Archeage
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 162 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 53 | 77 | 112 | 128 |
| 1440p QHD | 91 | 134 | 197 | 221 |
| 1080p Full HD | 136 | 199 | 286 | 315 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis
# How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 lands at rank 556 out of 2,761 tested combinations for ArcheAge. That places this setup in the top 20% of all tested combos, which is a strong position for a game that launched in 2014 and has never been known as a graphical showcase. The rank reflects the combination's ability to push high frame rates across most settings, though the data reveals some interesting bottlenecks that keep it from climbing higher.
What makes this ranking particularly noteworthy is the gap between the CPU and GPU's individual standings versus their combined result. The Ryzen 9 8945HX sits at the 95th percentile among all CPUs, while the RTX 5090 holds the 92nd percentile among GPUs. Yet the combo only reaches the 79.9th percentile (556/2761) in this specific game. That discrepancy suggests ArcheAge's engine—originally designed for hardware from a decade earlier—does not fully utilize the immense resources this pair offers. The game's age means it likely relies on single-threaded performance more than modern titles, and while the CPU excels there, the GPU's massive 32 GB VRAM and 104.8 TFLOPS compute power go largely underutilized in a game with modest texture and geometry demands.
The measured frame rates support this interpretation. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 221 FPS average, which is excellent but not the stratospheric numbers one might expect from a flagship GPU. The RTX 5090's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks—the Tesla P100 variants and Radeon RX 6850M XT—are all within 1.4% of its average score, yet none of those cards would come close to this combo's gaming performance. This indicates that ArcheAge's performance ceiling is determined more by the CPU's ability to feed the GPU than by raw graphics horsepower.
FAQ
Q: How does this combo compare to other high-end configurations in ArcheAge?
A: The combo ranks 556th out of 2,761 tested combinations, placing it in the top 20.1% (556/2761). This is strong but not elite, reflecting the game's age and its inability to fully leverage the RTX 5090's capabilities. The CPU's 95th percentile and GPU's 92nd percentile standings suggest both components are top-tier, yet the combined result is slightly lower than either individual ranking would predict.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in ArcheAge?
A: The data shows 1440p as the sweet spot. At High settings, 1440p delivers 90 FPS average versus 134 FPS at 1080p and 52 FPS at 4K. The 1440p High result maintains excellent smoothness while providing significantly more visual detail than 1080p, and it avoids the steep performance cliff seen at 4K Ultra where the average drops to 35 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU's benchmark performance relate to ArcheAge's results?
A: The Ryzen 9 8945HX scores 42,713 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 6,030 in single-core, with a 95th percentile ranking among all CPUs. ArcheAge's modest thread utilization means the multi-core advantage is less impactful than the strong single-core performance. The CPU's 5.40 GHz boost clock helps maintain high frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios, particularly at 1080p where the GPU is less stressed.
Q: Is the RTX 5090 overkill for this game?
A: The evidence suggests yes for most settings. Even at 4K High, the combo only produces 52 FPS, which is surprising given the GPU's 32 GB VRAM and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth. The game likely doesn't use more than a fraction of that memory bandwidth or capacity. At 1080p Ultra, the 91 FPS average is respectable but far from the GPU's potential, indicating the CPU or game engine becomes the limiting factor well before the GPU is fully utilized.
Q: What settings provide the most balanced experience?
A: Medium settings at 1440p deliver 133 FPS average with a minimum of 113 FPS and maximum of 152 FPS. This provides a substantial improvement over High at the same resolution (90 FPS) while maintaining frame times that are smooth for an MMORPG with large player gatherings. The 1080p Medium result of 197 FPS is also excellent, but the visual upgrade at 1440p justifies the frame rate reduction.
Q: How does the combo's performance scale with resolution?
A: Moving from 1080p to 1440p at High settings reduces average FPS from 134 to 90, a 32.8% drop. Moving from 1440p to 4K at High reduces average FPS from 90 to 52, a 42.2% drop. The non-linear scaling suggests that at 4K, the GPU's workload becomes more demanding, but the game's engine still imposes CPU-related limits that prevent the RTX 5090 from demonstrating its full strength.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance for optimizing the ArcheAge experience with this combo. At 1080p, Medium settings deliver 197 FPS average with tight frame pacing (167 minimum, 227 maximum), making this the best choice for competitive play where every frame matters. The jump from Medium to High at 1080p costs 63 FPS (197 to 134), which is a substantial sacrifice for marginal visual improvements in a game from 2014.
For 1440p users, Medium settings again emerge as the optimal balance. The 133 FPS average with 113 minimum and 152 maximum provides excellent smoothness for an MMORPG, and the visual quality increase over 1080p is significant. High at 1440p drops to 90 FPS, which is still playable but approaches the threshold where large-scale battles with dozens of players could cause noticeable stuttering. Ultra at 1440p falls to 61 FPS, making it unsuitable for serious gameplay despite the visual fidelity.
At 4K, the recommendation becomes more nuanced. Medium settings produce 76 FPS with 65 minimum and 87 maximum, which is the only 4K preset that maintains consistent playability. High at 4K drops to 52 FPS, while Ultra falls to 35 FPS—the latter being borderline unplayable for an MMORPG requiring quick reactions. Low at 4K achieves 85 FPS, but the visual degradation likely negates the benefit of the higher resolution. For most players, 4K Medium represents the best compromise, though 1440p Medium remains the overall recommendation for the most consistent experience.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured frame rates reveal a clear hierarchy across resolutions and settings. Starting at 1080p, Low settings produce 221 FPS average, Medium delivers 197 FPS, High drops to 134 FPS, and Ultra falls to 91 FPS. The Medium preset at 1080p has the most complete data with a 167 FPS minimum and 227 FPS maximum, indicating stable frame delivery. The spread from Low to Ultra represents a 58.8% reduction in performance (221 to 91 FPS), showing that ArcheAge's Ultra preset imposes a heavy cost.
