Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Fivem
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| 1440p QHD | 26 | 33 | 41 | 53 |
| 1080p Full HD | 39 | 50 | 63 | 80 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Fivem on Your System
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded data for Fivem shows a clear performance ceiling defined by resolution scaling. At 3840x2160, the combination is effectively unplayable across all tested presets, with average frame rates ranging from 14 FPS at Ultra to 29 F at Low. The Medium preset at 4K produces a narrower spread, 20 FPS minimum to 26 FPS maximum, with a 23 FPS average. High settings at 4K land at 18 FPS, and Ultra drops to 14 FPS. These numbers indicate that even the least demanding preset at 4K, Low, cannot approach a fluid experience, sitting 31 FPS below the 60 FPS playability threshold.
Moving to 2560x1440, the situation improves notably. Low settings deliver a 53 FPS average, High reaches 33 FPS average with no recorded minimums or maximums, Medium averages 41 FPS between 35 minimum and 48 maximum, and Ultra drops to 26 FPS average. None of these meet the 60 FPS threshold, with the closest being Low at 53 FPS, a 7 FPS shortfall. The spread between presets at 1440p is compressed: Low is 12 FPS ahead of Medium, and Medium is 15 FPS ahead of High, while High is 7 FPS ahead of Ultra.
At 1920x1080, the data shows playable performance at two settings. Low averages 80 FPS, Medium averages 63 FPS with a 54 to 72 FPS range, High averages 50 FPS, and Ultra averages 39 FPS. The Medium preset is the most demanding option that stays above 60 FPS on average, though its minimum recorded frame rate of 54 FPS suggests occasional dips below the threshold. The gap from Low to Medium is 17 FPS, from Medium to High is 13 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 11 FPS, showing a gradual but consistent cost for each step up in visual quality.
How This Combo Ranks
The database ranks this CPU and GPU pairing at 3420 out of 3707 tested combinations for Fivem, placing it in the lower percentile of tested systems. This rank reflects the severe GPU limitation observed in the FPS data. The CPU, Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, is a high-end desktop part with a 96th percentile ranking among all CPUs in the database, meaning it outperforms the vast majority of processors tested. Its average benchmark score of 93785 places it among the top tier of computing hardware.
The GPU, Intel Arc B370, however, ranks at the 5th percentile among all GPUs, a stark contrast to the CPU's standing. The GPU average benchmark score is 1184 from a single 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 run. This imbalance creates a system where the CPU has substantial headroom, but the graphics solution dominates the Fivem performance outcome. In the context of the 3707 combos tested, being 287 positions from the bottom confirms that this pairing is optimized more for compute workloads than for this particular multiplayer title's graphics demands. The rank of 3420 signals that most alternative combinations in the database would deliver higher FPS in Fivem, even if their CPUs are far less capable in synthetic benchmarks.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark results indicate that the GPU is the decisive component for Fivem across all tested resolutions. Evidence comes from the scaling pattern: when resolution drops from 3840x2160 to 1920x1080, frame rates more than double at identical settings. The Low preset goes from 29 FPS at 4K to 80 FPS at 1080p, a 276% increase. The High preset goes from 18 FPS at 4K to 50 FPS at 1080p. Such dramatic scaling with resolution is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where pixel output, not CPU instruction throughput, limits performance.
The CPU's role becomes less relevant as resolution increases, but the data does not show CPU bottlenecking even at 1080p. If the CPU were the limiting factor, frame rates would plateau across resolutions or presets. Instead, each preset step at 1080p produces a meaningful change: Low to Medium is a 17 FPS drop, Medium to High is 13 FPS, and High to Ultra is 11 FPS. This consistent scaling indicates that the graphics pipeline, not the processor, absorbs the additional load from higher settings. The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, with its 24 cores and 24 threads and a strong multi-core benchmark record, is unlikely to constrain a game at these frame rates. The data suggests the CPU maintains the physics, entity simulation, and multiplayer networking of Fivem without imposing a visible limit, while the Arc B370's shared memory architecture and 1280 shading units determine the final FPS.
