Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 356 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 131 | 172 | 232 | 274 |
| 1440p QHD | 237 | 308 | 413 | 494 |
| 1080p Full HD | 358 | 467 | 573 | 612 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis
Counter-Strike 2 with an AMD Ryzen 5 5500 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is a pairing that produces extreme frame rates, but the data reveals a clear bottleneck dynamic. The Ryzen 5 5500, a 6-core/12-thread Zen 3 part, is doing the heavy lifting in determining how many frames this system can spit out, while the RTX 4090 is largely underutilized until you push into 4K. This combination ranks 57th out of 1632 tested combos in the game, putting it in the top 3.5% of all pairings, but the individual component data shows you are leaving performance on the table. The measured FPS numbers tell a story of a CPU that is maxed out at lower resolutions, and a GPU that only starts to feel challenged at maximum settings on higher resolutions.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is dramatic, but the shape of that curve reveals where the bottleneck shifts. At 1080p Low, the system produces 611.7 FPS. Dropping to 1440p Low yields 493.9 FPS, a 19% reduction, and then 4K Low drops to 273.8 FPS, a 45% reduction from 1440p. The scaling here is significant, but the absolute numbers are so high that the RTX 4090 is clearly not being stressed. The fact that you can go from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings and only lose about 120 FPS suggests the CPU is the limiting factor in both scenarios; the GPU has ample headroom to render more pixels without breaking a sweat.
The story changes when you look at the Ultra preset. At 1080p Ultra, the system hits 357.9 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it drops to 237.1 FPS (a 34% drop), and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 130.8 FPS (a 45% drop from 1440p). The percentage drops are steeper on the Ultra preset compared to Low. This indicates that as you increase graphical load, the RTX 4090 starts to become a more significant participant in the performance equation. The GPU is finally being tasked with enough work that its capabilities are being tested, but even at 4K Ultra, you are still well above the 100 FPS mark.
The most telling data point is the spread between Low and Ultra at each resolution. At 1080p, the gap is 253.8 FPS (611.7 vs 357.9). At 4K, the gap is 143 FPS (273.8 vs 130.8). This narrowing gap at higher resolutions confirms that the CPU is the primary limiter at 1080p, where its maximum frame output is around 611 FPS. As resolution increases, the GPU takes on more work, and the gap between settings compresses because the GPU is becoming the constraint. The data shows a system that is heavily CPU-bound at 1080p and progressively becomes more balanced as you move to 4K.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 57 out of 1632 tested combinations places this pairing in the 96.5th percentile. This is an exceptional ranking, but it is important to interpret it correctly. The Ryzen 5 5500 is a mid-range CPU, and the RTX 4090 is a top-tier GPU. The high combo rank is almost entirely attributable to the RTX 4090's raw power, which is capable of producing incredibly high frame rates even when paired with a less powerful processor. The CPU's percentile versus all CPUs is 79, while the GPU's percentile versus all GPUs is 91. This asymmetry shows that the GPU is a significantly stronger component relative to its peers than the CPU is.
The CPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database are the Intel Core i5-12500 (with a delta of -0.1%), the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 4655GE (-0.1%), the AMD EPYC 7J13 (0.1%), and the Intel Core i5-12600T (-0.2%). These deltas are all within a fraction of a percent, meaning the Ryzen 5 5500's overall compute performance is essentially identical to these other processors. The data indicates that swapping the Ryzen 5 5500 for any of these rivals would yield a negligible change in overall system performance in other tasks, but in Counter-Strike 2, the specific architecture and clock speeds matter.
The fact that this combo ranks 57th despite the CPU being a relative weak link suggests that the RTX 4090 is overcompensating. The benchmarking data shows that the system is producing FPS numbers that are in the top tier of all tested combinations. However, the rank also implies that there are 56 other combinations that perform better. Given the RTX 4090's dominance, those higher-ranked combos almost certainly feature a stronger CPU to match. The conclusion from the rank data is that this is a very fast system, but it is not an optimal pairing, and the CPU is holding back the GPU from achieving its full potential.
FAQ
Q: Is this system capable of running Counter-Strike 2 at 4K?
A: Yes. The measured data shows an average of 130.8 FPS at 4K Ultra and 171.5 FPS at 4K High. Even at the most demanding preset, the frame rate remains well above the threshold for smooth competitive play.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5500's performance compare to its closest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 5 5500 has an average benchmark score of 20875. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-12500 (score 20897, delta -0.1%), the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 4655GE (score 20900, delta -0.1%), and the AMD EPYC 7J13 (score 20845, delta 0.1%). These are all within 0.2% of each other, indicating essentially identical general compute performance.
Q: Which setting preset provides the highest frame rate?
A: The Low preset provides the highest average frame rate at every resolution. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 611.7 FPS; at 1440p Low, it achieves 493.9 FPS; and at 4K Low, it achieves 273.8 FPS.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p?
A: At 1440p, the Low preset produces 493.9 FPS, while the Ultra preset produces 237.1 FPS. This represents a difference of 256.8 FPS, showing the significant impact of graphical settings on performance at this resolution.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance more at 1080p?
