Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Fivem
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 32 | 43 | 55 | 70 |
| 1440p QHD | 62 | 78 | 98 | 121 |
| 1080p Full HD | 90 | 118 | 148 | 191 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Fivem on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination delivers a solid 1080p and 1440p experience in Fivem, but struggles to maintain smooth frame rates at 4K. The data shows that this pairing is well-balanced for high-refresh-rate gaming at lower resolutions, with the CPU providing ample headroom and the GPU serving as the primary bottleneck only when resolution and settings are pushed to their limits. Below is a detailed breakdown of what this combo achieves, measured across three resolutions and four quality presets.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, this system clears the 60 FPS threshold with ease at every preset. The most demanding preset, Ultra, runs at an average of 89.8 FPS. There is no reason to drop below Ultra here, as even the highest settings leave roughly 30 FPS of headroom above the playability baseline. High settings run at 118 FPS, Medium at 148.4 FPS, and Low at 191.1 FPS, but the Ultra experience is the one to choose if image quality is the priority.
Moving to 2560x1440, the Ultra preset remains playable, with an average of 62 FPS. This is just barely above the 60 FPS threshold, so it is the recommended choice for users who want maximum visual fidelity. However, the margin is thin. If frame rate stability is more important than absolute quality, High settings at 77.7 FPS or Medium at 98.3 FPS provide more comfortable buffers. Low settings hit 121.3 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play. The verdict data confirms that all four presets are playable at this resolution, so the choice comes down to whether you prefer the visual ceiling or a larger safety margin.
At 3840x2160, the situation changes dramatically. Only the Low preset stays at or above 60 FPS, with an average of 70 FPS. Medium dips to 55.3 FPS, High falls to 42.5 FPS, and Ultra drops to 31.7 FPS. The data is clear: 4K gaming with this combination requires sacrificing quality. Low is the only viable option for a smooth experience, and even then, the 70 FPS average leaves less headroom than the lower resolutions. If 4K is a hard requirement, the GPU is the limiting factor, and users should expect to run the game at its most basic visual settings.
CPU and GPU Roles
The division of labor between the Ryzen 7 7700 and the RTX 4060 shifts noticeably as resolution changes. At 1920x1080, the CPU plays a more significant role relative to the GPU, but both components have ample capacity. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a drop from 191.1 FPS to 89.8 FPS, a reduction of roughly 53%. This large spread indicates that the GPU is doing most of the work as settings increase, while the CPU maintains high frame delivery even at Low settings. The 8-core, 16-thread Ryzen 7 7700 with a boost clock of 5.30 GHz is more than capable of feeding the GPU at this resolution, so neither component becomes a bottleneck in a problematic way.
At 2560x1440, the GPU begins to assert itself as the primary limiter. The frame rate range from Low (121.3 FPS) to Ultra (62 FPS) narrows compared to 1080p, with a drop of roughly 49%. This compression suggests that the RTX 4060 is starting to hit its throughput ceiling as pixel count increases, while the CPU still has headroom to spare. The CPU’s performance in synthetic tests, such as a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 18760 and a single-core score of 1930, indicates it can handle the game’s simulation and physics load without breaking a sweat. The bottleneck is squarely on the GPU’s 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth, which limits how fast frames can be rendered at higher settings.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is unambiguously the dominant factor. The frame rate craters from 70 FPS at Low to 31.7 FPS at Ultra, a decline of over 54%. This steep drop is characteristic of a GPU that is overwhelmed by the 8.3 million pixels it must process. The CPU’s role diminishes to near irrelevance here; even a weaker processor would likely produce similar results because the RTX 4060 cannot push frames fast enough. In practical terms, users should treat this as a GPU-bound scenario, and any performance tuning should focus on reducing graphical load rather than upgrading the processor.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination ranks 2041st out of 3707 tested combos in Fivem. This places it in the middle of the pack, which is reasonable given the hardware’s positioning. The CPU alone sits in the 87th percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 40081. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 (0.1% ahead), the Intel Core 5 221E (0.2% behind), and the AMD Ryzen 9 270 (0.4% behind). This indicates that the Ryzen 7 7700 is a strong processor, but the GPU holds the combo back in the overall ranking.
