Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Thief
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 35 | 35 | 47 | 63 |
| 1440p QHD | 58 | 62 | 78 | 103 |
| 1080p Full HD | 80 | 85 | 113 | 147 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Thief on Your System
The Intel Core i7-14700K paired with the Intel Arc B580 delivers a playable experience in Thief, but the margin of comfort depends heavily on resolution. At 1080p, the combo is dominant, allowing for maximum settings with significant headroom. Moving to 1440p, the system still clears the 60 FPS threshold at High settings, though Ultra drops below it. At 4K, the hardware is strained, with only Low settings providing a playable frame rate. The data indicates a system where the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck as resolution increases, while the CPU’s strong multi-core performance ensures consistency at lower resolutions.
Best Settings per Resolution
The benchmark data provides clear guidance on the optimal settings for each resolution to maintain a minimum of 60 FPS. The "best" preset is defined as the most demanding one that still achieves at least 60 FPS on average.
At 3840x2160 (4K), the only preset that reaches the 60 FPS target is Low, which delivers an average of 63.1 FPS. The jump to Medium is substantial, falling to 46.7 FPS, which is a 16.4 FPS deficit. High and Ultra are essentially tied at 34.6 and 34.7 FPS respectively, indicating that the GPU has hit a hard computational ceiling at this resolution. Pushing beyond Low at 4K sacrifices playability for visual fidelity that the Arc B580 cannot sustain.
At 2560x1440 (QHD), the best playable preset is High, which produces an average of 61.6 FPS. This is a marginal victory over the 60 FPS threshold, leaving little room for fluctuations in demanding scenes. Medium is a safer option at 78 FPS, and Low is fluid at 103.2 FPS. Ultra is not viable here, as its 58.2 FPS average falls just short of the playable mark, making High the optimal balance of visual quality and performance for this resolution.
At 1920x1080 (FHD), the system has ample performance to run the game at its highest visual fidelity. Ultra settings are fully playable, achieving an average of 80.2 FPS. This is the clear choice for the best experience. High settings run at 84.5 FPS, Medium at 112.8 FPS, and Low at 146.9 FPS, showing that the system is never CPU-bound at this resolution and the GPU is the primary performance driver.
CPU and GPU Roles
The performance scaling across resolutions reveals a clear shift in system bottleneck. At 1920x1080, the Arc B580 is the limiting factor, but it is powerful enough to maintain high frame rates even on Ultra. The difference between Low (146.9 FPS) and Ultra (80.2 FPS) is 66.7 FPS, demonstrating a significant GPU workload scaling. The i7-14700K, with its 20 cores and 28 threads, is more than capable of feeding the GPU at this resolution, as evidenced by the consistently high frame rates even at Low settings.
Moving to 2560x1440, the GPU's workload increases, and the frame rates begin to compress. The gap between Low (103.2 FPS) and Ultra (58.2 FPS) narrows to 45 FPS. The system still relies heavily on the GPU, but the i7-14700K's strong single-threaded performance, reflected in a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2160, ensures that the CPU does not bottleneck the frame rate. The playable High preset at 61.6 FPS shows that the GPU is nearing its limit, but the CPU is still delivering frames without issue.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is unequivocally the dominant factor. The frame rates across all settings are tightly grouped, from 34.6 FPS on High to 63.1 FPS on Low. The difference between Low and Ultra is only 28.4 FPS, which is a smaller absolute gap than at 1080p. This indicates that the Arc B580 is fully saturated at 4K and is the sole determinant of performance. The CPU's role diminishes entirely; its high multi-core score of 33440.5 in Cinebench R23 is irrelevant here because the GPU cannot render frames fast enough to utilize it. The data shows that this is a GPU-bound scenario at 4K, with the CPU having no impact on the final frame rate.
Measured FPS Breakdown
This section details the exact average frame rates recorded for each resolution and preset combination. The data shows a consistent pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases.
3840x2160 (4K):
- High: 34.6 FPS
- Low: 63.1 FPS
- Medium: 46.7 FPS
- Ultra: 34.7 FPS
At this resolution, the Arc B580 struggles to maintain playable frame rates. The jump from Low to Medium is a significant 16.4 FPS drop, and the High and Ultra presets are nearly identical, suggesting they present a similar load to the GPU. No minimum or maximum frame rate data is provided, but the average scores indicate a system that is consistently below the 60 FPS target for all but the lowest settings.
2560x1440 (QHD):
- High: 61.6 FPS
- Low: 103.2 FPS
- Medium: 78 FPS
- Ultra: 58.2 FPS
The system performs adequately at this resolution. High settings just barely clear the 60 FPS playable threshold, while Medium and Low provide more comfortable margins. Ultra is the only preset that fails to reach 60 FPS, with an average of 58.2 FPS. The scaling is relatively linear here, with each step from Low to Ultra costing roughly 15 FPS.
