Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Fivem
Multiplayer 2017

Fivem

72%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
197 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
99 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
133 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
65 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
74 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
36 FPS
7.9ms Frame Time
12ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,479
Your CPU 21,484
Graphics Card
Required 27,716
Your GPU 26,331

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 36 46 58 74
1440p QHD 65 84 105 133
1080p Full HD 99 127 159 197

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 127
1920x1080 Low 197
1920x1080 Medium 159
1920x1080 Ultra 99
2560x1440 High 84
2560x1440 Low 133
2560x1440 Medium 105
2560x1440 Ultra 65
3840x2160 High 46
3840x2160 Low 74
3840x2160 Medium 58
3840x2160 Ultra 36

Performance Analysis: Fivem on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 combination delivers a wide range of performance across Fivem, depending on the resolution and quality preset selected. The recorded data shows a clear pattern: at 1080p the pairing is overwhelmingly fast, at 1440p it remains highly capable with headroom for maximum settings, and at 4K it becomes more selective, requiring lower settings to maintain smooth gameplay. This analysis breaks down the exact measured FPS, identifies the most demanding playable settings at each resolution, and explores how the CPU and GPU each contribute to the final result.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The benchmark measurements for this combination cover three resolutions (1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160) across four quality presets (Low, Medium, High, and Ultra). The data includes average FPS for all settings, with minimum and maximum FPS recorded only for the Medium preset at each resolution.

At 1920x1080, the results are exceptionally strong. The Low preset reaches an average of 197 FPS, which is the highest average recorded for this combination across any resolution or setting. Moving to Medium, the average drops to 159 FPS, with a minimum of 135 FPS and a maximum of 183 FPS. The High preset still delivers a substantial 127 FPS average, while the Ultra preset remains well above the playable threshold at 99 FPS average. No minimum or maximum figures were recorded for Low, High, or Ultra at this resolution, but the averages alone indicate that this combination never approaches a performance ceiling at 1080p.

At 2560x1440, the same pattern continues but with lower absolute numbers. The Low preset averages 133 FPS, which is about two-thirds of the 1080p Low result. Medium averages 105 FPS, with a minimum of 89 FPS and a maximum of 120 FPS, showing that even the lower bound stays comfortably above 60 FPS. High averages 84 FPS, and Ultra averages 65 FPS. The step from High to Ultra at this resolution is notable: a drop of 19 FPS, which is the largest single-preset gap at 1440p. The Ultra average of 65 FPS is still playable, but it is the closest this combination comes to the 60 FPS threshold at this resolution.

At 3840x2160, the results become more constrained. The Low preset averages 74 FPS, which is the only setting at this resolution that clearly exceeds the playable threshold. Medium averages 58 FPS, with a minimum of 49 FPS and a maximum of 67 FPS, meaning the average falls just below 60 FPS while individual frames can dip into the 40s. High averages 46 FPS, and Ultra averages 36 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium at 4K is 16 FPS, and between Medium and High is 12 FPS, indicating that each step up in quality costs a significant amount of performance when the GPU is heavily loaded.

The minimum and maximum FPS data for the Medium preset provides additional insight. At 1080p, the minimum of 135 FPS and maximum of 183 FPS show a spread of 48 FPS, suggesting some frame variability but nothing that would cause visible stutter. At 1440p, the minimum is 89 FPS and the maximum is 120 FPS, a spread of 31 FPS. At 4K, the minimum is 49 FPS and the maximum is 67 FPS, a spread of 18 FPS. Interestingly, the absolute spread narrows as resolution increases, but the relative impact of minimum frames becomes more significant because the average is closer to the playable threshold.

Best Settings per Resolution

The database records a playable threshold of 60 FPS average for this game. Using that criteria, the most demanding preset that remains at or above 60 FPS at each resolution is as follows.

At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the best choice. It averages 99 FPS, which is 39 FPS above the threshold and leaves substantial headroom for demanding multiplayer scenarios. All four presets at this resolution exceed 60 FPS, so the recommendation is simply to use the highest quality available.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset also qualifies, with an average of 65 FPS. That is only 5 FPS above the threshold, so while it is technically playable, there is less margin for error. The High preset at 84 FPS would provide more stability, but the data shows that Ultra does meet the requirement, so it is the best settings choice.

At 3840x2160, the situation changes. The Low preset averages 74 FPS, which is the only setting that clears 60 FPS. The Medium preset averages 58 FPS, below the threshold, and High and Ultra are further behind at 46 and 36 FPS respectively. The best settings at 4K are therefore Low, with the caveat that Medium is close but misses the target by 2 FPS on average.

The verdict data confirms this pattern: 1080p and 1440p both list all four settings as playable, with the best settings being Ultra. At 4K, only Low is playable, with an average of 74 FPS. This means that users who want higher quality at 4K would need to accept frame rates below 60 FPS, which the database does not consider playable.

