Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Thief
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 54 | 57 | 75 | 98 |
| 1440p QHD | 92 | 97 | 127 | 149 |
| 1080p Full HD | 134 | 138 | 153 | 169 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Thief on Your System
The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 delivers a clear performance picture in Thief: the GPU is the dominant force, and the four-core CPU is sufficient to keep frame rates high across most settings, but the combination hits a firm wall at 4K Ultra where the average dips below the 60 FPS playable threshold. Measured data from the benchmark run shows this pairing ranks 1022 out of 3720 tested combinations, placing it in the 68th percentile of all CPUs and 68th percentile of all GPUs, which is a solid mid-to-upper tier position for a 2014 stealth title.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The frame rate data is organized by resolution and preset, with average FPS provided for all settings, and minimum/maximum figures only recorded for the Medium preset at each resolution. Starting at 1920x1080, the RTX 3080 is never challenged. Low settings produce an average of 169 FPS, which is the highest recorded average across the entire test matrix. Medium settings drop to 153 FPS average, with a minimum of 130 FPS and a maximum of 175 FPS. High settings average 138 FPS, and Ultra settings average 134 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 35 FPS, indicating that even the most demanding preset leaves substantial headroom.
At 2560x1440, the scaling is consistent but the gaps tighten. Low settings average 149 FPS, Medium averages 127 FPS with a minimum of 108 FPS and maximum of 146 FPS, High averages 97 FPS, and Ultra averages 92 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra here is 57 FPS, showing that resolution scaling has a stronger effect on the GPU workload than preset changes alone. The minimum FPS recorded at 1440p Medium is 108, which is still far above the 60 FPS threshold.
The 3840x2160 results reveal the first signs of strain. Low settings average 98 FPS, Medium averages 75 FPS with a minimum of 63 FPS and maximum of 86 FPS, High averages 57 FPS, and Ultra averages 54 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 63 FPS is the only recorded minimum below 100 FPS across all tested configurations, and it barely clears the playable threshold. The High and Ultra presets at 4K both fall below 60 FPS on average, which is the critical failure point for this combination.
The data shows a clear pattern: at 1080p and 1440p, every preset delivers an average above 90 FPS, with the exception of 1440p High and Ultra which stay above 92 FPS. At 4K, only Low and Medium remain playable, and the gap between Medium at 75 FPS and High at 57 FPS is an 18 FPS drop that crosses the playability line.
Best Settings per Resolution
For 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which averages 134 FPS. Every preset at this resolution clears the threshold with massive margins, so the recommendation is to run Ultra without hesitation. The 134 FPS average at Ultra provides smooth gameplay with no need to compromise visual quality.
At 2560x1440, the answer is also Ultra, with an average of 92 FPS. The 92 FPS figure is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold, and the difference between High at 97 FPS and Ultra at 92 FPS is only 5 FPS, making the visual upgrade essentially free in performance terms. The minimum recorded FPS at 1440p Medium is 108, which suggests that even the lowest dips at this resolution stay far above the playable line.
The 3840x2160 resolution requires a compromise. The best playable preset is Medium, which averages 75 FPS with a minimum of 63 FPS. High settings average 57 FPS and Ultra average 54 FPS, both failing to reach the 60 FPS threshold. The jump from Medium to High at 4K costs 18 FPS on average, which is a steep penalty for the visual improvement. For 4K owners, Medium is the maximum viable preset, and even then the 63 FPS minimum shows that demanding scenes can approach the threshold.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data indicates that the GPU is the primary performance driver in Thief, particularly at higher resolutions. The RTX 3080's raw throughput, evidenced by its 29.77 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 760.3 GB/s memory bandwidth, is what determines the frame rate scaling between presets and resolutions. The CPU's role is secondary but not negligible, as the i3-12100F's 4 cores and 8 threads with a boost clock of 4.30 GHz are sufficient to feed the GPU at lower resolutions where frame rates exceed 150 FPS.
Resolution scaling tells the story clearly. From 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 153 to 127, a 17% reduction. From 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 at Medium, the average drops from 127 to 75, a 41% reduction. This accelerating decline with resolution is a classic GPU-bound pattern; the pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K, and the frame rate falls in proportion. The CPU's 3dmark_single_thread score of 893 and cinebench_r23_singlecore score of 1674 are modest, but Thief's 2014 engine does not appear to create a CPU bottleneck at any tested resolution, as the GPU scaling is consistent.
Preset scaling reinforces this analysis. At 4K, the difference between Low at 98 FPS and Ultra at 54 FPS is 44 FPS, which is a 45% performance cost for the highest visual settings. At 1080p, the same preset range costs only 35 FPS, from 169 to 134 FPS, a 21% penalty. The larger absolute and percentage drops at 4K indicate that the GPU is working closer to its limits at that resolution, making preset changes more impactful. The CPU's performance is consistent across resolutions, so the frame rate variations are attributable to the GPU's rendering load.
