Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Fivem
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 52 | 68 | 84 | 103 |
| 1440p QHD | 95 | 116 | 151 | 193 |
| 1080p Full HD | 142 | 183 | 227 | 292 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Fivem on Your System
The Intel Core i5-12400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is a potent combination for Fivem, a multiplayer title that scales well with both CPU and GPU resources. Benchmark data shows this combo ranks in the 83rd percentile of all tested CPUs and 83rd percentile for GPUs, placing it in the top tier of systems. The measured frame rates reveal that this setup is capable of high-refresh-rate gaming at 1080p and 1440p, while still maintaining playable performance at 4K with adjusted settings. This analysis breaks down the component roles, ranking, and optimal settings based solely on the measured data.
FAQ
Q: What is the overall performance ranking of this CPU+GPU combo for Fivem?
A: The combo ranks 628th out of 3707 tested combinations, placing it in the top 17% of all systems tested for this game.
Q: Can this system run Fivem at 4K resolution?
A: Yes, at 4K the system achieves playable frame rates above 60 FPS on High, Medium, and Low settings. The High preset delivers an average of 67.8 FPS, while Ultra drops to 51.5 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p gaming?
A: The Ultra preset is fully playable at 2560x1440, delivering an average of 94.7 FPS. This allows for maximum visual quality while still maintaining well above the 60 FPS playability threshold.
Q: How does the RTX 4070 SUPER compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The RTX 4070 SUPER has an average benchmark score of 43223. It performs nearly identically to the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB (43262, -0.1% delta) and the RTX 5050 Mobile (43268, -0.1% delta). It trails the RTX 4090 Mobile by 1% (43667).
Q: What is the CPU's single-threaded performance like?
A: The i5-12400F scores 909 in 3dmark single-thread and 1680 in Cinebench R23 single-core. It also achieves a 3481 passmark single-thread score, placing it in the 73rd percentile of all CPUs.
Q: Does the system hit 60 FPS at 1080p on Ultra settings?
A: Yes, at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the system averages 141.8 FPS. This is more than double the 60 FPS threshold, making it ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark data for Fivem shows a clear pattern where the GPU becomes increasingly dominant as resolution rises, while the CPU's relative importance diminishes. At 1920x1080, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is substantial, with average frame rates of 292.2 FPS and 141.8 FPS respectively. This 150.4 FPS gap indicates that the RTX 4070 SUPER is the primary bottleneck at lower resolutions, as the i5-12400F's strong single-thread performance (909 in 3dmark single-thread) is sufficient to feed the GPU at these high frame rates.
Moving to 2560x1440, the scaling shows a more balanced workload. The Low preset delivers 192.6 FPS, while Ultra drops to 94.7 FPS. The percentage drop from Low to Ultra at 1440p is approximately 50.8%, compared to a 51.5% drop at 1080p. This consistent scaling suggests that the GPU is still the limiting factor, but the CPU's role in maintaining high frame rates becomes more noticeable as the resolution increases.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's dominance is unmistakable. The Ultra preset yields only 51.5 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold, while High settings produce 67.8 FPS. The performance scaling from Low (103.1 FPS) to Ultra (51.5 FPS) shows a 50.0% reduction. This is where the RTX 4070 SUPER's 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth become critical, as the higher resolution demands more memory bandwidth and pixel throughput. The i5-12400F, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, does not appear to be a limiting factor even at 4K, as the frame rate differences between presets are primarily driven by GPU load.
For players using this combo, the data suggests that at 1080p and 1440p, the CPU has enough headroom to support even the highest preset without becoming a bottleneck. At 4K, the GPU is clearly the deciding factor, and users should expect to dial back settings to High to maintain smooth gameplay. The CPU's 73rd percentile ranking among all CPUs and its competitive standing against the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS (0% delta) and Intel Core 3 201E (-0.1% delta) confirm that it is a capable partner for this GPU.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER combination holds the 628th position out of 3707 tested combos for Fivem. This places it in the 83rd percentile of all systems tested, meaning it outperforms roughly 83% of the combinations in the database. The ranking reflects the balance between the CPU and GPU, where neither component severely bottlenecks the other in this particular game.