A: The data strongly suggests the CPU is the limiting factor at 1080p. The FPS at 1080p Low is 611.7, which is close to what a 6-core CPU can physically output in this game. The RTX 4090 is capable of far more, but it is waiting on the CPU to feed it data.
Q: How does the RTX 4090 rank among all GPUs?
A: The RTX 4090 has a percentile rank of 91 versus all GPUs. Its average benchmark score is 66473, and its closest rival is the NVIDIA Tesla T4 (score 66733, delta -0.4%).
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal preset is highly dependent on your display's refresh rate and resolution. For competitive play at 1080p, the Low preset at 611.7 FPS is the clear choice if you have a high-refresh monitor and want to maximize frame rate. The jump from Low to Medium at 1080p only drops the average to 572.7 FPS, a reduction of 39 FPS, which is a minor cost for slightly better visuals. The High preset at 466.7 FPS is still excellent, but the Ultra preset at 357.9 FPS is a significant drop and is likely not worth it for a competitive advantage, though it remains playable.
At 1440p, the Medium preset at 413.1 FPS is a strong recommendation. It offers a balance between visual fidelity and raw performance, providing a significant improvement over the Low preset (493.9 FPS) in terms of graphics while still delivering over 400 FPS. The High preset at 308.3 FPS is also viable for those who prioritize visuals, and it remains well above the 240 FPS threshold common among high-end gaming monitors. The Ultra preset at 237.1 FPS is still smooth, but it is the first setting where the frame rate drops below the 240 FPS mark, so it should be chosen with your display's refresh rate in mind.
At 4K, the data shows a different priority. The Ultra preset at 130.8 FPS is the most demanding and is still playable, but the High preset at 171.5 FPS is the sweet spot for a high-refresh 4K monitor. The Medium preset at 231.6 FPS is a better choice if you have a 240Hz 4K display, as it provides a substantial visual upgrade over Low (273.8 FPS) while maintaining a frame rate that can keep up with the fastest panels. The Low preset at 273.8 FPS is the maximum performance option, but the visual sacrifice is substantial. The recommendation is to use High at 4K for a balanced experience, or Medium if your monitor can handle the higher frame rate.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. The Low preset yields an average of 611.7 FPS, which is the highest recorded across all settings and resolutions. The Medium preset produces 572.7 FPS, and the High preset produces 466.7 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1080p drops to 357.9 FPS. The scaling at 1080p shows a 41.5% reduction in FPS when moving from Low to Ultra.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates are still exceptionally high but show the first signs of the CPU bottleneck easing. The Low preset yields 493.9 FPS, the Medium preset yields 413.1 FPS, and the High preset yields 308.3 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p produces 237.1 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 256.8 FPS, which is proportionally similar to the 1080p gap but with lower absolute numbers.
At 3840x2160, the system still produces excellent results, but the RTX 4090 is now the primary driver. The Low preset yields 273.8 FPS, the Medium preset yields 231.6 FPS, and the High preset yields 171.5 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K produces 130.8 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K is a 52.2% reduction in frame rate, showing that the GPU is now under significant load. The transition from 1440p to 4K at any given setting results in a substantial FPS drop, confirming the increased GPU workload.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, running on the AMD Socket AM4 platform. It has a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz. This is a modern, capable gaming CPU, but it is not a high-end part. Its single-thread performance, as measured by the 3dmark_single_thread test, is 836, and its multi-thread performance (3dmark_max_threads) is 5411. These scores show a processor that is competent but not at the top of its class.
In Counter-Strike 2, the CPU's role is paramount at lower resolutions. The game's engine is heavily dependent on single-thread performance, and the Ryzen 5 5500's boost clock of 4.20 GHz is the primary driver of the 611.7 FPS seen at 1080p Low. The data shows that the CPU is capable of pushing frame rates to over 600 FPS, but it is also the limiting factor, as the RTX 4090 cannot be fully utilized at this resolution. The fact that the CPU's nearest rivals (all within 0.2% in average benchmark score) produce similar results in synthetic tests reinforces the idea that the 5500 is a solid, mid-range performer, but not a top-tier option.
The CPU's 16 MB of L3 cache is a moderate amount, and the 7 nm TSMC manufacturing process is efficient, but the processor's overall performance percentile of 79 versus all CPUs puts it in the upper-mid range. At 4K, the CPU's role diminishes as the GPU becomes the bottleneck; the difference between 4K Low (273.8 FPS) and 4K High (171.5 FPS) is a 102.3 FPS gap, which is entirely due to GPU load. The Ryzen 5 5500 is sufficient to feed the RTX 4090 at 4K without being the primary constraint, but it is not strong enough to unlock the GPU's full potential at 1080p or 1440p. This suggests that for players targeting maximum frame rates at 1080p, a stronger CPU would yield better results, while at 4K, the current pairing is more balanced.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5500
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 273.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 231.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 171.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 130.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 493.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 413.1 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 308.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 237.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 611.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 572.7 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 466.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 357.9 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 5 5500 + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500 + RTX 4090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.