At 4K, the GPU is so overwhelmed that preset changes produce relatively small absolute differences. Low to Ultra at 3840x2160 spans only 15 FPS, from 29 to 14, whereas at 1080p the same preset range spans 41 FPS, from 80 to 39. This compression at higher resolutions further confirms the GPU as the primary constraint. The CPU performance remains constant across resolutions, but the render workload expands, so any CPU headroom is irrelevant when the GPU cannot complete frames quickly enough.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals in the CPU database provide context for what other processors would behave similarly. The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has an average score of 93785, and the closest match is the Intel Xeon 6520P with a score of 93786, a delta of 0%. In Fivem, swapping to this Xeon would produce nearly identical CPU-side performance. The AMD EPYC 4564P scores 95183, which is 1.5% higher, meaning it would deliver marginally better CPU throughput, though the GPU would still dominate game performance. The AMD EPYC 9175F scores 95615, 1.9% higher, and the AMD EPYC 4565P scores 95764, 2.1% higher. These deltas are small enough that for Fivem, where the Arc B370 is the bottleneck, the choice among these CPUs would not materially change the FPS results.
On the GPU side, the Arc B370's nearest rivals are all older or lower-tier parts. The ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 scores 1186, a 0.2% difference, meaning it would perform almost identically in Fivem. The ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1190, 0.5% higher, and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M scores 1192, 0.7% higher. The AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1168, which is 1.4% lower than the Arc B370. These deltas indicate that a system with any of these GPUs would produce FPS figures within a few percent of the Arc B370, so users familiar with those older graphics cards would expect similar Fivem behavior. Notably, these rivals are all substantially older products, reinforcing that the Arc B370's performance class is modest despite its recent release date.
For a user considering alternatives, the data suggests pairing a high-end CPU with a different GPU would yield far better Fivem results, while swapping the CPU to any of the listed rivals would leave gameplay unchanged. The GPU nearest rivals all share the same performance tier, so none would escape the sub-60 FPS results at 1440p and 4K.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the Medium preset is the most demanding setting that maintains an average FPS at or above 60. The recorded average is 63 FPS, with a minimum of 54 and a maximum of 72. Low settings offer a higher 80 FPS average, but Medium provides the best visual quality while still clearing the 60 FPS threshold on average. High and Ultra fall short at 50 FPS and 39 FPS respectively, so they are not recommended for a 60 FPS target.
At 2560x1440, no tested preset reaches the 60 FPS threshold. The closest is Low at 53 FPS average, which is 7 FPS below the target. Medium averages 41 FPS, High 33 FPS, and Ultra 26 FPS. The verdict data confirms an empty playable settings list at this resolution, meaning the database records no preset that achieves the playable threshold. Users targeting 60 FPS at 1440p would need to reduce resolution or accept lower frame rates.
At 3840x2160, the situation is worse. Low averages 29 FPS, Medium 23 FPS, High 18 FPS, and Ultra 14 FPS. No preset is playable, and the best average FPS across all 4K settings is 29 FPS at Low. The database lists no playable settings and no best settings for this resolution, confirming that 4K is not viable for this combination in Fivem.
The practical takeaway from the data is that 1080p Medium is the peak playable configuration, delivering a 63 FPS average. For users who prioritize smoothness over visuals, 1080p Low at 80 FPS is the highest recorded frame rate in the dataset.
FAQ
Q: Can this combination run Fivem at 60 FPS at 1920x1080?
A: Yes, at Medium settings the average FPS is 63, which is above the 60 FPS threshold. Low settings average 80 FPS. High and Ultra average 50 and 39 FPS respectively, so they do not meet the threshold.
Q: What is the best playable setting at 2560x1440?
A: There is no playable setting at 2560x1440. The closest option is Low with a 53 FPS average, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. Medium averages 41 FPS, High 33 FPS, and Ultra 26 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in overall benchmark scores?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has an average benchmark score of 93785. The Intel Xeon 6520P is essentially identical at 93786, while the AMD EPYC 4564P is 1.5% higher, the AMD EPYC 9175F is 1.9% higher, and the AMD EPYC 4565P is 2.1% higher.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals in benchmark scores?
A: The Intel Arc B370 has an average score of 1184. The ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 scores 1186, the ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1190, the AMD Radeon HD 7650M scores 1192, and the AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1168. These are all within a range of about 2% of the Arc B370.
Q: What frame rates does the Medium preset produce at each resolution?
A: At 1920x1080, Medium averages 63 FPS with a 54 to 72 FPS range. At 2560x1440, Medium averages 41 FPS with a 35 to 48 FPS range. At 3840x2160, Medium averages 23 FPS with a 20 to 26 FPS range.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor for Fivem performance?
A: The data indicates the GPU is the limiting factor. Frame rates scale dramatically with resolution changes, more than doubling from 4K to 1080p at identical settings, which is characteristic of GPU-bound performance. The CPU ranks in the 96th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 5th percentile, confirming the graphics solution is the constraint.