The CPU's average benchmark score of 19039 places it in the 73rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS (19047, 0% delta), the Intel Core 3 201E (19056, -0.1% delta), and the Intel Core i5-1335U (18982, 0.3% delta). This shows the i5-12400F is very competitive with modern mobile and entry-level desktop chips, though it is not a top-tier performer.
The GPU, with an average benchmark score of 43223, sits in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB (43262, -0.1% delta), the RTX 5050 Mobile (43268, -0.1% delta), and the RTX 4090 Mobile (43667, -1% delta). The RTX 4070 SUPER is essentially on par with these cards, with all deltas under 1%.
Given that the combo ranks at 628th out of 3707, the system is solidly in the upper tier for Fivem. The 83rd percentile GPU and 73rd percentile CPU combine to produce a system that handles the game well at all tested resolutions, though the 4K Ultra preset is the only configuration that falls below the 60 FPS threshold.
The Verdict
The data clearly shows that this PC can run Fivem at playable frame rates across all three tested resolutions, with only one exception. At 3840x2160, the playable settings include High, Medium, and Low, with High delivering the best average at 67.8 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K averages 51.5 FPS, which fails to meet the 60 FPS playability threshold.
At 2560x1440, every preset is playable, including Ultra at 94.7 FPS. This makes 1440p the sweet spot for this combo, as it allows for maximum visual quality while maintaining a comfortable margin above 60 FPS. The High preset at 1440p delivers 116.4 FPS, while Medium hits 150.5 FPS, and Low reaches 192.6 FPS.
At 1920x1080, the system is exceptionally fast, with all presets well above 60 FPS. Ultra averages 141.8 FPS, High averages 183.1 FPS, Medium averages 227.1 FPS, and Low averages 292.2 FPS. This level of performance is ideal for competitive multiplayer, where high frame rates provide a tangible advantage.
In summary, this PC runs Fivem smoothly at 1080p and 1440p on any preset, and at 4K with High settings or lower. The only configuration that fails to hit 60 FPS is 4K Ultra, which is a demanding setting that would require a more powerful GPU.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured frame rates provide a detailed picture of performance across all resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the system achieves an average of 292.2 FPS on Low, 227.1 FPS on Medium, 183.1 FPS on High, and 141.8 FPS on Ultra. These numbers indicate that the RTX 4070 SUPER is capable of very high frame rates at 1080p, with even the most demanding preset maintaining over 140 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 192.6 FPS on Low, 150.5 FPS on Medium, 116.4 FPS on High, and 94.7 FPS on Ultra. The scaling from Low to Ultra is smooth and predictable, with each step down in settings yielding a roughly 25-30% increase in frame rate. This suggests a well-balanced system where the GPU load increases proportionally with visual fidelity.
At 3840x2160, the averages are 103.1 FPS on Low, 84.3 FPS on Medium, 67.8 FPS on High, and 51.5 FPS on Ultra. The drop from High to Ultra is particularly steep, representing a 24% decrease in performance. This indicates that the Ultra preset at 4K pushes the GPU beyond its comfortable limits, while High remains playable.
The data does not include min or max FPS values, so the analysis relies on averages. However, the consistent scaling across resolutions and presets suggests stable performance without severe frame time spikes. The 4K Ultra result of 51.5 FPS is the only data point below the 60 FPS threshold, making it the clear outlier.
Best Settings per Resolution
For 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which delivers an average of 141.8 FPS. This is the recommended setting for 1080p, as it provides the best visual quality while still maintaining a high frame rate that exceeds the requirements of most monitors.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset is also the best choice, achieving an average of 94.7 FPS. This gives players a comfortable buffer above the 60 FPS threshold, allowing for smooth gameplay even in demanding multiplayer scenarios. For those seeking even higher frame rates, the High preset at 116.4 FPS is a viable alternative.
At 3840x2160, the best settings preset is High, with an average of 67.8 FPS. This is the only 4K preset that remains above 60 FPS, and it does so with a modest margin. Players who prioritize frame rate over visual fidelity can opt for Medium (84.3 FPS) or Low (103.1 FPS), but High offers the best balance of quality and performance at this resolution.
In practice, the recommended configuration is Ultra at 1080p or 1440p, and High at 4K. This setup maximizes visual quality while ensuring the game remains fluid and responsive. The data confirms that the i5-12400F + RTX 4070 SUPER is a versatile combination that adapts well to different resolution and quality demands.