Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 109 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 39 | 57 | 84 | 95 |
| 1440p QHD | 68 | 100 | 142 | 148 |
| 1080p Full HD | 101 | 140 | 162 | 169 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with Intel Core i5-10400F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data for Archeage with the Intel Core i5-10400F and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX shows a clear pattern of scaling as resolution increases. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the combo produces 140 FPS average. Moving to 2560x1440 at the same High preset drops that to 100 FPS, a 40 FPS reduction. At 3840x2160, the average falls further to 57 FPS, which is 43 FPS below the 1440p result and 83 FPS below the 1080p figure. This scaling pattern indicates that the GPU is becoming the primary limiting factor as pixel count rises, though the drop from 1080p to 1440p (40 FPS lost) versus 1440p to 4K (43 FPS lost) is relatively consistent, suggesting both components contribute to the bottleneck curve.
The Low preset tells a similar story but with higher absolute numbers. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 169 FPS average. At 1440p Low, it drops to 148 FPS, and at 4K Low, it still holds 95 FPS. The delta between 1080p and 1440p is only 21 FPS, while the gap between 1440p and 4K is 53 FPS. This wider second gap indicates that at 4K, even on Low settings, the RX 7900 XTX's rendering workload becomes substantial enough to pull average frame rates down more sharply. The 4K Low result of 95 FPS is still playable, but the scaling curve steepens at that resolution.
Medium settings show a similar trend. At 1080p Medium, the average FPS is 162, with a minimum of 138 and maximum of 187. At 1440p Medium, the average is 142 FPS, with min/max of 121/164. At 4K Medium, the average drops to 84 FPS, with min/max of 72/97. The 4K Medium minimum of 72 FPS is worth noting — it is above the 60 FPS threshold but not by a large margin, so frame-time spikes could be noticeable in busy MMO scenes. The 1080p to 1440p delta is only 20 FPS, while the 1440p to 4K delta is 58 FPS, reinforcing that 4K is where the GPU really starts to strain.
Ultra settings produce the most dramatic scaling. At 1080p Ultra, the system averages 101 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, that falls to 68 FPS. At 4K Ultra, the average is just 39 FPS. The 1080p to 1440p drop is 33 FPS, and the 1440p to 4K drop is 29 FPS. The 4K Ultra result of 39 FPS is below the 60 FPS playability standard and even dips below 40 FPS, which would be noticeable in fast-moving combat or large-scale PvP encounters. The scaling from 1080p to 4K on Ultra is a 62 FPS loss, which is the largest absolute drop across all settings presets.
What this data reveals about the limiting component is nuanced. At 1080p, the RX 7900 XTX has headroom to spare — the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are likely the constraint, as evidenced by the relatively small FPS gains from Low to Medium (169 to 162) and the fact that even Ultra holds above 100 FPS. At 4K, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, with the gap between Low (95 FPS) and Ultra (39 FPS) showing that the GPU's workload dominates. The i5-10400F, with its 2.90 GHz base and 4.30 GHz boost clock, appears sufficient to feed the GPU at 1080p but is not the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-10400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the Comet Lake architecture, built on Intel's 14 nm process. Its base clock is 2.90 GHz, and it boosts to 4.30 GHz. The CPU has 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 256 KB of L2 per core, and 12 MB of shared L3 cache. Memory support is DDR4 over a dual-channel bus, with a maximum bandwidth of 42.7 GB/s. The CPU uses PCIe Gen 3 with 16 lanes from the CPU. In synthetic benchmarks, it scores 688 in 3DMark single-thread, 1350 in 3DMark 2-thread, 2560 in 3DMark 4-thread, 3929 in 3DMark 8-thread, and 4748 in 3DMark 16-thread. Cinebench R23 results are 1451 single-core and 10283 multi-core. The CPU's overall percentile versus all CPUs is 68, and its average benchmark score is 14185.
In Archeage, an MMORPG that tends to rely on single-thread performance for game logic and draw calls, the i5-10400F's 6 cores and 12 threads are adequate but not exceptional. The 3DMark single-thread score of 688 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1451 indicate modest per-core performance by modern standards. However, the measured FPS results show that at 1080p, the combo can push 169 FPS on Low, 162 on Medium, and 140 on High — numbers that suggest the CPU can keep up with the RX 7900 XTX in this title at lower resolutions. The 4-thread score of 2560 and 8-thread score of 3929 indicate that the CPU has decent multi-threading for handling background tasks and MMO client overhead.
