Evolve

Evolve

AVERAGE FPS
85
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 85 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 28 41 52 67
1440p QHD 50 72 92 118
1080p Full HD 74 107 137 176

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 67
3840x2160 Medium 52
3840x2160 High 41
3840x2160 Ultra 28
2560x1440 Low 118
2560x1440 Medium 92
2560x1440 High 72
2560x1440 Ultra 50
1920x1080 Low 176
1920x1080 Medium 137
1920x1080 High 107
1920x1080 Ultra 74

Evolve with AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + AMD Radeon RX 9060, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X and AMD Radeon RX 9060 combination delivers a solid, if not spectacular, experience in Evolve, a 2015 FPS that remains demanding at higher resolutions. The data places this pairing at rank 1664 out of 2872 tested combos, which puts it in the upper-middle tier of all tested configurations. The measured frame rates show a clear story: 1080p and 1440p gaming are very playable, while 4K requires significant settings compromises to maintain smooth performance. This analysis explores the measured FPS data, the distinct roles of the CPU and GPU, and what the numbers imply for a gamer looking to optimize this specific pairing.

FAQ

Q: What is the overall ranking of this CPU and GPU combo in Evolve?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9060 ranks 1664th out of 2872 tested combos in Evolve, placing it in the 58th percentile of all tested systems.

Q: What is the best average FPS this combo achieves at 1920x1080?

A: At 1080p, the highest average FPS is 176, achieved with the Low settings preset. The Medium preset delivers 137 FPS, High delivers 107 FPS, and Ultra drops to 74 FPS.

Q: How does the combo perform at 2560x1440 resolution?

A: At 1440p, the combo achieves an average of 118 FPS on Low settings, 92 FPS on Medium, 72 FPS on High, and 50 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset shows a minimum FPS of 78 and a maximum of 105.

Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this hardware in Evolve?

A: 4K gaming is challenging. At 3840x2160, the combo reaches only 67 FPS on Low settings and 52 FPS on Medium. High settings yield 41 FPS, and Ultra drops to 28 FPS, which is below the threshold for smooth gameplay.

Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile compared to all other GPUs?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 9060 has a percentile rank of 59, meaning it performs better than 59% of all GPUs in the benchmark database. Its average benchmark score is 16014.

Q: What is the CPU's single-threaded performance score?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X scores 2183.5 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 1253 in 3DMark single-thread tests, indicating strong single-thread capability.

How This Combo Ranks

The ranking of 1664 out of 2872 combos is a statistical summary that places this hardware pairing in the upper-middle echelon of all tested systems. This is not a top-tier configuration, but it is far from a low-end one. The percentile placement suggests that this system outperforms roughly 58% of all other CPU and GPU combinations tested in the database, which is a respectable position for a mid-range pairing. The data indicates that the combination of a 6-core Zen 5 CPU and a Radeon RX 9000 series GPU is well-balanced enough to avoid being a bottleneck at most settings, though the frame rate numbers in the measured FPS section will reveal where its strengths and weaknesses lie.

The CPU's own benchmark scores support this mid-to-high ranking. The Ryzen 5 9600X achieves an average benchmark score of 29713 and sits in the 81st percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE (avg score 29656, deltaPct 0.2) and the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (avg score 29868, deltaPct -0.5), show that the 9600X is essentially neck-and-neck with these other processors. The performance difference between them is less than 1% in either direction, which is a statistical tie. This tells us that the CPU is not the limiting factor in most gaming scenarios.

Meanwhile, the GPU has a lower overall percentile rank of 59 and an average score of 16014. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, has a score of 16129, which is only 0.7% higher. The AMD Radeon RX 7700 is 1% faster, and the AMD Radeon R9 370X is 1% slower. This tight clustering around the RX 9060's score means that in the grand scheme of GPU performance, it is a solid mid-range part that trades blows with several well-known cards. The combo's overall rank is a product of this GPU's mid-pack standing and the CPU's strong performance, resulting in a system that is greater than the sum of its parts for gaming but still leaves room for improvement at the highest resolutions.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 9060 is built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture and features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s. This memory configuration is a critical factor for Evolve, a game that can be demanding on VRAM at higher settings and resolutions. With 8 GB, the GPU is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming on most presets, but the data suggests it may become a constraint at 4K Ultra settings, where the demand for texture memory and framebuffer space is highest.