CPU and GPU Roles

To understand which component matters more for Fivem at each resolution, the scaling between resolutions and presets provides the key evidence.

The CPU, an AMD Ryzen 5 2600, has a benchmark average score of 21484 and sits at the 75th percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V (21440, 0.2% lower) and the Intel Core i9-11900H (21367, 0.5% lower), placing it in a strong mid-range position. The GPU, an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, has an average benchmark score of 26331 and sits at the 72nd percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT (26011, 1.2% lower) and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary (26553, 0.8% higher). Both components are competent, but the data suggests that the GPU becomes the primary limiter at higher resolutions.

The evidence comes from the FPS scaling with resolution. At 1080p Low, the average is 197 FPS. At 1440p Low, it drops to 133 FPS, a reduction of 32.5%. At 4K Low, it drops to 74 FPS, a reduction of 44.4% from 1440p. This monotonic decrease with resolution is typical of a GPU-bound scenario, where the rendering workload grows with pixel count. The CPU, with its six cores and twelve threads, is capable of feeding the GPU at lower resolutions, as evidenced by the very high 1080p frame rates.

The scaling with presets also points to GPU dominance. At 1080p, moving from Low to Medium reduces FPS by 19.3% (from 197 to 159), from Medium to High by 20.1% (from 159 to 127), and from High to Ultra by 22.0% (from 127 to 99). These are consistent, substantial drops that reflect increasing GPU load from more complex shading, lighting, and post-processing. At 1440p, the drops are similar: Low to Medium is 21.1%, Medium to High is 20.0%, and High to Ultra is 22.6%. At 4K, the drops are even larger in percentage terms: Low to Medium is 21.6%, Medium to High is 20.7%, and High to Ultra is 21.7%. The GPU is clearly the component that responds to these quality changes.

However, the CPU still plays a role. The Ryzen 5 2600 has a single-thread benchmark score of 2239 in Passmark and a Geekbench single-core score of 1154, which are modest by modern standards. In a multiplayer game like Fivem, which relies on server-side simulation and player interactions, the CPU can become a bottleneck in crowded areas. The recorded FPS data does not include a CPU-only test, but the fact that 1080p Low reaches 197 FPS suggests that the CPU is not the primary limiter in most scenarios. The GPU, with its 3840 shading units, 120 tensor cores, and 8 GB of GDDR7 memory, is more than capable of handling the graphical workload.

At 4K, the GPU's 8 GB memory capacity and 128-bit memory bus (448.0 GB/s bandwidth) may also become factors. The Low preset at 4K averages 74 FPS, which is still high, but the Medium preset drops to 58 FPS, suggesting that the additional memory pressure from higher-quality textures starts to affect performance. The GPU's 48 ROPs and 120 TMUs are also finite resources, and the data shows that 4K Ultra (36 FPS) is less than half the speed of 1080p Ultra (99 FPS), which is a larger drop than the pixel count ratio alone would predict. This implies that memory bandwidth and texture fill rates are being strained at 4K.

In summary, the data indicates that the GPU is the dominant factor for Fivem performance across all resolutions. The CPU provides sufficient headroom at 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K the GPU's limitations become apparent, especially at higher presets. The CPU's percentile rank of 75 means it is not a weak link, but it is also not a top-tier part, so in CPU-heavy multiplayer scenarios, users might see some frame dips that are not reflected in these average measurements.

FAQ

Q: Can this combination run Fivem at 1080p with maximum settings?

A: Yes. The Ultra preset at 1920x1080 averages 99 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The database records all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) as playable at this resolution.

Q: What is the best settings preset at 1440p that maintains 60 FPS?

A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 averages 65 FPS, which is above 60 FPS, so it is the best settings choice. The High preset averages 84 FPS for more headroom, but Ultra does meet the requirement.

Q: Is 4K playable with this hardware?

A: Only with the Low preset. At 3840x2160, Low averages 74 FPS, while Medium averages 58 FPS (below the threshold), High averages 46 FPS, and Ultra averages 36 FPS. The database lists Low as the only playable setting at 4K.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 2600 compare to its nearest CPU rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 2600 has an average benchmark score of 21484, which is 0.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V (21440) and 0.5% higher than the Intel Core i9-11900H (21367). It is 0.7% lower than the Intel Xeon D-1746TER (21635) and 1.2% higher than the AMD EPYC 9454 (21223).

Q: What are the minimum FPS values for the Medium preset?

A: At 1080p Medium, the minimum is 135 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the minimum is 89 FPS. At 4K Medium, the minimum is 49 FPS. These are the only minimum values recorded in the measured data.

Q: Where does this combination rank among all tested combos for Fivem?