The nearest rivals to this CPU, based on average benchmark score, include the Intel Xeon 6756E (score 14163, delta 0.2%), the Intel Core 7 160UL (score 14232, delta -0.3%), the AMD EPYC 7552 (score 14115, delta 0.5%), and the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C (score 14277, delta -0.6%). These deltas are all within 1% of the i5-10400F's average score, meaning the CPU's performance class is tightly clustered. For Archeage specifically, the CPU's boost clock of 4.30 GHz is likely what matters most, as the game's engine probably doesn't scale perfectly across all 12 threads. The 1080p Ultra result of 101 FPS suggests that even at higher settings, the CPU can maintain frame delivery above 100 FPS at 1080p, but the 4K results being lower (39 FPS on Ultra) indicate that the GPU is the dominant factor there, not the CPU.
The CPU's 65 W TDP and Intel Socket 1200 compatibility are relevant for builder considerations, but the benchmark data shows that its role in this combo is to provide a stable foundation for the GPU at lower resolutions. At 1440p, the CPU still appears capable — 100 FPS on High and 142 FPS on Medium are strong results. The data suggests that the i5-10400F is not the bottleneck until you push to 4K, where the GPU's workload becomes so heavy that the CPU's contribution is secondary. For MMO players who spend most time at 1080p or 1440p, this CPU is sufficient; the 4K Ultra result of 39 FPS is more a GPU limitation than a CPU one.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Archeage?
A: At 1440p with High settings, the system averages 100 FPS, which is a strong balance between visual quality and performance. At 1080p, High yields 140 FPS, but 1440p offers more detail without dropping below 100 FPS. 4K is playable on High (57 FPS) but not on Ultra (39 FPS).
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Intel Core i5-10400F has an average benchmark score of 14185. The Intel Xeon 6756E scores 14163 (0.2% higher), the Intel Core 7 160UL scores 14232 (0.3% lower), the AMD EPYC 7552 scores 14115 (0.5% higher), and the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C scores 14277 (0.6% lower). All rivals are within 1% of this CPU's score.
Q: Is the RX 7900 XTX a good match for the i5-10400F in this game?
A: The data shows that at 1080p, the combo achieves 169 FPS on Low and 140 FPS on High, indicating the CPU can feed the GPU adequately. At 1440p, High drops to 100 FPS, and at 4K High, 57 FPS. The GPU is the limiting factor at 4K, while the CPU is more relevant at 1080p.
Q: What settings preset gives the highest minimum frame rate at 4K?
A: At 4K Medium, the minimum FPS is 72, which is the only 4K preset with a recorded minimum. The 4K Low average is 95 FPS, but no minimum is listed. 4K Medium provides a safer floor for frame times.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combos in Archeage?
A: This combo ranks 791 out of 3708 tested combinations. That places it in the top 21% of all tested combos, which is a solid result given the game's age and the hardware's generational mix.
Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all GPUs?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX has a percentile of 64 versus all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 19410. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3 GB (score 19334, delta 0.4%) and the NVIDIA TITAN Xp (score 19177, delta 1.2%).
How This Combo Ranks
The combo of Intel Core i5-10400F and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX ranks 791 out of 3708 tested combinations in Archeage. That places it in the 79th percentile of all tested combos, meaning roughly 79% of tested configurations perform worse. This is a strong ranking, but the data shows why — the combo delivers high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, with 4K being the only weak spot. The rank reflects the overall balance of the two components, but the CPU's percentile of 68 and GPU's percentile of 64 are both mid-range, suggesting that neither component is top-tier on its own. The combination works well because the CPU can keep up with the GPU at lower resolutions, and the GPU's raw power carries the load at higher resolutions.
The nearest CPU rivals are all within 0.6% of the i5-10400F's average score, meaning the CPU is not an outlier in either direction. The nearest GPU rivals include the GTX 1060 3 GB (0.4% higher score) and the TITAN Xp (1.2% higher), which is surprising given the RX 7900 XTX's modern architecture and 24 GB of VRAM. The ranking in Archeage likely benefits from the game's age (released in 2014) and its reliance on single-thread performance, where the i5-10400F's 4.30 GHz boost clock helps. The combo's rank of 791 out of 3708 is respectable, but the 4K Ultra result of 39 FPS shows that there are better combos for 4K gaming in this title.