At 1440p, the pattern continues but with lower absolute numbers. Low achieves 149 FPS, Medium reaches 133 FPS with 113 minimum and 152 maximum, High produces 90 FPS, and Ultra drops to 61 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 59.1% (149 to 61 FPS), nearly identical to the 1080p scaling. This consistency suggests the game's preset scaling is resolution-independent in relative terms.
The 4K results show the most dramatic drops. Low delivers 85 FPS, Medium produces 76 FPS with 65 minimum and 87 maximum, High falls to 52 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 35 FPS. The reduction from Low to Ultra at 4K is 58.8% (85 to 35 FPS), again matching the percentage drops at other resolutions. This uniformity implies the game's settings scaling is well-balanced, even if the absolute performance at 4K is disappointing for such a powerful GPU.
Resolution Scaling
The resolution scaling data reveals important insights about where the bottleneck lies in this combo. At High settings, the progression from 1080p (134 FPS) to 1440p (90 FPS) represents a 32.8% decrease, while 1440p to 4K (52 FPS) represents a 42.2% decrease. This accelerating decline as resolution increases indicates that the GPU becomes progressively more stressed at higher resolutions, but the effect is less severe than expected for a card with the RTX 5090's capabilities.
At Medium settings, the scaling is more linear: 1080p (197 FPS) to 1440p (133 FPS) is a 32.5% drop, and 1440p to 4K (76 FPS) is a 42.9% drop. The consistency of these percentage reductions across settings suggests that ArcheAge's rendering pipeline scales predictably with pixel count, without any sudden architectural limitations.
However, the absolute numbers tell a different story. A 42% reduction from 1440p to 4K implies the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K, yet the RTX 5090's 32 GB VRAM and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth should theoretically handle 4K with ease. The fact that 4K High only achieves 52 FPS—barely above the 50 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay—suggests the game's engine imposes draw call or shader complexity limits that prevent the GPU from reaching its potential. The CPU's strong single-core performance (6,030 in Cinebench R23) helps at lower resolutions, but at 4K, the GPU's raw power is constrained by the game's 2014-era code.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX brings substantial resources to this pairing. With 16 cores and 32 threads based on Zen 4 architecture, the CPU offers a 2.50 GHz base clock and 5.40 GHz boost clock. Its 64 MB L3 cache and 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth provide ample data throughput for gaming workloads. The CPU's benchmark scores are impressive: 42,713 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 6,030 in single-core, placing it at the 95th percentile among all CPUs.
For ArcheAge, the single-core performance is particularly relevant. MMORPGs from this era typically have a main gameplay thread that handles player positioning, ability cooldowns, and network synchronization. The 5.40 GHz boost clock ensures this thread executes quickly, which explains why 1080p Low achieves 221 FPS. However, the game's multi-threading limitations mean the 16-core design is largely underutilized; the 32 threads cannot all contribute to frame generation in a meaningful way.
The CPU's nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX, scores nearly identically (76,155 vs. 76,212 average benchmark score, a 0.1% difference). This margin is negligible in real-world gaming. The AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P and Threadripper PRO 9945WX are also within 0.4% of the CPU's average score, but those are workstation-class chips unlikely to appear in gaming laptops. The near-tie with the Core Ultra 9 suggests that ArcheAge performance is not sensitive to the architectural differences between AMD and Intel, reinforcing the idea that the game's engine is the primary constraint.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is a flagship GPU by any measure. Its 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus provides 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth, far exceeding what ArcheAge could possibly require. The GPU's 21,760 shading units and 680 tensor cores deliver 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, making it one of the most powerful consumer graphics processors available. Its 170 RT cores suggest it is designed for future ray-traced titles, not a 2014 MMORPG.
The GPU's benchmark results place it at the 92nd percentile among all GPUs, with its nearest rivals being the Tesla P100 variants and Radeon RX 6850M XT. The narrow margins (0.3% to 1.1% difference in average scores) indicate that the RTX 5090 is at the top of the performance hierarchy, yet ArcheAge does not leverage this advantage fully. At 4K Ultra, the 35 FPS average is a stark reminder that raw GPU power cannot overcome engine limitations.
The GPU's boost clock of 2,407 MHz and base clock of 2,017 MHz are high for a mobile-adjacent part, and the 575 W TDP suggests it is a full-power desktop variant. However, in ArcheAge, the GPU likely spends much of its time waiting for the CPU to submit draw calls. The game's texture sizes and shader complexity from 2014 are trivial for 32 GB of VRAM—the GPU could easily handle 8K textures if the game supported them. The data shows that Medium settings provide the best experience because they reduce the CPU's workload enough to feed the GPU at a higher rate, while Ultra settings increase draw calls and state changes that bottleneck the CPU, resulting in the steep FPS drops observed.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 53.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 77.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 112.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 128.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 91.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 134.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 197.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 221.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 136.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 199.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 286.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 315.0 |
Archeage with Ryzen 9 8945HX + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 8945HX + RTX 5090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.