Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 641 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 292 | 342 | 395 | 464 |
| 1440p QHD | 494 | 578 | 668 | 785 |
| 1080p Full HD | 717 | 841 | 971 | 1,141 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Intel Core i7-13700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
The pairing of the Intel Core i7-13700K with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers extraordinary performance in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, a title that is notoriously sensitive to frame pacing and raw throughput. The measured data shows this combination operating at frame rates so high that they exceed the refresh rates of virtually all consumer displays, positioning this system in the 241st percentile rank out of 3719 tested combos for this game. This places the setup in the top tier of all possible configurations, with the data indicating that the primary bottleneck shifts between the CPU and GPU depending on the resolution and preset selected. The benchmark results provide a clear picture of a system that is overqualified for competitive play at standard resolutions, yet still scales predictably when pushing towards 4K with maximum visual fidelity.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core i7-13700K is built on the Raptor Lake architecture and features 16 cores with 24 threads, a configuration that allows for substantial parallel processing across the game’s various subsystems. The base clock runs at 3.40 GHz and can boost up to 5.40 GHz, which is critical for Counter-Strike: Global Offensive since the game’s engine relies heavily on single-threaded performance for core game logic and player position updates. The benchmark scores corroborate this strength, with the processor achieving a 3dmark_single_thread score of 1136 and a passmark_single_thread score of 4333. These figures are competitive, but the real advantage lies in the multi-core headroom, as evidenced by the cinebench_r23_multicore score of 30745 and the geekbench_multicore score of 19429, which ensures that background tasks and game server processes do not interfere with frame generation.
In terms of raw computational capability, the i7-13700K sits in the 89th percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 46881. The nearest rivals show how tightly packed this segment is: the AMD Ryzen 9 5900 scores 46971, which is a -0.2% delta, meaning the Intel chip is effectively tied with it. Similarly, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375 scores 47022 (-0.3%), while the AMD Ryzen 9 7845HX and Intel Xeon w3-2535 both score 46654 and 46653 respectively, each showing a 0.5% delta in favor of the i7-13700K. This indicates that while the CPU is not the absolute fastest in synthetic tests, its balance of single-thread speed and multi-core capacity is more than sufficient to feed the RTX 4080 in this game.
The L3 cache is 30 MB shared, which is ample for the game’s map geometry and entity data, reducing the need to access system memory. The processor supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory across a dual-channel bus, allowing for flexible system builds. The 10 nm process node from Intel contributes to the 125 W TDP, which is manageable for a high-end air cooler or a standard 240mm liquid cooler. In the context of Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, the data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 1141 FPS, a number that is so high that the CPU becomes the definitive limiting factor, as the GPU is not being stressed at that resolution and preset. The 3dmark_16_threads score of 10717 and the 3dmark_max_threads score of 12412 further demonstrate that the processor can handle the game’s tick rate calculations and network processing without creating a bottleneck, even when frame rates are in the thousands.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is based on the Ada Lovelace architecture and features the AD103 chip, manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. The GPU has a base clock of 2205 MHz and a boost clock of 2505 MHz, with memory running at 1400 MHz and an effective speed of 22.4 Gbps. This memory configuration consists of 16 GB of GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 716.8 GB/s. For a game like Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, which does not require large texture pools, the 16 GB VRAM is vastly overprovisioned, but the bandwidth is put to good use when rendering at higher resolutions and with anti-aliasing enabled. The shading units number 9728, with 304 TMUs and 112 ROPs, allowing for massive fill rates of 280.6 GPixel/s and texture rates of 761.5 GTexel/s.
In terms of compute performance, the RTX 4080 delivers 48.74 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, which is far beyond the requirements of this game’s DirectX 9-era engine. The GPU’s benchmark scores reflect its high-end status, with a passmark_g3d score of 34457 and a geekbench_vulkan score of 263779. The GPU sits in the 86th percentile against all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 54247. The nearest rivals show a very close grouping: the RTX 4080 SUPER scores 54209 (0.1% delta), the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828 (-1.1%), the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB scores 55698 (-2.6%), and the AMD Radeon 8060S scores 55757 (-2.7%). This means the RTX 4080 is slightly below the average of its closest competitors in synthetic tests, but in this specific game, the measured FPS data shows it performing exceptionally well.
