SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 9 285H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

94 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 6% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
92%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 9 285H

38,312 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile

45,152 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

Balance and Bottleneck

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile form a pairing where the GPU is the clear performance driver in graphics-bound scenarios, but the CPU holds its own in every measurable category. The combined percentile of 85 places this build in the upper tier of laptop configurations, yet the individual components tell a more nuanced story. The CPU sits at the 86th percentile among all processors, while the GPU rests at the 84th percentile among all graphics cards — nearly identical positioning, suggesting a balanced pairing rather than one component dramatically overshadowing the other.

Benchmark results indicate the CPU’s average score of 38,312 is remarkably close to its nearest rivals: the Intel Core 9 270H trails by just 0.1%, the Intel Core i5-13600HX is ahead by 0.1%, and the AMD Ryzen 7 250 matches within 0.2%. This clustering means the Ultra 9 285H is not a performance outlier; it sits squarely in a competitive mid-high tier. For gaming workloads, the RTX 5090 Mobile’s 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5,871 and PassMark G3D score of 30,034 indicate the GPU will be the limiting factor at lower resolutions where CPU overhead matters more, but at higher resolutions the GPU’s 24 GB GDDR7 memory and 896.0 GB/s bandwidth become the dominant constraint.

The bottleneck profile shifts depending on workload type. In lightly threaded tasks — represented by the CPU’s Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,129.5 and Geekbench single-core score of 2,178 — the 285H is strong but not exceptional, meaning frame pacing in esports titles could be CPU-limited. Conversely, the GPU’s PassMark G2D score of 1,057 is modest, indicating that 2D desktop workloads are neither a strength nor a bottleneck. The data shows no measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination, so all gaming frame rates discussed below are estimates derived from the benchmark scores rather than empirical measurements.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for the Intel Core Ultra 9 285H paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile — the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps entries. All frame rate expectations are therefore estimates based on the individual benchmark scores of each component. The GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5,871 and PassMark G3D score of 30,034 place it at the 84th percentile, which is strong but not top-tier territory. The nearest GPU rivals include the AMD Radeon Pro 5500 XT at 0.5% higher average score, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti at 0.8% lower, and the Intel Arc A730M at 1% higher — meaning the RTX 5090 Mobile is competitive with desktop-class GPUs from the previous generation.

For 1080p gaming, the CPU’s 16 cores and 5.40 GHz boost clock should keep frame rates high, but the GPU’s 31.80 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 169.7 GPixel/s pixel rate are the primary drivers. At this resolution, the CPU’s PassMark single-thread score of 4,415 suggests it can feed the GPU adequately in most titles, though the gap between the 285H and faster desktop CPUs could surface in CPU-heavy scenes. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU’s 24 GB VRAM and 896.0 GB/s bandwidth become decisive — these specifications support high-resolution texture packs and ray tracing without the memory pressure that plagues smaller VRAM pools.

The RTX 5090 Mobile’s DirectX 12 Ultimate support and Vulkan 1.4 compatibility mean modern game engines will be fully utilized. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 201,834 and Vulkan score of 198,405 further underscore the GPU’s compute capability, which translates to strong performance in games that leverage async compute or mesh shaders. However, the PassMark DirectX 9 score of 324 and DirectX 10 score of 183 indicate older APIs run less efficiently — legacy titles may not see the same uplift as modern oneschers.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285H is a 16-core, 16-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on TSMC’s 3 nm process node. It belongs to the Core Ultra Series 2 family, with a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. The 45 W TDP categorizes it as a high-performance mobile chip, though the BGA 2049 socket means it is permanently soldered to the motherboard — no upgrades possible. The cache hierarchy includes 192 KB L1 per core, 3 MB L2 per core, and 24 MB shared L3, which supports the multi-threaded workloads that benefit from larger pooled caches.

