Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Fivem
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 44 | 57 | 72 | 92 |
| 1440p QHD | 83 | 101 | 131 | 164 |
| 1080p Full HD | 123 | 158 | 198 | 251 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Fivem on Your System
The Intel Core i5-12400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 delivers a highly capable Fivem experience, decisively clearing the 60 FPS threshold at 1080p and 1440p across all tested presets, while 4K gaming requires a preset reduction to maintain smooth performance. Measured data shows this combination ranks 1042nd out of 3707 tested combos in Fivem, placing it in the upper third of systems. At 1920x1080, the average frame rates range from a towering 251.4 FPS on Low settings to a still-impressive 122.6 FPS on Ultra, indicating substantial headroom for high-refresh-rate monitors. Moving to 2560x1440, the system maintains excellent fluidity with an 82.5 FPS average on Ultra, while 3840x2160 presents the only real challenge, with the Ultra preset dropping to 44.3 FPS and High settling at 56.7 FPS, both below the playable threshold.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the performance envelope is exceptionally wide. The Low preset produces an average of 251.4 FPS, which represents the absolute ceiling for this configuration. The Medium preset delivers 198.3 FPS, still far beyond what any standard 60 Hz or even 144 Hz display requires. High settings yield 157.9 FPS, and the Ultra preset, which is the most demanding, still achieves 122.6 FPS on average. Every single preset at 1080p more than doubles the 60 FPS playability threshold, confirming that this resolution is essentially a stress-free environment for the i5-12400F and RTX 3080 pairing.
Scaling up to 2560x1440 introduces a predictable performance penalty, yet the results remain overwhelmingly positive. The Low preset averages 163.6 FPS, which is a reduction of approximately 35% compared to the 1080p Low result. Medium follows at 130.6 FPS, and High at 100.7 FPS. The Ultra preset, while demanding, still manages an 82.5 FPS average. The delta between the lowest and highest presets at this resolution is 81.1 FPS, demonstrating that the GPU has enough headroom to absorb increased graphical loads without falling below playable levels.
The 3840x2160 results reveal the system's limits. At 4K, the Low preset averages 91.7 FPS, which remains comfortably above 60. Medium drops to 72.4 FPS, still playable but with less margin. High settings fall to 56.7 FPS, just below the 60 FPS threshold, and Ultra plunges to 44.3 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 47.4 FPS, showing that the RTX 3080's 10 GB GDDR6X memory and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth are increasingly strained as pixel count quadruples from 1080p.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data indicates that the GPU is the dominant performance driver at higher resolutions, while the CPU's role becomes more apparent at lower settings and resolutions. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the average FPS of 251.4 suggests that the system is approaching a CPU-bound state, as the i5-12400F's six cores and twelve threads, boosting to 4.40 GHz, must feed frames faster than the graphics pipeline can consume them at such a low graphical load. The 3dmark_2_threads score of 1699 and single-thread score of 909 from the CPU benchmarks indicate solid single-core performance, which is critical for Fivem's multiplayer environments where server-side scripting and entity updates often create CPU bottlenecks.
As resolution increases to 2560x1440 and 3840x2160, the scaling pattern shifts decisively toward GPU limitation. The transition from 1080p Low (251.4 FPS) to 1440p Low (163.6 FPS) represents a 34.9% performance drop, while the jump from 1440p Low to 4K Low (91.7 FPS) is a 43.9% further reduction. This non-linear scaling aligns with the RTX 3080's specifications: 8704 shading units, 272 texture mapping units, and 96 ROPs, all operating at a boost clock of 1710 MHz. The GPU's passmark_g3d score of 25086 places it at the 68th percentile of all GPUs, confirming its role as the primary determinant of frame rates at higher pixel densities.
Preset scaling further illustrates this division. At 1080p, moving from Low to Ultra reduces performance by 128.8 FPS, a 51.2% decline. At 1440p, the same preset change costs 81.1 FPS, a 49.6% decline. At 4K, the drop is 47.4 FPS, a 51.7% decline. The consistent proportional penalty across resolutions suggests that the RTX 3080's compute resources, particularly its 29.77 TFLOPS FP32 throughput, are being taxed uniformly by graphical complexity, regardless of resolution. The i5-12400F, with a passmark_multithread score of 19433 and a 73rd percentile ranking among all CPUs, provides sufficient processing power to avoid becoming a limiting factor until frame rates approach the 250 FPS range.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest CPU rivals, based on average benchmark scores, offer nearly identical processing capabilities. The AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS posts an average score of 19047, a negligible 0% delta from the i5-12400F's 19039. The Intel Core 3 201E scores 19056, which is -0.1% relative performance, meaning it would behave almost indistinguishably in Fivem. The Intel Core i5-1335U achieves 18982, a 0.3% difference, while the AMD EPYC 7773X scores 18979, also 0.3% off. For Fivem, which relies on a mix of single-threaded game logic and multi-threaded asset streaming, any of these CPUs would produce frame rates within a fraction of a percent of the i5-12400F, making them viable alternatives if platform compatibility were not a concern.
