SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 9 285T + NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada Generation

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

97 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 3% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
94%
VS
GPU
99%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 9 285T

51,310 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada Generation

135,218 Benchmark Score
Top 1% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285T paired with the NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada Generation is a desktop workstation-class configuration that targets a very specific intersection of high compute throughput and extreme energy efficiency. The data shows a system that sits in the 93rd combined percentile for all builds, indicating a top-tier pairing, but its design philosophy is defined more by its 35W CPU TDP and professional GPU focus than by raw gaming frame rates. This analysis relies exclusively on the benchmark scores and specifications provided, as no measured FPS data exists for this exact combination.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285T is a 24-core, 24-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, manufactured on a 3nm process by TSMC. This is a desktop part operating on Socket 1851, with a base clock of 1.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. The TDP of 35W is the defining characteristic here; it is exceptionally low for a 24-core part, which signals a design focused on sustained multi-threaded work in thermally constrained environments. The lack of hyperthreading (24 cores, 24 threads) is a notable architectural choice, yet the benchmark results indicate this does not hinder its performance class.

The processor's benchmark scores place it in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 51310. This puts it in direct competition with some of Intel's and AMD's most capable recent processors. Specifically, the data shows it is 0.6% ahead of the Intel Core i9-14900T (avg score 51015) and 1.1% ahead of the Intel Core i7-13850HX (avg score 50761). It trails the Intel Core i9-13900F by 0.8% (avg score 51730) and the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT by 1.2% (avg score 50718). These deltas are marginal, effectively placing the 285T in a performance tie with these rivals, which is remarkable given its 35W TDP versus the higher power envelopes of those comparison parts.

Looking at specific workloads, the Cinebench scores reveal the processor's dual nature. The multi-core score of 33573 in Cinebench R23 indicates strong sustained rendering capability, suggesting it can handle long video encodes or 3D scene renders without significant performance collapse. Conversely, the single-core score of 4739 in the same test is equally impressive, reflecting the high 5.40 GHz boost clock and ensuring snappy responsiveness in lightly-threaded applications like office suites or web browsing. The Passmark data further refines this picture: the multi-thread score of 39931 is robust, but the integer math score of 132433 and floating-point math score of 137923 show specific strengths in parallel arithmetic. The data encryption score of 32061 and data compression score of 384140 suggest the processor is well-suited for archival tasks, database operations, and security workloads that rely on these specific instruction paths.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada Generation is a professional workstation GPU built on the Ada Lovelace architecture, using the AD104 chip on a 5nm process. It features 20 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 360.0 GB/s. The GPU has 6144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 64 raster output units. For ray tracing and AI acceleration, it includes 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores. The boost clock is 2175 MHz, and the memory runs at 2250 MHz, or 18 Gbps effective.

This GPU is not a consumer gaming card; its architecture and memory configuration target professional rendering, simulation, and AI inference. The FP32 performance of 26.73 TFLOPS is substantial, and the FP16 performance of 26.73 TFLOPS (1:1) indicates that half-precision workloads, common in AI training and certain scientific computations, run at full speed without a penalty. The GPU's benchmark scores are strong, placing it in the 95th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 135218. In Geekbench, it scores 146593 in OpenCL and 123842 in Vulkan. The nearest rivals show a tight cluster: it is exactly tied with the NVIDIA A10M (deltaPct 0), 0.1% behind the AMD Radeon PRO W6800, 0.4% behind the Radeon Pro W6800X Duo, and 0.9% behind the Radeon PRO V620. The performance parity with these cards suggests that in pure compute terms, the RTX 4000 Ada is a leading professional option, with the 20 GB VRAM buffer being a critical advantage for large datasets that exceed the capacity of 16 GB or even 12 GB cards.

The 360.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth is sufficient to feed the 6144 shading units, but it is not a record-setting figure. The pixel rate of 139.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 417.6 GTexel/s indicate strong fill rates, which are essential for high-resolution viewport rendering and complex scene compositing. The presence of 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores means this GPU is fully capable of hardware-accelerated ray tracing and DLSS-style AI upscaling, making it a versatile tool for real-time visualization and final-frame rendering alike.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The foundation of this build is the Intel Socket 1851 platform. The Core Ultra 9 285T supports dual-channel DDR5 memory, with a maximum theoretical bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. It also supports ECC memory, which is a critical feature for workstation stability and data integrity in scientific or financial computing. The CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes, which allows for extremely fast NVMe storage or a high-bandwidth add-in card, though the GPU itself uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface.

Regarding power, the system is remarkably efficient. The CPU has a TDP of 35W, and the GPU has a TDP of 130W. The suggested PSU for the GPU alone is 300W, which implies that the entire system, including drives and motherboard, can likely run on a modest power supply. The data suggests that a user upgrading from an older platform would need a new motherboard for Socket 1851 and DDR5 memory, but the power supply requirements are surprisingly low for this level of performance. A sensible next upgrade path would be to add more DDR5 capacity, as the dual-channel controller and ECC support make it easy to scale memory for larger datasets. The PCIe Gen 5 lanes on the CPU are future-proof for next-generation storage devices, ensuring that storage bandwidth will not be a bottleneck for years to come.