The GPU, by contrast, ranks in the 61st percentile among all GPUs, with an average score of 17639. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (0.2% behind), the AMD Radeon 780M (0.3% ahead), and the AMD Radeon Pro 560 (0.5% ahead). This is a modest position, reflecting that the RTX 4060 is a mid-range part that does not excel in raw compute. The combo rank of 2041/3707 suggests that, while this system can play Fivem adequately at 1080p and 1440p, there are many other tested configurations that deliver higher frame rates, particularly at higher resolutions. The ranking is a direct consequence of the GPU’s mid-pack performance relative to the CPU’s strong showing.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Fivem at 4K with playable frame rates?
A: Yes, but only at Low settings. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 is 70 FPS on Low, while Medium drops to 55.3 FPS, High to 42.5 FPS, and Ultra to 31.7 FPS. The verdict data lists Low as the only playable preset at this resolution.
Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p gaming?
A: Ultra is playable at an average of 62 FPS, but the margin above the 60 FPS threshold is slim. For a more comfortable experience, High settings at 77.7 FPS or Medium at 98.3 FPS are better choices. All four presets are listed as playable at 2560x1440.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for this game?
A: The GPU becomes the primary bottleneck at 4K and, to a lesser extent, at 1440p. At 1080p, the CPU has enough headroom to keep up with the GPU, but the frame rate drop from Low (191.1 FPS) to Ultra (89.8 FPS) shows that the GPU still dictates performance as settings increase.
Q: How does the Ryzen 7 7700 compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The CPU scores 40081 on average, placing it 87th percentile among all processors. It is 0.1% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365, 0.2% behind the Intel Core 5 221E, and 0.4% behind the AMD Ryzen 9 270 in average benchmark scores.
Q: Will lowering resolution from 1440p to 1080p improve frame rates significantly?
A: Yes. At 1080p Ultra, the average FPS is 89.8, compared to 62 FPS at 1440p Ultra. The jump to 1080p Low yields 191.1 FPS, which is a substantial increase for competitive play.
Q: Is this combo ranked well among other tested configurations?
A: It ranks 2041st out of 3707 combos in Fivem. This is a middle-of-the-pack result, reflecting the GPU’s mid-range performance despite the CPU’s strong showing in the 87th percentile.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured data provides a clear picture of performance across resolutions and settings. At 3840x2160, the average frame rates are as follows: Low runs at 70 FPS, Medium at 55.3 FPS, High at 42.5 FPS, and Ultra at 31.7 FPS. There are no recorded minimum or maximum values, so the averages are the sole metric. The progression shows a steady decline as graphical load increases, with Ultra delivering less than half the frame rate of Low.
At 2560x1440, the averages are more encouraging: Low hits 121.3 FPS, Medium reaches 98.3 FPS, High achieves 77.7 FPS, and Ultra manages 62 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is roughly 59 FPS, which indicates a significant visual quality trade-off. The 1440p numbers are all above the 60 FPS playability threshold, but Ultra is the only preset that sits uncomfortably close to it.
At 1920x1080, the averages are the highest of the three resolutions: Low produces 191.1 FPS, Medium delivers 148.4 FPS, High reaches 118 FPS, and Ultra still manages 89.8 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is over 100 FPS, showing that the RTX 4060 has plenty of headroom at this resolution, and the CPU is not holding back frame delivery. Across all three resolutions, the pattern is consistent: the GPU is the limiting factor at higher settings and resolutions, while the CPU remains a capable partner that does not introduce stutter or frame drops.
The Verdict
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 can run Fivem, but the experience depends heavily on your display resolution. At 1920x1080, the system clears the 60 FPS threshold at every preset, with Ultra averaging 89.8 FPS. This is a fully playable configuration for high-refresh-rate monitors, and there is no reason to compromise on quality. At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, but Ultra’s 62 FPS average is close to the edge. For most users, High at 77.7 FPS is the sweet spot, offering a solid balance between visual fidelity and performance headroom. At 3840x2160, only Low settings meet the 60 FPS standard, with a 70 FPS average. Medium, High, and Ultra are all below the threshold, making 4K a compromised experience. In summary, this combo is a capable 1080p and 1440p machine for Fivem, but 4K gaming requires significant graphical sacrifices that may not be worth it. The CPU is not the limiting factor at any resolution; the GPU is the component to upgrade if you need higher frame rates at 4K.