On the GPU side, the RTX 3080's nearest rivals are surprisingly modest in name but closely matched in aggregate score. The NVIDIA P106-100, typically a mining-oriented card, posts an average score of 23249, which is -0.3% from the RTX 3080's 23172. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 scores 23250, also -0.3%. The AMD Radeon RX 6600M achieves 23273, a -0.4% delta, and the AMD Radeon R9 M290X scores 23276, also -0.4%. In practical terms, these GPUs would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Fivem at the same settings and resolutions, though the RTX 3080's architectural advantages, such as 68 RT cores and 272 tensor cores, would manifest in games that leverage DirectX 12 Ultimate features, which Fivem may not fully utilize.
The Verdict
This system can definitively run Fivem at playable frame rates for the majority of configurations tested. The verdict by resolution is unambiguous: at 1920x1080, all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable, with the Ultra preset averaging 122.6 FPS. At 2560x1440, all presets also clear the 60 FPS bar, with Ultra achieving 82.5 FPS. The only resolution where compromises are necessary is 3840x2160, where High (56.7 FPS) and Ultra (44.3 FPS) fall short of the 60 FPS playability threshold. The playable settings at 4K are Low (91.7 FPS) and Medium (72.4 FPS).
For users prioritizing visual fidelity at 1440p, the Ultra preset is fully viable, providing an 82.5 FPS average that leaves room for occasional drops during intense multiplayer scenes. At 1080p, the system is overqualified, with even Ultra settings providing a 122.6 FPS average that suits 120 Hz or 144 Hz displays. The 4K experience is constrained but not broken; Medium settings at 72.4 FPS deliver a smooth, high-detail experience, while Low settings at 91.7 FPS offer an even faster alternative. The data confirms that this hardware combination is well-balanced for Fivem, with the i5-12400F's 18 MB L3 cache and 12 threads preventing CPU stalls while the RTX 3080's 10 GB GDDR6X frame buffer handles the game's open-world assets.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Fivem at 4K with maximum settings?
A: No. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 44.3, which falls well below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The best playable 4K preset is Medium, achieving 72.4 FPS.
Q: What is the highest preset that maintains 60 FPS at 2560x1440?
A: All four presets are playable at 1440p. The Ultra preset achieves 82.5 FPS, which is the highest graphical setting tested and remains above 60 FPS.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K at the same settings?
A: At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 251.4 at 1080p to 91.7 at 4K, a reduction of 159.7 FPS. At Medium settings, the drop is from 198.3 to 72.4 FPS, a loss of 125.9 FPS.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to bottleneck this system in Fivem?
A: The GPU becomes the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low (251.4 FPS), the CPU's limits are approached, but at 4K Ultra (44.3 FPS), the RTX 3080's rendering capacity is the clear constraint.
Q: What frame rate can be expected at 1920x1080 with High settings?
A: The measured average FPS is 157.9, which provides substantial headroom above the 60 FPS threshold and is suitable for high-refresh-rate displays.
Q: Does the system's overall rank in Fivem indicate good performance?
A: The combo ranks 1042nd out of 3707 tested combinations, placing it in the top 28% of systems, which confirms above-average capability for this game.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with a measured average of 122.6 FPS. This provides the highest visual quality while maintaining nearly double the playability threshold, making it the recommended configuration for full HD displays.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset again qualifies as the best playable option, averaging 82.5 FPS. This is the maximum graphical fidelity available without dropping below 60 FPS, offering a balanced experience for 1440p monitors.
At 3840x2160, the best settings that maintains 60 FPS is Medium, delivering 72.4 FPS. The High preset at 56.7 FPS and Ultra at 44.3 FPS are not playable, so Medium represents the optimal compromise between visual detail and smoothness at 4K resolution. For users who prefer higher frame rates at 4K, the Low preset at 91.7 FPS remains a viable alternative, though it sacrifices significant visual quality.