Evolve
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 120 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 40 | 58 | 74 | 96 |
| 1440p QHD | 71 | 102 | 130 | 168 |
| 1080p Full HD | 106 | 153 | 195 | 251 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Evolve with AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination delivers a robust performance profile in Evolve, with the data indicating a clear balance between CPU-driven frame pacing and GPU-bound visual fidelity. This analysis breaks down the measured results, contextualizes the hardware's standing, and provides actionable settings guidance based strictly on the benchmark data.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor built on the Zen 4 architecture (codenamed Phoenix) using a 4nm process from TSMC. Its base clock of 4.20 GHz and boost clock of 4.70 GHz provide a strong foundation for threading workloads. In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU demonstrates a clear scaling pattern: the 3DMark scores progress from 951 (single-thread) to 3563 (4-threads) and 6091 (16-threads), with the max-threads score of 6165 only marginally higher. This suggests that while the processor handles multi-threaded tasks effectively, its performance gains taper off beyond 8 threads, which aligns with the 6-core/12-thread configuration.
For Evolve, a 2015 FPS title, the CPU's role is primarily to maintain high frame rates by ensuring the game logic and draw calls are processed quickly. The single-thread score of 951 in 3DMark and 3685 in Passmark single-thread tests indicate solid per-core performance, which is critical for older game engines that may not fully utilize many cores. The Cinebench R23 results further corroborate this: a single-core score of 2943 and a multi-core score of 20851. The multi-core to single-core ratio is roughly 7:1, which is typical for a 6-core part and suggests that Evolve can leverage multiple threads for physics or AI computations without the CPU becoming a bottleneck in most scenarios.
The CPU's percentile ranking of 77 out of all CPUs places it in the upper quartile, and its average benchmark score of 25005 is nearly identical to its nearest rivals. The data shows a deltaPct of 0.2% against the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F (avgScore 24964), meaning the 8400F is effectively on par with that chip. Similarly, it is 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core i7-11850H (avgScore 24935) and 0.4% ahead of the Intel Core i7-13620H (avgScore 24911), while being 0.4% behind the AMD EPYC 9474F (avgScore 25103). These tiny margins confirm that the CPU is positioned in a highly competitive performance band, and for Evolve, the practical impact of these differences is negligible at higher resolutions where the GPU dominates.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Ryzen 5 8400F and RTX 3080 achieves a combo rank of 1039 out of 3700 tested combinations in Evolve. This places the pairing in the top 28% of all combos tested, which is a strong showing given the game's age and the hardware's mid-range-to-high-end positioning. The rank reflects that the system is well-balanced for this title, but it is not at the absolute top tier; the data suggests that more powerful CPUs or GPUs could push higher, but this combo remains comfortably above average.
Interpreting the rank further, the 1039th position out of 3700 means there are over 2600 combinations that perform worse. This is expected, as the RTX 3080 is a high-end GPU, but the Ryzen 5 8400F, while capable, is not the fastest CPU available. The combination's performance is likely constrained by the CPU in less demanding graphical settings, as seen in the 1080p Low results where frame rates reach 251 FPS, indicating the CPU is working hard to feed the GPU. Conversely, at 4K Ultra, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, with average FPS dropping to 40. The rank of 1039 suggests that in the overall hierarchy of tested combos, this system delivers a high but not maximal experience, and the measured FPS data confirms it is suitable for high-refresh-rate 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K being playable at reduced settings.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear scaling pattern as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160, which provides insight into the limiting component at each setting. At 1080p, the average FPS across settings ranges from 106 (Ultra) to 251 (Low). This wide spread indicates that the CPU is capable of pushing very high frame rates, but the GPU is not fully utilized at lower settings. For instance, at 1080p Low, the 251 FPS average suggests the system is CPU-bound, as the RTX 3080 could likely render more frames if the CPU could supply them faster.
