SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 9 285K + AMD Radeon RX 7600

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
97%
VS
GPU
89%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 9 285K

83,807 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 7600

15,171 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K and AMD Radeon RX 7600 pairing represents a significant mismatch in raw processing capability versus graphical throughput. The CPU sits in the 96th percentile of all processors, while the GPU ranks in the 57th percentile, creating a desktop configuration where the processor is the dominant component by a wide margin. This analysis draws exclusively from the benchmark data and specifications provided, with no measured frame rate data available for this exact combination.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming is constrained by the GPU rather than the CPU. The RX 7600’s 57th percentile standing and its benchmark scores—16634 in Passmark G3D and 2310 in 3DMark Steel Nomad—indicate a mid-range card that will manage 1080p high-refresh in most titles but will struggle to push extremely high frame rates at higher resolutions. The Core Ultra 9’s 2377 single-core score in Cinebench R23 and 5087 in Passmark single-thread suggest the CPU will never be the limiting factor in gaming, so the experience will hinge entirely on the GPU’s capabilities.

Streaming benefits from the CPU’s substantial multi-threaded headroom. The 42522 Cinebench R23 multi-core score and 67260 Passmark multithread score mean the Core Ultra 9 can handle game capture, encoding, and broadcast software simultaneously without contention. The GPU’s 32 RT cores and RDNA 3.0 architecture do not include dedicated tensor cores, but the CPU’s Passmark extended instructions score of 62277 indicates strong AVX-512 class performance that can offload encoding tasks effectively.

Video editing workloads will see starkly different performance depending on whether the task is CPU- or GPU-accelerated. The CPU’s 26702 Geekbench multi-core score and 224324 Passmark floating-point math score provide exceptional rendering and effects processing capability. However, the GPU’s 8790 Passmark compute score and 21.75 TFLOPS FP32 throughput are modest for GPU-accelerated effects, meaning timelines with heavy GPU-accelerated filters will bottleneck on the RX 7600.

3D rendering favors the CPU heavily. The Core Ultra 9’s 24003 Cinebench R20 multi-core score and 6494 Cinebench R15 multi-core score place it far above typical desktop processors, rivaling server-class chips like the AMD EPYC 9135 which is only 1% ahead in average benchmark score. The GPU can contribute via OpenCL with 88051 Geekbench OpenCL points, but its 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus limit scene complexity for GPU-accelerated renderers.

Software development is a strong use case for this CPU. The 790052 Passmark data compression score and 172379 integer math score accelerate compilation, code analysis, and testing. The 57745 data encryption score and ECC memory support make this a viable workstation for security-sensitive development. The GPU’s modest compute performance is sufficient for UI rendering and basic graphics debugging, but hardware-accelerated graphics development will be constrained by the RX 7600’s mid-range standing.

Student and office work is overwhelmingly over-provisioned on the CPU side. The Core Ultra 9’s 96th percentile ranking provides far more processing power than document editing, spreadsheet analysis, or web browsing requires. The RX 7600 is more than adequate for office applications, with its 984 Passmark G2D score and support for DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4 ensuring broad compatibility with productivity software.

FAQ

Q: How does the Core Ultra 9 285K compare to its closest rivals in overall CPU performance?

A: The Core Ultra 9 285K’s average benchmark score of 83807 places it within 0.2% of the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus (84003), 0.9% ahead of the AMD EPYC 4584PX (83090), and 1% ahead of the AMD EPYC 9135 (82980). It trails the AMD EPYC 7F72 by 1.5%.

Q: What is the GPU’s performance tier relative to all graphics cards?

A: The Radeon RX 7600 sits in the 57th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 15171. Its closest competitor is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM, which scores 15199, just 0.2% higher.

Q: Does the CPU support error-correcting memory?

A: Yes, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K supports ECC memory. It uses dual-channel DDR5 with a memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s.

Q: What PCIe generation and lane configuration does the CPU provide?

