Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 335 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 120 | 155 | 207 | 249 |
| 1440p QHD | 215 | 277 | 371 | 446 |
| 1080p Full HD | 325 | 418 | 560 | 674 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
Counter-Strike 2 is a competitive FPS built around high frame rates and low latency, and the pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers a data set that reflects both the game’s CPU-heavy nature and the GPU’s raw throughput. The measured rows show this combination ranks 237th out of 3,719 tested combos, placing it in the top tier of systems in the database. The Ryzen 7 5700X, an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 3 part, provides strong single-thread performance, which is critical for Counter-Strike 2’s engine, while the RTX 4080, with its 16 GB of GDDR6X memory, ensures that even at 4K resolution the framerate stays far above the threshold of competitive play. The data reveals a system that is not merely capable but overwhelmingly fast, with average FPS figures ranging from 120 at 4K Ultra to 674 at 1080p Low, indicating that the bottleneck shifts from the GPU at higher resolutions to the CPU at lower ones.
FAQ
Q: What is the combo’s overall rank among tested systems in Counter-Strike 2?
A: The combo ranks 237th out of 3,719 tested combinations, placing it in the top 6.4% of all systems in the database for this game.
Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5700X compare to its nearest rival in raw CPU benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 7 5700X has an average benchmark score of 27,578, which is exactly equal to the Intel Core i5-12600K’s score, with a 0% delta. It is 0.2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800 and 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 5 125H, while being 0.2% behind the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X.
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded in the measured data?
A: The highest average FPS is 674, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. The second highest is 560 at the same resolution with Medium settings.
Q: What is the lowest average FPS recorded, and at what settings?
A: The lowest average FPS is 120, recorded at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings. This is the only measured row below 155 FPS.
Q: Does the RTX 4080 have a direct rival with nearly identical benchmark scores?
A: Yes, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER has an average score of 54,209, which is 0.1% higher than the RTX 4080’s 54,247. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54,828, 1.1% higher, while the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB scores 55,698, 2.6% higher.
Q: How much FPS is gained by dropping from Ultra to Low settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset averages 215 FPS, while Low averages 446 FPS, representing a 231 FPS increase, or roughly 107% higher performance.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X is an 8-core, 16-thread processor built on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. This CPU’s performance in Counter-Strike 2 is heavily influenced by its single-thread capabilities, as the game’s engine often relies on a limited number of threads for main game logic and physics. The CPU’s benchmark scores support this: the 3dmark_single_thread score is 921, while the 3dmark_16_threads score is 6,858, showing that multi-threaded scaling exists but is not the primary driver for this title. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,499 and multi-core score of 13,184 further illustrate that while the CPU can handle heavy parallel workloads, its single-core performance is what matters most for pushing high frame rates in Counter-Strike 2.
The data shows that at 1080p with Low settings, the combo reaches 674 FPS, which is likely a CPU-bound scenario where the graphics card is not the limiting factor. The Ryzen 7 5700X’s 32 MB of shared L3 cache helps reduce memory latency, which is crucial for a fast-paced FPS where every frame matters. Its DDR4 memory support, with a dual-channel bus and 51.2 GB/s bandwidth, is sufficient for this game, as the CPU’s core architecture compensates for the older memory standard. The CPU’s percentile versus all CPUs is 79, meaning it outperforms 79% of all processors in the database, and its average benchmark score of 27,578 places it in a dead heat with the Intel Core i5-12600K, a rival that has the same average score.
At higher resolutions, the CPU’s role becomes less dominant, but it still provides enough headroom to keep the RTX 4080 fed. For instance, at 4K High, the average FPS is 155, which is still extremely high and indicates that the CPU is not bottlenecking, even with the GPU working harder. The 8 cores and 16 threads are more than adequate for Counter-Strike 2, as the game does not typically utilize all threads efficiently. The CPU’s boost clock of 4.60 GHz is a key asset, as higher clocks directly translate to higher frame rates in a game that is sensitive to processor speed. The measured results show that from 1080p Low to 4K Ultra, the FPS drops from 674 to 120, a 554 FPS difference, which is more attributable to GPU load than CPU limitations.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 achieves a rank of 237 out of 3,719 tested combinations in Counter-Strike 2. This places it in the top 6.4% of all systems, which is an exceptional result given the large number of tested configurations. The rank reflects the synergy between the CPU and GPU, where the Ryzen 7 5700X’s strong single-thread performance pairs well with the RTX 4080’s massive rendering power. The data suggests that this combo is not held back by either component, as even the most demanding preset (4K Ultra) yields 120 FPS, which is above the refresh rate of most high-end monitors.
