Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 279 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 100 | 129 | 173 | 208 |
| 1440p QHD | 179 | 231 | 309 | 373 |
| 1080p Full HD | 271 | 349 | 468 | 563 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis
# Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 delivers exceptional performance in Counter-Strike 2, with measured frame rates ranging from 100 FPS at 4K Ultra to 563 FPS at 1080p Low. This combination ranks in the 79th percentile of all tested combos, placing it at position 766 out of 3,719 configurations — a strong result that suggests this pairing is well-balanced for competitive play, though the data reveals interesting bottlenecks depending on resolution and settings.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS achieved with this combo in Counter-Strike 2?
A: The highest measured average is 563 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The Medium preset at the same resolution delivers 468 FPS, while High produces 349 FPS and Ultra drops to 271 FPS.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks 766th out of 3,719 tested combinations. This places it in the top 21% of all configs, indicating strong overall performance for this game.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU become the limiting factor at higher resolutions?
A: The data suggests the GPU becomes increasingly limiting at 4K. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 563 FPS — likely CPU-bound territory — while 4K Low drops to 208 FPS and 4K Ultra falls to 100 FPS, indicating the GPU struggles to maintain high frame rates at higher resolutions.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 373 FPS, while Ultra averages 179 FPS. This represents a 52% reduction in frame rate when moving from Low to Ultra, with Medium (309 FPS) and High (231 FPS) falling in between.
Q: Are there any settings where the frame rate drops below 120 FPS?
A: Yes, the only measurement below 120 FPS is at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, which averages 100 FPS. All other tested configurations exceed 129 FPS, making this combo suitable for high-refresh-rate displays at most settings.
Q: How does the Ryzen 7 7700 compare to its nearest CPU rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 7 7700 scores 40,081 in average benchmark score, which is 0.1% higher than the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 (40,048) and 0.2% higher than the Intel Core 5 221E (40,144, which is actually 0.2% higher than the 7700). It trails the AMD Ryzen 9 270 (40,246) by 0.4% and the Intel Core i9-13905H (40,313) by 0.6%.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 brings 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 4 architecture, running at a base clock of 3.80 GHz and boosting to 5.30 GHz. This 65 W TDP processor uses the AMD Socket AM5 platform and supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus delivering 83.2 GB/s bandwidth. The 32 MB shared L3 cache and 5 nm process node from TSMC contribute to strong single-thread and multi-thread performance.
In synthetic tests, the CPU achieves a single-thread score of 1,049 in 3DMark and 1,930 in Cinebench R23 single-core, while multi-thread results reach 8,484 in 3DMark 16-thread and 18,760 in Cinebench R23 multicore. The Geekbench scores show 2,525 single-core and 15,371 multi-core. These numbers place the CPU in the 87th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 40,081.
For Counter-Strike 2, the CPU's single-thread performance is critical because the game's engine often relies heavily on one or two primary threads for game logic and physics. The 5.30 GHz boost clock and strong single-core scores suggest the 7700 can feed frames quickly at lower resolutions, which explains the 563 FPS result at 1080p Low. At this resolution, the GPU has less work per frame, so the CPU's ability to process game state and issue draw calls becomes the bottleneck.
The 16 threads also help when multiple background processes compete for resources, though Counter-Strike 2 typically doesn't scale perfectly across all cores. The 32 MB L3 cache provides fast access to frequently used data, reducing memory latency that could otherwise limit frame pacing. The DDR5 memory support and dual-channel configuration ensure sufficient bandwidth for the CPU to feed the GPU without stalling.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance for balancing visual quality and performance. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 563 FPS, which far exceeds what any display can show — even 540 Hz panels would struggle to keep up. The Medium preset at 468 FPS still provides enormous headroom for competitive play while offering better visual fidelity. High at 349 FPS remains excellent, but Ultra at 271 FPS begins to approach the refresh rate ceiling of many high-end monitors.
At 2560x1440, the situation shifts slightly. Low produces 373 FPS, Medium 309 FPS, and High 231 FPS — all still well above 200 FPS for smooth competitive play. Ultra drops to 179 FPS, which remains playable but may not maximize the potential of 240 Hz or 360 Hz displays. For 1440p, the Medium preset appears to offer the best compromise, maintaining 309 FPS while providing better shadows, textures, and effects than Low.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary constraint. Low averages 208 FPS, Medium 173 FPS, and High 129 FPS — the latter still exceeding 120 FPS for smooth gameplay. Ultra drops to 100 FPS, which is the only measured configuration below 120 FPS. For 4K, the Low or Medium presets are recommended to maintain high refresh rates, as the visual improvements from High to Ultra come at a steep performance cost.
For competitive play where maximum frame rates matter most, 1080p Low or Medium provides the highest FPS. For a balance of visuals and speed, 1440p Medium (309 FPS) or 1080p High (349 FPS) serve as excellent choices. The data suggests avoiding 4K Ultra (100 FPS) unless visual fidelity outweighs frame rate requirements.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo holds position 766 out of 3,719 tested combinations, ranking in the top 21% of all configurations. This places it well above the median, though not in the elite tier — the top performers likely pair higher-end CPUs and GPUs. The CPU itself ranks in the 87th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU sits in the 82nd percentile of all GPUs, suggesting both components are strong individually.
