Control
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 119 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 65 | 75 | 84 | 119 |
| 1440p QHD | 96 | 111 | 125 | 156 |
| 1080p Full HD | 127 | 145 | 151 | 171 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Control with AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
# How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti lands at rank 609 out of 3,720 tested combinations in Control. That places this combo in the top 16.4% of all tested systems — a strong showing that reflects the GPU's modern architecture rather than the CPU's older Zen 2 foundation. The ranking suggests the pairing is well-balanced for this title, though the CPU's position in its own benchmark hierarchy hints at potential bottlenecks at lower resolutions.
The Ryzen 5 3600 sits at the 71st percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17,035. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i7-1260P (0.2% higher), AMD EPYC 7573X (0.2% lower), and Intel Core i5-11400 (0.2% lower) — all within a razor-thin margin that indicates the CPU is performing exactly as expected for its class. The GPU, meanwhile, reaches the 86th percentile among all GPUs with an average score of 49,957, placing it near the AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 (0.1% lower) and Intel Arc A550M (0.4% higher). The GPU's relative strength compared to the CPU's percentile explains why the combo ranks as high as it does — Control appears to lean more heavily on graphics throughput than on processor muscle.
GPU Role
The RTX 5070 Ti brings substantial graphics resources to Control, anchored by 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 896.0 GB/s of bandwidth. That memory capacity is generous for a 2019 title, suggesting headroom for high-resolution textures and future-proofing. The GPU's memory clock runs at 1750 MHz, translating to 28 Gbps effective, while the core operates between a 2295 MHz base and 2452 MHz boost. These clocks, combined with 8,960 shading units and 70 RT cores, provide the raw compute needed for Control's physics-heavy environments and particle effects.
The GPU's FP32 throughput of 43.94 TFLOPS is particularly relevant for Control, which relies on real-time physics simulations. The 280 texture mapping units and 96 ROPs support a texture rate of 686.6 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 235.4 GPixel/s, respectively. In benchmark terms, the GPU scores 32,974 in Passmark G3D and 212,363 in Geekbench OpenCL, with a Vulkan score of 225,122 — the latter being notable since Control supports multiple rendering APIs. The GPU's 86th percentile ranking among all GPUs confirms it is a high-tier performer, though its nearest rival data shows it is only 3.1% ahead of the Radeon RX 6800 XT and 2% behind the RX 6900 XT, indicating the competitive landscape is tight at this performance level.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of GPU-bound scaling as resolution increases. At 1080p, the combo achieves 171 FPS on Low settings, but this drops to 119 FPS at 4K — a 30.4% reduction. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is gentler: High settings drop from 145 FPS to 111 FPS, a 23.4% decrease. Moving from 1440p to 4K on High settings, the frame rate falls from 111 FPS to 75 FPS, a 32.4% reduction. These percentages suggest the GPU is the primary limiter at higher resolutions, as the CPU's workload remains relatively constant while pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K.
The Low settings preset shows the most dramatic resolution scaling, dropping from 171 FPS at 1080p to 156 FPS at 1440p (8.8% decrease) and then to 119 FPS at 4K (23.7% decrease from 1440p). This pattern indicates that at Low settings, the CPU begins to play a larger role at 1080p, where the GPU has less work to do. The gap between Low and Ultra at each resolution is telling: at 1080p, the spread is 44 FPS (171 to 127), while at 4K, it narrows to 54 FPS (119 to 65) — but the relative gap actually widens at 4K, where Ultra delivers only 54.6% of Low's frame rate versus 74.3% at 1080p.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce 171 FPS average, Medium reaches 151 FPS (with a minimum of 128 FPS and maximum of 173 FPS), High achieves 145 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 127 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra is 44 FPS, representing a 25.7% performance penalty for maximum visual quality. The Medium preset's minimum of 128 FPS suggests the system rarely dips below smooth gameplay thresholds even during intense scenes.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain highly playable. Low settings average 156 FPS, Medium delivers 125 FPS (min 106, max 143), High reaches 111 FPS, and Ultra produces 96 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across settings: Low loses 15 FPS, Medium loses 26 FPS, High loses 34 FPS, and Ultra loses 31 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 106 FPS indicates that even the most demanding moments at this resolution stay above 100 FPS, which is impressive for a 2019 title on modern hardware.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's workload becomes substantial. Low settings average 119 FPS, Medium achieves 84 FPS (min 72, max 97), High produces 75 FPS, and Ultra drops to 65 FPS. The 4K results show a steeper decline from 1440p: Low loses 37 FPS, Medium loses 41 FPS, High loses 36 FPS, and Ultra loses 31 FPS. Notably, the Ultra preset at 4K delivers only 65 FPS — still acceptable for most players, but the gap between Low and Ultra at this resolution (54 FPS) is the largest absolute spread across all resolutions, indicating that Control's higher settings impose significant GPU overhead at 4K.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 provides 6 cores and 12 threads, running at a 3.60 GHz base clock and boosting to 4.20 GHz. This Zen 2 architecture chip, built on TSMC's 7 nm process with 3,800 million transistors in a 74 mm² die, offers 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 512 KB of L2 per core. Its memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s over dual-channel DDR4 could be a limiting factor in CPU-bound scenarios, though Control's engine appears to handle the 6-core configuration adequately.
