Control
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 63 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 32 | 37 | 42 | 59 |
| 1440p QHD | 48 | 55 | 62 | 87 |
| 1080p Full HD | 63 | 73 | 82 | 115 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Control with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake Refresh architecture, built on a 3 nm process by TSMC. It operates with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, figures that matter less for Control than the raw per-core throughput the chip delivers. The CPU’s benchmark scores reinforce its position: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253 and a single-core score of 2439 place it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs tested, meaning it outpaces the vast majority of processors in the database.
In Control, the CPU’s role is primarily to feed the GPU with draw calls and physics data. The game is an action-adventure title from 2019 that relies heavily on destructible environments and particle effects, which can stress even modern processors. The 270K Plus’s 24 threads handle these workloads with headroom to spare. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 115 FPS average, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. This suggests the CPU is not the limiting factor at lower resolutions; instead, the GPU takes over as the bottleneck as settings and resolution increase.
The L3 cache is 36 MB shared, with 3 MB L2 per core, which helps with the game’s streaming of assets during scene transitions. The processor supports DDR5 memory with dual-channel bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s, which is ample for Control’s memory access patterns. The CPU’s PassMark multithread score of 68574 and single-thread score of 5068 indicate strong performance in both lightly and heavily threaded scenarios, though Control rarely uses more than 8 threads effectively. The data shows that the CPU’s high single-core performance is what keeps frame times consistent, particularly in the min FPS figures recorded at Medium settings across resolutions.
The nearest rivals for this CPU, based on average benchmark scores, include the Intel Xeon 6520P (deltaPct 0), AMD EPYC 4564P (deltaPct -1.5), AMD EPYC 9175F (deltaPct -1.9), and AMD EPYC 4565P (deltaPct -2.1). These are all server-class processors with similar aggregate scores, but the 270K Plus distinguishes itself with a higher boost clock and consumer-oriented feature set. In Control, the practical impact is that the CPU does not introduce stutter or frame pacing issues; the measured data shows consistent average FPS figures without extreme drops between resolutions.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Examining the measured FPS rows, the Medium preset offers the most balanced experience across all three resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the combo delivers 82 FPS average with a minimum of 70 FPS and a maximum of 94 FPS. This is comfortably above the 60 FPS target for most displays, and the min FPS of 70 indicates that even in heavy combat sequences, the frame rate does not dip below playable thresholds. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 62 FPS with a min of 53 and max of 71, which is still acceptable for most users, though the min FPS approaches the 50s, which can be noticeable on high-refresh displays.
The High preset is a step down but still viable at 1080p, where it averages 73 FPS. However, at 1440p High, the average falls to 55 FPS, and at 4K High, it drops to 37 FPS. The Ultra preset is only recommended for 1080p, where it achieves 63 FPS average, but at 1440p it falls to 48 FPS and at 4K to 32 FPS, making it unsuitable for smooth gameplay at higher resolutions.
The Low preset provides the highest frame rates, with 115 FPS at 1080p, 87 FPS at 1440p, and 59 FPS at 4K. While this preset maximizes performance, it sacrifices visual fidelity in a game known for its atmospheric lighting and detailed environments. The data suggests that Medium is the sweet spot: it delivers 82 FPS at 1080p, 62 FPS at 1440p, and 42 FPS at 4K. For users with a 1440p monitor, Medium is the clear choice, as it maintains an average above 60 FPS with a min of 53. At 4K, the Medium preset’s 42 FPS average with a min of 36 is borderline, but the measured min of 36 indicates that the game remains playable, albeit with occasional dips.
The measured rows also show that the gap between Medium and High is consistent across resolutions, with High being roughly 10-15% slower. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, and the data indicates it should only be used at 1080p for a playable experience. Given the game’s release in 2019, the Medium preset likely represents a good balance of visual quality and performance for this hardware combination.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of scaling across resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 115 FPS; at 1440p Low, it drops to 87 FPS; and at 4K Low, it falls to 59 FPS. This represents a 24% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 49% drop from 1080p to 4K. The scaling is not linear, indicating that the GPU becomes increasingly stressed as pixel count rises. At 1080p Medium, the average is 82 FPS, dropping to 62 FPS at 1440p (a 24% reduction) and 42 FPS at 4K (a 49% reduction). The consistent percentage drops across settings suggest that the GPU is the primary limiting component, as the CPU’s performance is not significantly affected by resolution changes.
