Fivem
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 107 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 38 | 51 | 62 | 82 |
| 1440p QHD | 69 | 88 | 116 | 141 |
| 1080p Full HD | 106 | 137 | 172 | 218 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fivem with AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is an 8-core, 16-thread processor with a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. Its defining feature is the 96 MB shared L3 cache, a massive pool that benefits games like Fivem, which are heavily dependent on data locality and frequent asset streaming in multiplayer environments. The processor's single-thread performance is strong, as evidenced by a 3DMark single-thread score of 959 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4115, which are crucial for Fivem's simulation-heavy server-side logic that often bottlenecks on a single core.
In the measured FPS data, the CPU's influence is most apparent at lower resolutions. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo reaches 218.1 FPS, a figure that demands high IPC (instructions per clock) and low latency memory access. The 7800X3D's architecture, Zen 4 on a 5 nm process, delivers the necessary responsiveness. The gap between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p is 112.2 FPS (218.1 vs 105.9), which shows how the CPU can feed the GPU with frames when the graphical load is light. The processor also holds its own in synthetic multi-threaded tests, scoring 29149 in Cinebench R23 multicore, but Fivem's real-world performance leans on the cache advantage rather than raw core count.
The CPU's percentile rank against all processors is 87, and its average benchmark score is 31580. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-12700F, scores 31543 with a deltaPct of 0.1, meaning the 7800X3D is essentially neck-and-neck in aggregate benchmarks. However, the 3D V-Cache design gives it an edge in latency-sensitive workloads, which explains why the measured FPS at 1080p Low remains so high even when many players are online. The CPU's boost clock of 5.00 GHz ensures that single-threaded tasks don't stall, but it's the cache that prevents stutter when Fivem's server assets stream in and out.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combo can achieve in Fivem?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 218.1, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This demonstrates the combo's ability to push very high frame rates when the GPU workload is minimized.
Q: How does the CPU's cache size affect Fivem performance?
A: The Ryzen 7 7800X3D has 96 MB of shared L3 cache. This large cache reduces memory latency, which is critical for Fivem's frequent asset loading and player position updates. The benchmark results show that even with a powerful GPU, the CPU can maintain high frame rates, particularly at 1080p where the cache prevents bottlenecks.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU the limiting factor at 4K Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 38. This severe reduction compared to 1080p Ultra (105.9 FPS) indicates the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck at high resolutions, as the RX 7700 XT struggles to fill the 4K pixel count.
Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks 781 out of 1792 tested combos, placing it in the upper-middle tier. This rank reflects its balanced performance, but it's not at the top due to the GPU's limitations at higher resolutions.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 7 7800X3D has an average benchmark score of 31580, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i7-12700F's 31543. This negligible difference in synthetic tests contrasts with the real-world Fivem results, where the CPU's cache likely provides a bigger advantage.
Q: Can this combo handle 1440p gaming smoothly?
A: Yes, at 2560x1440 with High settings, the combo averages 87.9 FPS, and with Medium settings it reaches 116 FPS. These figures indicate smooth gameplay for most users, provided they don't push Ultra settings, which drops to 69.3 FPS.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is dramatic and tells a clear story about system balance. Starting at 1920x1080 Low, the combo delivers 218.1 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 Low, the average falls to 141.4 FPS, a reduction of 76.7 FPS. At 3840x2160 Low, the average further drops to 81.5 FPS, representing a cumulative decline of 136.6 FPS from 1080p. This pattern indicates that while the CPU can sustain high frame rates at lower resolutions, the GPU's rendering capacity is increasingly taxed as pixel count grows.
The scaling across settings is equally revealing. At 1080p, the gap between Low and High is 80.9 FPS (218.1 vs 137.2), showing that the GPU has headroom to handle more graphical work. But at 4K, the Low-to-Ultra gap is only 43.5 FPS (81.5 vs 38), suggesting the GPU is already saturated at Low settings. The limiting component shifts from CPU-bound at 1080p to GPU-bound at 4K. This is typical for a mid-range GPU paired with a high-end CPU; the RX 7700 XT with 12 GB of GDDR6 memory and a 192-bit bus provides 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is not sufficient for 4K Ultra detail in a demanding multiplayer game like Fivem.
The data shows that 1440p is the sweet spot for this combination. At 2560x1440 High, the 87.9 FPS average suggests the GPU is still the limiting factor, but the frame rate is respectable. At 1080p, the CPU's 3D V-Cache shines, delivering over 200 FPS on Low settings, which is ideal for competitive play. The scaling from 1080p to 4K is not linear; the drop from 1440p to 4K at High settings is 36.7 FPS (87.9 to 51.2), indicating that the GPU's pixel throughput becomes the hard ceiling.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo ranks 781 out of 1792 tested combinations, placing it in the 44th percentile of all tested configurations. This rank is influenced by the balance between the CPU and GPU. The Ryzen 7 7800X3D is a top-tier processor, with a percentile rank of 87 against all CPUs, meaning it outperforms 87% of processors in synthetic tests. However, the Radeon RX 7700 XT has a percentile rank of 73 against all GPUs, which is lower. The combination of an elite CPU with a mid-range GPU pulls the overall combo rank down, as the GPU cannot fully utilize the CPU's capabilities at higher resolutions.
