Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Fivem
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 38 | 49 | 62 | 78 |
| 1440p QHD | 69 | 89 | 111 | 141 |
| 1080p Full HD | 105 | 135 | 169 | 214 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Fivem on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is a high-end desktop combination that delivers strong performance in Fivem, though the data shows clear limitations at 4K resolution. This analysis examines the measured frame rates, component scaling, and comparable alternatives to determine exactly where this system excels and where it falls short of the 60 FPS playability threshold.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination ranks 1575 out of 3707 tested combos in Fivem, placing it in the 57th percentile of all systems evaluated. This is a solid mid-to-upper tier position, indicating that while the combo is capable, it is not among the absolute top performers for this specific game. The rank reflects the balance between the CPU’s strong multi-threaded capabilities and the GPU’s mid-range class position.
The CPU itself holds a 91st percentile ranking among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 51947. Its nearest rivals in synthetic testing are the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX (score 52073, -0.2% difference), AMD EPYC 8124P (score 52121, -0.3%), Intel Core i9-13900F (score 51730, +0.4%), and Intel Core i7-14700 (score 52301, -0.7%). These delta percentages are all within one percent, meaning the 5950X delivers essentially identical raw CPU performance to these modern alternatives in general benchmarks.
The GPU, however, sits at only the 61st percentile among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 17208. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (score 17083, +0.7%), NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (score 17037, +1%), AMD Radeon HD 7970M (score 17019, +1.1%), and NVIDIA Tesla K40c (score 17468, -1.5%). This places the RTX 3070 in a tight cluster where performance differences are negligible, but it also reveals that the GPU is the limiting factor in this system. The combo rank of 1575 is therefore more reflective of the GPU’s mid-tier standing than the CPU’s top-tier classification.
CPU and GPU Roles
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern where the GPU dominates performance scaling across resolutions, while the CPU maintains sufficient headroom to avoid becoming a bottleneck. At 1920x1080, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is dramatic: Low produces 214 average FPS, Medium 169, High 135, and Ultra 105. This wide spread of 109 FPS between the lowest and highest presets indicates that the game is heavily GPU-bound at this resolution, as the CPU has ample capability to feed frames at these rates.
Scaling to 2560x1440 shows a similar but slightly compressed pattern: Low delivers 141 FPS, Medium 111, High 89, and Ultra 69. The percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p at each setting is consistent — roughly 34% lower at Low, 34% at Medium, 34% at High, and 34% at Ultra. This uniform reduction across presets confirms that the GPU is the primary driver of performance changes, with the CPU’s role remaining constant regardless of graphical load.
At 3840x2160, the GPU’s limitations become pronounced. Low settings yield 78 FPS, Medium 62, High 49, and Ultra 38. The drop from 1440p to 4K is steeper: approximately 45% lower at Low, 44% at Medium, 45% at High, and 45% at Ultra. This larger proportional decline at 4K indicates that the RTX 3070’s 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are being saturated, while the CPU’s 16 cores and 32 threads remain underutilized. The CPU’s single-thread performance, as evidenced by a 3DMark single-thread score of 944 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1614, is more than adequate for Fivem’s gameplay logic at any resolution.
The Medium preset at 4K provides the only min/max data in that resolution class: 52 minimum and 71 maximum FPS against a 62 average. This tight range suggests that frame pacing remains stable even when the GPU is stressed, but the average falls just above the 60 FPS threshold, leaving little headroom for demanding scenes.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals to the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X in synthetic benchmarks are all within a fraction of a percent in average score, meaning any of them would produce virtually identical CPU-bound performance in Fivem. The Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX, AMD EPYC 8124P, Intel Core i9-13900F, and Intel Core i7-14700 all fall within a -0.7% to +0.4% delta of the 5950X. For this game, which does not appear to scale heavily with thread counts beyond what these processors offer, swapping the CPU to any of these alternatives would yield no observable FPS difference.
On the GPU side, the RTX 3070’s nearest rivals present a more interesting comparison. The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT scores 17083 versus the RTX 3070’s 17208, a difference of just 0.7% — effectively identical in real-world gaming. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (score 17037, +1%) and AMD Radeon HD 7970M (score 17019, +1.1%) are also extremely close, though these are older architectures that may lack modern feature support despite similar raw scores. The NVIDIA Tesla K40c (score 17468, -1.5%) is a compute-focused card with no display outputs, making it irrelevant for gaming despite its slightly higher benchmark number.