Moving to 1440p, the average FPS drops to a range of 71 (Ultra) to 168 (Low). The reduction from 1080p Low to 1440p Low is 83 FPS (from 251 to 168), a 33% decrease, which is less than the proportional increase in pixel count (from ~2 million to ~3.7 million pixels, a ~78% increase). This indicates that at Low settings, the GPU is still not the primary bottleneck; the CPU is still able to maintain high frame rates, but the GPU is starting to have a more significant impact. At 1440p Ultra, the 71 FPS average shows a more substantial drop from 1080p Ultra's 106 FPS, a 33% reduction, which aligns more closely with the pixel count increase, suggesting the GPU is becoming the limiting factor at higher settings.
At 4K, the scaling becomes more pronounced. The average FPS ranges from 40 (Ultra) to 96 (Low). The drop from 1440p Ultra (71 FPS) to 4K Ultra (40 FPS) is a 44% decrease, while the pixel count increases by 2.25x (from ~3.7 million to ~8.3 million). This disproportionate drop indicates that at Ultra settings, the GPU is heavily saturated, and the RTX 3080's 10 GB of VRAM and bandwidth are being taxed. Conversely, the 4K Low result of 96 FPS compared to 1440p Low's 168 FPS shows a 43% decrease, which is still less than the pixel increase, suggesting that even at Low settings, the CPU is able to keep up, but the GPU's raw fill rate is the limiting factor. The data clearly shows that the RTX 3080 is the primary bottleneck at 4K, while the Ryzen 5 8400F is the limiting factor at 1080p Low.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the system delivers high frame rates suitable for competitive play. The Low preset achieves an average of 251 FPS, which is excellent for high-refresh-rate monitors. The Medium preset averages 195 FPS, with a minimum of 165 and a maximum of 224, indicating consistent frame pacing. The High preset averages 153 FPS, and the Ultra preset drops to 106 FPS. The transition from Low to Ultra at 1080p represents a 58% performance reduction, which is substantial and shows the impact of the graphical settings on the GPU load.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains strong but starts to show the GPU's workload. The Low preset averages 168 FPS, which is still very high, while the Medium preset averages 130 FPS (min 111, max 150). The High preset averages 102 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 71 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra at 1440p is 97 FPS, or 58%, mirroring the 1080p scaling. This suggests that the relative performance impact of settings is consistent across these resolutions, but the absolute frame rates are lower due to the increased pixel count.
At 3840x2160, the system begins to struggle at higher settings. The Low preset averages 96 FPS, which is playable, but the Medium preset drops to 74 FPS (min 63, max 85), and the High preset averages 58 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 40 FPS, which is the only measured result below the typical 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K is a 56 FPS drop, or 58%, again consistent with the other resolutions. Notably, the Medium preset at 4K has a minimum FPS of 63, which is above 60, while the High preset's average of 58 suggests occasional dips below that threshold. Overall, the data indicates that the system is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K requiring settings adjustments to maintain playable frame rates.
FAQ
*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Evolve?*
A: Based on the measured FPS, 2560x1440 provides the best balance of visual quality and performance, with the High preset averaging 102 FPS. At 1920x1080, the High preset averages 153 FPS, which is also excellent, but 1440p offers a significant visual upgrade with only a 33% performance penalty.
*Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Evolve?*
A: Yes, but only at lower settings. The 4K Low preset averages 96 FPS, and the Medium preset averages 74 FPS (min 63). The High preset drops to 58 FPS, and Ultra averages 40 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. For smooth 4K gameplay, the Medium preset is the highest viable option.
Q: How does the CPU affect performance at 1080p?
A: At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 251, which is exceptionally high. This indicates that the CPU is the limiting factor, as the GPU is capable of rendering more frames. The Ryzen 5 8400F's single-thread performance (951 in 3DMark single-thread) is sufficient to maintain high frame rates, but it prevents the RTX 3080 from reaching its full potential at this resolution.
Q: Is the RTX 3080 the bottleneck at 4K?
A: The data strongly suggests yes. The drop from 1440p Ultra (71 FPS) to 4K Ultra (40 FPS) is 44%, which is less than the 2.25x pixel increase but still substantial. The GPU's 10 GB of VRAM and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth are likely saturated at 4K Ultra, making the graphics card the primary constraint.
Q: What is the difference between the Medium and High presets at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Medium preset averages 130 FPS (min 111, max 150), while the High preset averages 102 FPS. The difference is 28 FPS, or 21.5%, which is a noticeable performance trade-off for potentially improved visuals. The Medium preset is recommended for a smoother experience.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?
