Downfall
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 71 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 40 | 49 | 60 |
| 1440p QHD | 40 | 65 | 79 | 96 |
| 1080p Full HD | 57 | 91 | 110 | 135 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Downfall with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB, In-Depth Analysis
Downfall is a horror title from 2016 that stresses both processor and graphics hardware in distinct ways. In this analysis, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT is paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB. The data indicates this combination produces playable frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, with 4K requiring significant settings compromises. The CPU provides strong multi-threaded headroom, while the GPU’s limited memory capacity becomes the primary constraint at higher resolutions and quality presets.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer. It operates on a 7 nm process from TSMC and fits the AMD Socket AM4 platform. The base clock is 3.80 GHz, with a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, and it has a TDP of 105 W. The cache layout includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and a shared 32 MB L3 cache. Memory support is DDR4 with a dual-channel bus, providing a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s.
In synthetic benchmarks, the Ryzen 7 5800XT shows a balanced profile. Its 3DMark scores scale from 959 in single-thread to 7683 in the 16-thread test, and 7680 in max-thread workloads. Cinebench results are similarly strong: R20 multi-core scores 9993, R23 multi-core hits 23794, and single-core R23 reaches 3359. PassMark results show a multi-thread score of 28053, a single-thread score of 3535, and strong integer math performance at 93942. The processor sits in the 81st percentile of all CPUs tested.
In the context of Downfall, these results indicate the CPU is rarely the bottleneck. The game’s horror genre often involves complex AI and physics calculations, which benefit from the 16 threads. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the average frame rate is 135 FPS. This high ceiling suggests the CPU can feed the GPU effectively even at lower graphical loads. The single-thread performance, while not top-tier, is sufficient for the game’s core logic. The data indicates that the Ryzen 7 5800XT provides a stable foundation, allowing the GPU to be the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings.
Compared to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 7 5800XT has an average benchmark score of 29879. The AMD Ryzen 7 7840H scores 29868, a negligible 0% delta. The AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS and 7840HS both score 29955, which is 0.3% higher. The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X scores 29713, which is 0.6% lower. This places the 5800XT in a very competitive position, with no meaningful performance separation from these mobile and desktop counterparts. For Downfall, this means the CPU headroom is similar to those options, and the game’s performance will be dictated by the GPU.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB is a compact Ampere architecture GPU based on the GA107 chip, fabricated on Samsung’s 8 nm process. It has a base clock of 1545 MHz and a boost clock of 1740 MHz, with memory running at 1500 MHz or 12 Gbps effective. The card has 4 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 192.0 GB/s. It features 2048 shading units, 64 TMUs, and 32 ROPs, with 16 RT cores and 64 tensor cores. The GPU’s FP32 performance is 7.127 TFLOPS, and it has a TDP of 90 W. It connects via PCIe 4.0 x8 and requires a 250 W PSU.
The GPU’s 4 GB VRAM is the critical factor in Downfall. The measured data shows that at 4K Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 25, which is unplayable. Even at 4K High, the average is 40 FPS, but the low VRAM capacity likely causes stuttering or texture pop-in, as the data does not provide a minimum frame rate for that setting. The step down to 4K Medium yields 49 FPS with a minimum of 42, indicating a more stable experience. At 4K Low, the average jumps to 60 FPS, showing that the game becomes playable when the memory pressure is reduced.
At lower resolutions, the GPU’s limits become less about capacity and more about raw fill rate. At 1440p, the RTX 3050 4 GB averages 96 FPS on Low, 79 FPS on Medium, and 65 FPS on High. The Ultra preset drops to 40 FPS. At 1080p, the performance is smoother: 135 FPS on Low, 110 FPS on Medium, 91 FPS on High, and 57 FPS on Ultra. The data indicates that the GPU has enough power for 1080p gaming, but the 4 GB frame buffer is insufficient for higher resolutions with high texture quality. The percentile rank of the GPU is 50th, indicating a middle-of-the-pack performer. The data shows that the GPU’s memory size is the primary limitation for 4K Ultra, not the core clock speed.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for a smooth experience with this combo?
A: The data shows that 1080p provides the highest frame rates. At 1080p High settings, the average is 91 FPS, and at Medium it is 110 FPS. This resolution avoids the VRAM bottleneck seen at higher resolutions.
Q: Is 4K gaming possible with the RTX 3050 4 GB in Downfall?
A: Yes, but with severe limits. At 4K Low, the average is 60 FPS. At 4K Medium, it drops to 49 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 25 FPS. The 4 GB VRAM is the limiting factor.
Q: How does the Ultra preset affect performance compared to Medium?
A: At 1080p, Ultra averages 57 FPS, while Medium averages 110 FPS. This is a 53 FPS difference. At 1440p, the gap is similar: Ultra averages 40 FPS while Medium averages 79 FPS.
Q: Which resolution provides the most consistent frame rate?