The GPU’s role becomes more pronounced as resolution increases. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 1141 FPS, which is CPU-limited, but at 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 292, indicating that the GPU is now the primary constraint. The RTX 4080’s 16 GB of VRAM is never fully utilized, but the 716.8 GB/s bandwidth is essential for maintaining high frame rates at 4K without stuttering. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4, though Counter-Strike: Global Offensive runs on older APIs, so these features are not leveraged. The TDP is 320 W with a suggested PSU of 700 W, which is reasonable for a system of this caliber. The triple-slot cooler and 310 mm length require a spacious case, but the thermal headroom allows the boost clock of 2505 MHz to be sustained during long gaming sessions, as evidenced by the consistent frame rates in the measured data.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of scaling from 1080p to 4K, which highlights the shifting bottleneck between the CPU and GPU. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 1141 FPS, which is an exceptional figure that can only be produced when the CPU is the limiting factor, as the GPU is not being challenged by the low resolution and simple shaders. Moving to High settings at 1080p reduces the average to 841 FPS, showing that the GPU is starting to take on more work, but the CPU still has headroom. At 1440p Low, the FPS drops to 785, and at 4K Low, it falls to 464. This progression indicates that the GPU is becoming more involved, but the CPU is still able to keep up with the frame generation demands.
The scaling from 1080p High (841 FPS) to 1440p High (578 FPS) represents a 31% reduction in frame rate, which is larger than the pixel count increase of 78%, suggesting that the GPU is not yet the sole bottleneck at 1440p. However, when moving from 1440p High (578 FPS) to 4K High (342 FPS), the drop is 41%, which is much closer to the 225% increase in pixel count, indicating that the GPU is now the dominant constraint. This is confirmed by the 4K Ultra result of 292 FPS, which is only 15% lower than 4K High, showing that the GPU is fully saturated at this resolution and preset. The data suggests that for 1080p and 1440p gaming, the CPU is the limiting component, but for 4K, the GPU takes over as the primary determinant of performance.
The Medium preset provides the only measured min and max FPS values, with 4K Medium showing an average of 395 FPS, a minimum of 335 FPS, and a maximum of 454 FPS. This variance of 119 FPS between min and max indicates that the system is still capable of smooth frame delivery even when the GPU is under load. At 1080p Medium, the average is 971 FPS with a min of 825 and max of 1117, showing a tighter range that is more characteristic of CPU-limited scenarios. The gap between 1080p Low (1141 FPS) and 4K Low (464 FPS) is a 59% reduction, which is substantial but still leaves the system well above the 240 Hz refresh rates used by most competitive monitors. The data clearly shows that this system is overbuilt for 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, it begins to hit the limits of the GPU, though it still delivers exceptionally high frame rates.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU-GPU combo in CS:GO?
A: The data shows that 1440p is the sweet spot, as the system achieves 578 FPS at High settings and 785 FPS at Low settings. This provides a massive margin over any high-refresh-rate display, and the GPU is not yet fully saturated, so frame times remain consistent.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck at 1080p?
A: At 1080p, the CPU is the limiting factor. The evidence is the 1141 FPS at Low settings, which is an extremely high number that only the processor can generate. The GPU is capable of far more, but the game’s engine and CPU single-thread performance cap the output.
Q: How does the RTX 4080 compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RTX 4080 scores 54247 in the average benchmark, which is 0.1% higher than the RTX 4080 SUPER (54209), but 1.1% lower than the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (54828) and 2.6% lower than the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (55698). It is also 2.7% lower than the AMD Radeon 8060S (55757).
Q: Does the i7-13700K have enough multi-core performance for CS:GO?
A: Yes, the processor’s cinebench_r23_multicore score of 30745 and passmark_multithread score of 45887 show that it can handle all background tasks and game server logic without impacting frame rates. The 16 cores and 24 threads are overkill for this game, which is why the CPU is the bottleneck only at very low resolutions.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 4K?