Compared to other combos in the database, this rank is particularly impressive because the Ryzen 7 5700X is not the newest or fastest CPU available, yet it still manages to place in the top tier. The CPU’s percentile of 79 versus all CPUs indicates that it is a mid-to-high-range processor, but when paired with a top-tier GPU like the RTX 4080, the combination outperforms many systems with more powerful CPUs. The RTX 4080’s percentile of 86 versus all GPUs is higher, showing that the GPU is a stronger component relative to its peers, which helps push the combo rank upward.
The nearest CPU rival, the Intel Core i5-12600K, has an identical average benchmark score, but the combo rank in this game might differ due to how the CPU interacts with the GPU. The data does not provide a direct comparison of combo ranks for rival CPUs, but the measured FPS suggests that the Ryzen 7 5700X is well-suited for Counter-Strike 2’s engine. The rank of 237 out of 3,719 means that only 236 combos perform better, and those likely include more expensive or newer CPUs paired with similarly powerful GPUs. This combo sits in a sweet spot where the cost of the CPU is relatively modest compared to the GPU, but the performance is not significantly compromised.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of how this combo performs across resolutions and settings, with all rows showing average FPS, and some including minimum and maximum values. At 1920x1080, the lowest resolution tested, the combo achieves 674 FPS on Low settings, 560 FPS on Medium (with a minimum of 476 and maximum of 644), 418 FPS on High, and 325 FPS on Ultra. These numbers are extraordinarily high, indicating that at 1080p, the system is heavily CPU-bound, as the GPU has plenty of headroom to render frames quickly. The jump from Low to Ultra at 1080p is a drop of 349 FPS, which is a 51.8% reduction, but even the Ultra preset remains far above any competitive need.
At 2560x1440, the FPS figures drop but remain impressive: Low averages 446 FPS, Medium averages 371 FPS (with a minimum of 315 and maximum of 426), High averages 277 FPS, and Ultra averages 215 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a reduction of 228 FPS on Low (674 to 446), which is a 33.8% drop, while Ultra drops from 325 to 215, a 33.8% drop as well, indicating consistent scaling across settings. The minimum FPS at 1440p Medium is 315, which is still higher than the maximum FPS at 4K Ultra (238), showing that resolution has a more significant impact than settings.
At 3840x2160, the highest resolution, the combo delivers 249 FPS on Low, 207 FPS on Medium (with a minimum of 176 and maximum of 238), 155 FPS on High, and 120 FPS on Ultra. The drop from 1440p to 4K is substantial: Low goes from 446 to 249, a 44.2% reduction, and Ultra goes from 215 to 120, a 44.2% reduction. This suggests that at 4K, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck, as the RTX 4080 is working harder to fill the higher pixel count. The 4K Ultra result of 120 FPS is the only measured row below 155 FPS, and it still provides a smooth experience for most players, though competitive gamers might prefer lower settings for higher frame rates.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is a high-end GPU based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, with 16 GB of GDDR6X memory and a 256-bit memory bus. Its memory bandwidth of 716.8 GB/s is more than sufficient for Counter-Strike 2, even at 4K resolution, where texture and geometry data are heavily loaded. The GPU’s boost clock of 2505 MHz and base clock of 2205 MHz provide substantial compute throughput, with an FP32 performance of 48.74 TFLOPS. This raw power is reflected in the measured FPS, particularly at higher resolutions where the GPU’s role is more pronounced.
At 4K Ultra, the combo achieves 120 FPS, which is a clear indicator that the RTX 4080 is the limiting factor at this resolution, as the CPU is likely not the bottleneck. The GPU’s percentile of 86 versus all GPUs means it outperforms 86% of graphics cards in the database, and its average benchmark score of 54,247 places it just 0.1% behind the RTX 4080 SUPER. The GPU’s 76 ray tracing cores and 304 tensor cores are not directly relevant to Counter-Strike 2’s rendering, but they contribute to the overall architecture’s efficiency. The 16 GB of VRAM is overkill for this game, as even at 4K, the memory usage is unlikely to approach this limit, ensuring no texture thrashing occurs.