Interestingly, the GPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks are significantly different in class: the AMD Radeon Pro 580 (40,318, 0.1% higher), AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 (40,063, 0.8% higher), AMD Radeon Pro 5300 (40,870, 1.2% higher), and NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile (39,568, 2% lower). These workstation-oriented GPUs achieve similar average benchmark scores to the RTX 5070 (40,377), yet their gaming performance in Counter-Strike 2 would likely differ dramatically — the benchmark averages don't capture the RTX 5070's modern architecture advantages in DirectX 12 and Vulkan.
The combo rank of 766 suggests that while this pairing is strong, there are 765 configurations that achieve better performance in Counter-Strike 2. Given the CPU's 87th percentile ranking, the bottleneck likely lies in the GPU's 82nd percentile position — a faster GPU could push the combo higher in the rankings, especially at 4K where frame rates drop most significantly.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 features 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering 672.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The Blackwell 2.0 architecture uses a 5 nm process from TSMC, with 31,100 million transistors packed into a 263 mm² die. The GPU runs at a base clock of 2325 MHz and boosts to 2512 MHz, with memory clocked at 1750 MHz (28 Gbps effective). The 6,144 shading units, 192 TMUs, and 80 ROPs provide substantial rasterization throughput, while 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores handle ray tracing and AI workloads.
In synthetic benchmarks, the RTX 5070 achieves 5,077 in 3DMark Steel Nomad (DX12), 172,660 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 178,923 in Geekbench Vulkan. Passmark results show 29,137 in G3D and 15,787 in GPU Compute. These scores place the GPU in the 82nd percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 40,377.
In Counter-Strike 2, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the GPU rarely limits performance — the 563 FPS at Low settings suggests the CPU or game engine caps the frame rate. At 1440p, the GPU still has ample headroom, with Low hitting 373 FPS. However, at 4K, the GPU's workload increases substantially, and the data shows frame rates dropping to 208 FPS at Low and 100 FPS at Ultra. This pattern indicates the RTX 5070's 12 GB VRAM and 672 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for this game, but the raw compute power becomes the limiting factor at 4K with high settings.
The 48 RT cores provide ray tracing capabilities, though Counter-Strike 2 doesn't heavily utilize ray tracing. The 192 tensor cores support DLSS and other AI features, which could potentially boost performance in supported scenarios, though the measured FPS values appear to reflect native rendering without upscaling.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce 563 FPS average, Medium 468 FPS (with a minimum of 397 FPS and maximum of 538 FPS), High 349 FPS, and Ultra 271 FPS. The Medium preset shows a 141 FPS spread between minimum and maximum, indicating some frame pacing variability even at these high rates.
At 2560x1440, performance remains strong but drops predictably. Low yields 373 FPS, Medium 309 FPS (minimum 263 FPS, maximum 356 FPS), High 231 FPS, and Ultra 179 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 263 FPS still exceeds 240 Hz refresh rates, making this a viable competitive configuration.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's limits become apparent. Low produces 208 FPS, Medium 173 FPS (minimum 147 FPS, maximum 199 FPS), High 129 FPS, and Ultra 100 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 147 FPS remains above 144 Hz displays, but the Ultra setting's 100 FPS average may cause visible stuttering on high-refresh-rate monitors.
The progression across settings is consistent: Low to Medium costs roughly 17% of performance, Medium to High costs another 25-33%, and High to Ultra costs an additional 22-29%. The exact deltas vary by resolution, with 4K showing the steepest drops at higher settings.
Resolution Scaling
Comparing 1080p to 1440p, the frame rates drop by approximately 34% at Low settings (563 to 373 FPS), 34% at Medium (468 to 309 FPS), 34% at High (349 to 231 FPS), and 34% at Ultra (271 to 179 FPS). This consistent ~34% reduction across all settings suggests the scaling is resolution-driven rather than settings-driven, indicating the GPU is becoming more involved but the CPU still contributes significantly.
Moving from 1440p to 4K, the drops become more severe: 44% at Low (373 to 208 FPS), 44% at Medium (309 to 173 FPS), 44% at High (231 to 129 FPS), and 44% at Ultra (179 to 100 FPS). The consistent 44% reduction at 4K indicates the GPU is now the dominant constraint, as the pixel count increases by 2.25x from 1440p to 4K while the frame rate drops by less than half — suggesting some latency hiding or other optimizations.
The overall scaling from 1080p to 4K shows a 63% reduction at Low settings (563 to 208 FPS), which is less than the 4x pixel count increase would suggest if the GPU were fully bottlenecked. This indicates the CPU remains a co-bottleneck at 1080p, and the GPU becomes fully saturated at 4K. The fact that 4K Low (208 FPS) still exceeds 1080p Ultra (271 FPS) by a significant margin — actually, the opposite is true: 1080p Ultra at 271 FPS is 30% higher than 4K Low at 208 FPS — highlights how resolution impacts performance more than settings changes.
This scaling behavior implies that players targeting 240 Hz or higher refresh rates should stick to 1080p or 1440p, while 4K gaming is best suited for 144 Hz displays with Medium or Low settings. The data shows no configuration where the combo fails to reach 100 FPS, making it a versatile option for most competitive and casual play styles.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 208.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 173.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 129.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 100.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 373.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 309.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 231.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 179.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 563.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 468.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 349.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 271.0 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + RTX 5070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.