The 4K to 1440p ratio is particularly telling. At Medium settings, 1440p yields 62 FPS while 4K yields 42 FPS, a 32% reduction. This is a substantial drop that points to the GPU’s pixel throughput limits. The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT has a pixel rate of 121.9 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 304.8 GTexel/s, which are the specifications that determine how quickly it can fill frames at higher resolutions. The 4K resolution requires 8.3 million pixels per frame, whereas 1440p requires 3.7 million, so the GPU’s fill rate becomes the bottleneck.
The data also shows that the gap between Low and Ultra settings widens at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 52 FPS (115 vs 63). At 1440p, the difference is 39 FPS (87 vs 48). At 4K, the difference is 27 FPS (59 vs 32). This narrowing gap indicates that at 4K, the GPU is so heavily loaded that even lowering settings from Ultra to Low only recovers 27 FPS, whereas at 1080p, the same settings change recovers 52 FPS. This is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario where the pixel fill rate is the limiting factor.
The min FPS data at Medium settings shows a similar trend: 70 FPS at 1080p, 53 FPS at 1440p, and 36 FPS at 4K. The min FPS drops proportionally with the average, indicating consistent frame pacing without CPU-induced stutter. This further confirms that the GPU is the bottleneck, as the CPU maintains stable frame delivery even as the GPU struggles to keep up with increasing resolution.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT ranks 2141 out of 2888 tested combos in Control. This places it in the 74th percentile of all tested combinations, meaning roughly a quarter of the combos tested perform better. The rank is primarily driven by the GPU’s performance, as the RX 5700 XT is an older mid-range card from 2019, while the CPU is a high-end 2026 processor. This pairing creates a significant imbalance, where the CPU has substantial headroom but the GPU limits overall frame rates.
The combo rank in the 74th percentile suggests that while this system can run Control, it is not competitive with higher-end GPU pairings. The RX 5700 XT’s benchmark scores support this: its PassMark G3D score is 16277, placing it in the 59th percentile of all GPUs. The GPU’s nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M (deltaPct 0.1), NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell (deltaPct -0.3), AMD Radeon PRO W7500 (deltaPct -0.3), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2 (deltaPct -0.9). These rivals have similar average benchmark scores, but the RTX 5090 D V2 is a much newer and more powerful card in practice, despite scoring similarly in synthetic benchmarks.
The combo’s rank is also affected by the CPU’s high performance relative to the GPU. The 270K Plus is in the 96th percentile of CPUs, while the RX 5700 XT is only in the 59th percentile of GPUs. This mismatch means that in Control, the CPU is rarely the limiting factor, and the combo’s performance is dictated almost entirely by the GPU. The measured FPS data confirms this: at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 115 FPS, which is high but not exceptional for the CPU’s capability. A more balanced pairing would likely place the combo in a higher rank, but the GPU bottleneck holds it back.
Compared to other combos in the database, this pairing is positioned for 1080p and 1440p gaming at Medium to High settings, but it struggles at 4K. The rank of 2141 out of 2888 indicates that there are many faster combinations, but also that this combo outperforms roughly 747 tested combinations. For users with a 1080p or 1440p monitor, this combo provides a playable experience, but for 4K enthusiasts, the rank reflects its limitations.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT is built on the RDNA 1.0 architecture with the Navi 10 chip, manufactured on a 7 nm process by TSMC. It features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 448.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The GPU’s base clock is 1605 MHz, with a game clock of 1755 MHz and a boost clock of 1905 MHz. Its 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 64 ROPs deliver a FP32 performance of 9.754 TFLOPS. These specifications are directly relevant to Control’s performance, as the game’s visual effects and particle systems demand significant GPU throughput.
The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for Control at 1080p and 1440p, as the game’s textures and effects fit within this capacity. At 4K, the VRAM usage increases, but the measured data shows that the GPU is still able to render the game, albeit at lower frame rates. The memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s is a critical factor at higher resolutions, as the GPU needs to stream textures and geometry data quickly. The measured FPS at 4K Medium (42 FPS average) indicates that the memory bandwidth is adequate but not excessive, as the GPU’s pixel fill rate becomes the limiting factor.
