Downfall
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 126 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 45 | 72 | 87 | 107 |
| 1440p QHD | 72 | 115 | 140 | 171 |
| 1080p Full HD | 101 | 161 | 196 | 240 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Downfall with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + AMD Radeon RX 7700, In-Depth Analysis
# Downfall with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + AMD Radeon RX 7700
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 delivers a solid 1080p and 1440p experience in Downfall, with playable 4K performance at medium settings. The measured data shows this combination hitting 240 FPS at 1080p Low, 196 FPS at 1080p Medium, and 161 FPS at 1080p High, making it well-suited for high-refresh-rate displays. At 1440p, the combo maintains 171 FPS on Low, 140 FPS on Medium, and 115 FPS on High, while 4K performance ranges from 107 FPS on Low down to 45 FPS on Ultra. The benchmark results indicate that this pairing is capable across all resolutions, though settings choices matter significantly at higher resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows provide clear guidance on which preset delivers the best experience per resolution. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves 240 FPS, which is the maximum recorded average across any resolution and setting combination in this dataset. This is ideal for competitive play or high-refresh-rate monitors. However, the Medium preset at 196 FPS still exceeds 144 Hz refresh rates while offering better visual fidelity, and it includes measured minimum and maximum values of 167 FPS and 226 FPS respectively, indicating stable frame delivery. The High preset at 161 FPS remains above 144 Hz, making it a viable choice for users prioritizing visuals without sacrificing smoothness. The Ultra preset drops to 101 FPS at 1080p, which is still playable but represents a substantial 49% reduction from Medium, suggesting the visual gains may not justify the performance cost at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset delivers 171 FPS, which is excellent for high-refresh-rate gaming. Medium at 140 FPS remains above 120 Hz, with minimum and maximum values of 119 FPS and 161 FPS, providing a balanced experience. High at 115 FPS is suitable for 60-120 Hz displays, while Ultra drops to 72 FPS, which is still playable but significantly lower. The data suggests Medium is the sweet spot at 1440p, offering 140 FPS while maintaining visual quality, with a 19% performance penalty compared to Low but a 22% improvement over High.
At 3840x2160, the situation changes dramatically. Ultra at 45 FPS is below the 60 FPS threshold that most users consider smooth, making it a poor choice for this resolution. High at 72 FPS is playable and approaches 60+ FPS standards, while Medium at 87 FPS with a minimum of 74 FPS provides a good balance between visual fidelity and performance. Low at 107 FPS is the highest 4K result, offering smooth gameplay at the cost of visual detail. For 4K, Medium is the recommended preset because it delivers 87 FPS with a measured minimum of 74 FPS, ensuring consistent frame delivery above 60 FPS, while Low at 107 FPS sacrifices too much visual quality for the extra 20 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
This CPU-GPU combination ranks 1308 out of 2928 tested combos in Downfall, placing it in the 55th percentile of all tested configurations. This mid-pack ranking reflects the balance between the Ryzen 7 9700F and the Radeon RX 7700, where neither component is a top-tier performer but together they deliver consistent results across resolutions. The combo's rank suggests that while it outperforms 55% of tested combinations, it falls short of the top performers, likely due to the GPU's mid-range positioning rather than the CPU's capabilities.
The Ryzen 7 9700F itself sits in the 94th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 69,996. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX with an average score of 69,875 (0.2% lower), the Intel Core i7-14700KF at 70,163 (0.2% higher), the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X at 69,515 (0.7% lower), and the Intel Core i7-14700K at 69,355 (0.9% lower). This clustering indicates the 9700F is within 1% of several high-end desktop and mobile processors, demonstrating strong CPU performance that is unlikely to bottleneck the GPU in most scenarios.
The Radeon RX 7700, in contrast, sits in the 58th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 15,852. Its nearest rivals show a tight grouping: the AMD Radeon R9 370X at 15,862 (0.1% higher), the AMD Radeon RX 9060 at 16,014 (1% higher), the AMD Radeon Pro W5500 at 15,679 (1.1% lower), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti at 16,129 (1.7% higher). This narrow spread indicates the RX 7700 performs within 2% of several comparable GPUs, making it a mid-pack contender. The combination of a top-decile CPU with a mid-range GPU explains the overall combo ranking—the CPU provides headroom, but the GPU limits absolute performance in demanding scenarios like 4K Ultra.