A: The combo ranks 1039 out of 3700 tested combinations in Evolve, placing it in the top 28% of all systems. This indicates that it outperforms the majority of tested combos, but there is room for improvement with more powerful components.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset depends on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For 1920x1080, the High preset at 153 FPS is the recommended choice for most users, as it offers a strong balance between visual fidelity and performance. The Medium preset at 195 FPS is suitable for competitive players who prioritize frame rate over graphics, while the Ultra preset at 106 FPS is playable but may not fully utilize high-refresh-rate monitors. The Low preset at 251 FPS is only recommended for esports-level play where maximum frame rate is paramount.
At 2560x1440, the High preset at 102 FPS is the sweet spot, providing near-60+ FPS performance with good visual quality. The Medium preset at 130 FPS (min 111) is a better choice for those who want a higher frame rate buffer, as it ensures the minimum FPS stays well above 60. The Ultra preset at 71 FPS is acceptable for single-player experiences, but the 40 FPS average at 4K Ultra indicates that this setting is too demanding for the GPU. For 3840x2160, the Medium preset at 74 FPS (min 63) is the highest setting that consistently maintains playable frame rates, while the Low preset at 96 FPS provides a smoother experience. The High preset at 58 FPS is borderline, and the Ultra preset at 40 FPS should be avoided for competitive or fast-paced gameplay.
The data suggests that for the best overall experience, the Medium preset at 1440p offers the most consistent frame pacing (min 111, max 150), ensuring smooth gameplay without sacrificing too much visual detail. If 4K is the target, the Medium preset is the maximum viable option, as it stays above 60 FPS on average and has a minimum of 63 FPS. For 1080p, the High preset is recommended as it balances the CPU and GPU loads effectively, delivering 153 FPS without pushing the system to its limits.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is a high-end graphics card based on the Ampere architecture, using the GA102 chip on an 8nm Samsung process. It features 8704 shading units, 272 TMUs, and 96 ROPs, with 68 RT cores and 272 tensor cores. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1440 MHz and a boost clock of 1710 MHz, with memory running at 1188 MHz (19 Gbps effective). The 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus provides 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth, which is a critical factor for Evolve's texture-heavy environments.
In synthetic benchmarks, the RTX 3080 achieves a Passmark G3D score of 25086 and a Passmark GPU Compute score of 14397, with a percentile ranking of 68 against all GPUs. Its average benchmark score is 23172, and it is positioned very closely to its nearest rivals. The deltaPct values are minimal: it is 0.3% behind the NVIDIA P106-100 (avgScore 23249) and 0.3% behind the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 (avgScore 23250), while being 0.4% behind the AMD Radeon RX 6600M (avgScore 23273) and 0.4% behind the AMD Radeon R9 M290X (avgScore 23276). This indicates that the RTX 3080's raw compute performance is well-established, but the measured FPS in Evolve shows how that translates to real-world gaming.
The GPU's role in Evolve becomes evident when analyzing the resolution scaling. At 1080p, the GPU is not fully utilized at Low settings, as evidenced by the 251 FPS average. However, as settings increase to Ultra and resolution rises to 4K, the GPU's VRAM capacity and bandwidth become the limiting factors. The 10 GB of VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p at all settings, but at 4K Ultra, the demand for textures and frame buffers likely exceeds what the GPU can efficiently handle, leading to the 40 FPS average. The boost clock of 1710 MHz and the 164.2 GPixel/s pixel rate are indicative of the card's ability to fill frames, but the 4K results show that the memory bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s is a constraint at the highest settings. The data confirms that the RTX 3080 is a capable GPU for Evolve, but its performance is heavily dependent on the resolution and settings selected, with the sweet spot being 1440p High where it delivers 102 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Evolve
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 96.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 74.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 58.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 40.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 168.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 130.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 102.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 71.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 251.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 195.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 153.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 106.0 |
Evolve with Ryzen 5 8400F + Other GPUs
See how Evolve performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Evolve with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs
See how Evolve performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 8400F + RTX 3080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.