For a user considering this combo, the data suggests that the CPU offers considerable upgrade headroom — the 5950X’s 91st percentile ranking means it will not bottleneck any GPU in this performance class. Conversely, the GPU sits at the 61st percentile, meaning users seeking higher FPS at 4K would need to step up to a faster card, as the nearest rivals would not provide meaningful improvements.
The Verdict
The data shows that this PC can run Fivem at 60 FPS or above at all tested resolutions, but only with certain settings at 4K. At 1920x1080, all four presets clear the threshold comfortably: Ultra averages 105 FPS, High 135, Medium 169, and Low 214. At 2560x1440, the same holds true — Ultra averages 69 FPS, High 89, Medium 111, and Low 141. At 3840x2160, however, only Low (78 FPS) and Medium (62 FPS) meet the 60 FPS target. High settings at 4K fall to 49 FPS and Ultra drops to 38 FPS, both below the playability threshold.
The verdict by resolution is straightforward: the best playable setting at 4K is Medium with an average of 62 FPS, at 1440p it is Ultra with 69 FPS, and at 1080p it is Ultra with 105 FPS. Users prioritizing visual fidelity must choose between 1440p Ultra and 4K Medium, as the GPU cannot sustain 4K Ultra at playable frame rates. The system is fully capable of running the game, but its ceiling is defined by the RTX 3070’s 8 GB memory capacity and mid-range compute throughput.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Fivem at 4K with all settings maxed out?
A: No. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 38, well below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The highest playable setting at 4K is Medium, which averages 62 FPS.
Q: What is the best resolution for this system to achieve the highest visual quality?
A: The best balance is 2560x1440 with Ultra settings, which averages 69 FPS. This provides the highest preset level while still maintaining a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest alternatives for this game?
A: The Ryzen 9 5950X is within -0.7% to +0.4% of the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX, AMD EPYC 8124P, Intel Core i9-13900F, and Intel Core i7-14700 in average benchmark scores. For Fivem, these differences are negligible, so no CPU swap would yield measurable FPS changes.
Q: Is the RTX 3070 the limiting factor in this combo?
A: Yes, the GPU ranks at the 61st percentile among all GPUs, while the CPU ranks at the 91st percentile. The FPS drops from 1440p to 4K are roughly 45% across all presets, indicating GPU saturation rather than CPU limitation.
Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1080p with Medium settings?
A: At 1920x1080 with Medium settings, the data shows an average of 169 FPS, with minimum 144 and maximum 194 FPS. This is far above the playable threshold and provides a very smooth experience.
Q: Are there any settings where the system drops below 60 FPS at 1440p?
A: No. All four presets at 2560x1440 — Low (141 FPS), Medium (111 FPS), High (89 FPS), and Ultra (69 FPS) — remain above the 60 FPS threshold. Even the lowest recorded value for Medium at 1440p is 94 FPS.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 105 FPS. At 2560x1440, Ultra is also the highest playable preset, averaging 69 FPS. At 3840x2160, the maximum playable preset is Medium, which averages 62 FPS — just two frames above the threshold, so users should expect occasional dips into the 50s in heavy scenes.
These settings represent the highest visual quality possible while maintaining at least 60 FPS on average. For 4K users, the choice between Medium and High is a trade-off: High averages 49 FPS, which is playable for some but fails the strict 60 FPS criterion used in this analysis. The data supports Medium as the safe choice for consistent performance.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the measured results are: Low averages 78 FPS (no min/max recorded), Medium averages 62 FPS with a minimum of 52 and maximum of 71, High averages 49 FPS (no min/max), and Ultra averages 38 FPS (no min/max). The Medium preset is the only one at this resolution with full min/max data, showing a variance of 19 FPS between minimum and maximum.
At 2560x1440, the results are: Low averages 141 FPS, Medium averages 111 FPS with a minimum of 94 and maximum of 128, High averages 89 FPS, and Ultra averages 69 FPS. The Medium preset again provides the only min/max data, with a range of 34 FPS, indicating more frame variability at this resolution than at 4K.
At 1920x1080, the results are: Low averages 214 FPS, Medium averages 169 FPS with a minimum of 144 and maximum of 194, High averages 135 FPS, and Ultra averages 105 FPS. The Medium preset shows a range of 50 FPS between minimum and maximum, which is the largest variance recorded across all resolutions and settings. This suggests that at 1080p, the CPU or other system components may introduce occasional frame dips even though the average remains very high. Overall, the system demonstrates its strongest performance at 1080p and 1440p, where all presets exceed the 60 FPS threshold with substantial headroom.