Dave The Diver

Dave The Diver

AVERAGE FPS
143
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 143 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 79 89 100 120
1440p QHD 117 132 146 176
1080p Full HD 156 172 192 233

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 120
3840x2160 Medium 100
3840x2160 High 89
3840x2160 Ultra 79
2560x1440 Low 176
2560x1440 Medium 146
2560x1440 High 132
2560x1440 Ultra 117
1920x1080 Low 233
1920x1080 Medium 192
1920x1080 High 172
1920x1080 Ultra 156

Dave The Diver with Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis

Dave The Diver presents an interesting scaling challenge for the Intel Core i5-10400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination. The measured frame rates show that this pairing is more than capable of handling the game at high refresh rates, even at demanding resolutions. The data suggests a system that is well-balanced for this specific title, though the scaling behavior reveals where the bottlenecks lie. The progression from 1080p to 4K shows a predictable decline in performance, but the absolute numbers remain high enough to suggest that the experience is fluid across the board, regardless of the chosen preset.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial but not catastrophic, indicating a system that is primarily GPU-bound at higher resolutions. At the High preset, the average frame rate falls from 171.9 FPS at 1920x1080 to 131.6 FPS at 2560x1440, and finally to 88.6 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a significant 48% performance reduction from 1080p to 4K, which is a typical pattern for a game that relies heavily on pixel throughput. The data implies that the RTX 4060 is the limiting factor at 4K, as the workload becomes more rasterization-heavy.

Conversely, the shift from 1080p to 1440p shows a less drastic drop, with the High preset losing roughly 40 FPS. This suggests that at 1440p, the system is still providing headroom, but the GPU is starting to feel the pressure. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is where the most significant hit occurs, reinforcing the idea that the 8 GB of VRAM and 128-bit memory bus on the RTX 4060 are being taxed by the higher pixel count. At the Low preset, the trend is similar, with a drop from 233.3 FPS at 1080p to 176.1 FPS at 1440p and then to 119.8 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1440p to 4K is about 32%, which is a large relative decline but still leaves the frame rate well above 60 FPS.

The data indicates that 1080p and 1440p are the sweet spots for this combo, where the CPU can keep up with the GPU’s output. At 4K, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, as evidenced by the more substantial performance penalty. The pattern across all settings is consistent: the resolution scaling is smooth, but the cost of moving to 4K is high. This suggests that users targeting 4K will need to be more mindful of their preset choices, while those at lower resolutions can expect near-maximum performance.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is the star of the show in this analysis, and its specifications directly explain the measured performance. With 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, the card has a bandwidth of 272.0 GB/s. This is sufficient for Dave The Diver, but the data shows that the memory subsystem is likely a limiting factor at 4K Ultra. The card’s boost clock of 2460 MHz and 3072 shading units allow it to push high frame rates at lower resolutions, but the pixel rate of 118.1 GPixel/s is what gets stressed as resolution increases.

The RTX 4060’s performance in this game is strong, placing it in the 66th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6600M, has an average score that is 0.6% lower, while the Intel Arc B580 is 0.7% higher. These are very close margins, indicating that the RTX 4060 is in a highly competitive segment. However, the measured FPS in Dave The Diver shows that this card is more than adequate, as even the lowest frame rate on the High preset at 4K is 88.6 FPS. The data suggests that the GPU’s architecture is well-suited for this type of adventure game, which likely doesn’t rely on heavy ray tracing or complex compute shaders.

The 8 GB VRAM capacity appears to be a non-issue for this title. At 4K Ultra, the frame rate is 78.9 FPS, which is still playable, and there are no signs of memory-related stuttering in the data. The card’s 15.11 TFLOPS of FP32 performance provides ample compute power for the game’s lighting and physics. The fact that the card is marked as "End-of-life" doesn’t diminish its current performance, as the benchmark results are measured and concrete. The data implies that the GPU is the primary driver of performance scaling, and its capabilities are well-matched to the CPU in this pairing.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-10400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the Comet Lake generation, with a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. Its performance in synthetic benchmarks, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10297 and a single-core score of 1453, suggests a capable mid-range processor. In Dave The Diver, the CPU’s role appears to be supportive, ensuring the GPU is fed with data. The fact that the frame rates scale so predictably with resolution indicates that the CPU is not the bottleneck at higher resolutions, but it could be at 1080p with Low settings.

At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves 233.3 FPS. This high number suggests that the CPU is able to keep up with the GPU’s output, but it’s also close to the limit of what this processor can handle. The single-thread performance, as measured by a 3DMark single-thread score of 688, is adequate for the game’s logic and AI. The 12 MB of shared L3 cache is sufficient for the game’s data, and the dual-channel DDR4 memory support provides a solid foundation.

The CPU’s percentile rank is 73, and its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 7552, is only 0.4% faster in average score. This indicates that the i5-10400F is a solid performer in its class. However, the data shows that at 4K, the gap between the Low and Ultra presets is 40.9 FPS (119.8 vs 78.9), which is a GPU-driven difference. The CPU’s impact is more visible at 1080p, where the difference between Low and Ultra is 77.5 FPS (233.3 vs 155.8), suggesting that the CPU is helping to push those higher frame rates. The processor’s 14 nm process node and 65 W TDP make it a power-efficient choice, but the performance is clearly enough to avoid bottlenecking in this game.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core i5-10400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 ranks 904 out of 1626 tested combos in Dave The Diver. This places it in the middle of the pack, which is a surprising result given the high frame rates measured. This ranking suggests that while this specific pairing performs admirably, there are many other combinations that can achieve even higher frame rates, likely with more powerful CPUs or GPUs. The rank of 904 out of 1626 means that about 55% of tested combos perform better, which is a reflection of the mid-range nature of these components.