The combination rank of 1022 out of 3720 combos suggests that this pairing is well-balanced for this game, with neither component severely limiting the other. The fact that the CPU's nearest rivals include the Intel Core 3 N355 with a 0% deltaPct and the Intel Core i5-9500 with a 0.3% deltaPct indicates that the i3-12100F is positioned exactly where a mid-range processor should be for this workload.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Thief at 4K with maximum settings?
A: No. At 3840x2160 Ultra settings, the average FPS is 54, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The best playable 4K preset is Medium, averaging 75 FPS with a minimum of 63 FPS.
Q: What is the highest playable preset at 1920x1080?
A: Ultra settings at 1080p average 134 FPS, which is the most demanding preset available and remains far above the 60 FPS threshold. All presets at this resolution clear the playable line.
Q: How does the i3-12100F hold up against the GPU in this game?
A: The CPU does not bottleneck the GPU at any tested resolution. The frame rate scaling between 1080p, 1440p, and 4K follows GPU workload expectations, indicating the quad-core processor with 8 threads provides adequate feeding for the RTX 3080.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combination?
A: The lowest recorded minimum FPS is 63, which occurs at 3840x2160 Medium settings. This is the only measured minimum below 100 FPS, and it barely clears the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: Is the RTX 3080 the limiting factor at 4K?
A: Yes. The GPU's average scores and the resolution scaling data show that 4K High and Ultra presets exceed its capabilities, with averages of 57 and 54 FPS respectively. The CPU maintains consistent performance across resolutions, so the GPU is the bottleneck at 4K.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations for Thief?
A: The combination ranks 1022 out of 3720 tested combos, placing it in the top 27% of all pairings. The CPU sits in the 68th percentile of all CPUs, and the GPU also sits in the 68th percentile of all GPUs.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU's nearest rivals, based on average benchmark scores, show that the i3-12100F sits in a tight cluster of processors with nearly identical performance. The Intel Core 3 N355 has an average score of 13492, which is 0% different from the i3-12100F's 13494 average. The Intel Core i5-9500 scores 13452, a 0.3% difference, while the Intel Core 5 120UL scores 13594, a -0.7% difference. The Intel Core i7-1250U scores 13351, a 1.1% difference. All four rivals are within 1.1% of the i3-12100F's performance, meaning any of them would produce nearly identical frame rates in Thief.
On the GPU side, the RTX 3080's nearest rivals are more surprising. The NVIDIA P106-100 scores 23249, which is -0.3% different from the RTX 3080's 23172 average. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 scores 23250, also -0.3%. The AMD Radeon RX 6600M scores 23273, a -0.4% difference, and the AMD Radeon R9 M290X scores 23276, also -0.4%. These deltaPct values are all within half a percent, indicating that these GPUs would deliver essentially the same frame rates as the RTX 3080 in this game, despite their different architectures and specifications.
For a builder considering alternatives, the takeaway is that the i3-12100F can be swapped for any of the four listed CPUs with no measurable change in Thief performance. Similarly, the RTX 3080 could be replaced with any of the four GPUs in its rival list, and the frame rates would remain within the margin of error. This cluster of near-identical performers means that the specific choice among these components is unlikely to affect the player's experience in Thief.
The Verdict
This PC can run Thief, but the answer depends on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS at every preset, with Ultra averaging 134 FPS and even the lowest dip at Medium staying at 130 FPS. At 2560x1440, every preset also clears the threshold, with Ultra averaging 92 FPS and the worst recorded minimum at 108 FPS. Both resolutions offer a fully playable experience with no compromises required.
At 3840x2160, the verdict is conditional. Low settings average 98 FPS and Medium averages 75 FPS with a minimum of 63 FPS, both playable. However, High settings average 57 FPS and Ultra average 54 FPS, both below the 60 FPS threshold. For 4K owners, the system is playable only up to Medium settings, and even then the minimum FPS of 63 indicates that demanding moments can approach the limit. The data recommends Medium as the best 4K setting, with a 75 FPS average that provides a comfortable margin over the playable threshold.
The i3-12100F and RTX 3080 combination is a capable pairing for Thief, with the GPU carrying the load at higher resolutions and the CPU providing sufficient throughput at lower ones. The 68th percentile ranking for both components, combined with the 1022 out of 3720 combo rank, confirms that this is a mid-to-upper tier setup for this game. Players targeting 1080p or 1440p can run the game at maximum settings without concern, while 4K players must accept Medium settings to maintain playability. The system's performance is predictable, consistent, and well within the range of what a modern mid-range build should deliver for a decade-old stealth title.