Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Fivem
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 66 | 85 | 106 | 135 |
| 1440p QHD | 119 | 153 | 191 | 228 |
| 1080p Full HD | 180 | 222 | 241 | 262 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Fivem on Your System
The pairing of Intel's Core i5-11400F with NVIDIA's GeForce RTX 4090 is an unusual one: an end-of-life Rocket Lake chip sitting in the 65th-percentile-to-71st-percentile band of the CPU database next to a flagship Ada Lovelace GPU in the 88th percentile of all graphics cards. The recorded measurements for Fivem show that this imbalance barely matters. Across every tested resolution and every preset, the combination clears the 60 FPS playability threshold, and at 4K Ultra it does so with room to spare, averaging 66 FPS. The database ranks this pairing 215th out of 3707 tested combinations in this title, a placement that reflects the RTX 4090's dominance rather than the processor's ceiling. Fivem launched in 2017 as a multiplayer experience, and its engine load simply does not stress hardware of this class.
Best Settings per Resolution
The database defines the best setting as the most demanding preset that still holds at or above 60 FPS average. At 1920x1080 that preset is Ultra, where the combination averages 180 FPS. At 2560x1440 the answer is again Ultra, at 119 FPS average. At 3840x2160 Ultra remains viable, averaging 66 FPS, which sits just above the 60 FPS threshold with a modest cushion.
Notably, no resolution forces a settings compromise. Ultra is the best choice at all three tested resolutions, and the fallback options are generous: dropping one step to High at 4K lifts the average to 85 FPS, Medium raises it to 106, and Low reaches 135. Players who prioritize frame consistency over eye candy therefore have wide latitude.
CPU and GPU Roles
Fivem is a multiplayer title, and multiplayer games tend to lean on the processor for game logic, networking, and entity synchronization. The scaling data recorded here tells a more nuanced story for this specific pairing. Moving from 1920x1080 Ultra to 3840x2160 Ultra drops the average from 180 FPS to 66 FPS, a steep decline that indicates heavy GPU sensitivity at higher resolutions: the RTX 4090 is the component absorbing the pixel-count increase.
At the low end, however, the picture flips. At 1080p, presets barely separate the results: Low averages 262 FPS, Medium 241, High 222, and Ultra 180. The compression between Low and Medium, only a 21 FPS gap across an entire preset step, suggests the i5-11400F is the limiter once frame rates climb toward its ceiling. The processor's single-thread results, 868 in the 3DMark single-thread test and 2024 in Cinebench R23 single-core, place it in the 71st percentile of all CPUs, capable but not exceptional. With six cores and twelve threads on a 14 nm Rocket Lake design, it sustains these frame rates without folding, but it is clearly the reason the 1080p numbers do not climb higher.
The practical conclusion: at 1440p and 4K this game is GPU-bound on this configuration, and the RTX 4090 with its 82.58 TFLOPS of FP32 throughput and 1.01 TB/s of GDDR6X bandwidth handles it easily. At 1080p, the CPU becomes the constraint.
FAQ
Q: Can the i5-11400F + RTX 4090 run Fivem at 4K?
A: Yes. Every preset at 3840x2160 clears 60 FPS, and even Ultra averages 66 FPS. High averages 85 FPS, Medium 106 FPS, and Low 135 FPS.
Q: What is the single best result recorded for this combo?
A: 262 FPS average at 1920x1080 on the Low preset. The highest recorded instantaneous maximum is 277 FPS, logged at 1080p Medium.
Q: Does frame rate ever dip below 60?
A: Not on average at any tested setting. The lowest recorded minimum in the dataset is 90 FPS, measured at 3840x2160 Medium, which is the only configuration with full min/avg/max data at 4K.
Q: Is the processor a bottleneck?
A: Only at 1080p and only at the top of the frame-rate range. The tight clustering of Low, Medium, and High results at 1080p (262, 241, and 222 FPS) points to a CPU ceiling, while the large drop from 1080p to 4K at Ultra (180 to 66 FPS) points to GPU-bound behavior at higher resolutions.
Q: Where does this combo rank against other tested pairings in Fivem?
