Evolve

Evolve

AVERAGE FPS
114
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 114 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 38 55 70 90
1440p QHD 67 97 123 159
1080p Full HD 100 144 184 237

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 90
3840x2160 Medium 70
3840x2160 High 55
3840x2160 Ultra 38
2560x1440 Low 159
2560x1440 Medium 123
2560x1440 High 97
2560x1440 Ultra 67
1920x1080 Low 237
1920x1080 Medium 184
1920x1080 High 144
1920x1080 Ultra 100

Evolve with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT, In-Depth Analysis

FAQ

Q: How does this CPU+GPU combination rank for Evolve specifically?

A: The combo ranks 900th out of 2,872 tested configurations for this game, placing it in the upper third of all possible pairings. This is a strong result, though not elite — the top slots are reserved for more expensive or newer hardware.

Q: What is the best preset to use at 1440p with this setup?

A: At 2560x1440, the High preset delivers 97 FPS average, which is above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth play. Medium runs at 123 FPS average with a minimum of 105 FPS, offering a better margin for competitive play. Low hits 159 FPS average, but the visual trade-off is significant.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Evolve?

A: Yes, but with caveats. At 3840x2160, High settings produce 55 FPS average, which is playable but not ideal for fast-paced FPS action. Medium reaches 70 FPS average with a 60 FPS minimum, making it the best 4K option. Ultra drops to 38 FPS average, which is too low for comfortable play.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in general benchmarks?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has an average benchmark score of 93,785, which is essentially tied with the Intel Xeon 6520P (93,786, 0% delta). It trails the AMD EPYC 4564P by 1.5%, the EPYC 9175F by 1.9%, and the EPYC 4565P by 2.1%. This places the CPU in the 96th percentile of all processors.

Q: How does the GPU's general performance compare to similar cards?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT has an average benchmark score of 11,627, which puts it in the 51st percentile of all GPUs. It sits within 2% of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 (-0.5%), AMD Radeon Pro 5500M (+0.9%), NVIDIA Tesla K20c (+1.3%), and AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT (-1.8%).

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to limit performance in Evolve?

A: The data suggests the GPU is the primary constraint. At 1080p Low, the system produces 237 FPS, which shows the CPU can feed frames quickly. But as settings rise to Ultra, FPS falls to 100 at 1080p, indicating the GPU's rendering load is the bottleneck. The CPU's 96th percentile ranking versus the GPU's 51st percentile reinforces this conclusion.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data provides a clear hierarchy of presets across all three resolutions. For the best balance of visual quality and frame rate, the High preset stands out as the recommended choice. At 1080p, High delivers 144 FPS average — well above the 120 FPS threshold for high-refresh monitors. At 1440p, High produces 97 FPS average, which is smooth for most players. Even at 4K, High achieves 55 FPS average, which is acceptable for slower-paced gameplay.

However, players who prioritize competitive performance should consider the Medium preset. At 1080p, Medium yields 184 FPS average with a minimum of 156 FPS, providing a substantial buffer against frame drops during intense firefights. At 1440p, Medium hits 123 FPS average with a 105 FPS minimum, comfortably above the 100 FPS mark for fast response. The Medium preset also offers the best 4K experience at 70 FPS average with a 60 FPS minimum, making it the only preset that maintains a consistent 60 FPS baseline at 4K.

The Low preset is only recommended for players with 240 Hz displays at 1080p, where it produces 237 FPS average. At 1440p, Low reaches 159 FPS, which is fine but not dramatically better than Medium's 123 FPS. At 4K, Low gives 90 FPS, which is playable but comes with significant visual compromises. The Ultra preset is not recommended for any resolution — it drops to 100 FPS at 1080p, 67 FPS at 1440p, and 38 FPS at 4K, with the 4K result being too low for smooth play. The visual improvements from Ultra over High do not justify the frame rate cost.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a GPU-bound workload with predictable performance degradation. Using the High preset as the reference: 144 FPS at 1080p drops to 97 FPS at 1440p, a 32.6% reduction, then falls to 55 FPS at 4K, a 61.8% reduction from 1080p. This scaling pattern is characteristic of a graphics-heavy title where pixel count drives performance.

The Medium preset shows a similar trend: 184 FPS at 1080p, 123 FPS at 1440p (-33.2%), and 70 FPS at 4K (-62.0%). The Low preset scales slightly better: 237 FPS at 1080p, 159 FPS at 1440p (-32.9%), and 90 FPS at 4K (-62.0%). The consistency of these percentages across presets — all around 33% for 1080p-to-1440p and 62% for 1080p-to-4K — indicates that resolution is the dominant factor, not the specific settings configuration.

The fact that FPS drops by roughly two-thirds from 1080p to 4K suggests the GPU is the limiting component. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the scaling would be less severe because the CPU workload would remain constant regardless of resolution. The RX 7800 XT's 624.1 GB/s memory bandwidth and 256-bit bus width are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K pixel count requires more raw shading power. The GPU's 37.32 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 583.2 GTexel/s texture rate handle the load, but the gap between 1440p and 4K performance confirms that pixel throughput is the constraint.

Measured FPS Breakdown

1920x1080: The Low preset delivers the highest frame rate at 237 FPS average, demonstrating that the CPU can push frames well beyond typical display refresh rates. Medium produces 184 FPS average with a minimum of 156 FPS and a maximum of 211 FPS, offering a tight frame pacing window. High drops to 144 FPS average, which still exceeds 120 FPS for high-refresh displays. Ultra falls to 100 FPS average, a 44% reduction from Medium and a 58% reduction from Low. The gap between Low and Ultra — 137 FPS — shows the significant cost of enabling the highest visual features at 1080p.