In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU scores 15,045 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 2,124 in single-core, with a Geekbench multicore score of 7,372 and single-core of 1,536. The 3DMark scores show scaling from 696 single-thread to 4,605 16-thread, indicating reasonable multi-threading efficiency. The Passmark multithread score of 17,700 and single-thread of 2,562 place it in the upper-midrange for desktop processors. However, the CPU's 71st percentile ranking among all CPUs — compared to the GPU's 86th percentile — suggests the processor is the weaker link in this pairing, particularly at 1080p where the GPU has less work to do.
The measured FPS data supports this interpretation. At 1080p Low, the 171 FPS average is likely approaching the CPU's practical limit for this game, as the GPU could theoretically render more frames with less graphical load. The fact that 1080p Ultra (127 FPS) is only 25.7% slower than 1080p Low (171 FPS) — while at 4K, the gap between Low and Ultra is 45.4% — indicates the CPU is constraining performance more at lower resolutions. The Ryzen 5 3600's nearest CPU rivals all score within 0.2% of each other, confirming it is performing at its expected level rather than underperforming.
FAQ
Q: Is this combo better suited for 1440p or 4K gaming in Control?
A: The data shows the combo delivers 111 FPS at 1440p High and 75 FPS at 4K High. For smooth 60+ FPS gameplay, both resolutions work, but 1440p provides a 48% higher frame rate, suggesting it is the more comfortable choice for high-refresh-rate displays. At 4K, only Low settings (119 FPS) and Medium (84 FPS) exceed 60 FPS comfortably.
Q: How does the RTX 5070 Ti compare to its nearest GPU rivals in this context?
A: The GPU's average benchmark score of 49,957 places it 0.1% behind the AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 and 0.4% ahead of the Intel Arc A550M. It trails the Radeon RX 6900 XT by 2% but leads the RX 6800 XT by 3.1%. These margins are small, indicating the RTX 5070 Ti is competitively positioned among high-end GPUs.
Q: What is the maximum frame rate achievable with this combo in Control?
A: The highest measured average is 171 FPS at 1080p with Low settings. The next best is 156 FPS at 1440p Low, followed by 151 FPS at 1080p Medium. The minimum FPS recorded across all tested configurations is 72 FPS at 4K Medium, meaning the combo never drops below 60 FPS in any tested scenario.
Q: Does the Ryzen 5 3600 bottleneck the RTX 5070 Ti in this game?
A: The benchmark data suggests some CPU limitation at 1080p. At 1080p Low, the GPU is capable of producing 171 FPS, but the CPU's single-thread score of 2,124 in Cinebench R23 and 1,536 in Geekbench indicate it may not sustain much higher frame rates. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck, as evidenced by the larger FPS drops when increasing resolution.
Q: How does the combo's ranking compare to its component percentiles?
A: The combo ranks in the top 16.4% of all tested systems (609th of 3,720). The CPU sits at the 71st percentile among CPUs, while the GPU reaches the 86th percentile among GPUs. The combo's overall ranking falls between these two figures, reflecting the balanced nature of the pairing in Control.
Q: What is the difference between Low and Ultra settings at each resolution?
A: At 1080p, the difference is 44 FPS (171 to 127). At 1440p, it is 60 FPS (156 to 96). At 4K, it is 54 FPS (119 to 65). The relative penalty for Ultra settings increases with resolution: 25.7% at 1080p, 38.5% at 1440p, and 45.4% at 4K, indicating that higher settings impose a greater proportional cost at higher resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance for optimal settings based on resolution and performance priorities. At 1080p, the Medium preset offers the best balance, delivering 151 FPS average with a minimum of 128 FPS — this is only 20 FPS below Low but provides significantly better visual quality than Low's 171 FPS. Players with high-refresh-rate monitors (144Hz or higher) might prefer Low to maximize frame rates, but Medium's minimum of 128 FPS already exceeds most displays' refresh rates, making it the sensible choice.
At 1440p, the Medium preset again emerges as the sweet spot, producing 125 FPS average with a 106 FPS minimum. This configuration maintains smooth gameplay on 120Hz displays while offering improved visuals over Low's 156 FPS. For those with 60Hz displays, the High preset at 111 FPS provides excellent visual fidelity with ample headroom. Ultra at 96 FPS remains playable but offers diminishing returns over High — only a 15 FPS difference — making High the more efficient choice.
At 4K, the recommendation depends heavily on display refresh rate. For 60Hz displays, the Medium preset at 84 FPS (minimum 72 FPS) provides the best visual quality while staying comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold. The High preset at 75 FPS is also viable, though its lack of a recorded minimum FPS introduces some uncertainty. The Ultra preset at 65 FPS is borderline — it exceeds 60 FPS on average but may dip below during intense scenes. Low settings at 119 FPS are unnecessary at 4K unless targeting 100+ FPS on a high-refresh 4K display, which is uncommon. Overall, the data indicates that Medium settings provide the most consistent experience across all resolutions, balancing visual quality with reliable frame rates.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 3600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti in Control
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 119.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 84.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 75.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 65.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 156.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 125.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 111.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 96.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 171.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 151.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 145.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 127.0 |
Control with Ryzen 5 3600 + Other GPUs
See how Control performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Control with RTX 5070 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Control performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 3600 + RTX 5070 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.