A: Rank 215 out of 3707 combinations, placing it in the top tier of results for this game.
Q: What frame rate should a 1440p player expect on max settings?
A: 119 FPS average at 2560x1440 Ultra, with the Medium preset's recorded range spanning a 163 FPS minimum to a 220 FPS maximum.
The Verdict
Yes, and emphatically so. This configuration runs Fivem at every tested resolution on every preset without falling below the 60 FPS threshold. The verdict data confirms playable settings of High, Low, Medium, and Ultra at all three resolutions: 1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160. The best-settings averages are 180 FPS at 1080p, 119 FPS at 1440p, and 66 FPS at 4K.
The only scenario that warrants attention is 4K Ultra, where the 66 FPS average leaves limited headroom above the threshold. Players chasing higher refresh rates at that resolution can step down to High for an 85 FPS average without a dramatic visual sacrifice. For everyone else, this pairing is overkill for a 2017 multiplayer title, and the numbers prove it.
Measured FPS Breakdown
All figures below are database-measured averages; min and max were captured only on the Medium preset for each resolution.
1920x1080
- Low: 262 FPS average
- Medium: 241 FPS average (205 min, 277 max)
- High: 222 FPS average
- Ultra: 180 FPS average
2560x1440
- Low: 228 FPS average
- Medium: 191 FPS average (163 min, 220 max)
- High: 153 FPS average
- Ultra: 119 FPS average
3840x2160
- Low: 135 FPS average
- Medium: 106 FPS average (90 min, 122 max)
- High: 85 FPS average
- Ultra: 66 FPS average
The pattern is consistent and clean: each resolution step roughly preserves relative preset ordering, and the Medium-preset frame ranges are tight. At 4K Medium, the spread runs from 90 to 122 FPS, meaning the worst recorded moment at that setting still sits 30 frames above the playability line. At 1440p Medium, the minimum of 163 FPS nearly matches the 4K High average. These are stable, well-behaved results with no outlier dips.
How This Combo Ranks
Against the full field of 3707 tested hardware combinations in Fivem, this pairing ranks 215th. That position places it ahead of roughly 94 percent of the field, a standing driven almost entirely by the graphics card. The RTX 4090 sits in the 88th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 60347, including a PassMark G3D result of 38194 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 271631. The i5-11400F, with an average benchmark score of 17177 and a percentile ranking of 71, is the weaker half of the equation.
The rank is still meaningful. Fivem's multiplayer workload rewards strong per-core performance, and the i5-11400F's single-thread figures (1777 Geekbench single-core, 2981 PassMark single-thread) are sufficient to feed the RTX 4090 at the frame rates this game actually produces. In a more demanding title the imbalance would cost ranking positions; here it costs almost nothing, as the 180 FPS 1080p Ultra result demonstrates.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the processor, the database's nearest rivals are tightly grouped. The AMD EPYC 7H12 averages 17120, just 0.3 percent behind the i5-11400F's 17177. The Intel Core i5-12450H averages 17239, 0.4 percent ahead, and the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 8300G is 0.6 percent ahead at 17278. The Intel Core Ultra 7 164U trails by 0.6 percent with an average of 17074. Any of these chips paired with comparable graphics would produce near-identical CPU-side behavior in Fivem.
For the graphics card, the recorded rivals are an eclectic set. The Intel Arc Pro A60 averages 60326, statistically identical to the RTX 4090's 60347 (a delta of effectively zero). The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 averages 60140, 0.3 percent behind. The AMD Radeon Pro W6600M actually scores 2.5 percent higher at 61896, while the AMD Radeon PRO V710 sits 2.9 percent lower at 58657. On aggregate benchmark scores these cards land in the same neighborhood, though the RTX 4090's raw gaming specifications, 16384 shading units, 128 RT cores, and 24 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus, give it advantages in sustained rasterization that aggregate scores can flatten.
The takeaway for anyone assembling a similar-performing system: on the CPU side, the i5-12450H or Ryzen 3 PRO 8300G would substitute with sub-one-percent differences, and on the GPU side any of the four listed rivals would deliver broadly comparable aggregate results in this title.