In terms of rival comparisons, the CPU's average benchmark score of 31580 is 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i7-12700F. This margin is negligible, but the 7800X3D's cache advantage likely translates to better Fivem performance in real multiplayer scenarios. The GPU's average score of 30097 is nearly identical to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060's 30109, with a deltaPct of 0. The combo rank suggests that while this system is capable of high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, it falls behind configurations with more powerful GPUs at 4K. The rank of 781 out of 1792 means there are 1011 combos that perform worse, but also 780 that perform better, highlighting the GPU as the limiting factor in this pairing.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best performance. Low settings produce an average of 218.1 FPS, Medium yields 172.4 FPS, High drops to 137.2 FPS, and Ultra falls to 105.9 FPS. These numbers show a clear progression, with each settings tier reducing performance by roughly 30-40 FPS. The 105.9 FPS at Ultra is still playable, but the jump from Low to Ultra represents a 112.2 FPS loss, indicating that the GPU is the bottleneck when graphical effects are maxed out.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 141.4 FPS on Low, 116 FPS on Medium, 87.9 FPS on High, and 69.3 FPS on Ultra. The drop from Low to Ultra is 72.1 FPS, which is less severe than at 1080p, suggesting that the GPU is starting to become the primary constraint. The 69.3 FPS at Ultra is borderline for smooth gameplay, but High settings at 87.9 FPS provide a better experience.
At 3840x2160, the averages are 81.5 FPS on Low, 62.3 FPS on Medium, 51.2 FPS on High, and 38 FPS on Ultra. The Low-to-Ultra gap is 43.5 FPS, which is the smallest across all resolutions, confirming that the GPU is fully saturated at 4K. Even Low settings at 81.5 FPS are not high enough for competitive play, and Ultra at 38 FPS is unplayable for most users. The data shows that this combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K only viable at Low or Medium settings.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows indicate that the best experience depends on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, High settings at 137.2 FPS offer the best balance between visual fidelity and performance. The jump from High to Ultra costs 31.3 FPS (137.2 to 105.9), which is not worth the marginal visual improvement in a fast-paced multiplayer game. For competitive players, Low settings at 218.1 FPS provide the highest frame rate, but the visual downgrade is significant.
At 2560x1440, Medium settings at 116 FPS are the optimal choice. This preset delivers smooth gameplay while retaining enough detail for an immersive experience. High settings at 87.9 FPS are also viable, but Medium offers a 28.1 FPS advantage over High, which is more noticeable in action sequences. Ultra at 69.3 FPS is workable, but the lower frame rate may cause input lag in crowded server scenarios.
At 3840x2160, Low settings at 81.5 FPS are the only viable option for playable frame rates. Medium at 62.3 FPS is acceptable for less demanding sessions, but High at 51.2 FPS and Ultra at 38 FPS are too low for a responsive experience. The data suggests that users with 4K monitors should either lower the resolution or accept a significant performance hit. Overall, the best experience is at 1440p with Medium settings, which provides 116 FPS and a good balance between quality and speed.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with a Navi 32 chip, featuring 3456 shading units, 216 texture mapping units, and 96 render output units. It has 54 ray tracing cores and a boost clock of 2544 MHz, with a game clock of 2171 MHz. The GPU's memory configuration is 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, providing 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory subsystem is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but it becomes a limiting factor at 4K, where the higher pixel count demands more bandwidth and capacity.
In Fivem, the GPU's role is to render the environment, vehicles, and player models. At 1080p Low settings, the GPU is not the bottleneck, as evidenced by the 218.1 FPS average, which is limited by the CPU's ability to feed frames. However, at 4K Ultra, the GPU's pixel rate of 244.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 549.5 GTexel/s are insufficient to maintain high frame rates, resulting in 38 FPS. The GPU's FP32 performance of 35.17 TFLOPS is respectable, but Fivem's draw calls and shader complexity at Ultra settings overwhelm the GPU.
The GPU's percentile rank of 73 against all GPUs places it in the upper tier, but its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, has a nearly identical average score of 30109 vs 30097. This indicates that the RX 7700 XT is competitive with modern mid-range GPUs. However, the 12 GB VRAM may be a limitation for future games, though it is adequate for Fivem's current demands. The GPU's boost clock of 2544 MHz helps with single-frame rendering times, but the measured FPS drops at higher resolutions show that clock speed alone cannot overcome the memory bandwidth constraint.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT in Fivem
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 81.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 62.3 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 51.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 38.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 141.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 116.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 87.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 69.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 218.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 172.4 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 137.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 105.9 |
Fivem with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fivem with RX 7700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + RX 7700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.