A: This combination ranks 1666 out of 3707 tested combos, placing it in the upper half of the database. The rank suggests that while it is not a top-tier setup, it outperforms a majority of tested combinations.

The Verdict

The question is whether this PC can run Fivem. The answer depends entirely on the target resolution and quality expectations.

At 1920x1080, this combination is unequivocally capable. The Ultra preset averages 99 FPS, which is 39 FPS above the playable threshold. Even the most demanding settings never approach 60 FPS, and the Low preset at 197 FPS shows that the hardware has massive headroom. The verdict data lists all four settings as playable, with Ultra as the best. This is a clear yes.

At 2560x1440, the answer is also yes, but with less margin. The Ultra preset averages 65 FPS, which is just above the threshold. The High preset at 84 FPS would be a safer choice for consistent performance, but the database confirms that Ultra is playable. The minimum FPS for Medium (89) and the maximum for Medium (120) suggest that frame pacing is generally smooth, but the Ultra average of 65 leaves only 5 FPS of headroom. For users who prioritize stability over maximum quality, High at 84 FPS might be preferable, but the data shows that Ultra clears the bar.

At 3840x2160, the answer is conditional. The Low preset averages 74 FPS, which is playable. However, the Medium preset at 58 FPS falls below the threshold, and High (46 FPS) and Ultra (36 FPS) are far from playable. The verdict data lists Low as the only playable setting. This means that 4K gaming is possible, but only with significant compromises in visual quality. Users who want to run Fivem at 4K with medium or higher settings would need more powerful hardware.

Overall, the combination of Ryzen 5 2600 and RTX 5060 is a capable 1080p and 1440p machine for Fivem, with 4K limited to low settings. The recorded data clearly shows that the playable threshold of 60 FPS is met at 1080p and 1440p across all settings, and at 4K only with Low.

How This Combo Ranks

The database records this combination at rank 1666 out of 3707 tested combos for Fivem. This places it in the 45th percentile among all tested combinations, meaning it outperforms roughly 55% of the tested systems. The rank is determined by the measured FPS across all resolutions and settings, so it reflects the overall capability of the pairing.

Given that the CPU sits at the 75th percentile among all CPUs and the GPU at the 72nd percentile among all GPUs, one might expect a higher rank. The discrepancy suggests that Fivem's performance is not purely a function of raw component benchmarks. The game's multiplayer nature and its specific engine characteristics may favor other configurations, or the combination may suffer from a slight imbalance. The CPU's 2000-series architecture, based on Zen+ and fabricated on a 12 nm process, is older than the GPU's Blackwell 2.0 architecture on a 5 nm process. This generation gap could mean that the CPU limits the GPU in certain scenarios, even if the average FPS remains high.

The rank of 1666 out of 3707 is not a poor result. It means that a majority of tested combos are slower. However, it also indicates that many other combinations, likely with newer CPUs or higher-tier GPUs, deliver better Fivem performance. For users considering this build, the rank provides context: it is a solid mid-pack performer, not a top-tier system.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the nearest rivals for the CPU and GPU, several alternative combinations would behave similarly to the Ryzen 5 2600 and RTX 5060.

On the CPU side, the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V has an average benchmark score of 21440, which is 0.2% lower than the Ryzen 5 2600. This means that swapping the Ryzen for the Intel Core Ultra 5 would result in nearly identical CPU performance, and thus nearly identical FPS in Fivem if the GPU remains the same. The Intel Core i9-11900H (21367, 0.5% lower) is also a close match, though it is a mobile processor. The Intel Xeon D-1746TER (21635, 0.7% higher) and AMD EPYC 9454 (21223, 1.2% higher) are server-class chips that would offer similar or slightly better CPU performance but are unlikely to be used in a gaming desktop.

On the GPU side, the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT has an average benchmark score of 26011, which is 1.2% lower than the RTX 5060. This means that a system with the Ryzen 5 2600 and an RX 6750 XT would produce FPS numbers very close to the ones recorded here, likely within 1-2 FPS at each resolution and preset. The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary (26553, 0.8% higher) is also a near match, offering slightly better GPU performance. The AMD Radeon 860M (26401, 0.3% lower) and NVIDIA GeForce MX550 (26421, 0.3% lower) are also close in average score, though the MX550 is a low-power mobile GPU that would likely not sustain the same performance in a desktop environment.

In practical terms, a user with a Ryzen 5 2600 could pair it with an RX 6750 XT and expect essentially the same Fivem experience. Conversely, a user with an RTX 5060 could pair it with an Intel Core Ultra 5 228V and see no meaningful difference in frame rates. The delta percentages are all below 1.2%, meaning the performance differences are within the noise of benchmark measurement. The data shows that this combination sits in a cluster of similarly performing hardware, so any of these alternatives would be a reasonable substitute without changing the overall gameplay experience.