A: At 4K, the system achieves 464 FPS on Low settings, but this drops to 292 FPS on Ultra settings, which is a 37% reduction. This shows that the GPU is heavily impacted by the higher graphical load at 4K, but the system still maintains playable frame rates far above typical display refresh rates.
Q: Is the 16 GB VRAM on the RTX 4080 necessary for CS:GO?
A: For this specific game, the 16 GB VRAM is not necessary, as the title’s textures and geometry are minimal. The data shows that the GPU is never VRAM-limited, even at 4K Ultra settings, so the 716.8 GB/s bandwidth is the more relevant specification for maintaining high frame rates.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides a clear hierarchy of settings for this system. For competitive play, the Low preset at 1080p delivers 1141 FPS, which is the highest possible frame rate and will minimize input latency, though it sacrifices visual quality. The Medium preset at 1080p offers 971 FPS, which is still exceptionally high and provides a better balance of visual clarity and performance, making it the recommended choice for players who want an edge without compromising on visibility. The High preset at 1080p yields 841 FPS, which is still far above any display’s refresh rate, but the visual improvement over Medium is marginal in a fast-paced game like CS:GO.
At 1440p, the Medium preset delivers 668 FPS, which is the best compromise for players who want higher resolution without giving up frame rate, as the High preset at 578 FPS is still excellent. The Ultra preset at 1440p produces 494 FPS, which is still very high, but the visual gains are not worth the 26% drop from Medium. For 4K gaming, the Low preset at 464 FPS is the most sensible choice for maintaining high frame rates, as the Ultra preset at 292 FPS is still playable but offers diminishing returns in visual fidelity for a competitive shooter. The data suggests that the Medium preset is the overall best experience across all resolutions, as it provides the only measured min and max FPS values, indicating more stable frame delivery. At 1080p Medium, the min FPS is 825 and the max is 1117, while at 4K Medium, the min is 335 and the max is 454, showing that the Medium preset is the most consistent in terms of frame pacing.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data for this system is extensive, covering three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves an average of 1141 FPS, which is the highest recorded value in the entire dataset. The Medium preset at 1080p produces an average of 971 FPS with a minimum of 825 FPS and a maximum of 1117 FPS, showing a spread of 292 FPS. The High preset at 1080p yields 841 FPS, and the Ultra preset drops to 717 FPS. This represents a 37% reduction from Low to Ultra at 1080p, which is substantial but leaves the system well above 700 FPS in all cases.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset achieves 785 FPS, the Medium preset averages 668 FPS with a minimum of 568 FPS and a maximum of 768 FPS, the High preset produces 578 FPS, and the Ultra preset delivers 494 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra at 1440p is 37%, which is identical to the 1080p scaling, suggesting that the GPU is starting to play a larger role. The Medium preset at 1440p shows a min-to-max range of 200 FPS, which is tighter than the 1080p Medium range, indicating better frame stability at this resolution. At 3840x2160, the Low preset achieves 464 FPS, the Medium preset averages 395 FPS with a minimum of 335 FPS and a maximum of 454 FPS, the High preset produces 342 FPS, and the Ultra preset delivers 292 FPS. The reduction from Low to Ultra at 4K is 37% as well, but the absolute numbers are much lower, confirming that the GPU is now the limiting factor.
The data shows that the system can maintain an average FPS of over 290 even at the most demanding 4K Ultra settings, which is far beyond what any current display can refresh. The only measured min FPS values are from the Medium preset, with 825 FPS at 1080p, 568 FPS at 1440p, and 335 FPS at 4K. These minimums indicate that the system rarely stutters, even under load, and the maximum FPS values of 1117, 768, and 454 for 1080p, 1440p, and 4K respectively show that there is significant headroom in the hardware. Overall, the measured FPS breakdown confirms that this CPU-GPU combo is one of the fastest for Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, with no practical limitations at 1080p or 1440p, and only the most demanding 4K Ultra settings begin to challenge the hardware.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-13700K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-13700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 464.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 395.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 342.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 292.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 785.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 668.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 578.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 494.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 1,141.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 971.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 841.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 717.0 |
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with ii7-13700K + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-13700K + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.