A: The only settings with a minimum FPS recorded are the Medium presets. At 1080p Medium, the average is 110 FPS with a minimum of 94 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average is 79 FPS with a minimum of 67 FPS. This indicates the Medium preset offers the most stable performance.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this pairing?
A: The data suggests the GPU is the bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the CPU drives a 135 FPS average, but at 1080p Ultra, the frame rate drops to 57 FPS. This is a GPU limitation, as the CPU’s performance is consistent across the settings.
Q: What is the maximum frame rate recorded in the data?
A: The highest average FPS is 135, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The highest maximum frame rate recorded is 127 FPS, seen at 1080p Medium.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides a clear hierarchy of settings for this hardware combination. The goal is to maintain a stable frame rate without exceeding the GPU’s memory limits. Based on the data, the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance.
At 1080p, the Medium preset yields an average of 110 FPS with a minimum of 94 FPS. This is a smooth experience for a horror game, where responsiveness is crucial. The High preset averages 91 FPS, which is also acceptable, but the Medium preset provides a higher minimum frame rate, indicating better stability. The Ultra preset at 1080p drops to 57 FPS, which may feel less fluid, though it is still playable.
At 1440p, the Medium preset is the clear choice. It averages 79 FPS with a minimum of 67 FPS. The High preset averages 65 FPS, but without a minimum frame rate, it is likely less stable. The Low preset averages 96 FPS, but the visual quality reduction is significant. For a horror game, the Medium preset offers the best trade-off between atmosphere and performance.
At 4K, the data shows that the Low preset is the only option for a smooth experience, averaging 60 FPS. The Medium preset averages 49 FPS with a minimum of 42 FPS, which is borderline. High and Ultra are not recommended due to the low frame rates and the risk of VRAM issues. The 4 GB memory capacity is the key constraint at this resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB combination ranks 3263 out of 3716 tested combos in Downfall. This places it in the lower half of all tested systems, which is a direct consequence of the GPU’s 4 GB VRAM limitation. The data indicates that this combo is not a high-end performer, but it is functional for the game’s demands at lower settings.
The rank of 3263 suggests that many other hardware combinations deliver higher frame rates. The CPU is a strong performer, ranking in the 81st percentile, but the GPU’s 50th percentile ranking drags the overall combo down. The data shows that the GPU’s memory capacity is the primary bottleneck, as the core clocks are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming. The combo is competitive with systems that have a similar GPU class, but it falls behind those with more VRAM.
The position in the ranking indicates that for a horror game like Downfall, which relies on atmosphere and lighting, the visual settings will need to be adjusted. The combo can handle the game, but it will not be able to run it at the highest settings with smooth frame rates. The data suggests that a user should expect to play at Medium settings at 1080p or 1440p to get a good experience. The rank reflects the GPU’s limitation, not the CPU’s.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data for the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB is as follows:
3840x2160 (4K)
- High: Average 40 FPS.
- Low: Average 60 FPS.
- Medium: Average 49 FPS, with a minimum of 42 and a maximum of 56 FPS.
- Ultra: Average 25 FPS.
2560x1440 (1440p)
- High: Average 65 FPS.
- Low: Average 96 FPS.
- Medium: Average 79 FPS, with a minimum of 67 and a maximum of 91 FPS.
- Ultra: Average 40 FPS.
1920x1080 (1080p)
- High: Average 91 FPS.
- Low: Average 135 FPS.
- Medium: Average 110 FPS, with a minimum of 94 and a maximum of 127 FPS.
- Ultra: Average 57 FPS.
The data shows a clear scaling pattern. At 1080p, the jump from Low to Medium is a 25 FPS drop, while the jump from Medium to High is a 19 FPS drop. The jump from High to Ultra is a 34 FPS drop, which is the largest step. This indicates that the Ultra preset is significantly more demanding than the High preset. At 1440p, the same pattern holds, but the frame rates are lower. The difference between Low and Medium is 17 FPS, and the difference between Medium and High is 14 FPS. The jump from High to Ultra is 25 FPS.
At 4K, the scaling is more severe. The difference between Low and Medium is 11 FPS, and the difference between Medium and High is 9 FPS. The jump from High to Ultra is 15 FPS, resulting in a 25 FPS average. The 4 GB VRAM is clearly overwhelmed at this resolution. The minimum FPS data is only provided for the Medium settings, which shows that the frame pacing is stable at those settings. For example, at 1080p Medium, the minimum is 94 FPS, which is only 16 FPS below the average. At 1440p Medium, the minimum is 67 FPS, which is 12 FPS below the average. This suggests that the Medium preset is the most stable in terms of frame delivery, which is crucial for a horror game.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB in Downfall
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 60.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 49.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 40.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 25.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 96.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 79.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 65.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 40.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 135.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 110.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 91.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 57.0 |
Downfall with RTX 3050 4 GB + Other CPUs
See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RTX 3050 4 GB
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.