Who Should Build It

This configuration is not aimed at the average consumer; it is a specialized tool for professionals who need high-end compute in a power-efficient package. The 35W CPU TDP makes this an ideal candidate for small form factor workstations or always-on server-like environments where heat dissipation and electricity costs are primary concerns. The data supports targeting several specific user groups:

  • Content Creators and 3D Artists: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 33573 and the RTX 4000 Ada's 26.73 TFLOPS FP32 performance are sufficient for demanding 3D rendering, video editing, and motion graphics. The 20 GB VRAM allows for complex scenes and high-resolution textures without streaming from system memory.
  • Data Scientists and AI Researchers: The 192 tensor cores and 1:1 FP16 performance make this a competent platform for training and inference of machine learning models. The CPU's high Passmark data encryption score of 32061 also supports secure data handling.
  • Engineers and Architects: The combination of ECC memory support and the GPU's robust OpenCL score of 146593 makes this suitable for CAD, finite element analysis, and simulation workloads that require guaranteed accuracy over long compute runs.
  • Developers: The high single-core score of 4739 in Cinebench R23 ensures fast compilation times for code, while the 24 cores handle parallel build processes efficiently.

The data does not suggest this is a gaming machine first. While it will play games, the professional GPU drivers and the focus on compute performance mean that its value proposition is strongest in professional applications where the 20 GB VRAM and ECC support are critical.

Balance and Bottleneck

In this pairing, the CPU and GPU are exceptionally well-matched for compute workloads, creating a balanced system. The CPU's 91st percentile and the GPU's 95th percentile are close, indicating neither component is drastically holding back the other in general tasks. However, specific workload bottlenecks emerge from the data.

For multi-threaded CPU workloads like video encoding or physics simulations, the CPU is the limiting factor, as its 35W TDP constrains sustained multi-core boost clocks. The Passmark physics score of 2842 is relatively low compared to the multi-thread score of 39931, suggesting that the CPU may throttle in long, heavily threaded bursts. In this scenario, the GPU would be idle, waiting for the CPU to feed it data.

For GPU-intensive rendering (e.g., ray-traced final frames), the GPU is the clear workhorse. The CPU's single-core strength (4739 in R23) is more than sufficient to feed the GPU with draw calls, meaning the RTX 4000 Ada will be the bottleneck. The GPU’s 360.0 GB/s memory bandwidth is a potential limiting factor for texture-heavy scenes, but the 20 GB capacity offsets this by reducing the need for data swaps.

The data shows no FPS scaling evidence, but the component percentiles imply that in gaming, the GPU will typically be the primary determinant of frame rates, with the CPU rarely holding it back at standard resolutions. In professional rendering, the balance is nearly ideal, with the CPU's throughput and the GPU's compute density complementing each other.

Gaming Performance

Note: No measured FPS data exists for this specific CPU+GPU combination. All gaming performance figures discussed here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and component characteristics, not from actual in-game testing.

Based on the GPU's 95th percentile ranking and its 26.73 TFLOPS FP32 performance, this system is expected to handle modern games at high settings. The 20 GB VRAM is a significant advantage for 4K gaming, as it allows for ultra-high-resolution texture packs without exceeding memory capacity. The 48 RT cores suggest that ray tracing effects, such as reflections and shadows, will be playable, though the professional focus of the card means driver optimizations are geared towards stability in workstation apps rather than day-one gaming patches.

At 1440p and 4K resolutions, the GPU is likely to be the limiting factor, and the system should deliver smooth frame rates in most AAA titles, especially with DLSS enabled. At 1080p, the CPU could become more relevant, but the high boost clock of 5.40 GHz should prevent significant bottlenecks. The estimated performance puts this system in the high-end tier for gaming, but its primary value remains in professional rendering where its compute power is fully utilized.

FAQ

Q: What is the processor's TDP and what does that mean for cooling?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a TDP of 35W. This is exceptionally low for a 24-core processor, meaning a capable air cooler or a low-profile cooler will suffice, even in small form factor cases.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the CPU supports ECC memory. This is a critical feature for workstation reliability, helping to prevent data corruption in long-running compute tasks.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have and what is its bandwidth?

A: The NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada Generation has 20 GB of GDDR6 memory with a bandwidth of 360.0 GB/s. This capacity is ideal for large 3D scenes and AI model training.

Q: Is this build good for gaming?

A: The benchmark scores suggest it will perform well, with the GPU in the 95th percentile. However, it is a professional workstation card, and its gaming performance is estimated, not measured. It is expected to handle high-resolution gaming well, but its drivers are optimized for professional apps.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this build?

A: The build is in the 93rd combined percentile for all desktop configurations, indicating it is a high-end system overall.

Q: What socket does the CPU use and what memory type?

A: The CPU uses Intel Socket 1851 and supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a maximum bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the Intel Core i9-14900T?

A: The Core Ultra 9 285T is 0.6% ahead of the Intel Core i9-14900T in average benchmark score, making them effectively equal in performance.

Build Overview

This build pairs the Intel Core Ultra 9 285T with the NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada Generation in a desktop platform. The CPU is a 24-core Arrow Lake processor with a 35W TDP, and the GPU is a professional workstation card with 20 GB of VRAM. This is a high-end workstation configuration, placing in the 93rd combined percentile. The system is designed for professional workloads that require high multi-threaded CPU performance and substantial GPU compute power, all while maintaining a very low power draw for the CPU. It is a niche but powerful pairing, emphasizing efficiency and compute density over raw gaming frame rates.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU has an average benchmark score of 51310, placing it in the 91st percentile of all CPUs. Its key scores include a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 33573 and a single-core score of 4739. The GPU has an average benchmark score of 135218, placing it in the 95th percentile of all GPUs. Its Geekbench OpenCL score is 146593, and its Vulkan score is 123842. The combined percentile for this build is 93. The CPU trades blows with top-tier rivals like the Intel Core i9-14900T (0.6% ahead) and the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT (1.2% behind), while the GPU is statistically tied with the NVIDIA A10M and the AMD Radeon PRO W6800. The combined picture is a system with no weak links, where the CPU and GPU are both within the top 10% of their respective categories, making it a formidable platform for professional software.