When interpreting the rank, it's important to note that Archeage is an MMORPG, and its performance characteristics differ from single-player titles. MMO performance often depends on server-side factors and player density, which the benchmark data doesn't capture. The measured FPS figures represent controlled testing, but real-world performance in crowded cities or large raids may vary. Still, the rank places this combo in the top 21% of all tested, which suggests it is a capable setup for most Archeage content at 1080p and 1440p.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the best experience depends on your target resolution and tolerance for frame drops. At 1920x1080, the High preset delivers 140 FPS average, which is smooth for an MMO. The Ultra preset at 1080p gives 101 FPS, still above 100 FPS, so if you want maximum visual fidelity, Ultra is viable at 1080p. The Medium preset at 1080p gives 162 FPS with a minimum of 138, which is excellent for high-refresh-rate monitors. Low at 1080p is 169 FPS, but the visual quality trade-off is rarely worth the extra 7 FPS over Medium.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset gives 142 FPS average with a minimum of 121 FPS, which is the best balance of smoothness and quality. High at 1440p drops to 100 FPS, which is still playable but leaves less headroom for frame dips in crowded areas. Ultra at 1440p is 68 FPS, which is above 60 but close to the boundary where MMO combat can feel less fluid. Low at 1440p is 148 FPS, but it's almost always better to use Medium for the visual uplift at only a 6 FPS cost.
At 3840x2160, the situation is more constrained. The Medium preset gives 84 FPS average with a minimum of 72 FPS, which is the only 4K preset with a recorded minimum above 60. High at 4K is 57 FPS, which is below 60 and may cause noticeable stutter in busy scenes. Low at 4K is 95 FPS, but the visual quality loss is significant. Ultra at 4K is 39 FPS, which is not recommended for playable performance. The data suggests that for 4K, Medium is the optimal choice — it provides the highest minimum frame rate (72 FPS) among all 4K presets, ensuring a smoother experience than High or Ultra.
For players with high-refresh-rate monitors (144 Hz or higher), the 1080p Medium preset (162 FPS average, 138 minimum) or 1440p Medium (142 FPS average, 121 minimum) are the best options. For 60 Hz displays, 1440p High (100 FPS) offers headroom, and 4K Medium (84 FPS) is playable. The Ultra preset is only recommended at 1080p, where it still exceeds 100 FPS. At 1440p and 4K, Ultra's frame rates (68 FPS and 39 FPS, respectively) are too low for consistent MMO gameplay.
Measured FPS Breakdown
1920x1080 (1080p):
- Low: 169 FPS average
- Medium: 162 FPS average, 138 FPS minimum, 187 FPS maximum
- High: 140 FPS average
- Ultra: 101 FPS average
2560x1440 (1440p):
- Low: 148 FPS average
- Medium: 142 FPS average, 121 FPS minimum, 164 FPS maximum
- High: 100 FPS average
- Ultra: 68 FPS average
3840x2160 (4K):
- Low: 95 FPS average
- Medium: 84 FPS average, 72 FPS minimum, 97 FPS maximum
- High: 57 FPS average
- Ultra: 39 FPS average
The data shows that Medium settings consistently provide the most complete picture with min/max values, while Low, High, and Ultra presets only have average FPS recorded. The Medium preset at 1080p has a spread of 49 FPS (138 to 187), at 1440p a spread of 43 FPS (121 to 164), and at 4K a spread of 25 FPS (72 to 97). This narrowing spread at higher resolutions indicates that frame time consistency improves as the GPU becomes the bottleneck, which is counterintuitive but reflects how the CPU's variability at lower resolutions is masked by GPU workload at higher resolutions.
The overall pattern is predictable: lower settings yield higher FPS at every resolution, and lower resolutions yield higher FPS at every setting. The largest single gap between settings at a given resolution is at 4K, where Ultra (39 FPS) is 56 FPS below Low (95 FPS). At 1080p, the gap between Low (169) and Ultra (101) is 68 FPS, which is larger in absolute terms but smaller proportionally. At 1440p, the gap between Low (148) and Ultra (68) is 80 FPS, the largest absolute gap across all resolutions. This suggests that at 1440p, the GPU's workload scales dramatically with settings, while the CPU can still feed frames at low settings but becomes less relevant at Ultra where the GPU is strained.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-10400F
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 95.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 84.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 57.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 39.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 148.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 142.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 100.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 68.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 169.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 162.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 140.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 101.0 |
Archeage with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RX 7900 XTX + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-10400F + RX 7900 XTX
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.