The GPU’s boost clock of 1905 MHz is a key determinant of its performance in Control. The game’s frame rate scales with GPU clock speed, and the measured data shows that the RX 5700 XT’s clocks are sufficient to maintain playable frame rates at 1080p and 1440p. However, at 4K, the GPU’s compute throughput of 9.754 TFLOPS is insufficient to maintain high frame rates, as evidenced by the 32 FPS average at 4K Ultra. The GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 16277 places it in the 59th percentile, which aligns with its mid-range positioning in the RX 5000 series.
The GPU’s support for DirectX 12 (12_1) and Vulkan 1.4 is relevant to Control, as the game uses modern graphics APIs. The measured performance suggests that the GPU’s DirectX 12 implementation is efficient, as the game runs without major stuttering or crashes. The GPU’s 64 ROPs provide a pixel rate of 121.9 GPixel/s, which is a bottleneck at 4K resolution. The data shows that at 4K, the average FPS drops below 60 across all settings, confirming that the GPU’s pixel fill rate is the primary constraint.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Control?
A: The measured data shows that 1080p provides the highest frame rates across all settings, with 115 FPS average at Low and 63 FPS at Ultra. At 1440p, the average FPS ranges from 87 (Low) to 48 (Ultra), while at 4K, it ranges from 59 (Low) to 32 (Ultra).
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this combo?
A: The resolution scaling data indicates the GPU is the limiting component. The FPS drops from 1080p to 4K are consistent with GPU-bound behavior, and the CPU’s high benchmark scores (96th percentile) suggest it has ample headroom.
Q: Can this combo run Control at 60 FPS?
A: At 1080p, the combo achieves above 60 FPS on all presets except Ultra, which averages 63 FPS. At 1440p, only the Low preset (87 FPS) and Medium preset (62 FPS) exceed 60 FPS. At 4K, no preset reaches 60 FPS, with the highest being Low at 59 FPS.
Q: How does the RX 5700 XT compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The GPU’s nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M (deltaPct 0.1), NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell (deltaPct -0.3), AMD Radeon PRO W7500 (deltaPct -0.3), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2 (deltaPct -0.9). These have similar average benchmark scores.
Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have, and is it enough?
A: The RX 5700 XT has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory. The measured FPS data shows that this is sufficient for Control at all tested resolutions and settings, as the game runs without VRAM-related crashes or severe stuttering.
Q: What is the combo’s rank among all tested combos?
A: The combo ranks 2141 out of 2888 tested combos in Control, placing it in the 74th percentile. This means it outperforms roughly 747 combos but is slower than about 747 others.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the combo delivers an average of 115 FPS on Low settings, 82 FPS on Medium (with a min of 70 and max of 94), 73 FPS on High, and 63 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset at 1080p offers the best balance of performance and visual quality, with a min FPS of 70 ensuring smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes. The Ultra preset at 1080p is playable at 63 FPS average, but the lack of min FPS data means frame drops are possible.
At 2560x1440, the performance drops significantly. The Low preset averages 87 FPS, Medium averages 62 FPS (with a min of 53 and max of 71), High averages 55 FPS, and Ultra averages 48 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p is the only one that maintains an average above 60 FPS, though its min FPS of 53 indicates occasional dips below that threshold. The High preset at 1440p averages 55 FPS, which is still playable but may show stutter on high-refresh displays. The Ultra preset at 1440p is borderline, with an average of 48 FPS that may be acceptable for some users but not for those sensitive to frame pacing.
At 3840x2160, the combo struggles to maintain high frame rates. The Low preset averages 59 FPS, which is just below the 60 FPS target. The Medium preset averages 42 FPS (with a min of 36 and max of 48), which is playable but with noticeable dips. The High preset averages 37 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 32 FPS. The 4K data shows that the GPU is heavily loaded, and even the Low preset cannot maintain a solid 60 FPS. The min FPS of 36 at Medium settings indicates that frame drops can be significant, making 4K gaming a suboptimal experience with this combo.
The measured data also shows consistent scaling between settings. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 52 FPS; at 1440p, it is 39 FPS; and at 4K, it is 27 FPS. This narrowing gap is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where the pixel fill rate limits the impact of settings changes at higher resolutions. The Medium preset provides the most consistent experience across all resolutions, with the min FPS data available at every resolution, allowing users to gauge worst-case performance.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT in Control
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 59.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 42.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 37.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 32.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 87.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 62.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 55.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 48.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 115.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 82.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 73.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 63.0 |
Control with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Control performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Control with RX 5700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Control performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RX 5700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.