AMD Ryzen 5 5500 and Intel Arc B370 ranks 2517 out of 2740 tested combos in Fortnite. That places it in the bottom 8.1% of all configurations, which aligns with the GPU’s 5th percentile performance. The rank is a direct consequence of the Arc B370’s limitations, as the CPU alone would rank much higher given its 73rd percentile standing.

The delta between the CPU’s capability and the combo’s rank is stark. The Ryzen 5 5500 outperforms or closely matches several modern processors—the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 is only 0.1% faster, and the Intel Core i5-11600KF is just 0.7% faster—yet the combo rank is dragged down by the GPU. This suggests that in Fortnite, the GPU is responsible for nearly all of the frame rate variance between combos, while the CPU contributes minimally.

Compared to other tested combos, this pairing sits alongside systems that likely feature older or integrated GPUs. The GPU’s nearest rivals in the benchmark database—ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, ATI Radeon HD 5770, AMD Radeon HD 7650M, and AMD FirePro M2000—are all parts from a much earlier era, reinforcing that the Arc B370 is not competitive with even entry-level discrete GPUs from the past decade.

The rank of 2517 means that 223 combos perform worse, but the vast majority of tested systems deliver better Fortnite frame rates. For a user with this CPU, the data implies that the GPU choice is severely handicapping the system. The CPU’s 6-core/12-thread configuration and Zen 3 architecture are more than sufficient for Fortnite’s typical CPU demands, but the Arc B370 cannot translate that into playable frame rates at higher settings.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured FPS data, the only setting that provides a consistently playable experience is 1080p Low, which averages 104 FPS. This is the sole configuration that exceeds 60 FPS average across all tested scenarios. At 1080p Medium, the average drops to 73 FPS with a minimum of 62, which is still playable but with less headroom for demanding scenes. 1080p High averages 57 FPS, which is borderline, and 1080p Ultra averages 37 FPS, which is not smooth.

At 1440p, the situation worsens. Low settings average 66 FPS, which is playable but below the 1080p Low experience. Medium averages 46 FPS, High averages 36 FPS, and Ultra averages 24 FPS. None of these provide a fluid experience, and the minimum FPS of 39 at Medium settings indicates potential stutter.

At 4K, every settings preset is essentially unplayable. Low averages 35 FPS, Medium averages 25 FPS, High averages 19 FPS, and Ultra averages 13 FPS. Even the minimum FPS of 21 at 4K Medium is far below acceptable thresholds for competitive play.

The data suggests that users should prioritize 1080p Low for the best balance of frame rate and visual quality. The 104 FPS average provides a smooth experience, and while the visual fidelity is reduced, the game remains responsive. If slightly better visuals are desired, 1080p Medium at 73 FPS average is a viable alternative, but the minimum of 62 FPS could dip below 60 in busy areas. For anyone attempting 1440p or 4K, the measured results indicate that no setting combination delivers a consistently smooth experience, and users should expect significant compromises.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the measured FPS values are as follows. Low settings produce an average of 104 FPS with no minimum or maximum recorded. Medium settings yield an average of 73 FPS, with a minimum of 62 and a maximum of 84. High settings average 57 FPS, with no min or max data. Ultra settings average 37 FPS, again without min or max values.

At 2560x1440, Low settings average 66 FPS with no min or max recorded. Medium settings average 46 FPS, with a minimum of 39 and a maximum of 53. High settings average 36 FPS, with no min or max. Ultra settings average 24 FPS, with no min or max.

At 3840x2160, Low settings average 35 FPS with no min or max. Medium settings average 25 FPS, with a minimum of 21 and a maximum of 28. High settings average 19 FPS, with no min or max. Ultra settings average 13 FPS, with no min or max.

The only configurations with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values are Medium settings across all three resolutions. This suggests that Medium presets produce more variable frame pacing, likely due to the GPU occasionally succeeding or failing to allocate enough memory bandwidth. The absence of min/max data for other settings may indicate that the benchmark tool did not capture those values, but the averages alone provide a clear picture of performance.

Across all settings, the 1080p Low result of 104 FPS is the highest average, and the 4K Ultra result of 13 FPS is the lowest. The gap between these two extremes is 91 FPS, highlighting the massive impact of resolution and settings on this GPU-limited system.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combo for this system in Fortnite?

A: The measured data shows that 1920x1080 with Low settings delivers the highest average FPS at 104. This is the only configuration that exceeds 100 FPS average. 1080p Medium is the next best at 73 FPS average.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?

A: This combination ranks 2517 out of 2740 tested combos in Fortnite, placing it in the bottom 8.1% of configurations. The CPU alone ranks at the 73rd percentile, but the GPU’s 5th percentile performance drags the combo down.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this system?

A: The data indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck. FPS drops consistently by roughly 35-37% from 1080p to 1440p and 65-67% from 1080p to 4K across all settings, which is characteristic of GPU limitation. The CPU’s benchmark scores suggest it has significant headroom.

Q: What are the minimum FPS values recorded for this system?

A: Minimum FPS values were only recorded for Medium settings: 62 FPS at 1080p, 39 FPS at 1440p, and 21 FPS at 4K. Other settings did not have min FPS data in the measured results.

Q: Can this system run Fortnite at 4K?

A: Technically yes, but the measured averages are 35 FPS at Low, 25 FPS at Medium, 19 FPS at High, and 13 FPS at Ultra. These frame rates are below playable thresholds for most users.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B370 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The Arc B370 scores 1184 on 3dmark Steel Nomad DX12. It is 0.2% slower than the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, 0.5% slower than the ATI Radeon HD 5770, 0.7% slower than the AMD Radeon HD 7650M, and 1.4% faster than the AMD FirePro M2000.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5500

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4200 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + Intel Arc B370 in Fortnite

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 35.0
3840x2160 Medium 25.0
3840x2160 High 19.0
3840x2160 Ultra 13.0
2560x1440 Low 66.0
2560x1440 Medium 46.0
2560x1440 High 36.0
2560x1440 Ultra 24.0
1920x1080 Low 104.0
1920x1080 Medium 73.0
1920x1080 High 57.0
1920x1080 Ultra 37.0

Fortnite with Ryzen 5 5500 + Other GPUs

See how Fortnite performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Fortnite with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Fortnite performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500 + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.