Archeage

Archeage

AVERAGE FPS
117
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 117 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 36 53 82 92
1440p QHD 65 93 143 158
1080p Full HD 96 140 210 235

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 92
3840x2160 Medium 82
3840x2160 High 53
3840x2160 Ultra 36
2560x1440 Low 158
2560x1440 Medium 143
2560x1440 High 93
2560x1440 Ultra 65
1920x1080 Low 235
1920x1080 Medium 210
1920x1080 High 140
1920x1080 Ultra 96

Archeage with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER combination sits at rank 284 out of 1727 tested combos in Archeage. That places this pairing in the top 16.4% of all configurations evaluated for this MMORPG. The data shows a system that is firmly above average, but not at the absolute frontier of performance. This position is interesting because both components individually hold strong percentiles — the CPU is in the 86th percentile of all CPUs, and the GPU is in the 84th percentile of all GPUs — yet their combined rank in this specific title does not crack the top 200.

The ranking gap suggests Archeage's engine does not scale perfectly with raw hardware power. The combo outperforms the vast majority of tested systems, but the 1727-combo pool includes many pairings that edge it out. Given that Archeage launched in 2014, its multi-threaded and GPU utilization patterns likely favor certain architectures differently. The 5800XT's 8-core, 16-thread Zen 3 design is capable, yet the game may not fully exploit its 16 threads in all scenes. Similarly, the RTX 4070 SUPER's Ada Lovelace architecture is modern, but Archeage's rendering workload might not push it as hard as newer titles would. The rank of 284 indicates a solid, dependable setup that handles the game well, but users chasing the very top of the leaderboard in this specific title would need to look at configurations further up the list.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER brings 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, yielding 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. Its base clock runs at 1980 MHz with a boost up to 2475 MHz. For a game like Archeage, which is not typically considered a VRAM-heavy title, the 12 GB allocation provides substantial headroom. The measured FPS data supports this: at 4K Ultra, the combo still delivers 36.1 FPS, indicating the GPU is managing the memory and shader workload without running into capacity limits that would cause severe hitches or texture thrashing.

The GPU's 7168 shading units and 224 texture mapping units give it substantial raw throughput. In Archeage, the difference between Low and High settings at 4K is stark — from 91.9 FPS down to 52.6 FPS — which shows the GPU is responsive to settings changes. The RTX 4070 SUPER's 35.48 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is more than enough for this game's DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) feature set. Notably, the GPU's percentile rank of 84 against all GPUs places it just slightly below the average score of the NVIDIA RTX A6000, with a deltaPct of -0.2. This proximity indicates the 4070 SUPER is punching near workstation-class territory in synthetic benchmarks, yet in Archeage, the measured FPS shows the game is not GPU-bound at lower resolutions — the CPU takes over as the limiting factor once resolution drops.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling across resolutions reveals where the bottleneck shifts. At 1080p High, the combo hits 140.2 FPS. Moving to 1440p High, it drops to 93 FPS, a 33.7% reduction. At 4K High, it falls to 52.6 FPS, another 43.4% drop from 1440p. This pattern is expected — higher resolutions increase pixel count and put more strain on the GPU. The interesting part comes with the Low settings: 1080p Low yields 235 FPS, 1440p Low gives 158 FPS, and 4K Low produces 91.9 FPS. The gaps between resolutions at Low settings are proportionally similar to High settings, suggesting the GPU is consistently the primary driver of frame rate changes as resolution scales.

However, the Ultra preset tells a different story. At 1080p Ultra, the system manages 95.9 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it drops to 64.7 FPS. At 4K Ultra, it collapses to 36.1 FPS. The 4K Ultra number is below the 60 FPS threshold that most gamers consider playable, and it is less than half the 1080p Ultra figure. This suggests the Ultra preset introduces effects that are disproportionately expensive at high resolutions, likely taxing both the GPU's shading units and memory bandwidth. The fact that 1080p Ultra (95.9 FPS) is lower than 4K Low (91.9 FPS) demonstrates that the Ultra preset's visual complexity at 1080p already rivals the pixel throughput demands of 4K at Low settings. The limiting component at 4K Ultra is clearly the GPU, as the CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads have ample headroom at lower settings where FPS reaches 235.

FAQ

Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT a strong match for the RTX 4070 SUPER in Archeage?

A: The data shows a balanced pairing. The combo ranks 284 out of 1727, and the CPU's average benchmark score of 29774 is within 0.3% of the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H and 6800HS, indicating the 5800XT holds its own. In Archeage, the CPU is not the bottleneck at higher resolutions, but at 1080p Low (235 FPS), the CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads are clearly being pushed.

Q: How does the RTX 4070 SUPER's performance compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic tests?

A: The GPU's average benchmark score is 42576. The NVIDIA RTX A6000 scores 42653, a deltaPct of -0.2, meaning the 4070 SUPER trails by just 0.2%. The AMD Radeon RX 7650 GRE scores 42723, a -0.3% difference. The 4070 SUPER leads the AMD Radeon Pro 580X by 1.4% and the NVIDIA Tesla M40 by 1.6%.

Q: What is the playable settings ceiling for this combo at 4K?

A: At 4K Medium, the combo delivers 81.5 FPS, which is comfortably playable. 4K High drops to 52.6 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS mark. 4K Ultra falls to 36.1 FPS. The data indicates Medium is the highest preset that maintains smooth frame rates at 4K.

Q: Does the CPU's single-thread performance matter for Archeage?