The GPU's clock speeds are notable, with a base clock of 1700 MHz, a game clock of 2400 MHz, and a boost clock of 2990 MHz. This high boost clock allows the GPU to push performance when thermals and power allow. The GPU has 1792 shading units and 64 ROPs, which are the primary components that determine rasterization throughput. The pixel rate is 191.4 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 334.9 GTexel/s. These specifications translate to a card that can handle modern games at high settings, but the measured frame rates in Evolve show its limits.

The GPU's performance in the benchmark suite shows a peak in DirectX 11 with a Passmark score of 182, but a much lower score of 44 in DirectX 12. This is interesting because Evolve launched in 2015, a time when DirectX 11 was the standard. The game's engine may be better optimized for the older API. The GPU's compute score in Passmark is 9919, and its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 3322. These numbers, combined with its OpenCL score of 88183 and Vulkan score of 39476, paint a picture of a GPU that is competent across a range of workloads but does not have the raw horsepower to dominate at 4K. The 8 GB VRAM is a double-edged sword; it is enough for most 1440p scenarios but could cause stuttering or texture pop-in at 4K if the game's assets exceed that limit, which is a plausible explanation for the significant FPS drop at 4K Ultra.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend heavily on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For a fluid competitive experience at 1920x1080, the High preset is a strong choice, delivering an average of 107 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold and provides a good balance between visual fidelity and performance. The Medium preset offers an even higher 137 FPS, which is beneficial for high-refresh-rate monitors, and it shows a minimum of 116 FPS, ensuring that even the most intense firefights remain smooth. The Ultra preset at 1080p is also playable at 74 FPS, but the drop from High to Ultra is steep, and the visual gains may not justify the performance cost, especially since the game is an older title.

At 2560x1440, the Medium preset provides the best experience, with an average of 92 FPS and a minimum of 78 FPS. This is a comfortable frame rate for a 1440p monitor and represents the sweet spot for this resolution. The High preset is also viable at 72 FPS, but the minimum frame rate is not recorded. The Low preset hits 118 FPS, but the visual quality is significantly reduced. The Ultra preset at 50 FPS is marginal and will likely feel less responsive, so it is not recommended if you prioritize a consistent 60 FPS. For 4K, the data suggests that only the Low preset is truly playable, with 67 FPS. The Medium preset's 52 FPS is borderline, and the High and Ultra presets are not recommended for serious play, as they fall below 41 FPS.

The data indicates that the Medium preset is the most balanced option for this hardware across all resolutions. It provides the best combination of average FPS and, where recorded, minimum FPS stability. The High preset is a good alternative for 1080p and 1440p if you are willing to sacrifice some frame rate for better visuals, but the Medium preset appears to be the most consistent performer in terms of not dropping too low. For 4K, you will need to stick to Low or Medium settings to achieve a playable experience, with Low being the only preset that consistently stays above 60 FPS.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a granular look at how this combo handles Evolve across different settings and resolutions. At 1920x1080, the performance is robust. Starting with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 176 FPS, which is a very high frame rate that would satisfy any competitive gamer. Moving to Medium, the average drops to 137 FPS, with a minimum of 116 FPS and a maximum of 157 FPS, showing a stable and playable range. The High preset delivers 107 FPS, which is still very good. Finally, the Ultra preset at 1080p brings the average down to 74 FPS. This is a significant drop from High, indicating that the Ultra preset likely enables demanding effects that tax the GPU heavily.

At 2560x1440, the trend continues but with lower overall numbers. The Low preset averages 118 FPS, which is excellent for 1440p. The Medium preset averages 92 FPS, with a minimum of 78 FPS and a maximum of 105 FPS. This is a very consistent performance profile, making Medium the recommended setting for 1440p. The High preset averages 72 FPS, which is playable. The Ultra preset drops to 50 FPS, which may feel choppy in fast-paced action. This 1440p data shows a clear pattern: the GPU is still strong enough to handle the resolution, but the gap between Medium and High is widening.