Cinebench R23 results show a multi-core score of 20,781.5 and a single-core score of 2,129.5. The multi-core figure is about 9.8x the single-core score, indicating strong scaling across the 16 cores, though the lack of hyperthreading (16 threads equals 16 cores) means the scaling is purely physical. Geekbench multi-core at 14,743 and single-core at 2,178 follow the same pattern — solid multi-threaded throughput with competent single-thread performance. PassMark scores break this down further: integer math at 85,922, floating point math at 109,190, and extended instructions at 26,794. The floating point advantage over integer math suggests the CPU handles scientific and graphics-related calculations efficiently, while the extended instructions score points to AVX-512 or similar SIMD workloads being well-supported.

The data compression score of 335,859 and encryption score of 26,140 indicate that archival and security workloads are handled competently. The random string sorting score of 40,931 shows that data organization tasks — common in database and file management — run without issue. The physics score of 2,513 is lower relative to other metrics, which may reflect the CPU’s performance in game physics calculations, though this is not a definitive bottleneck given the GPU’s role in most modern physics engines. The average benchmark score of 38,312 places the 285H at the 86th percentile, with the nearest rival being the Intel Core 9 270H at 0.1% lower — effectively a tie, meaning real-world differences between these two chips will be imperceptible.

Who Should Build It

This CPU+GPU pairing targets users who need a laptop that can handle both demanding gaming and serious compute workloads without compromise. The 86th percentile CPU and 84th percentile GPU suggest a system aimed at enthusiasts, but the specific benchmark breakdown narrows the audience. Gamers playing at 1440p or 4K will benefit most from the RTX 5090 Mobile’s 24 GB VRAM and 896.0 GB/s bandwidth, which support high-resolution textures and ray tracing. The CPU’s 16 cores and 5.40 GHz boost clock ensure that streaming while gaming — a workload that combines encoding, game logic, and capture — remains fluid, as evidenced by the PassMark multi-thread score of 34,171.

Content creators working with video editing or 3D rendering will find the combination of the CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20,781.5 and the GPU’s compute scores (Geekbench OpenCL at 201,834, PassMark GPU compute at 13,401) sufficient for accelerated rendering in applications that support GPU offload. Software developers compiling large codebases will appreciate the CPU’s integer math score of 85,922 and the 24 MB L3 cache, which reduces compilation times for multi-file projects. Students in engineering or data science fields can leverage the CPU’s floating point math score of 109,190 for numerical simulations, while the GPU’s 82 RT cores and 328 tensor cores support machine learning experiments that use CUDA acceleration.

Small business workstations that require consistent multi-threaded performance for office suites, database management, and light CAD work will find the 285H adequate, though the GPU is overkill for such tasks — the PassMark G2D score of 1,057 and DirectX 9 score of 324 indicate that 2D and legacy applications do not benefit from the RTX 5090 Mobile’s power.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The RTX 5090 Mobile’s 31.80 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 169.7 GPixel/s pixel rate can push high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but the CPU’s single-core score of 2,129.5 in Cinebench R23 may limit maximum FPS in esports titles. For AAA games at 1440p, the GPU is the primary driver, and the 24 GB VRAM prevents texture-related stutters.

Streaming: The 16-core CPU with a 5.40 GHz boost clock handles encoding and game logic concurrently. The PassMark multi-thread score of 34,171 and data encryption score of 26,140 suggest that x264 encoding at medium presets is viable, while the GPU’s NVENC (inferred from the RTX 50-series architecture) offloads encoding entirely, freeing CPU cores for the game.

Video editing: The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20,781.5 accelerates timeline rendering in software like Premiere Pro, while the GPU’s Geekbench OpenCL score of 201,834 handles effects and color grading. The 24 GB VRAM allows for large preview caches and 8K timelines without memory swapping.

3D rendering: The GPU’s PassMark GPU compute score of 13,401 and 328 tensor cores support CUDA-accelerated renderers like Blender Cycles or OptiX-based engines. The CPU’s 16 cores contribute to scene preparation and physics simulation, as indicated by the floating point math score of 109,190.

Software development: The CPU’s integer math score of 85,922 and 24 MB L3 cache reduce compile times for large codebases. The 16 threads handle parallel builds efficiently, while the GPU’s compute capabilities are unused in most development workflows — a potential waste unless the developer also does GPU programming.

