Control
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 72 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 39 | 43 | 45 | 68 |
| 1440p QHD | 53 | 63 | 75 | 99 |
| 1080p Full HD | 74 | 84 | 93 | 132 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Control with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti pairing in Control delivers its strongest performance at 1080p, where the combination achieves a 132.2 FPS average on Low settings. As resolution climbs, the frame rate drops sharply, revealing that the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor at higher pixel counts. At 4K Ultra, the combo falls to 38.5 FPS, making the game unplayable at the highest visual fidelity, while 4K Low still manages a respectable 67.9 FPS. This data indicates a system that excels at high-refresh 1080p gaming but requires careful settings management to maintain smooth performance at 1440p and 4K.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable scaling pattern across the three tested resolutions. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at High settings, the average frame rate drops from 84.4 FPS to 62.7 FPS, a reduction of approximately 26%. The jump from 1440p to 3840x2160 at the same High preset is even more severe, with the average falling from 62.7 FPS to 43.4 FPS, a further 31% decline. This steep drop-off at 4K strongly suggests that the GTX 1080 Ti's 11 GB of GDDR5X memory and its 484.4 GB/s bandwidth are being saturated by the higher pixel count, forcing the GPU to work harder per frame.
When examining the Low settings across all resolutions, the trend becomes even more telling. At 1080p Low, the system produces 132.2 FPS, which drops to 98.7 FPS at 1440p Low, and then to 67.9 FPS at 4K Low. The relative performance loss from 1080p to 4K on Low settings (from 132.2 to 67.9 FPS, a 49% drop) is smaller than the loss on High settings (from 84.4 to 43.4 FPS, a 49% drop) when expressed proportionally, but the absolute numbers confirm the GPU bottleneck intensifies with both resolution and graphical complexity. The data indicates that the Ryzen 5 2600's six cores and twelve threads are sufficient to feed the GTX 1080 Ti at 1080p, but at 4K the GPU's raw compute capabilities—its 11.34 TFLOPS FP32 performance—become the definitive constraint.
How This Combo Ranks
In the broader context of all tested combinations in Control, this pairing places at rank 976 out of 1636 combos. This position in the 60th percentile of all systems tested suggests a mid-tier standing that is heavily influenced by the CPU's age and the GPU's architecture. The Ryzen 5 2600, with its 77th percentile ranking among all CPUs, is a competent processor, but its Zen+ architecture and 3.40 GHz base clock (3.90 GHz boost) limit its performance ceiling compared to newer chips. The GTX 1080 Ti, meanwhile, sits at the 61st percentile among all GPUs, indicating that while it was once a flagship, it now competes with more modern mid-range offerings.
The combo's rank of 976 out of 1636 places it in the lower half of all pairings tested for this game, which is notable given the GPU's historical status as a top-tier card. This suggests that Control's engine is particularly demanding on both CPU and GPU, and the Ryzen 5 2600's single-thread performance—evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1579—may be insufficient to fully leverage the GTX 1080 Ti's capabilities in certain scenes. The data shows that this pairing is best suited for 1080p gaming, where the CPU can keep up with the GPU's frame generation, rather than for high-resolution gaming where the GPU becomes the sole bottleneck.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 brings six cores and twelve threads to the table, a configuration that provides solid multi-threaded performance for modern games. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11186 indicates strong parallel processing capability, which is relevant for Control's physics and particle effects. However, the CPU's single-thread performance, reflected in its R23 single-core score of 1579, is where the system shows its age relative to newer processors. The architecture is based on Zen, with a 12 nm process node from GlobalFoundries, and its 16 MB of shared L3 cache helps with data locality across cores.
In the measured results, the CPU's role becomes apparent when comparing Low settings across resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 132.2 FPS, which is the highest measured average in the entire dataset. This high frame rate indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at this resolution and settings level. However, when the resolution increases to 1440p Low (98.7 FPS) and 4K Low (67.9 FPS), the frame rate drops in a manner consistent with GPU-bound performance, not CPU limitations. The CPU's 65 W TDP and 46.9 GB/s memory bandwidth are adequate for the game's demands, but the data suggests that at 1080p High (84.4 FPS) and 1080p Ultra (73.7 FPS), the GTX 1080 Ti is already the limiting factor, as the CPU's performance ceiling is not fully tested at these settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The full set of measured FPS averages provides a comprehensive view of the system's performance envelope. At 1920x1080, the averages range from 73.7 FPS on Ultra to 132.2 FPS on Low, with High and Medium falling in between at 84.4 FPS and 92.6 FPS respectively. This 1080p spread shows that the GTX 1080 Ti can comfortably handle the game at high refresh rates, with even the Ultra preset remaining above 70 FPS. The 1080p Medium setting at 92.6 FPS offers a strong balance for competitive play, while High at 84.4 FPS provides a more visually rich experience without sacrificing smoothness.
