Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 203 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 73 | 94 | 125 | 151 |
| 1440p QHD | 130 | 167 | 224 | 270 |
| 1080p Full HD | 196 | 253 | 339 | 408 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis
Counter-Strike 2 presents an interesting stress test for the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 pairing. The measured data reveals a system that is heavily balanced toward CPU performance at lower resolutions, with the GPU taking over as the primary constraint at 4K. The combination of a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 4 processor with a Blackwell 2.0 graphics card produces a wide spread of frame rates that shift dramatically based on the graphics preset and resolution selected.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a classic bottleneck transition. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system produces 408 FPS, but this drops to 270 FPS at 2560x1440 and further to 151 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 63% performance reduction from 1080p to 4K at Low settings, indicating that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor as pixel count increases. The CPU, running at a 4.70 GHz base and 5.30 GHz boost clock, appears capable of feeding the GPU at lower resolutions, but the RTX 5060's 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus begins to show its constraints at higher pixel densities.
The scaling pattern changes significantly when looking at Ultra settings. The 1080p Ultra result of 196 FPS falls to 130 FPS at 1440p and then to 73 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1440p to 4K at Ultra is 44%, which is less severe than the 51% drop seen from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings. This suggests that at Ultra settings, the GPU is already working hard at 1080p, so the additional resolution increase has a more linear impact. The data implies that Counter-Strike 2's rendering demands scale almost linearly with pixel count when the GPU is the constraint, but the transition point between CPU and GPU limitation occurs somewhere between 1080p and 1440p for this combo.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060's specifications provide context for its performance in Counter-Strike 2. With a boost clock of 2497 MHz and 3840 shading units, the GPU demonstrates strong raw throughput, reflected in its Passmark G3D score of 20891. However, the 8 GB memory capacity and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth on a 128-bit bus become relevant factors at 4K resolution. The data shows that at 3840x2160, the difference between Low and High settings is 57 FPS (151 vs 94), while at 1080p, the difference between the same settings is 155 FPS (408 vs 253). This compression of performance at 4K strongly suggests the GPU's memory bandwidth is a limiting factor when pushing higher resolutions.
The GPU's compute capabilities, measured at 10899 in Passmark GPU Compute, do not seem to be the primary constraint in Counter-Strike 2. The game's engine appears to favor the texture fill rate and memory subsystem rather than raw compute. The GPU's 120 TMUs and 48 ROPs, producing a texture rate of 299.6 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 119.9 GPixel/s, are more relevant to the observed frame rates. At 4K Ultra, the system only manages 73 FPS, which is a 63% drop from the 196 FPS seen at 1080p Ultra. This indicates that the GPU's pixel throughput capabilities are being taxed heavily at the highest resolution, with the 48 ROPs likely being insufficient for 4K Ultra settings in this title.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X presents a compelling case for being a strong Counter-Strike 2 processor. The 6-core, 12-thread configuration with 32 MB of shared L3 cache delivers exceptional single-thread performance, evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 1060 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1965. These scores place the CPU in the 79th percentile among all CPUs, suggesting it has ample headroom for the game's physics and game logic calculations. The 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth on a dual-channel DDR5 bus provides sufficient data throughput for the CPU to maintain high frame rates.
The CPU's influence is most evident at 1080p Low settings, where the system hits 408 FPS. This high frame rate suggests the CPU is not the bottleneck at this resolution and settings combination. Even at 1080p Ultra, the 196 FPS result indicates the CPU can maintain high frame delivery. The Passmark multithread score of 28390 and single-thread score of 4135 confirm that the processor has both the multi-core capability for background tasks and the single-core strength needed for Counter-Strike 2's primary game thread. The CPU's boost clock of 5.30 GHz is particularly relevant, as the game's frame pacing depends heavily on clock speed rather than core count.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the benchmark database, this specific combination of AMD Ryzen 5 7600X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 achieves a combo rank of 1632 out of 3719 tested combinations in Counter-Strike 2. This places the setup in the 56th percentile of all tested combos, indicating that while it is not a top-tier configuration for this game, it performs better than a majority of systems. The CPU's nearest rivals provide context: the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X scores 27578 (0.2% higher), the Intel Core i5-12600K scores 27578 (0.2% higher), and the AMD Ryzen 7 5800 scores 27535 (0.4% lower). These margins are negligible, suggesting the 7600X is well-positioned among its peers.