A: The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes from the processor only. The GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x8, which is a different generation and lane width.

Q: Is the RX 7600’s 8 GB VRAM sufficient for modern games?

A: The 8 GB GDDR6 memory with 288.0 GB/s bandwidth is typical for a mid-range card at its 57th percentile standing. Higher-resolution textures and future titles may exceed this capacity, but it is adequate for current 1080p gaming at high settings.

Q: How does the CPU’s single-threaded performance compare to its multi-threaded performance?

A: The CPU scores 2377 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 42522 in multi-core, a ratio of approximately 18:1. The 5087 Passmark single-thread score versus 67260 multithread shows similar scaling, indicating strong multi-core efficiency across its 24 cores.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combination ranks in the 77th percentile overall, reflecting the strong CPU contribution weighed against the mid-range GPU.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K combined with the AMD Radeon RX 7600. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps rows for this configuration, so all gaming performance figures below are estimates derived from benchmark scores and percentile positions rather than empirical frame rate measurements.

The RX 7600’s 57th percentile GPU ranking and 16634 Passmark G3D score suggest 1080p high-ultra settings are achievable in most titles, with 1440p requiring settings reductions to maintain smooth frame rates. The 2310 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is a modern DirectX 12 benchmark result that indicates the card handles contemporary rendering workloads at a mid-range level. The 34401 Geekbench Vulkan score and 88051 OpenCL score provide additional evidence of capable but not exceptional graphics throughput.

At 1080p, the Core Ultra 9’s 2377 Cinebench R23 single-core score and 5087 Passmark single-thread score ensure the CPU can feed the GPU without becoming a bottleneck. The 24-core processor’s 96th percentile ranking means even the most CPU-intensive game logic, physics calculations, and draw call processing will run comfortably within the CPU’s capability. The GPU’s 64 ROPs and 2048 shading units will likely be the limiting factor for frame rates in GPU-bound scenarios.

At 1440p and above, the RX 7600’s 128-bit memory bus and 8 GB VRAM will constrain performance more significantly. The 288.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for current titles but may cause stuttering in texture-heavy scenes. The GPU’s 32 RT cores support ray tracing, but its 57th percentile standing suggests ray-traced effects will require significant compromises in resolution or detail settings. Estimates place this card firmly in 1080p-focused gaming territory, with 1440p playable at medium-high settings in most titles.

Who Should Build It

The target user for this pairing is a professional or enthusiast who prioritizes CPU-bound workloads and plays games at 1080p. Content creators working with video editing, 3D rendering, or data processing will extract maximum value from the Core Ultra 9’s 96th percentile performance, while the RX 7600 handles graphics acceleration adequately for preview and basic GPU-accelerated effects.

Software developers, particularly those working on large codebases, will benefit from the CPU’s 790052 Passmark data compression score and 172379 integer math score. The 57745 data encryption score also supports secure development workflows. The ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running builds and tests.

Students and office workers building a desktop for general productivity will find the configuration heavily over-spec’d for their needs, but the 77th combined percentile means it will handle any academic or professional software without issue. Small business workstations running database, virtualization, or compilation workloads will appreciate the CPU’s 24003 Cinebench R20 multi-core score, while the GPU’s 984 Passmark G2D score ensures smooth 2D and basic 3D application rendering.

The RX 7600’s 204 mm length and dual-slot design make it suitable for compact builds, and its 1x 8-pin power connector and 450 W suggested PSU simplify power requirements. The Core Ultra 9’s 125 W TDP is modest for a 24-core processor, making cooling manageable with standard tower coolers.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K uses the Intel Socket 1851 platform with the Arrow Lake-S architecture. It supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with ECC capability and provides PCIe Gen 5 with 20 CPU lanes. The motherboard platform is current-generation, so the upgrade path includes future Arrow Lake-S refresh processors and potentially next-generation Core Ultra chips if Intel maintains socket compatibility.

The GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x8, which is fully compatible with the CPU’s PCIe Gen 5 slots but runs at the older standard. This means the RX 7600 will not saturate the CPU’s PCIe bandwidth, but it also means the GPU is the limiting factor for graphics expansion. A sensible next upgrade would be a higher-performance GPU that can better match the CPU’s 96th percentile standing, as the current 57th percentile GPU leaves significant graphics performance on the table.

The 450 W suggested PSU for the GPU and 125 W CPU TDP together indicate a system that can run on a standard 600-750 W power supply, leaving headroom for future upgrades. The CPU’s 102.4 GB/s memory bandwidth and 36 MB shared L3 cache are well-suited for the DDR5 platform, and the 17800 million transistors on a 3 nm TSMC process demonstrate the architectural advancement of Arrow Lake.

Memory expansion is straightforward with dual-channel DDR5 support. The 192 KB L1 cache per core and 3 MB L2 cache per core provide solid per-core performance, while the 36 MB L3 cache benefits multi-threaded workloads. The socket 1851 platform is a current design with active production status for both CPU and GPU, ensuring ongoing driver and BIOS support.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 33 chip, manufactured on a 6 nm TSMC process with 13300 million transistors in a 204 mm² die. Its 57th percentile ranking places it in the middle of the GPU performance spectrum, with an average benchmark score of 15171. The closest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM at 15199, a 0.2% difference, indicating the RX 7600 performs nearly identically to that card.

The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 288.0 GB/s bandwidth. This configuration is adequate for 1080p gaming but will limit higher-resolution textures and large scene complexity. The 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs provide a balanced mid-range rendering pipeline. The 32 RT cores enable ray tracing support, though the card’s 57th percentile standing means ray-traced performance will be modest.

Compute performance is mixed. The 21.75 TFLOPS FP32 and FP16 (1:1) throughput is respectable for the class, and the 8790 Passmark compute score confirms this. The 88051 Geekbench OpenCL score indicates strong compute capability for OpenCL workloads, but the lack of tensor cores means AI acceleration relies entirely on the shader-based path. The 169.9 GPixel/s pixel rate and 339.8 GTexel/s texture rate are consistent with a mid-range card.

The GPU runs at a 1720 MHz base and 2655 MHz boost clock, with a 2250 MHz game clock. It uses a dual-slot cooler, 1x 8-pin power connector, and has a 165 W TDP. Display output includes 1x HDMI 2.1a and 3x DisplayPort 2.1. API support covers DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with modern graphics software.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K is a 24-core, 24-thread desktop processor from the Core Ultra Series 2, based on the Arrow Lake architecture on a 3 nm TSMC process. It contains 17800 million transistors in a 243 mm² die. The 96th percentile ranking places it among the top processors available, with an average benchmark score of 83807. Its closest rival is the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus, which scores only 0.2% higher.

The CPU operates at a 3.70 GHz base clock and 5.70 GHz boost clock with a 125 W TDP. It has 192 KB L1 cache per core, 3 MB L2 cache per core, and 36 MB shared L3 cache. Memory support includes dual-channel DDR5 with ECC capability and 102.4 GB/s bandwidth. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes and includes integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 EU.

Benchmark results are consistently strong across all test categories. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42522 and single-core score of 2377 demonstrate excellent scaling across the 24 cores. The Geekbench multi-core score of 26702 and single-core 2870 confirm this pattern. Passmark tests show 67260 multithread, 5087 single-thread, and 172379 integer math scores that indicate strong general-purpose computing.

The CPU’s Passmark extended instructions score of 62277 and data encryption score of 57745 highlight its capability for advanced instruction set workloads. The 790052 data compression score is exceptional, making this an ideal processor for archival, database, and storage-heavy applications. The 224324 floating-point math score supports scientific computing and numerical analysis workloads. The multiplier is unlocked, allowing overclocking beyond the 5.70 GHz boost clock.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build pairing the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K, a 24-core flagship processor in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, with the AMD Radeon RX 7600, a mid-range GPU in the 57th percentile. The combined percentile of 77 reflects a configuration where the CPU vastly outclasses the GPU in relative performance. The Core Ultra 9 is an active production processor released October 2024 with a $589 launch MSRP, while the RX 7600 is an active production GPU released May 2023 with a 269 USD launch MSRP.