At 3840x2160, the limitations of the GPU become apparent. The Low preset averages 67 FPS, which is just about playable. The Medium preset averages 52 FPS, with a minimum of 44 FPS and a maximum of 60 FPS. This creates a variable experience where some moments are smooth and others are not. The High preset falls to 41 FPS, which is not ideal for an FPS. The Ultra preset is nearly unplayable at 28 FPS. The gradient from 1080p to 4K shows a massive performance hit, particularly at the higher settings. The gap between 1080p and 1440p is significant, but the gap between 1440p and 4K is even more pronounced, indicating that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 4K.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, with a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. This is a modern, powerful CPU that is more than capable of handling the demands of Evolve, which was released in 2015 and is not known for being extremely CPU-intensive. The CPU's single-thread performance is excellent, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2183.5 and its 3DMark single-thread score of 1253. This is crucial for gaming, as most games, including Evolve, rely heavily on single-thread performance for game logic and physics.

The CPU's multi-threaded performance is also strong, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 17528.5 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 14438. While Evolve may not utilize all 12 threads efficiently, the headroom provided by the 6 cores ensures that background tasks and any game engine threads that do scale will not cause a bottleneck. The CPU's L3 cache is 32 MB shared, which is a healthy amount for a gaming CPU and helps with data locality. The memory bandwidth is 89.6 GB/s with dual-channel DDR5 support, which provides ample bandwidth for the CPU to feed the GPU.

In this combo, the CPU is unlikely to be the limiting factor. The measured FPS data shows that the frame rate scales inversely with resolution and settings, which is a classic sign of a GPU-bound scenario. At 1080p Low settings, the CPU is able to push 176 FPS, which suggests that it is not holding back the GPU. Even at 1080p Ultra, where the GPU is more stressed, the CPU still maintains 74 FPS. The CPU's overall percentile rank of 81 and its average benchmark score of 29713, which is nearly identical to rivals like the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE, indicate that it is a high-performing part. The data implies that the Ryzen 5 9600X provides a strong foundation for this GPU, allowing the RX 9060 to operate at its full potential without being starved for data.

Resolution Scaling

The scaling of FPS from 1080p to 4K reveals a clear picture of the system's bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 176 FPS. At 1440p Low, this drops to 118 FPS, a reduction of 33%. At 4K Low, it falls to 67 FPS, which is a 62% reduction from 1440p and a 62% reduction from 1080p as well. This pattern is consistent across all settings. For example, on Medium settings, the frame rate drops from 137 FPS at 1080p to 92 FPS at 1440p (a 33% drop) and then to 52 FPS at 4K (a 43% drop from 1440p and a 62% drop from 1080p). The High preset shows a similar trend: 107 FPS at 1080p, 72 FPS at 1440p (a 33% drop), and 41 FPS at 4K (a 43% drop from 1440p).

These percentages are almost uniform across the different settings, which is a strong indicator that the GPU is the primary limiting factor. The consistent ~33% drop from 1080p to 1440p and the further ~43% drop from 1440p to 4K are consistent with the increase in pixel count. 1440p has 1.78 times the pixels of 1080p, and 4K has 2.25 times the pixels of 1440p. The fact that the FPS drops are not exactly proportional to the pixel count increase suggests that other factors, such as memory bandwidth and VRAM capacity, are also playing a role. The 8 GB VRAM is likely a hard limit at 4K, causing the GPU to fall back on slower system memory or reduce texture quality, which exacerbates the frame rate drop.

If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see the FPS stay relatively flat across resolutions, or even increase slightly at higher resolutions as the load shifts from the CPU to the GPU. The data does not show this. Instead, the FPS drops consistently and significantly at every resolution step. This confirms that the AMD Radeon RX 9060 is the limiting component in this configuration. The CPU has enough headroom to handle the game's logic at any resolution, but the GPU's rendering capabilities, particularly its pixel throughput and memory bandwidth, are what determine the final frame rate. The data suggests that to improve 4K performance, one would need a more powerful GPU, as the current card is clearly maxed out at that resolution.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 9600X

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2990 MHz MHz
TDP 132 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + AMD Radeon RX 9060 in Evolve

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 67.0
3840x2160 Medium 52.0
3840x2160 High 41.0
3840x2160 Ultra 28.0
2560x1440 Low 118.0
2560x1440 Medium 92.0
2560x1440 High 72.0
2560x1440 Ultra 50.0
1920x1080 Low 176.0
1920x1080 Medium 137.0
1920x1080 High 107.0
1920x1080 Ultra 74.0

Evolve with Ryzen 5 9600X + Other GPUs

See how Evolve performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Evolve with RX 9060 + Other CPUs

See how Evolve performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 9600X + RX 9060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.