1920x1080 (FHD):
- High: 84.5 FPS
- Low: 146.9 FPS
- Medium: 112.8 FPS
- Ultra: 80.2 FPS
This is the sweet spot for this hardware combination. All presets are playable, and even Ultra maintains a healthy 80.2 FPS average. The performance headroom is substantial, with Low settings nearly doubling the frame rate of Ultra. This indicates a system that is well-balanced for 1080p gaming, with the CPU providing enough throughput to keep the GPU well-fed.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The Intel Core i7-14700K and Intel Arc B580 have benchmark scores that place them near several other components, according to the nearestRivals data. This context helps identify what other hardware could provide a similar experience in Thief.
CPU Rivals (Intel Core i7-14700K):
The i7-14700K has an average benchmark score of 69355, placing it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs. Its closest competitors in terms of average score are:
- AMD EPYC 9115: Score of 69288, which is 0.1% lower.
- AMD Ryzen 9 7950X: Score of 69515, which is 0.2% higher.
- AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX: Score of 69875, which is 0.7% higher.
- AMD Ryzen 7 9700F: Score of 69996, which is 0.9% higher.
These processors are all within a 1% performance delta of the i7-14700K. In Thief, where the CPU is not the primary bottleneck at 1080p and 1440p, users with any of these CPUs would experience virtually identical frame rates.
GPU Rivals (Intel Arc B580):
The Arc B580 has an average benchmark score of 23021, placing it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs. Its closest competitors are:
- AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP: Score of 23061, which is 0.2% higher.
- NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080: Score of 22895, which is 0.6% lower.
- NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080: Score of 23172, which is 0.7% higher.
- NVIDIA P106-100: Score of 23249, which is 1% higher.
The performance deltas here are also minimal, all under 1.5%. This means that a system with an RTX 2080 or RTX 3080 would be expected to produce very similar frame rates in Thief to the Arc B580. The data suggests that the Arc B580's performance is closely matched to these older and newer NVIDIA cards, making them viable alternatives for this specific game.
The Verdict
The data confirms that the Intel Core i7-14700K and Intel Arc B580 combination can run Thief, but the playable experience is conditional on resolution and settings. The verdict is clear and based on the provided 60 FPS playable threshold.
At 1920x1080, the system is fully capable. The verdict data lists High, Low, Medium, and Ultra as playable settings. The recommended best setting is Ultra, which achieves an average of 80.2 FPS, providing a smooth and visually rich experience.
At 2560x1440, the system is still playable, but with constraints. The playable settings are High, Low, and Medium. The best setting is High, which just clears the 60 FPS threshold at 61.6 FPS. While playable, this leaves less headroom for demanding scenes. Ultra is not recommended, as its 58.2 FPS average falls below the playable mark.
At 3840x2160, the system is only marginally playable. The only playable setting is Low, which achieves 63.1 FPS. All other presets fail to reach 60 FPS, with Medium at 46.7 FPS and High/Ultra in the mid-30s. This resolution is not recommended for this hardware if visual fidelity is a priority, as it requires sacrificing most graphical features to maintain a playable frame rate.
In summary, this PC is an excellent choice for 1080p gaming on Ultra and a good choice for 1440p gaming on High. It can handle 4K only at the lowest settings, making it a poor fit for high-resolution, high-fidelity gaming.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Thief at 4K resolution with high settings?
A: No. At 3840x2160, the High preset only achieves an average of 34.6 FPS, which is well below the 60 FPS playable threshold. Only the Low preset is playable at 4K, with an average of 63.1 FPS.
Q: What is the best setting for 1440p gaming?
A: The data shows that High is the best playable setting at 2560x1440, achieving an average of 61.6 FPS. While Medium runs faster at 78 FPS, High offers better visual quality while still clearing the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the main bottleneck at 1080p?
A: The benchmark data indicates that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 1920x1080. The frame rates scale significantly with settings, from 146.9 FPS on Low to 80.2 FPS on Ultra, showing the GPU's workload is the limiting factor. The Intel Core i7-14700K's high performance, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 33440.5, ensures it is not limiting at this resolution.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B580 compare to an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 in this game?
A: Based on the nearestRivals data, the Arc B580 has an average benchmark score of 23021, which is 0.6% higher than the RTX 2080's score of 22895. This suggests that in a game like Thief, their performance will be effectively identical, with the Arc B580 holding a negligible advantage.
Q: Can I use Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: No. The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 produces an average of 58.2 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. It is not listed among the playable settings for this resolution.
Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p on Medium settings?
A: At 1920x1080 with Medium settings, the average frame rate is 112.8 FPS. This provides a very smooth experience with a significant amount of performance headroom above the 60 FPS target.