The pairing represents a workstation-class CPU with a mainstream gaming GPU. The 24-core Arrow Lake processor with 36 MB L3 cache and ECC memory support targets professional workloads, while the RDNA 3.0 GPU with 8 GB VRAM targets 1080p gaming. The 77th combined percentile suggests this build will handle CPU-intensive tasks at an elite level while providing adequate, but not exceptional, graphics performance.

The build class is desktop, with the CPU using Intel Socket 1851 and the GPU using PCIe 4.0 x8. The CPU’s 125 W TDP and GPU’s 165 W TDP combine for a moderate total power draw, with the GPU’s suggested PSU of 450 W indicating a system that can run on common power supplies.

Balance and Bottleneck

The performance asymmetry in this pairing is pronounced. The CPU’s 96th percentile ranking versus the GPU’s 57th percentile creates a clear bottleneck dynamic where the GPU limits graphics-intensive workloads. In gaming, the RX 7600 will be the primary constraint, as the Core Ultra 9 can process game logic, physics, and draw calls far faster than the GPU can render frames.

Benchmark scaling evidence supports this conclusion. The CPU’s 42522 Cinebench R23 multi-core score and 26702 Geekbench multi-core score dwarf the GPU’s 16634 Passmark G3D score in their respective contexts. The CPU’s 5087 Passmark single-thread score is high enough to avoid bottlenecking even the fastest GPUs, so the RX 7600 will always be the limiting factor in gaming workloads.

For compute-heavy tasks that utilize both components, the balance shifts. The GPU’s 21.75 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 8790 Passmark compute score can accelerate certain workloads, but the CPU’s 224324 floating-point math score means the CPU will dominate most general-purpose compute tasks. The 8 GB VRAM and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth of the GPU also limit its ability to handle large datasets, pushing more work to the CPU.

The CPU’s 790052 data compression score and 57745 encryption score indicate workloads where the CPU is so far ahead that the GPU contributes minimally. Conversely, the GPU’s 2310 3DMark Steel Nomad score shows that modern graphics rendering workloads will bottleneck on the RX 7600, leaving the CPU underutilized in GPU-bound scenarios.

Benchmark Performance

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K achieves an average benchmark score of 83807, placing it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs. Its closest rival is the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus at 84003, a 0.2% difference. The AMD EPYC 4584PX scores 83090 (0.9% lower), the AMD EPYC 9135 scores 82980 (1% lower), and the AMD EPYC 7F72 scores 85072 (1.5% higher). The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42522 and single-core score of 2377 demonstrate its dual capability for both threaded and single-threaded workloads.

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 achieves an average benchmark score of 15171, placing it in the 57th percentile of all GPUs. Its closest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM at 15199, a 0.2% difference. The AMD Radeon Pro 560X scores 15082 (0.6% lower), the AMD Radeon 680M scores 15270 (0.7% higher), and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti scores 15063 (0.7% lower). The GPU’s 16634 Passmark G3D score and 2310 3DMark Steel Nomad score indicate mid-range DirectX 12 performance, while its 88051 Geekbench OpenCL and 34401 Vulkan scores show capable compute throughput.

The combined percentile of 77 reflects the wide gap between the CPU’s elite standing and the GPU’s mid-range position. The CPU’s 83807 average benchmark score versus the GPU’s 15171 average benchmark score illustrates a 5.5:1 performance ratio in favor of the processor. This configuration delivers exceptional CPU-bound performance with competent but not class-leading graphics capability, making it suitable for users who prioritize processing power over gaming frame rates.