FAQ
Q: What is the best preset for 1080p gaming with this combo?
A: The Medium preset at 1920x1080 delivers 196 FPS average with a minimum of 167 FPS and maximum of 226 FPS. This exceeds 144 Hz refresh rates while providing better visual quality than Low, which achieves 240 FPS. High at 161 FPS is also viable for 144 Hz displays, but Medium offers the best balance of performance and fidelity.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming?
A: Yes, but settings must be adjusted. At 3840x2160, Medium delivers 87 FPS with a minimum of 74 FPS, which is playable and smooth. High achieves 72 FPS, while Low reaches 107 FPS. Ultra drops to 45 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, so users should avoid Ultra at 4K.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 7 9700F has an average benchmark score of 69,996, placing it 0.2% above the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX, 0.2% below the Intel Core i7-14700KF, 0.7% above the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, and 0.9% above the Intel Core i7-14700K. This places it in a tight cluster with these processors, all within 1% of each other.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its closest rivals?
A: The Radeon RX 7700 has an average benchmark score of 15,852, placing it 0.1% below the AMD Radeon R9 370X, 1% below the AMD Radeon RX 9060, 1.1% above the AMD Radeon Pro W5500, and 1.7% below the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti. This indicates it performs within 2% of these comparable GPUs.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between 1080p and 4K at Medium settings?
A: At Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 196 at 1920x1080 to 140 at 2560x1440 and 87 at 3840x2160. This represents a 29% reduction from 1080p to 1440p and a 56% reduction from 1080p to 4K, showing a steep performance curve as resolution increases.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this combo?
A: The CPU ranks in the 94th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 58th percentile of all GPUs. This disparity suggests the GPU is the primary limiting factor, particularly at higher resolutions where GPU load increases. The CPU's high percentile indicates it has sufficient headroom to support the GPU without becoming a bottleneck.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the dataset provides complete coverage across all four settings. Low delivers 240 FPS average, which is the highest recorded result in the entire dataset. Medium achieves 196 FPS with a minimum of 167 FPS and maximum of 226 FPS, showing a tight frame delivery range. High reaches 161 FPS, while Ultra drops to 101 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 58% reduction in average FPS, with the largest single-step drop occurring from High to Ultra (37% reduction).
At 2560x1440, Low achieves 171 FPS, Medium delivers 140 FPS with a minimum of 119 FPS and maximum of 161 FPS, High reaches 115 FPS, and Ultra drops to 72 FPS. The reduction from 1080p to 1440p at each setting is consistent: Low drops by 29%, Medium by 29%, High by 29%, and Ultra by 29%. This uniform scaling indicates the GPU is handling the resolution increase proportionally across all settings.
At 3840x2160, Low delivers 107 FPS, Medium achieves 87 FPS with a minimum of 74 FPS and maximum of 100 FPS, High reaches 72 FPS, and Ultra drops to 45 FPS. The reduction from 1440p to 4K is steeper: Low drops by 37%, Medium by 38%, High by 37%, and Ultra by 38%. This indicates the GPU is becoming increasingly stressed at 4K, with the gap between settings narrowing in absolute terms but remaining proportionally similar.
The Ultra preset shows the most dramatic resolution scaling, falling from 101 FPS at 1080p to 72 FPS at 1440p to 45 FPS at 4K. This represents a 55% reduction from 1080p to 4K, making Ultra unsuitable for 4K gaming. Medium, on the other hand, maintains playability across all resolutions with 196 FPS at 1080p, 140 FPS at 1440p, and 87 FPS at 4K.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 reduces average FPS by approximately 29% across all settings, while moving from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 reduces average FPS by approximately 37-38%. The cumulative reduction from 1080p to 4K is approximately 55-56% across all settings, indicating that the GPU is the primary scaling factor.
This scaling behavior suggests the Radeon RX 7700 is the limiting component at higher resolutions. The GPU has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory with a 256-bit bus and 624.1 GB/s bandwidth, which provides ample memory capacity but may struggle with the increased pixel throughput required at 4K. The GPU's 25.18 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 236.1 GPixel/s pixel rate are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming but become stressed at 4K, particularly at higher settings.