A: The 5800XT scores 959 in 3dmark single-thread and 3359 in Cinebench R23 single-core. These scores are moderate, but the game's 2014 release date suggests it may rely heavily on single-thread performance. The measured FPS at 1080p Low (235 FPS) indicates the CPU can handle high frame rates, but the 284th rank suggests other CPUs with stronger single-thread scores may do better.

Q: How much FPS is gained by dropping from Ultra to High at each resolution?

A: At 1080p, Ultra gives 95.9 FPS, and High gives 140.2 FPS — a gain of 44.3 FPS. At 1440p, Ultra gives 64.7 FPS, and High gives 93 FPS — a gain of 28.3 FPS. At 4K, Ultra gives 36.1 FPS, and High gives 52.6 FPS — a gain of 16.5 FPS. The relative gain shrinks as resolution increases.

Q: Is the RTX 4070 SUPER's 12 GB VRAM sufficient for Archeage's Ultra preset?

A: The measured data shows 4K Ultra runs at 36.1 FPS, which is low but not due to VRAM overflow — the game renders without reported crashes or stutters. The 504.2 GB/s bandwidth and 12 GB capacity are adequate for this title, as the bottleneck appears to be compute-bound rather than memory-bound.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS rows provide a clear picture for the best experience. At 1080p, the High preset delivers 140.2 FPS, which is well above any competitive threshold and only 54.8 FPS below the Low preset's 235 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1080p yields 95.9 FPS, still playable but a significant 44.3 FPS drop from High. For most users, 1080p High represents the sweet spot — it maintains a high frame rate while benefiting from improved visuals over Medium (209.9 FPS).

At 1440p, High produces 93 FPS, which is excellent for a 1440p panel. Medium gives 142.8 FPS but the visual fidelity loss may not be worth the extra 49.8 FPS. Ultra at 1440p drops to 64.7 FPS, which is borderline for fast-paced gameplay. The data suggests 1440p High is the recommended preset, balancing frame rate and image quality.

At 4K, the situation is more constrained. Medium yields 81.5 FPS, which is the only preset that exceeds 60 FPS at this resolution. High drops to 52.6 FPS, and Ultra falls to 36.1 FPS. The recommendation is clear: 4K Medium is the highest preset that maintains smooth performance. Users who prefer visual quality over frame rate could select High, but the 52.6 FPS average may result in noticeable judder in crowded scenes. The measured data does not support 4K Ultra as a viable option for consistent gameplay.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT has 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. Its Zen 3 architecture (codename Vermeer) is built on TSMC's 7 nm process, featuring 32 MB of L3 cache. In Archeage, the CPU's role becomes apparent when analyzing FPS at low settings and high resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system hits 235 FPS — likely near the CPU's practical limit for this game. The 5800XT's 3dmark scores show a strong scaling from 2 threads (1879) to 8 threads (6141), but only marginal gains from 8 to 16 threads (7680), suggesting the game may not fully utilize all 16 threads.

The CPU's nearest rivals in average benchmark score include the AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS at 29856 (deltaPct -0.3) and the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H at 29868 (deltaPct -0.3), meaning the 5800XT is effectively tied with these mobile chips in synthetic tests. However, in Archeage, the desktop 5800XT's higher boost clock of 4.80 GHz may provide an edge in single-threaded scenarios. The CPU's 86th percentile ranking versus all CPUs is strong, but the game's 2014 engine likely limits how much of that potential is realized. The measured data shows the CPU is not the bottleneck at 4K — the GPU takes over — but at 1080p, the CPU's processing power is what allows frame rates above 200.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings presets, providing 12 distinct data points. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 235 FPS, Medium gives 209.9 FPS, High produces 140.2 FPS, and Ultra yields 95.9 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is 25.1 FPS, while the gap between Medium and High is 69.7 FPS, and High to Ultra is 44.3 FPS. This non-linear scaling indicates that the Medium to High transition is the most costly in performance terms at 1080p.

At 2560x1440, the numbers shift. Low produces 158 FPS, Medium drops to 142.8 FPS, High falls to 93 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 64.7 FPS. The drop from Medium to High at 1440p is 49.8 FPS, which is proportionally larger than at 1080p (69.7 FPS gap). This suggests the GPU is becoming more of a factor at 1440p, with the higher pixel count amplifying the cost of High settings.

At 3840x2160, the scaling becomes steeper. Low gives 91.9 FPS, Medium drops to 81.5 FPS, High falls to 52.6 FPS, and Ultra reaches just 36.1 FPS. The difference between Low and Medium at 4K is only 10.4 FPS, indicating the GPU handles the Medium preset's extra load with relative ease. However, the jump from Medium to High is a 28.9 FPS loss, and High to Ultra is a 16.5 FPS loss. The 4K Ultra figure of 36.1 FPS is the lowest measured result in the entire dataset, and it represents a 61.6% reduction from the 4K Low score. The data reveals that the GPU's 504.2 GB/s bandwidth and 7168 shading units are sufficient for Medium settings at 4K, but the Ultra preset's additional effects overwhelm the rendering pipeline.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Archeage

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 91.9
3840x2160 Medium 81.5
3840x2160 High 52.6
3840x2160 Ultra 36.1
2560x1440 Low 158.0
2560x1440 Medium 142.8
2560x1440 High 93.0
2560x1440 Ultra 64.7
1920x1080 Low 235.0
1920x1080 Medium 209.9
1920x1080 High 140.2
1920x1080 Ultra 95.9

Archeage with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Archeage with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RTX 4070 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.