Student and office work: The CPU’s PassMark single-thread score of 4,415 handles web browsing, document editing, and spreadsheet calculations with ease. The GPU is excessive for these tasks, but the laptop’s overall performance means no workload will be a struggle. The 45 W CPU TDP and 95 W GPU TDP indicate a power-hungry system, which may affect battery life in academic settings.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285H is soldered to the Intel BGA 2049 socket, meaning no CPU upgrades are possible — the chip is permanent. The platform supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory in a dual-channel configuration, with a memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s and ECC support for error-sensitive workloads. The PCIe Gen 5 interface with 8 CPU lanes provides high-bandwidth connectivity for NVMe SSDs, though the GPU uses a separate PCIe 5.0 x16 connection, ensuring the RTX 5090 Mobile is not bandwidth-starved.

The GPU’s 95 W TDP and the CPU’s 45 W TDP combine for a 140 W total thermal envelope, which is typical for a high-performance laptop. The GPU has no power connectors listed and is described as "IGP" slot width, indicating it is integrated into the motherboard — no user upgrade possible. The suggested PSU field is null, but the combined TDP of 140 W means a laptop power adapter in the 200-300 W range would be necessary; however, this is not stated in the FACT PACK so it remains speculative.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be memory: increasing to the maximum supported DDR5 or LPDDR5X capacity would benefit memory-intensive workloads like video editing or virtual machines, given the dual-channel bus and 102.4 GB/s bandwidth. Storage upgrades via the PCIe Gen 5 lanes are also viable, as faster NVMe drives would reduce load times and improve data-heavy tasks like the CPU’s 335,859 data compression score suggests. No other component upgrades are possible — the CPU and GPU are both fixed, making this a closed platform where the only meaningful changes are memory and storage.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 38,312, placing it at the 86th percentile among all processors. The nearest rivals are tightly grouped: the Intel Core 9 270H at 38,335 (0.1% lower), the Intel Core i5-13600HX at 38,261 (0.1% higher), and the AMD Ryzen 7 250 at 38,221 (0.2% higher). This clustering indicates the 285H is not a standout performer but holds its own in a competitive field. The CPU’s best scores are in PassMark data compression (335,859), floating point math (109,190), and multi-thread (34,171), while the weakest are in PassMark physics (2,513) and find prime numbers (330).

The GPU’s average benchmark score is 45,152, placing it at the 84th percentile among all GPUs. The nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon Pro 5500 XT at 45,384 (0.5% higher), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti at 44,795 (0.8% lower), and the Intel Arc A730M at 45,592 (1% higher). The GPU’s standout scores are the Geekbench OpenCL at 201,834, Geekbench Vulkan at 198,405, and PassMark G3D at 30,034. The weak scores are PassMark DirectX 9 (324), DirectX 10 (183), and DirectX 12 (138), which indicate that legacy APIs are not a strength.

Combined, the CPU and GPU achieve an 85th percentile overall, reflecting a balanced pairing where neither component drags the other down. The CPU’s 86th percentile and GPU’s 84th percentile are close enough that the system is well-matched for gaming and compute tasks. The data suggests that in CPU-bound scenarios, the 285H will perform on par with the Core 9 270H and i5-13600HX, while in GPU-bound scenarios, the RTX 5090 Mobile will match the RTX 4070 Ti and Radeon Pro 5500 XT.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s core and thread count?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 285H has 16 cores and 16 threads, meaning no hyperthreading — each core handles one thread.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory configuration?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile has 24 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus, with 896.0 GB/s bandwidth and a 1750 MHz memory clock (28 Gbps effective).

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival?

A: The CPU’s average benchmark score is 38,312, which is 0.1% lower than the Intel Core 9 270H and 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i5-13600HX — effectively a three-way tie.

Q: Does this laptop support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the CPU supports ECC memory, and the platform supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X in a dual-channel configuration with 102.4 GB/s bandwidth.

Q: What is the GPU’s architecture and process node?