At 2560x1440, the averages tighten, ranging from 52.8 FPS on Ultra to 98.7 FPS on Low. The Medium preset at 74.6 FPS and High at 62.7 FPS represent the sweet spot for 1440p gaming, with both remaining above 60 FPS. The Ultra preset at 52.8 FPS is borderline playable, but the frame rate dips below the 60 FPS threshold that many gamers consider essential. At 3840x2160, only the Low preset (67.9 FPS) manages to stay above 60 FPS, with Medium (45.3 FPS), High (43.4 FPS), and Ultra (38.5 FPS) all falling well below. The 4K Ultra result of 38.5 FPS is particularly stark, indicating that this pairing is not suitable for maximum settings at 4K resolution.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti is the dominant component in this pairing, and its specifications explain much of the measured performance. With 11 GB of GDDR5X memory on a 352-bit bus, the card offers 484.4 GB/s of memory bandwidth, which is crucial for high-resolution textures in Control. The GPU's 3584 shading units and 88 ROPs deliver a pixel rate of 139.2 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 354.4 GTexel/s, figures that directly impact how quickly the card can render complex scenes. The 11.34 TFLOPS FP32 performance is the raw compute power that drives the game's visual effects.
The data shows that the GTX 1080 Ti's strengths are most evident at 1080p, where its high memory bandwidth and compute throughput allow for high frame rates even at Ultra settings (73.7 FPS). However, the card's 16 nm process node and 250 W TDP represent an older architecture that struggles with the demands of 4K gaming. The 4K results—ranging from 38.5 FPS on Ultra to 67.9 FPS on Low—illustrate that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at this resolution, with the CPU playing a secondary role. The card's 61st percentile ranking among all GPUs, combined with its nearest rivals including the GTX 780 and TITAN Xp, places it in a competitive but aging segment of the market.
FAQ
*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Control?*
A: The data shows that 1920x1080 is the optimal resolution, with all settings presets achieving average frame rates above 73 FPS. At 1080p Low, the system hits 132.2 FPS, while even Ultra remains playable at 73.7 FPS.
*Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Control?*
A: Only at Low settings, where it achieves 67.9 FPS average. Medium (45.3 FPS), High (43.4 FPS), and Ultra (38.5 FPS) all fall below 60 FPS, making them less suitable for smooth gameplay.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 2600 compare to its nearest CPU rivals?
A: The CPU's average benchmark score of 19616 is nearly identical to its nearest rivals, including the Intel Core i5-1345U (19691, -0.4% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U (19508, +0.6% delta), indicating performance parity in synthetic tests.
Q: What is the GTX 1080 Ti's standing among other GPUs?
A: The GPU holds a 61st percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 19402. Its nearest rival, the GTX 780, has a nearly identical score of 19405, showing the 1080 Ti's performance has been matched by older hardware.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance at 1440p?
A: The data suggests the GPU is the limiting factor. At 1440p Low, the system achieves 98.7 FPS, but at 1440p Ultra it drops to 52.8 FPS, a 47% reduction that aligns with GPU-bound performance scaling.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested systems?
A: This pairing ranks 976 out of 1636 combos tested for Control, placing it in the lower half of all systems. This reflects the aging CPU and GPU architecture relative to newer hardware.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset depends on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For 1080p gaming, the High preset at 84.4 FPS offers an excellent balance between visual quality and smoothness, while Ultra at 73.7 FPS is still playable for those prioritizing image fidelity. The Medium preset at 92.6 FPS is the best choice for players seeking higher refresh rates without dropping to Low. At 1440p, the Medium preset at 74.6 FPS provides the best experience, as it stays above 60 FPS while offering better visual quality than Low (98.7 FPS) or High (62.7 FPS). The Ultra preset at 52.8 FPS should be avoided at this resolution.
For 4K gaming, the Low preset at 67.9 FPS is the only viable option, as all other presets fall below 60 FPS. The jump from Low to Medium at 4K (from 67.9 to 45.3 FPS) represents a 33% performance loss, which is too steep a price for the modest visual improvement. Across all resolutions, the data indicates that the Medium preset offers the best performance-per-visual-quality trade-off, providing frame rates that are at least 74.6 FPS at 1440p and 92.6 FPS at 1080p. Players targeting a consistent 60 FPS or higher should prioritize the Medium preset, while those with 1080p monitors can comfortably push to High or Ultra without significant frame rate sacrifices.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 2600
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti in Control
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 67.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 45.3 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 43.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 38.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 98.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 74.6 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 62.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 52.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 132.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 92.6 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 84.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 73.7 |
Control with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs
See how Control performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Control with GTX 1080 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Control performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + GTX 1080 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.