The GPU’s role becomes more evident when comparing 1080p Low (674 FPS) to 4K Low (249 FPS). The drop of 425 FPS is primarily due to the increased pixel count, which requires more GPU processing. The RTX 4080’s 112 ROPs and 304 TMUs handle the rasterization workload effectively, but the sheer number of pixels at 4K still overwhelms the GPU relative to lower resolutions. The data shows that at 1080p, the GPU is not fully utilized, as the CPU is pushing frames as fast as possible, but at 4K, the GPU is working near its limits to maintain high frame rates. This is a classic example of a balanced system where the GPU becomes the bottleneck only at the highest resolution.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the best experience for competitive play is achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings, which delivers 674 FPS. This setting provides the highest frame rate, which is critical for reducing input latency and ensuring smooth gameplay in a fast-paced FPS. However, for players with high-refresh-rate monitors (240 Hz or above), even the Ultra preset at 1080p, which averages 325 FPS, is more than sufficient to saturate the display. The Medium preset at 1080p, with an average of 560 FPS and a minimum of 476 FPS, offers a good balance between visual fidelity and performance, ensuring that frame rates never drop below 476 FPS.
At 1440p, the Low preset provides 446 FPS, which is still exceptionally high, but the Medium preset at 371 FPS is a better choice for players who want better visuals without sacrificing competitive performance. The minimum FPS at 1440p Medium is 315, which is still above most high-refresh-rate monitors’ refresh rates. For players with 1440p 240 Hz monitors, the High preset at 277 FPS is the most demanding setting that still exceeds 240 FPS, while the Ultra preset at 215 FPS would require a 144 Hz monitor to avoid screen tearing. At 4K, the Low preset at 249 FPS is the only setting that exceeds 240 FPS, making it the recommended choice for 4K 240 Hz monitors, while the Medium preset at 207 FPS is suitable for 4K 144 Hz displays.
The data suggests that the sweet spot for most players is the Medium preset at 1440p, which offers a combination of high visual quality and a minimum FPS of 315, ensuring no dips below the refresh rate of most gaming monitors. For players who prioritize maximum frame rates, the Low preset at 1080p is the best choice, as it provides the highest average FPS and the lowest input latency. The Ultra preset at any resolution is not recommended for competitive play, as the visual improvements are marginal compared to the significant FPS drop, but it is viable for single-player or casual play at 1080p.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K reveals important insights about the limiting component in this combo. At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 674, while at 4K Low, it drops to 249, representing a 63.1% reduction. This scaling is not linear, as the pixel count increases by 4x from 1080p to 4K, but the FPS only drops by about 2.7x, indicating that the GPU is not the sole bottleneck at 1080p. The CPU’s single-thread performance is likely the limiting factor at 1080p, as the GPU has enough power to render frames faster than the CPU can issue draw calls.
At Medium settings, the FPS drops from 560 at 1080p to 207 at 4K, a 63.0% reduction, which is nearly identical to the Low settings drop. This consistency suggests that the scaling is primarily resolution-driven, not settings-driven. At High settings, the FPS drops from 418 at 1080p to 155 at 4K, a 62.9% reduction, and at Ultra, it drops from 325 to 120, a 63.1% reduction. The uniformity of these drops across all settings indicates that the GPU becomes the bottleneck at higher resolutions, but the CPU’s performance ceiling is reached at 1080p.
The data also shows that the gap between 1080p and 1440p is smaller than the gap between 1440p and 4K. At Low settings, 1080p to 1440p is a 33.8% drop (674 to 446), while 1440p to 4K is a 44.2% drop (446 to 249). This suggests that the GPU’s workload increases more steeply at higher resolutions, as the pixel count grows exponentially. The RTX 4080’s 16 GB of VRAM and 716.8 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient to handle 4K textures, but the raw pixel processing power is what limits performance. The minimum FPS at 4K Medium is 176, which is higher than the average FPS at 4K Ultra (120), showing that settings have a smaller impact on performance than resolution. This combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where the CPU and GPU work in harmony to deliver exceptionally high frame rates, while 4K is viable but requires lower settings to maintain competitive performance.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 249.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 207.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 155.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 120.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 446.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 371.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 277.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 215.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 674.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 560.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 418.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 325.0 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 7 5700X + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.