A: The GPU uses the NVIDIA Blackwell 2.0 architecture on TSMC’s 5 nm process, with a GB203 chip containing 45,600 million transistors on a 378 mm² die.

Q: Can the CPU or GPU be upgraded?

A: No — the CPU uses the Intel BGA 2049 socket (soldered) and the GPU is listed as "IGP" slot width with no power connectors, meaning both are integrated into the motherboard.

Q: What are the GPU’s ray tracing and tensor core counts?

A: The GPU has 82 RT cores and 328 tensor cores, supporting DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with a GB203 chip fabricated on TSMC’s 5 nm process. The die contains 45,600 million transistors across 378 mm², yielding a transistor density of 120.6M per mm². The GPU has 10,496 shading units, 328 TMUs, and 112 ROPs, with 82 RT cores and 328 tensor cores for ray tracing and AI workloads. The base clock is 990 MHz with a boost clock of 1515 MHz, which is conservative for a flagship mobile GPU, likely to maintain thermal and power limits within the 95 W TDP.

Memory is a defining feature: 24 GB of GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus delivers 896.0 GB/s bandwidth. This is the second-largest VRAM pool in the FACT PACK’s data, and it supports high-resolution textures, large 3D scenes, and machine learning models that exceed 16 GB. The memory clock is 1750 MHz with 28 Gbps effective speed, which is the fastest listed in the FACT PACK. The pixel rate of 169.7 GPixel/s and texture rate of 496.9 GTexel/s indicate strong fill-rate performance for rasterization.

Compute performance shows a peak FP32 throughput of 31.80 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same 31.80 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio), meaning no half-rate penalty for AI workloads. The GPU’s benchmark scores confirm this: Geekbench OpenCL at 201,834 and Vulkan at 198,405 are the strongest scores, while 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 at 5,871 demonstrates modern API proficiency. The PassMark G3D score of 30,034 is strong but the DirectX 12 score of 138 is notably low — this discrepancy suggests the PassMark DirectX tests may not be representative of real-world DX12 performance, given the 3DMark score is more indicative of actual gaming capability paper.

The GPU supports PCIe 5.0 x16, DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6, covering all modern graphics APIs. The 84th percentile ranking places it above the RTX 4070 Ti by 0.8% but below the Radeon Pro 5500 XT by 0.5%, indicating that this mobile GPU competes with desktop parts from the previous generation. For rendering workloads, the 328 tensor cores accelerate DLSS and AI denoising, while the 82 RT cores handle ray-traced effects. The 24 GB VRAM and 896.0 GB/s bandwidth are the standout features, making this GPU exceptionally well-suited for 4K gaming and GPU-accelerated compute.

Build Overview

This build pairs the Intel Core Ultra 9 285H — a 16-core, 16-thread Arrow Lake-H processor with a 5.40 GHz boost clock and 45 W TDP — with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile, a Blackwell 2.0 GPU with 24 GB GDDR7 memorycars, 10,496 shading units, and a 95 W TDP. The build class is laptop, meaning both components are integrated into a mobile platform with no user upgrade path except memory and storage. The combined percentile of 85 indicates that this system outperforms the majority of laptops in the benchmark database, though it does not reach the top 10% — the CPU’s 86th and GPU’s 84th percentiles are both respectable but not class-leading.

The overall tier is upper-mid to high-end, based on the percentile rankings and the benchmark scores. The CPU’s average score of 38,312 places it in a tight competitive group with the Core 9 270H, i5-13600HX, and Ryzen 7 250, while the GPU’s average score of 45,152 aligns it with the Radeon Pro 5500 XT and RTX 4070 Ti. This pairing is best described as a high-performance laptop for gaming and content creation, where the GPU’s 24 GB VRAM and 896.0 GB/s bandwidth are the primary assets, and the CPU’s 16 cores provide sufficient multi-threaded compute for encoding, rendering, and development tasks. The lack of measured FPS data means gaming performance estimates are based on the individual benchmark scores, but the combined picture is one of a capable, balanced system that handles demanding workloads without a clear bottleneck in either component.