Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 117 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 37 | 55 | 80 | 90 |
| 1440p QHD | 65 | 95 | 140 | 158 |
| 1080p Full HD | 97 | 142 | 209 | 234 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
ArcheAge is a 2014 MMORPG that remains sensitive to both CPU and GPU performance, and this specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER produces a wide spread of results depending on resolution and quality preset. The benchmark data shows a system that can dominate at 1080p, deliver smooth 1440p gameplay, and only begin to struggle at 4K with the most demanding settings. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, provides a strong foundation, while the RTX 4070 SUPER’s 12 GB of VRAM and 504.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth become the defining factors at higher resolutions. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS figures to show exactly where this hardware excels and where it hits its limits.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in ArcheAge?
A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system reaches an average of 234 FPS. This is the peak performance recorded in the measured data, with the Medium preset at the same resolution close behind at 209 FPS.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in ArcheAge?
A: Yes, but with significant caveats. At 3840x2160, the average FPS drops to 55 on High settings and 37 on Ultra. The playable range is at Medium, which averages 80 FPS, or Low, which averages 90 FPS. High and Ultra presets will be less smooth.
Q: How does the CPU's single-thread performance compare to its multi-thread performance?
A: The Ryzen 7 9800X3D scores 2080 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 23230 in multi-core. In 3DMark, the single-thread score is 1212, while the 16-thread score is 10081 and the max-thread score is 10067. This indicates very strong single-thread capability, which is crucial for an MMO like ArcheAge.
Q: What is the CPU's performance percentile relative to all other CPUs?
A: The Ryzen 7 9800X3D is in the 87th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 39768. Its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 7 7700, have an average score of 40081, which is a -0.8% delta, showing they are statistically similar in overall benchmark performance.
Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile relative to all other GPUs?
A: The GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is in the 83rd percentile among all GPUs. Its average benchmark score is 43223, with its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile, scoring 43667, a -1% delta. This puts it in the upper tier of graphics cards.
Q: Is the Ryzen 7 9800X3D's cache configuration a major factor for this game?
A: While the specific impact on ArcheAge is not directly quantified in the data, the CPU features a large L3 cache of 96 MB shared across its 8 cores. This substantial cache, combined with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.20 GHz, contributes to its high benchmark scores and its ability to feed the GPU effectively.
GPU Role
The GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is the primary driver of visual fidelity in this setup, and its specifications directly correlate with the performance scaling seen in the measured FPS. The GPU is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with 7168 shading units and 80 ROPs. Its core clock runs at 1980 MHz base and boosts up to 2475 MHz. For memory, it uses 12 GB of GDDR6X on a 192-bit bus, providing 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is the critical bottleneck at higher resolutions.
In ArcheAge, the impact of the GPU is most evident in the difference between Low and Ultra presets. At 1080p, the GPU has ample headroom, with the Low preset hitting 234 FPS and Medium reaching 209 FPS. The high frame rates at lower settings show that the GPU is not the limiting factor at this resolution. However, as resolution increases, the demand on the GPU's memory bandwidth and compute units grows. At 4K, the Ultra preset drops to a 37 FPS average, while Low manages 90 FPS. This 53 FPS difference demonstrates how heavily the GPU is stressed at higher resolutions. The 12 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for this game, but the 192-bit bus and its associated bandwidth are what prevent the GPU from maintaining high frame rates at 4K Ultra, where the scene complexity and texture sizes demand the most from the memory subsystem.
The GPU's benchmark scores also contextualize its role. A Passmark G3D score of 29995 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4627 show strong overall performance. The GPU's 83rd percentile ranking, with an average score of 43223, places it in a competitive position, but its nearest rival, the RTX 4090 Mobile, is only 1% faster on average, indicating that this is a high-end desktop part that trades blows with top-tier mobile solutions. The data shows that the GPU is a capable performer, but its memory bus becomes a limiting factor for the most demanding 4K scenarios in ArcheAge.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of how performance scales from 1080p to 4K. At 1920x1080, with High settings, the average FPS is 142. Moving to 2560x1440, the average drops to 95 FPS, and at 3840x2160, it falls to 55 FPS. This represents a 61% reduction in frame rate from 1080p to 4K on High settings. This steep decline is typical of a GPU-bound scenario, where the rendering load increases exponentially with pixel count.
The scaling pattern reveals the system's balance. At 1080p, the CPU is likely the primary driver, as the GPU can produce frames faster than the game logic can be processed. This is supported by the fact that the CPU has an 87th percentile ranking and strong single-thread performance. However, the data shows a significant drop at 1440p and 4K, suggesting the GPU becomes the limiting factor. The difference between 1440p High (95 FPS) and 4K High (55 FPS) is a 42% reduction, indicating that the RTX 4070 SUPER is being pushed to its limits as resolution increases.