The data implies that the combo is not at the top of the leaderboard, but its performance is far from disappointing. The average FPS across all settings and resolutions is high, and the system is capable of delivering a smooth experience. The ranking is likely held back by the CPU’s single-thread performance, which is not class-leading. However, in a game like Dave The Diver, which is not heavily threaded, the 6-core processor is sufficient. The combo’s position in the rankings reflects the GPU’s strength, which compensates for the CPU’s mid-range standing.

The fact that this combo is ranked 904th does not tell the whole story. The measured FPS data is what matters for the actual gaming experience, and those numbers are excellent. The ranking includes all types of games and benchmarks, so a specific title like Dave The Diver may show different relative performance. The data suggests that users with this combo should be confident in their ability to play this game at high settings and resolutions, despite the average ranking. The combo is a balanced pairing that offers good performance without any single component being a glaring weak point.

FAQ

Q: Is the Intel Core i5-10400F a bottleneck for the RTX 4060 in this game?

A: The data shows that at 4K, the frame rates drop significantly, indicating a GPU bottleneck. At 1080p, the system achieves up to 233.3 FPS on Low settings, which suggests the CPU is still capable of high output but may be nearing its limit, as the scaling from Low to Ultra at that resolution is large.

Q: What is the best resolution to play at with this combo?

A: Based on the measured FPS, 2560x1440 offers a great balance. The High preset delivers 131.6 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold, and even the Ultra preset maintains 116.9 FPS. This resolution avoids the significant performance penalty seen at 4K.

Q: How does the RTX 4060 compare to its nearest rivals in terms of average score?

A: The RTX 4060 has an average benchmark score of 23181. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6600M, is 0.6% lower, while the Intel Arc B580 is 0.7% higher. These are very small differences, indicating close performance.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming?

A: Yes, but with compromises. At 4K with High settings, the system averages 88.6 FPS, and at Ultra, it drops to 78.9 FPS. These are playable frame rates, but the data shows that 4K is the most demanding resolution for this GPU.

Q: What is the launch MSRP for the GPU?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 had a launch MSRP of 299 USD.

Q: Does the CPU’s multi-threading help in this game?

A: The CPU has 6 cores and 12 threads, and its multi-threaded benchmark score (Cinebench R23 multi-core) is 10297. However, the game’s performance scaling suggests it is not heavily multi-threaded, as the single-thread score of 1453 appears sufficient for the game’s logic.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers outstanding performance. The Low preset achieves an average of 233.3 FPS, which is exceptionally high. The Medium preset drops to 191.8 FPS, High to 171.9 FPS, and Ultra to 155.8 FPS. These numbers indicate that the game is entirely playable at all settings, with even the most demanding preset offering a frame rate that exceeds the refresh rate of most monitors.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains strong. The Low preset still delivers a very high 176.1 FPS. The Medium preset provides 146.0 FPS, High 131.6 FPS, and Ultra 116.9 FPS. The drop from 1080p is noticeable but not severe, and all presets remain above the 100 FPS mark, ensuring a smooth experience. The scaling here is consistent, showing that the GPU is handling the increased pixel count without major issues.

At 3840x2160, the performance takes a more significant hit, but remains respectable. The Low preset averages 119.8 FPS, which is still very playable. The Medium preset drops to 100.3 FPS, High to 88.6 FPS, and Ultra to 78.9 FPS. While these numbers are lower, they all remain above the 60 FPS standard for smooth gameplay. The data reveals that 4K is the most demanding scenario, but the combo is still capable of delivering a good experience, especially on lower presets.

Settings Recommendations

For the best overall experience, the High preset at 2560x1440 appears to be the sweet spot. It delivers an average of 131.6 FPS, which is well above the threshold for high refresh rate monitors, while also providing a significant visual upgrade over the Medium preset. The data shows that the jump from Medium to High is only a 14.4 FPS difference at this resolution, making High the clear choice for visual fidelity without a major performance cost.

If the user prefers maximum visual quality, the Ultra preset at 2560x1440 is still a valid option, as it maintains an average of 116.9 FPS. This is a strong performance level that many users would find acceptable. At 1080p, the Ultra preset is the best choice, as it achieves 155.8 FPS, ensuring that the game looks its best while still providing a very high frame rate. The Low preset is only recommended for users seeking the absolute maximum frame rate, but the data shows that it is unnecessary for a good experience.

For 4K gaming, the Medium preset is recommended as a balance between quality and performance, offering 100.3 FPS. The High preset at 88.6 FPS is also viable, but the Ultra preset at 78.9 FPS may be too much of a compromise for some. The data suggests that users should prioritize the High preset at 1440p for the best combination of visuals and smoothness, as it provides a large performance buffer over the 60 FPS mark and is a significant step up from lower settings.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-10400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2900 MHz
Boost Clock 4300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1200
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2460 MHz MHz
TDP 115 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Dave The Diver

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 119.8
3840x2160 Medium 100.3
3840x2160 High 88.6
3840x2160 Ultra 78.9
2560x1440 Low 176.1
2560x1440 Medium 146.0
2560x1440 High 131.6
2560x1440 Ultra 116.9
1920x1080 Low 233.3
1920x1080 Medium 191.8
1920x1080 High 171.9
1920x1080 Ultra 155.8

Dave The Diver with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs

See how Dave The Diver performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Dave The Diver with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs

See how Dave The Diver performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-10400F + RTX 4060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.