The GPU's ranking data shows the RTX 5060 at 72nd percentile among all GPUs, with its nearest rival being the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT (1.2% lower in average score). The combo rank of 1632 suggests that while individual components perform well in isolation, the combination does not synergize perfectly for Counter-Strike 2. The game appears to favor configurations with either stronger single-thread CPU performance or higher memory bandwidth GPUs. The measured FPS data shows that the combo handles 1080p and 1440p exceptionally well, but struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K, which likely contributes to its mid-pack ranking.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides clear guidance for optimal settings at each resolution. At 1920x1080, even Ultra settings produce 196 FPS, which exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end monitors. The Medium preset at 1080p delivers 339 FPS with a min FPS of 288 and max of 389, providing a smooth experience with minimal frame time variance. For competitive play, the Low preset's 408 FPS offers maximum responsiveness, though the visual quality trade-off may not be necessary given the high Ultra performance.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset delivers 224 FPS with a min of 190 and max of 258, which is ideal for 144Hz monitors. The High preset at 167 FPS remains playable but begins to approach the refresh rate limit of some displays. At 3840x2160, the situation changes dramatically. The Medium preset produces 125 FPS with a min of 106 and max of 144, which is the only 4K setting that consistently stays above 100 FPS. The High preset at 94 FPS and Ultra at 73 FPS are less suitable for fast-paced gameplay. The data suggests that Medium is the optimal preset for 4K, balancing visual quality with playable frame rates.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers 408 FPS on Low, 339 FPS on Medium (min 288, max 389), 253 FPS on High, and 196 FPS on Ultra. The variance between Low and Ultra is 212 FPS, showing a significant performance range within the same resolution. The Medium preset's tight min/max spread of 101 FPS indicates consistent frame pacing, while the gap between Low and Medium (69 FPS) is larger than the gap between High and Ultra (57 FPS), suggesting diminishing returns at the higher end of settings.
At 2560x1440, the FPS figures are 270 on Low, 224 on Medium (min 190, max 258), 167 on High, and 130 on Ultra. The drop from Low to Medium is 46 FPS, from Medium to High is 57 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 37 FPS. The Medium preset shows a min/max spread of 68 FPS, which is tighter than the 1080p Medium spread, indicating more consistent performance at this resolution. The 4K results show 151 FPS on Low, 125 FPS on Medium (min 106, max 144), 94 FPS on High, and 73 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset at 4K has a 38 FPS spread, which is the tightest of all Medium presets across resolutions, suggesting the GPU is working within its comfort zone.
FAQ
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 7600X a bottleneck for the RTX 5060 in Counter-Strike 2?
A: At 1080p Low settings, the system reaches 408 FPS, indicating the CPU is not the primary constraint at lower resolutions. However, the CPU's 79th percentile ranking and strong single-thread scores suggest it can keep pace with the GPU's output, with the GPU becoming the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Counter-Strike 2?
A: The system achieves 125 FPS at 4K Medium settings with a min of 106 FPS, making it playable but not ideal for high-refresh-rate 4K monitors. The 4K Ultra setting drops to 73 FPS, which is below the threshold for smooth competitive play.
Q: What is the best settings preset for competitive play?
A: At 1080p, the Low preset produces 408 FPS, offering the highest frame rate for maximum responsiveness. However, the Medium preset at 339 FPS with a min of 288 FPS provides a better balance of visual quality and performance for most players.
Q: How does the RTX 5060 compare to its nearest rivals in this game?
A: The RTX 5060's average benchmark score is 26331, with the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT scoring 1.2% lower at 26011. The AMD Radeon 860M and NVIDIA GeForce MX550 score 0.3% higher, showing the RTX 5060 is closely matched with these competitors in synthetic tests.
Q: Does the CPU's 6-core configuration limit performance?
A: The Ryzen 5 7600X has 6 cores and 12 threads, which appears sufficient for Counter-Strike 2. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15236 and single-core score of 1965 suggest it handles the game's threading demands effectively, with the 5.30 GHz boost clock providing the single-thread performance the game relies on.
Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1440p with this combo?
A: At 2560x1440, the Medium preset delivers 224 FPS with a min of 190 and max of 258, while High produces 167 FPS and Ultra 130 FPS. These results indicate the combo is well-suited for 1440p gaming on high-refresh-rate displays.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 151.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 125.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 94.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 73.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 270.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 224.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 167.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 130.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 408.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 339.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 253.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 196.0 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 5 7600X + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600X + RTX 5060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.