This is further illustrated by the Low settings data. At 1080p Low, the system hits 234 FPS, at 1440p Low it gets 158 FPS, and at 4K Low it achieves 90 FPS. The drop from 1440p to 4K is still substantial (43%), but the absolute frame rates are higher because the rendering load is lower. The data indicates that the GPU is the primary scaling factor. As resolution increases, the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth become the bottleneck, preventing the system from maintaining the high frame rates seen at 1080p. The system is well-balanced for 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, the GPU's limitations are exposed, especially on higher presets.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The benchmark data includes specific measurements for each resolution and settings combination. Here is the complete breakdown:
At 3840x2160 (4K):
- Low: 90 FPS average
- Medium: 80 FPS average, with a minimum of 68 FPS and a maximum of 92 FPS
- High: 55 FPS average
- Ultra: 37 FPS average
At 2560x1440 (1440p):
- Low: 158 FPS average
- Medium: 140 FPS average, with a minimum of 119 FPS and a maximum of 162 FPS
- High: 95 FPS average
- Ultra: 65 FPS average
At 1920x1080 (1080p):
- Low: 234 FPS average
- Medium: 209 FPS average, with a minimum of 177 FPS and a maximum of 240 FPS
- High: 142 FPS average
- Ultra: 97 FPS average
These numbers show a consistent pattern. The Medium preset is the only one with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values, providing a more detailed picture of frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the frame rate fluctuates between 177 and 240 FPS, suggesting a stable experience with occasional dips. At 1440p Medium, the range is 119 to 162 FPS, and at 4K Medium, it is 68 to 92 FPS. The variance in these numbers increases with resolution, indicating that the GPU is working harder and producing less consistent frame times.
The Ultra preset produces the lowest frame rates at all resolutions, with a 97 FPS average at 1080p and a 37 FPS average at 4K. This shows that Ultra settings are too demanding for smooth gameplay at 4K with this hardware. The High preset offers a middle ground, but it still falls below 60 FPS at 4K. For a 60 FPS target, the data suggests that 1440p High (95 FPS) or 4K Medium (80 FPS) are the most appropriate settings. For high refresh rate monitors, 1080p Medium (209 FPS) is the only option that comes close to hitting a 240 Hz refresh rate, though it falls slightly short of the maximum.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is a Zen 5 architecture processor with 8 cores and 16 threads. It has a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.20 GHz. The CPU features a large L3 cache of 96 MB, which is shared across all cores. This cache configuration is particularly beneficial for gaming, as it reduces the need to access slower system memory. The CPU supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus, providing 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth, and it has a TDP of 120 W.
In the context of ArcheAge, an MMORPG, the CPU's single-thread performance is often more critical than its multi-thread capabilities. The CPU’s benchmark scores are strong in both areas. It scores 2080 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 23230 in multi-core. In 3DMark, the single-thread score is 1212, while the 16-thread score is 10081. These scores indicate that the CPU can handle the game's main thread efficiently while also having enough cores to manage background tasks and other game systems.
The data shows that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck in this system, especially at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the system achieves very high frame rates (234 FPS on Low), which suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough data to maintain those speeds. However, the 3DMark 16-thread score is 10081, which is nearly identical to the max-thread score of 10067. This indicates that the CPU's performance scales well with additional threads, but it does not rely on them to achieve its maximum performance. The single-thread score of 1212 is also high, which is a positive sign for MMO performance. The CPU is ranked in the 87th percentile, with an average benchmark score of 39768. Its nearest rival, the Ryzen 7 7700, has an average score of 40081, a -0.8% delta, showing that the 9800X3D is competitive with other high-end desktop processors. The CPU’s role in ArcheAge is to provide a high minimum frame rate and ensure consistent performance, which the data suggests it does effectively.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this system depend heavily on the target resolution and desired frame rate.
For 1920x1080, the Medium preset is the recommended choice for the best balance of visual quality and performance. It averages 209 FPS, which is well above the 144 Hz refresh rate common on many monitors, and its minimum of 177 FPS ensures smooth gameplay. The High preset at 142 FPS is also viable for those who want slightly better visuals, but the Medium preset offers a more significant performance headroom. The Ultra preset at 97 FPS is playable but may not feel as responsive on high refresh rate displays.
For 2560x1440, the High preset is the best option, delivering an average of 95 FPS. This is a solid frame rate for a 1440p monitor and provides a good balance between visual fidelity and smoothness. The Medium preset at 140 FPS is also excellent, and it may be preferable for players who prioritize frame rate over graphical detail. The Ultra preset at 65 FPS is borderline, and it may be playable for some, but the High preset is a safer choice for consistent performance.
For 3840x2160, the Medium preset is the only viable option for a smooth experience, averaging 80 FPS with a minimum of 68 FPS. This is just above the 60 FPS target and should provide a playable experience. The Low preset at 90 FPS is also an option, but it will result in a significant visual downgrade. The High preset at 55 FPS and Ultra at 37 FPS are not recommended for 4K, as they fall below the threshold for smooth gameplay. The data clearly shows that the RTX 4070 SUPER is not powerful enough for 4K High or Ultra settings in ArcheAge, and players should stick to Medium or Low at this resolution to maintain a decent frame rate.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 90.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 80.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 55.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 37.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 158.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 140.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 95.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 65.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 234.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 209.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 142.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 97.0 |
Archeage with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + RTX 4070 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.