The CPU's role in resolution scaling is minimal, as the Ryzen 7 9700F with 8 cores and 16 threads provides more than enough processing power for this game. The CPU's 94th percentile ranking and its PassMark multithread score of 36,470 indicate it can handle the game's physics and logic without bottlenecking the GPU. The resolution scaling pattern confirms this, as the FPS drops are proportional to the pixel count increase, which is a classic GPU-bound signature.
The data shows that at 1080p, the combo can push beyond 240 FPS on Low, which suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at high frame rates. At 4K, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, particularly at Ultra settings where the 45 FPS result indicates the GPU is maxed out. This resolution scaling analysis points to the GPU as the component to upgrade first for users seeking higher 4K performance.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is a Zen 5 architecture processor built on TSMC's 4 nm process, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads. It has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The CPU includes 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache, totaling 8,315 million transistors on a 70.6 mm² die. This configuration provides strong single-threaded and multi-threaded performance, as evidenced by its PassMark single-thread score of 4,691 and multithread score of 36,470.
In Downfall, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, physics, and frame pacing. The 9700F's high single-thread performance, indicated by its 4,691 PassMark score, ensures that the game's main thread runs efficiently, minimizing CPU-related frame drops. The 8-core/16-thread configuration provides ample multi-threading capability, with a PassMark multithread score of 36,470, which is more than sufficient for this 2016 horror title that is unlikely to scale beyond a few cores.
The CPU's benchmark performance places it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs, with an average score of 69,996. Its nearest rivals show it is essentially tied with several high-end processors: the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (69,875, 0.2% lower), Intel Core i7-14700KF (70,163, 0.2% higher), AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69,515, 0.7% lower), and Intel Core i7-14700K (69,355, 0.9% lower). This clustering indicates the 9700F delivers performance comparable to these top-tier CPUs, making it an unlikely bottleneck in any gaming scenario.
The CPU's memory support for DDR5 with dual-channel configuration and 89.6 GB/s bandwidth ensures fast data transfer to the GPU, while its PCIe Gen 5 interface with 24 lanes provides ample bandwidth for the GPU. The CPU's 4 nm process node and 65 W TDP indicate efficient power consumption, allowing for sustained boost clocks without thermal throttling. In Downfall, the CPU's high performance headroom means it is never the limiting factor, as evidenced by the FPS scaling pattern that follows GPU load rather than CPU load.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7700 is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process, featuring the Navi 32 chip with 28,100 million transistors on a 346 mm² die. It has a base clock of 1900 MHz, a game clock of 2041 MHz, and a boost clock of 2459 MHz, with memory running at 2438 MHz (19.5 Gbps effective). The GPU includes 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 624.1 GB/s of bandwidth. Its compute capabilities include 2,560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 96 ROPs, with 40 ray tracing cores.
The GPU's benchmark performance places it in the 58th percentile of all GPUs, with an average score of 15,852. Its nearest rivals show tight competition: the AMD Radeon R9 370X (15,862, 0.1% higher), AMD Radeon RX 9060 (16,014, 1% higher), AMD Radeon Pro W5500 (15,679, 1.1% lower), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (16,129, 1.7% higher). This places the RX 7700 in the middle of a close performance cluster, indicating it is a solid mid-range GPU that competes well with slightly older and newer models.
In Downfall, the GPU's role is to render the horror game's environments, lighting, and effects. The 16 GB of VRAM is more than sufficient for this game, even at 4K Ultra settings, as the game's 2016 release date means it does not require large texture pools. The GPU's 25.18 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 236.1 GPixel/s pixel rate provide adequate compute power for 1080p and 1440p gaming, as demonstrated by the high FPS results at these resolutions.
The GPU's performance at 4K reveals its limitations. At 4K Ultra, the GPU delivers only 45 FPS, indicating it is fully saturated at that resolution and settings combination. The 4K Medium result of 87 FPS shows that reducing settings allows the GPU to maintain smooth performance, but the 56% FPS drop from 1080p to 4K at Medium settings indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. The GPU's 200 W TDP and 550 W suggested PSU requirement indicate it is a power-efficient mid-range card, but its performance ceiling is clearly defined by the 4K Ultra result being below the 60 FPS threshold.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700F
AMD Radeon RX 7700
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + AMD Radeon RX 7700 in Downfall
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 107.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 87.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 72.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 45.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 171.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 140.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 115.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 72.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 240.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 196.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 161.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 101.0 |
Downfall with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs
See how Downfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Downfall with RX 7700 + Other CPUs
See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + RX 7700
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.