2560x1440: Low remains the fastest option at 159 FPS average, but the margin over Medium narrows to 36 FPS (123 FPS average). Medium's minimum of 105 FPS and maximum of 142 FPS provide a stable experience for competitive play. High produces 97 FPS average, which is just below the 100 FPS threshold many players prefer. Ultra drops to 67 FPS average, which is playable but not ideal for a fast-paced FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p costs 78 FPS on Low, 61 FPS on Medium, 47 FPS on High, and 33 FPS on Ultra — showing that lower presets suffer more in absolute terms but maintain higher relative performance.

3840x2160: Low achieves 90 FPS average, which is surprisingly playable at 4K. Medium drops to 70 FPS average with a 60 FPS minimum and 81 FPS maximum, making it the only preset that guarantees a 60 FPS floor. High falls to 55 FPS average, which is below the 60 FPS target but still playable with adaptive sync. Ultra produces 38 FPS average, which is too choppy for an FPS title. The 4K results show a clear ceiling: 90 FPS on Low versus 38 FPS on Ultra, a 52 FPS spread. The Medium preset's 70 FPS average represents the best compromise at this resolution, as it maintains both visual quality and playability.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT is the primary driver of Evolve's performance, as evidenced by the benchmark results. The GPU's 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides 624.1 GB/s of bandwidth, which is ample for the game's texture and asset streaming demands. The card's 3840 shading units, 240 texture mapping units, and 96 render output units handle the game's geometry and pixel workload efficiently.

The clock behavior is notable: the boost clock of 2430 MHz and game clock of 2124 MHz represent the sustained performance envelope. The base clock of 1295 MHz is rarely relevant in gaming scenarios, as the GPU will boost aggressively under load. The memory clock of 2438 MHz (19.5 Gbps effective) ensures that texture fetches and buffer operations do not become a bottleneck in Evolve's indoor and outdoor environments.

The GPU's RDNA 3.0 architecture with 60 ray tracing cores is not heavily utilized in Evolve, given the game's 2015 release date. The 37.32 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 583.2 GTexel/s texture rate are more relevant, as the game relies on traditional rasterization. The 233.3 GPixel/s pixel rate directly influences the 4K results, where the GPU must fill every pixel across 8.3 million pixels per frame.

The measured FPS data shows the GPU's scaling behavior. At 1080p Low, the 237 FPS result is near the practical limit for this GPU's fill rate. At 4K Ultra, the 38 FPS result indicates the GPU is saturated. The 51st percentile ranking among all GPUs places the RX 7800 XT in the mid-range tier, which aligns with its observed performance — strong at 1080p, capable at 1440p, and marginal at 4K for demanding presets.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus provides ample processing headroom for Evolve, as the game's CPU demands are modest relative to modern titles. The CPU's 24 cores and 24 threads, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.50 GHz, ensure that the game's simulation, AI, and physics threads never become a bottleneck. The 36 MB of shared L3 cache and 3 MB L2 cache per core keep frequently accessed data close to the cores, reducing memory latency.

The CPU's benchmark results confirm its capability. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44,253 and single-core score of 2,439 indicate strong performance in both heavily threaded and lightly threaded workloads. The PassMark multi-thread score of 68,574 and single-thread score of 5,068 reinforce this picture. The 96th percentile ranking among all CPUs means this processor outperforms 96% of tested CPUs across all benchmark categories.

For Evolve specifically, the CPU's role is to maintain high frame rates at low settings and high resolutions. The 1080p Low result of 237 FPS demonstrates that the CPU can feed the GPU with enough frames to reach the card's maximum output. At 4K, the CPU's influence diminishes as the GPU becomes the limiting factor — the CPU is likely idle waiting for the GPU to complete rendering.

The CPU's memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s over a dual-channel DDR5 interface is more than sufficient for Evolve's needs. The PCIe Gen 5 interface with 20 lanes provides high bandwidth to the GPU, though the RX 7800 XT uses PCIe 4.0 x16, which is effectively matched. The 125 W TDP is modest for a 24-core processor, and the 3 nm process node from TSMC contributes to efficiency. The CPU's 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die provide substantial compute resources that go largely underutilized in this game.

The comparison with rival CPUs shows that the 270K Plus is competitive with enterprise-grade Xeon and EPYC processors in average benchmark scores, despite being a desktop part. The delta values of 0% to -2.1% against the nearest rivals indicate that performance differences are negligible in real-world gaming scenarios. For Evolve, the CPU's single-core performance is sufficient to keep up with the GPU, and its multi-core performance ensures no stutter from background tasks or streaming.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2430 MHz MHz
TDP 263 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT in Evolve

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 90.0
3840x2160 Medium 70.0
3840x2160 High 55.0
3840x2160 Ultra 38.0
2560x1440 Low 159.0
2560x1440 Medium 123.0
2560x1440 High 97.0
2560x1440 Ultra 67.0
1920x1080 Low 237.0
1920x1080 Medium 184.0
1920x1080 High 144.0
1920x1080 Ultra 100.0

Evolve with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Evolve performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Evolve with RX 7800 XT + Other CPUs

See how Evolve performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RX 7800 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.